Dean's List Fall Term 2012

Students honored for academic achievement

January 16, 2013

Dean's List Fall Term 2012

Knox College has released the Dean's List of distinguished students for the 2012 Fall Term. To be named to the Dean's List, a student must have earned at least 2.5 credits in the term, with a grade point average of 3.6 or better (on a 4.0 scale).

Notes:

  • Class: Year in school abbreviations are FR=First Year; SO=Sophomore; JR=Junior; SR=Senior, as of the end of Fall Term.
  • Major: Double majors are indicated where declared. Students generally declare majors at the start of the junior year; almost all first-year students and most sophomores are listed as "Undecided."
  • Students from outside the U.S. are listed at the end of the page.
State Name City Major Class
Arizona
Rozina Kidari Phoenix Creative Writing, Integrated International Studies SR
Miranda Beatrix Loeber Scottsdale Theatre SR
Aleksandra Elizabeth Schriber Phoenix Undecided JR
Sophia Elizabeth Utpadel Litchfield Park Undecided FR
Alejandro Varela Phoenix Educational Studies SR
Andrew Leslie Whitehill Tucson Undecided SO
California
Richard Andrew Barbieri Campbell Creative Writing SR
Amanda Chen Fresno Undecided SO
Elizabeth Kimiko Hane Alameda Studio Art SR
Jovan Edward Krkljus Temecula Undecided SO
Marie Chiara Vicedo Macario Burlingame Creative Writing SO
Eve Yaret Martinez Orange Undecided SO
Franzesca Mary Mayer Palo Alto Theatre SR
Kate Louise Mishkin Tarzana Undecided FR
Tawni Lee Sasaki Simi Valley Undecided FR
Donald Nzoutchoum Tchopya San Francisco French SR
Samuel Tucker Waldner Los Angeles Undecided SO
Kyle Raymond Walenga San Francisco Environmental Studies, Spanish SR
Colorado
Audrey Danielle Alltop Peyton Music, Educational Studies GR
Christina Loree Colman Alamosa Anthropology & Sociology, German SR
Nicolette Marie Laird Louisville Undecided SO
Emily Alice Lobenstein Centennial History JR
Nicholas Samuel Moran Golden Neuroscience SR
Laura Marie Myers Golden Creative Writing SO
Andrew Christopher Purvis Colorado Springs Theatre SO
Forrest Henry Rackham Pagosa Springs Environmental Studies SR
Payton Mayer Rose Centennial Undecided JR
Kiannah Brielle Sepeda-Miller Boulder Undecided FR
Carly Madison Taylor Superior Undecided FR
Alanna Marie Toomey Denver Undecided FR
Julie Claire Wertheimer Colorado Springs Undecided SO
Connecticut
Caleb Shao-Ning Fridell Guilford Undecided SO
Margretta Elaine Reed Ridgefield Environmental Studies SR
Florida
Kyle Johntz Connor Melbourne Undecided FR
Michael Ryan Pinter Naples Psychology SR
Angel Fransico Zuaznabal, Jr. Hialeah Undecided SO
Georgia
Corey Anthony Tatz Lawrenceville Undecided FR
Illinois
Yazin Khaled Akkawi Orland Park Economics SR
Claire Mae Allen Heyworth Undecided FR
Maria Athanasia Anastos Norridge Undecided FR
Amanda Jane Axley Macomb Music, English Literature SR
Abesh Ahmed Aziz Chicago International Relations SR
Natalie Frances Baldino Schaumburg Undecided SO
Honor Genevieve Beeler Lake Bluff Studio Art, Educational Studies JR
John Henry Bergholz Oak Park Creative Writing, Anthropology & Sociology SR
Timothy Nicholas Berner Naperville Undecided FR
Shelly S. Bhanot Barrington Hills Chemistry JR
Hannah Belle Bloyd-Peshkin Oak Park Educational Studies JR
Carli Anna Bogolub Downers Grove Psychology JR
Glyniss Racine Boney Evanston Educational Studies SR
Emiley Elizabeth Brand Ottawa Biology, Environmental Studies JR
