Skip to main content
Search
Knox Together: COVID-19 Plans & Policies Visitor Policy Give Now
Reunion banners at Homecoming 2015

Class Leadership Teams

Contact

Jennifer Gallas

Associate Director of Alumni Engagement, Annual Giving

2 East South Street

Galesburg, IL 61401-4999

309-341-7957

jgallas@​knox.edu

Update Your Info
Students walking on the south side of Old Main

Help keep your class informed about all things Knox

Staying in touch with your former classmates and helping each other stay connected to Knox plays a vital role in keeping alumni relationships with the College strong.

A Class Leadership Team is a key group of alumni who facilitate ways for their peers and former classmates to be engaged with Knox by sharing campus news and updates, asking for Class Notes and updated contact information, encouraging attendance at events and participation in volunteer opportunities, as well as advocating the importance of giving back to Knox.

Read more about what Class Leadership Teams do.

Guidelines for Class Correspondents (PDF) Class Notes are generally due to the Alumni Office by January 31 or by July 15 for the spring and fall magazines, respectively. 

Would you be interested in serving on your class leadership team? Contact Jennifer Gallas at jgallas@knox.edu or at 309-341-7957. 

Class Leadership Teams 

1940s

1940, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1944, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1948 & 1949

Megan Clayton

1950s

1950-1951

Megan Clayton

1952

TBD—Contact us if you are interested in taking on a team role.

1953

Audrae Norris Gruber

1954

Jim Dunlevey

1955

Megan Clayton

1956

Ricky Jung Schwarzler

1957

TBD—Contact us if you are interested in taking on a team role.

1958

TBD—Contact us if you are interested in taking on a team role.

1959

Conny Tozer

1960s

1960

Dick Aft

1961

TBD—Contact us if you are interested in taking on a team role.

1962

Kate Bloomberg

1963

Correspondent TBD - contact us if you are interested in serving in this role. 

John Sauter

1964

Terry Klopcic

1965

Terry Rothstein, M.D.

Diane Trout-Oertel

1966

Judith Holland Sarnecki

1967

Helen Gilbert

1968

Correspondent -Susan Meyer Mika

Chip Evans

1969

Correspondent - Bill Combs

1970s

1970

Nancy Hoover Debelius

1971

Correspondent - Jerome A. Tatar

Judy Waggoner Lambert

1972

Correspondent - Wendy Scherwat Ducourneau

John Durham

1973

Correspondent - Nancy Bakos Hunter

Christine Eik Winick

1974

Monta Lee Dakin

1975

Jeanne Pankanin

1976

George M. Pearce

1977

Sarah Kaull

1978

David Bates

1979

Brian Sullivan

1980s

1980

Correspondents  - Roy Brandys, Joe Moore

1981

John Nicolau

1982

Correspondents  - Sharon L. Schillereff, Chris Bohm Gavlin

1983

Beth Anderson Schuck

1984

Valerie Jencks

1985

Correspondents  - Margaret VerKoulen Lynn, Jane Davis

1986

Susan Bantz

1987

Lisabeth Simms Belman

1988

Tracy Dahlen Brandon

Jim Ramsey

1989

Correspondent - Mia Jiganti

Mitch Grayson

1990s

1990

TBD—Contact us if you are interested in taking on a team role.

1991

Jonathan Sheinkop

1992

Correspondents  - Celine Gura Matthiessen, Tammy Thorsen Ragnini

Glenn Waddell

1993

Correspondent - Rebecca Gillan Ballard

Jean Anderson O'Brien

Sree Yedavalli 

1994

Correspondent - Lisa Preston-Hsu

Reid Broda and Jerry Zavorka

1995

Correspondent - Nicole Havelka

Rob Clark

1996

Correspondent - Kathryn Dix Biallas

Brian Tibbets

1997

Chip Chandler

1998

Correspondent - Kip Conwell

Jen Carey Anderson

1999

TBD—Contact us if you are interested in taking on a team role.

2000s

2000

Jennifer Parker

2001

Kelly Marlin Flenniken

2002

Jennifer Wreyford

2003

Allison O'Mahen Malcom

2004

 Susan C. Vitous Johnson

 2005 

Correspondents - Marissa Parkin, Ashley Steinsdoerfer Gottlieb

Akwasi Asabere

2006

Megan Rehberg

2007

Correspondents - Laura J. Wentink Marcasiano, Michael C. Sales

2008

Correspondents - Miriam M. Gillan, Erica Stringfellow Tully

Emily Jensen

2009

Sam Jarvis

2010s

2010

Correspondent - Lauren Assaf-Holmes

Heather Kopec, Creal Zearing

2011

Tim Schmeling

2012

Aparna Kumar Boehm

2013

Correspondents - Danny Schaefer, William Budding

2014

Correspondents  - Esther Farler-Westphal, Natalia Binkowski Kaplan

Sterling Kowalski, Jenna Cohen, Eli Mulhausen

2015

Celinda Davis, Abby Kravis, Claire Neri

2016

Correspondent - Kati Stemple

Zane Carlson, Holden Meier, Hannah Cloh, Ellen Lipo

2017

Correspondents - Jen Ripka, Theresa Murphy

Elisabeth Zarnoti, Tevin Liao

2018

Attithya Ghai, Danielle Diaz

2019

Elena iatropoulou-Bannat

2020

Allen Irvine, Natasha Caudill, Courtney Pletcher, Cayne Randle

2021

TBD—Contact us if you are interested in taking on a team role.

Read Related News

Blueprint created in 1930 for the renovation of Old Main.
Give Now The Knox Shop Recommend a Student

10th

consecutive year

in top 50 U.S. colleges

Knox College

http://www.knox.edu/alumni/volunteer/class-leadership-teams

Printed on Thursday, January 27, 2022