Skip to main content
Search
Gizmo Patio from the roof

Faculty Committees

Contact

Office of Academic Affairs

2 East South Street

Galesburg, IL 61401

309-341-7216

Fax: 309-341-7166

mschneid@​​knox.edu

Submit Your Deposit
Students walking on the south side of Old Main

Executive Committee (Elected)

Nancy Eberhardt (HSS) 2024 (Chair of FASCom)
Jennifer Smith (ARTS) 2024 (Co-chair of Executive Committee)
Patricia Xi (MNS) 2025
Mitchell Parks (HUM) 2026
Diana Cermark (MNS) 2026
Mike Schneider (ex officio) (Co-chair of Executive Committee)
MarQuita Barker (ex officio)

Diversity Committee

Gabe Raley-Karlin, Co-Chair 2024
Deana Nichols 2025
David Bunde 2026
Nathalie Haurberg 2026
Tianna Cervantez (ex officio), Co-Chair
Mike Schneider (ex officio)
Dir. Of HR (ex officio)
4 staff from OSD and admissions (ex officio)

Faculty Experience 

Core 

Liz Carlin Metz, Chair 2024
Kathleen Ridlon (winter & spring) 2025
Roya Biggie (returning in 2024/25) 2025
Tim Stedman 2026
Duane Oldfield 2024

Faculty Personnel Committee (FPC) (Elected)

Liz Carlin Metz (ARTS) 2024
Fernando Gomez, Chair (HUM) 2025
Katie Adelsberger (MNS) 2026
William Hope (HSS) 2027

Faculty Resources

Helen Hoyt, Chair 2024
Scott DeWitt 2025
Magali Roy-Féquière 2026

Student Experience

Core

Andrea Ferrigno, Chair 2024
Thomas Bell 2025
Andrew Leahy 2026

Honor Board

Tom Clayton (Chair -Fall ‘23 only) 2026
Mark Slabodnick (Chair-Winter/Spring’24) 2024
Barbara Tannert-Smith 2025
Dan Wack (Fall only) 2023

Academic Standing Committee

Emily Anderson 2024
Julio Noriega 2025
Karen Kampwirth, Chair 2026
Jerry Miner (ex officio)
Deb Southern (ex officio)
Mary Crawford (chair, ex officio)

Faculty Athletic Representative

Larry Welch 2024
Andy Civettini

Curriculum Committee

Overall chair: Tim Foster

CC - Assessment 

Leanne Trapedo-Sims (HUM) 2025
Mary Lyons (HSS), Co-Chair 2026
Nick Regiacorte (ART) 2026
Toni Prado (Fall only) 2023
Cate Denial (Winter & Spring Only) 2024
Judy Thorn, Co-Chair (ex officio, for Mike Schneider)

CC - Implementation 

Pedro Teixeira, Chair (MNS) 2024
Ming Lei (HSS) 2024
Katie Stewart (HSS) 2025
Jeff Grace (ART) 2026
Jerry Miner (ex officio)
Danielle Fatkin (ex officio, for Mike Schneider)

CC - Policy 

Tom Moses (MNS) 2024
Chad Simpson (ART) 2025
Deirdre Dougherty (HSS) 2026
Tim Foster (HUM), Chair 2026
Mike Schneider (ex officio)

Liaison to CC for Self-Designed Majors

Robin Ragan (will continue after leave) 2026
Jim Mountjoy for Winter & Spring 2024

Active Learning/Immersion Faculty Coordinator

Janet Kirkley 2026

IRB

Frank McAndrew, Co-Chair (first reader, quantitative)
Jonah Rubin, Co-chair (first reader, qualitative)
Janet Kirkley
Andy Civettini
Esther Penick

Committee on Budget and Financial Priorities

vacant (HSS) 2025
Ole Forsberg (MNS), Chair 2026
Stuart Allison (MNS) 2026
Hilary Lehmann (HUM) 2026

Chair Pro Tem 

Matt Jones-Rhoades 2025

Faculty Secretary

Mark Shroyer 2024

Faculty of the Committees of the Board of Trustees

Nancy Eberhardt (HSS) 2024 (Chair of FASCom)
Jennifer Smith (ARTS) 2024 (Co-chair of Executive Committee)

Grand Marshal

Jennifer Templeton 2026

Faculty Marshal

Gabe Raley 2026

Honorary Degrees Subcommittee

Brandon Polite 2024
Esther Penick 2025
Greg Gilbert 2026

Richter Board 

Andrea Ferrigno (ARTS)
Thomas Bell (HSS)
Roya Biggie (HUM)
Mark Slabodnick (MNS)
Anne Thomason

Knox College

https://www.knox.edu/offices/academic-affairs/faculty-committees

Printed on Saturday, February 24, 2024