Lena Sophie Elisabeth Brandis Lombard Educational Studies, French SR
Joshua Robert Brownell Cary Biology SR
Jenna Nicole Butler Downers Grove Educational Studies, Chemistry JR
Allister Kelly Byrd O'Fallon International Relations SR
Moira Rose Byrne Mundelein History SR
Michael Robert Carr Niles Chemistry, Educational Studies SR
Randi Lynn Cecil Galesburg Undecided SO
Kathleen Chalas Huntley Computer Science SR
Weston Paul Chenoweth Canton Economics JR
Sienna Rae Cittadino Carbondale History SR
Florina Corpodean Arlington Heights Undecided SO
Xenophon Karl Coufal Chicago Undecided SO
Colin Coutts Chicago Studio Art, Art History JR
Jessica Couvillier Mundelein Undecided SO
Gabriella Grace Crivilare Ottawa Undecided FR
Gavin Andrew Crowell Chicago Undecided SO
John Salvatore Cusimano Tinley Park Music, Biochemistry SR
Cale Thomas Dahm Lincoln Educational Studies, Social Science Education GR
Celinda Kimberly Davis Champaign History SO
Bethany Anne Dean Tampico Psychology SO
Emily Marie Diklich Crystal Lake Educational Studies, Mathematics SR
Bridget Grace Dooley Brookfield Educational Studies SR
Brynne Gabrielle Downum Naperville Psychology, Philosophy SR
Rebecca J. Duffy Chicago Undecided SO
Jordan Alexandria Durrett Petersburg Environmental Studies SR
Teagan Elizabeth Eastman Trivoli Educational Studies, History JR
Jeremy Robert Edison Sterling Mathematics JR
James Gerald Fenner East Peoria Economics JR
Joshua Asher Fishman Northbrook History JR
Kelly JoAnne Fleming Galesburg Educational Studies SR
Charles J. Foster, Jr. Batavia Economics SR
Christopher Ryan Frane Bloomingdale Biochemistry SR
Emma Mary Lewis Frey Park Ridge Undecided SO
Maxwell M. Gatyas Gurnee Philosophy JR
Kailee Eileen Gawlik Manhattan Music, German SR
Hadley Marie Gephart Evanston Undecided SO
Reginald Ray Gibson Galesburg Undecided JR
Bridget Anne Golembiewski Chicago Undecided JR
Marisol Gonzalez Castillo Beach Park Undecided SO
Matthew Lange Gordon Elk Grove Village Undecided SO
Charles Leonard Gorney Burr Ridge Economics, Political Science SR
Cristian Andres Gorostieta Chicago Undecided SO
Amanda Mary Goslawski Western Springs Neuroscience SR
Michael B. Graf Mascoutah Undecided SO
Harrison Kojiro Graham Macomb Music SR
Marta Keeley Gulyash Kankakee Music, History SR
Erik Joseph Gustafson Palos Park Undecided SO
Chanda Danielle Harrell Galesburg Economics SO
Samuel Wesley Hart Arlington Heights Undecided SO
Katharine Ruth Haslem Galesburg Psychology SR
Emily Marie Hastings Galesburg Undecided SO
Kevin Lee Helenthal Normal Biology SR
Elizabeth Ashley Henk Warrenville Undecided SO
Shannon Marie Henry Chicago Undecided SO
Thomas John Hintz Geneva Undecided FR
Ryan Mathew Hoffman Sugar Grove Chemistry SR
Daniel Hong Wilmette Undecided FR
Kelli Rae Huebner Hanover Park Neuroscience SR
Kaitlin Elizabeth Hutchcroft Knoxville Educational Studies, Spanish SO
Jade Elise Ivy Chicago Asian Studies, Creative Writing JR
Rachel Elizabeth Janis Naperville Undecided FR
Alma Leticia Jimenez Chicago Undecided SO
Nathan Friedrich Sanden Johlas Ogden Mathematics, Theatre SR
Piper Alexandra Renard Jones Jacksonville Classics SR
Anna Karwowska Arlington Heights English Literature, Educational Studies SO
Jennifer Nicole Keilhack Wayne Undecided SO
Benjamin Tyler King DeKalb Undecided SO
Victoria Agnieszka Klimaj North Riverside Creative Writing, Self-Designed Major SR
Abagail Lynn Kobler Rockford Educational Studies, English Literature GR
Kyle Meinke Kunkler Downers Grove Undecided JR
Austen James Lake Albers Undecided SO
Megan Allison Lee Richton Park Educational Studies SR
Elizabeth Therese Lerum Lake Bluff Anthropology & Sociology SR
Ellen Marie Lipo Oak Park Undecided FR
Dustin Archibald Loch Glen Ellyn Undecided SO
Allyse Laurene Lohman Naperville Undecided SO
Emily Edythe Lucek DeKalb Computer Science JR
Mary Beth Macleod Schaumburg Spanish SO
Roman Magid Northbrook Undecided SO
Erin Michelle Majewski Tinley Park Educational Studies, History SR
Andrew Michael Marr Wheaton Undecided SO
Jodi Denise Marver Northbrook Undecided SO
Autumn Rose McGarr Batavia Creative Writing SR
Cassie Lynn McLaughlin Streamwood Undecided SO
Christopher John McNichols Niles Anthropology & Sociology JR
Casey Naguit Mendoza Wheaton Undecided SO
Iliana Cristaline Molina Chicago Educational Studies JR
Emily Rose Mooney Westmont Undecided FR
Rachael Kathleen Morrissey Peoria Undecided FR
Benjamin Andrew Moss Bourbonnais Economics JR
Jeri Danielle Murphy Galesburg Classics, English Literature SR
Kaylah Jean Murphy Canton Educational Studies SR
Mary Kathryn Murray Oak Lawn Creative Writing JR
Aimee Elizabeth Neilan Lake In The Hills Educational Studies, Spanish SR
Timothy Joseph O'Neal Cullom Neuroscience, Biochemistry JR
Katlin Irene Ohlrich Palatine History SR
Sydney Alexandra Pacione Chicago Undecided FR
Brandon Avery Paraharm South Holland Educational Studies GR
Coltan Gable Parker Oswego Undecided FR
Emily Grace Passarelli Rantoul Undecided SO
Andrew Robert Paul Quincy Undecided JR
Ryan Milo Paulus Jacksonville Anthropology & Sociology JR
Stephanie Anna Marie Peter Morton Grove Educational Studies, English Literature SR
Blair Baumann Peters Batavia Creative Writing SR
David Martin Petersen Park Ridge Undecided SO
Ella Margaret Petersen Glenview Undecided SO
Max Robert Potthoff Western Springs Environmental Studies SR
Alessandra Catherine Anez Power Chicago Undecided FR
Emily Ann Powers West Dundee Undecided FR
Jeremy Michael Ransom Crystal Lake Educational Studies JR
Kelly Marie Ricketts Galesburg Educational Studies, English Literature GR
GraceAnne Elizabeth Roach Mount Prospect Educational Studies, History JR
Emma Kathleen Robillard Libertyville Educational Studies SO
Dana Olivia Robinson Downers Grove Biology, Environmental Studies SR
Caitlin Ann Rochau Des Plaines Undecided FR
Ellynn Joann Rolett Peoria Heights Undecided FR
Lilliana Saenz Chicago Educational Studies SR
Martin Daniel Salazar Normal Undecided FR
Araceli Salgado Chicago Undecided SO
Chloe Elyse Salk Kildeer Undecided SO
Cialy Mydel Santos Evanston Political Science JR
Cort Townsend Scheel Wilmington Biology JR
Hannah Marie Schierl Hanna City Undecided SO
Connor Robert Schmidt Palatine Creative Writing JR
Ron Efraim Schrag Highland Park Educational Studies SR
Michael Laurence Schroeder Glenview Chemistry SR
Cody William Sehl Evanston Undecided SO
Matthew Phillip Skinner Knoxville Undecided SO
Ariyana Danielle Smith New Lenox Undecided FR
Erin Kathryn Smith Bloomington Educational Studies, Music SO
Marc Anthony Spehlmann Lake Forest Undecided JR
Stephen Patrick Spence Bloomington International Relations SR
Sophia Irene Spooner Urbana Undecided FR
Lauren Jean Styczynski Sterling Creative Writing, French SR
Kasandara Sorina Sullivan New Lenox Physics SR
Philip John Tallman Park Ridge Anthropology & Sociology SR
Brian Seiji Tanaka Normal Undecided SO
Emily Elizabeth Themer Kankakee Educational Studies JR
Jim M. Thomas Homewood Undecided JR
Caleb Pierce Thompson Galesburg Anthropology & Sociology JR
Matthew Stephen Timmerberg Naperville History, Educational Studies JR
Sophie Marie Townsend Edwardsville Educational Studies, Physics SR
Savannah Ann Trent Dunlap Undecided SO
Elizabeth Danielle Tucker Palatine Undecided JR
Laura Irene Umland Lincolnwood English Literature, Gender & Women's Studies SR
Savannah Leigh Underwood South Elgin Undecided FR
Alexander Uzarowicz Downers Grove Political Science SR
Marcella Vicens Chicago Educational Studies, English Literature SR
Derinn Ann Wallace Springfield Undecided SO
David Christopher Wawzenek Forest Park Educational Studies SR
Michelle Rae Weber Oswego Undecided SO
Jessica LeeAnn Weller Mount Morris Anthropology & Sociology SR
Allison Keely White Carbondale English Literature SR
Jackson Russell White Grayslake Educational Studies, Political Science SR
Olivia Rose Williams Naperville Biology SR
Brittany Marie Wisniewski Park Ridge Environmental Studies SR
Paula Jean Woo Peoria Heights Philosophy SR
Adam Samuel Worden Monee Economics JR
Teagan Wenger Yaussy Oak Park Undecided FR
Yibin Zhang Rockford Undecided SO
Indiana
Natalie Ann Donahue Indianapolis Undecided FR
Samantha Michelle Paul Bloomington Creative Writing, Spanish JR
Iowa
Rebecca Jean Hixon Davenport Undecided FR
Anna Katherine Kraemer West Des Moines Neuroscience JR
Bethany Jean Larson Fairfield Undecided SO
Nicholas John Liberko Mount Vernon Undecided FR
Matthew Ray Lichty Mount Vernon Undecided JR
Ariana Lisefski Fairfield Creative Writing JR
Benjamin David Wasil Lyon Mount Vernon Undecided SO
Emily Catherine Nield Logan Creative Writing JR
Margaret St.Clair Mount Vernon Undecided FR
Scott William Suiter Bettendorf Undecided SO
Kansas
Erin Gail Daugherty Olathe Creative Writing, Spanish SR
Christopher James Holland Lenexa Psychology SR
Holden Ryan Meier Lenexa Undecided FR
Martina Pezzino Topeka Music, Educational Studies JR
Bianca Michelle Vento Overland Park Educational Studies, History SR
Kentucky
Tessa Maria Cavagnero Lexington Classics SR
Avery Leighton Wigglesworth Lexington Theatre SR
Maine
Noah Enoch Gleason-Hart Parsonsfield Undecided JR
Maryland
Christian Alexis Lewis Riverdale Educational Studies GR
Evan Charles Lewitus Annapolis Self-Designed Major, Anthropology & Sociology SR
Randi Mae Sterenberg Annapolis Neuroscience SR
Massachusetts
Sophia Dunn Croll Cambridge Undecided SO
Selyna Freyja Leon Guerrero Cambridge Chemistry JR
Nora C. McGinn Peabody Environmental Studies JR
Hatim Mustafa Mustaly North Billerica Neuroscience SR
Michigan
Nicole Elizabeth Acton Grandville Undecided FR
Victoria Laura Baldwin Augusta Undecided FR
Kelly Lynn Clare Traverse City Creative Writing FR
Caitlin Marie Hemby Bloomfield Hills Undecided FR
Nicole Andrea Holtzman Ann Arbor English Literature JR
Bruce Halolye Kovanen Ironwood Psychology JR
Minnesota
Luke Norman Albrecht Minneapolis International Relations JR
Emily Marie Antoff Winona Undecided SO
Ariella Rachel Bailey Rochester English Literature JR
Catherine Ann Cohen Afton Spanish, Educational Studies GR
Laura Morgan Crossley Minnetonka History SR
Stephanie Renae Fore Saint Paul Anthropology & Sociology SR
John Francis Foster-Bolton Minnetonka Undecided SO
Dalton Richard Glover Wayzata Undecided SO
Rebecca Jo Harwell Forest Lake Undecided FR
Elizabeth O'Neill Kenison Minneapolis Undecided JR
Moira Alison Lenox Minnetonka History SR
Kristen Alice Marvin Little Falls Undecided SO
Carly Lindamood Oto Northfield Educational Studies SR
Erik Hanson Stephenson Independence Undecided SO
Grace Evelyn Theisen Minneapolis Educational Studies JR
Daniel Sheldon Zekowski Mendota Heights International Relations JR
Missouri
Megan Elizabeth Beney Florissant Anthropology & Sociology, Music SR
Chelsea Elisabeth Embree Clayton Creative Writing SR
Adrienne Rosemarie Ernst Florissant Undecided SO
Emily Taylor Finke Florissant Undecided SO
Allison Rose Fry Saint Louis Gender & Women's Studies, Creative Writing SO
Will Andrew Grumke Dardenne Prairie Educational Studies SR
Joshua Michael Gunter Blue Springs Art History SR
Charles Sheridan Harned Webster Groves Undecided SO
Landon Joshua Hosmer-Quint Columbia Psychology SR
Jennifer Lynn Kaufman Licking Philosophy SR
Shaun Marie Kelly Columbia Asian Studies SR
Laura Catherine Knight Saint Louis Educational Studies JR
Jesse Mitchell Saint Louis Theatre JR
Carmen Ribaudo Clayton Undecided FR
Tina Eileen Shuey Saint John Educational Studies, Social Science Education SR
Carolyn Ann Stephen Saint Louis Environmental Studies SR
Holly Marie Sumner Webster Groves Undecided SO
Kelsey Leigh Roberg Witzling Maryland Heights Self-Designed Major JR
Montana
Rebecca Coughlin Gonshak Butte Undecided SO
Nebraska
Benjamin Joseph Kammerer Omaha Music SR
Molly Leeanne Loudon Lincoln Undecided SO
Anna Avery Meier Omaha International Relations, German SR
Lindsey Marie Morgan Lincoln Undecided FR
New Hampshire
Claire Anna Garand Kensington Undecided SO
New Jersey
Saskia Vera Pellnat Somerset Creative Writing SR
James Rosenstein-Hopkins South Orange Anthropology & Sociology SR
New Mexico
Sophia Michelle Click Los Alamos Undecided SO
Brynn Bridget Cole Corrales History JR
Jaco Imani Foster Santa Fe Undecided SO
Jake Dylan Hawrylak Santa Fe Music SR
Ian Spencer Horne Albuquerque Undecided SO
Samantha Robin Kopelman Santa Fe Undecided SO
Bryan Christopher Valencia Albuquerque Undecided SO
New York
Shayna Janelle Hargraves Brooklyn Spanish SR
Mollie Hannah Phillips New York Creative Writing SR
Gabrielle Marovavy Rajerison Woodside English Literature, Gender & Women's Studies JR
Tabitha J. Vick Albion Educational Studies SR
Joy Schneider Westerman Brooklyn Undecided JR
North Carolina
Adam Patrick Turner Cary Undecided SO
North Dakota
Luke Nathaniel Madson Fargo History, Classics-Greek SR
Ohio
Katherine Elizabeth Miller Toledo International Relations, French SR
Martha Jane Miller Toledo Undecided FR
Joshua Richard Tatro Galion Anthropology & Sociology SR
Oklahoma
Abraham James Eastman Stillwater Psychology SR
Oregon
Noah Devros Portland Undecided SO
Mary Elizabeth DiPrete Amity Undecided JR
Hollie Marie Dyer Portland Undecided FR
Rosalie Griffin Fordham Portland Creative Writing, Asian Studies SR
Miranda Eve James West Linn Undecided FR
James Leo Lichtenstein Portland Biology SR
Rhiannon Laure Neuville-Norton Springfield Studio Art JR
Molly M. Olson Portland Studio Art JR
South Dakota
Nicholas Riley Britten Vermillion Undecided FR
Tennessee
Douglas William Hulsether Maryville Undecided FR
Texas
Stephanie Catherine Hawes Cedar Park Undecided SO
Emma Lynne Steiner Pearland Undecided FR
Utah
Mary Katharine James Riverton Undecided FR
Danica Madison Lewis Logan Biology SR
Virginia
Minah Ali Rathore Mc Lean International Relations SR
Victor O'Connell Schultz Staunton Undecided SO
Washington
Camille Jean Brown Gig Harbor English Literature JR
Kirsten Emily Bystrom Seattle Educational Studies SR
Alison Hardie Gaines Vancouver Music, Creative Writing SR
Serafine Lindy George Kirkland Undecided SO
Elizabeth Theona Ish Carnation Undecided SO
Emma Katrina Lorenzen Seattle Physics, Chemistry SR
Izak J. Ferris McGieson Bainbridge Island Undecided FR
Brynn Elise Ogilvie Olympia Educational Studies GR
Jessica Robyn Ohmert Vashon Psychology JR
Wisconsin
Morgan Leigh Barton La Crosse Undecided FR
Areanna Marie Egleston Madison Creative Writing, Spanish SR
Amelia Goranson Brookfield Psychology JR
Lauren Yvette Harris Milwaukee Computer Science JR
Joseph A. Knutson Shorewood Psychology JR
Eva Stoffel Marley Middleton Anthropology & Sociology SR
Hannah Marie Mickelson Sister Bay Educational Studies JR
Tyler Rose Oakey Madison History SR
Oakton Anthony Reynolds Wales Theatre SO
Katrina Therese Rudolph Oregon Theatre, Creative Writing JR
Simon Marc Schatzberg Madison Undecided JR
Jordyn Rose Stewart Dousman Theatre SR
Miracle MingLu Wang Madison Undecided SO
Maya Elizabeth Webne-Behrman Madison Undecided FR
 
Outside the United States
Country Name Hometown Major Class
Brazil
Louise Goncalves Paris Vitoria, ES
Undecided SR
Cambodia
Kyle Juliene Matocinos Cruz Phnom-Penh Integrated International Studies SR
Dominican Republic
Gayoung Moon Santo Domingo Economics SO
France
Jose-Ismael Dioba Besancon
Undecided FR
Germany
Nadja Khademi Oldenburg
Undecided FR
Sarah Elisabeth Wagner Hamburg
Undecided FR
Anjuli Walter Bad Bramstedt
Undecided FR
Ghana
Daniel Azumah Cofie Accra Undecided JR
Hong Kong
Jonathan Chong Ng Hong Kong Economics SO
India
Tanvi Madhusudanan Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Psychology, International Relations SR
Japan
Mina Kemmisaki Tokyo
Undecided SO
Sakiko Nomura Kariya-shi, Aichi
Undecided FR
Shimon Watanabe Fukui-shi, Fukui
Anthropology & Sociology SR
Kuwait
Rana Ayoub Javaid Tahir Salmiya
Political Science, Creative Writing SR
Malaysia
Amanda Ai Min Shiew Petaling Jaya
English Literature JR
Nepal
Tanika Pradhan Tilganga, Kathmandu Undecided FR
Avinab Rajbhandary Kathmandu Computer Science SR
Nigeria
Abdulsalam Moyosore Oganla Lagos Undecided FR
Oluwagbemiga Abiodun Ojo Lokoja, Kogi Undecided SO
People's Republic of China
Cheng Cheng Chengdu, Sichuan
Chemistry, Biology SR
Qijiao Fan Xi'an, Shaanxi
Economics SR
Huaqing Gao Jinan, Shandong
Undecided FR
Tingting Huang Xi'an, Shaanxi
Chemistry JR
Rachel Wai-Chung Lee Hong Kong Physics SR
Yun Lin Shanghai
Undecided JR
Meiya Ren Beijing
Undecided JR
Su Yan Beijing
Undecided SO
Weiyi Yu Qingdao, Shandong
Financial Mathematics, Economics JR
Yue Zheng Fuzhou, Fijian
Undecided FR
Poland
Viet Huong Nguyen Warsaw
Environmental Studies, Economics SR
Republic of Korea
Bo Ram Lee Seoul Economics JR
Romania
Andrei Liviu Papancea Sfantu Gheorghe
Computer Science SR
Singapore
Xiameng Lin Singapore
Undecided SO
Tanzania
Thomas Ryan Courtright Moshi International Relations JR
Vietnam
Nhi Nguyen Lan Bui Ho Chi Minh City Chemistry SR
Hai Son Le Hanoi Undecided FR
Anh Quoc Phan Hanoi
Undecided SO
Giang Ngoc Huong Tran Ho Chi Minh City Undecided SO