Skip to main content
Search
Knox Together: A Plan for 2020-21 Visitor Policy Give Now
Old Main is bathed in golden sunlight on a fall afternoon.

Scroll of Honor

Contact

Megan Clayton

Associate Director of Alumni Engagement, Lifelong Learning

2 East South Street

Galesburg, IL 61401-4999

309-341-7476

pclayton@​knox.edu

Update Your Info
Old Main seen through the leaves of a tree.

The Scroll of Honor award is presented to FYC members, including honorary members, to recognize lifetime achievements in the service of their community, society, or humanity.

FYC members and friends may submit names and biographical information for consideration. Up to three awards will be presented annually. Nominate a member for the Knox Scroll of Honor online. Members of the Knox College Board of Trustees and those who have received the Knox College Alumni Achievement Award are not eligible for the award.

2020 Scroll of Honor recipients: 

Holly Thompson Nelson ’68 is an ordained United Church of Christ minister Holly Nelson and a board-certified chaplain. She served for 30 years as a chaplain for The Children’s Hospital at Vanderbilt University Medical Center in Nashville, Tennessee, and as chaplain and director of pastoral care services for several Methodist Hospitals in San Antonio. She also served as dean of students at Eden Theological Seminary in Missouri. At the hospitals, she served families of critically ill or dying children, as well as those with congenital or chronic conditions. Later, she chose work as an administrator and coordinated the chaplains at several hospitals. In addition, she has been a disaster relief volunteer with the United Church of Christ and the Red Cross. In this role, she has been deployed anywhere in the country where there is a need to provide counsel and emotional and spiritual support to ministers on the front lines whose congregations have been impacted. Holly also continues to serve as a caseworker serving those in need in her own local area.

Margie Thomas MasonMargie Thomas Mason ’69 earned a master’s degree from Western Illinois University and a Ph.D. from the University of Iowa following her graduation from Knox College. She is not retired but is a professor of mathematics and mathematics education at The College of William & Mary in Williamsburg, Virginia, where she has a joint appointment in the Mathematics Department and the School of Education. During her career, she authored multiple articles and books and wrote number grants, including a grant from the National Science Foundation for Project S.C.A.M.P. (Science, Computers, and Math Professions) for a residential camp for highly gifted rising 6th–8th graders from rural areas to take classes and explore S.T.E.M. professions. Margie is the recipient of many educational awards and fellowships including the Virginia Association of Colleges of Teacher Education’s Outstanding Instructional Leader Award, William & Mary School of Education Dean’s Award in Recognition of Outstanding Leadership for Collaborative Initiatives, Nominee for Jefferson Teaching Award, Amoco Fellowship to the University of Chicago, 1979 Special Research Assistantship in Education, Iowa Testing Program Blommers Fellow, NSF Summer Fellowship in Computer Science, and an NSF Summer Fellowship in Mathematics at Knox College.

 

Past Scroll of Honor Recipients

2019
Otis Cowan '64, Cynthia Morse Latta '62, Quentin Pletsch '67, Wendy Saul '68

2018
Sandra Allison Cooper ’64, Karen Kuhfuss Koch ’62, Greta Kallio Nagel ’66

2017
Bob Callecod '61, Judie Elifson Hoffman '61*, Jo Ann Ooiman Robinson '64

2016
Gail Hurd '65, Katherine "Kitty" Badger MacDowell '63, Charles "Chuck" Porter '52

2015
Elizabeth Brook '41, Karen Dittmer Boyer '63, Barbara Lee Fay '61

2014
Barbara BJ Bjorkman '54, Frank Gustine '60*, Patricia Burke Herminghouse '62

2013
Will Burrow '63, Jane Ehrenberg Rosen '61, Cliff Van Dyke '51

2012
John D. Cooke  '52, Sue Brown Cowing '60, K. Lane Miller '50

2011
Jane Denninger Erickson '50*, Janet Drew Larsen '60, Marjorie Stuart Waters '52

2010
Dorothy Thomas Wharton '55, Jerry Peck '57*, Anne Cooper Munson '57 

2009
 Ann Jung Finney '58, John "Jack" Munson '55*, Robert L. Willett Jr. '50

2008
Joan Felter Hotchkiss '50*, Len A. Kuchan  '53, Jack Reiners '56

2007
Robert Cannon*, Honorary Member, Barbara Lemke '44, Tony Liberta '55

2006
Grace Bacon Bacher '50*, Ralph Cianchetti '50*, Robert J. Miller '52*

2005
Anne Claypool Brown '52, Robert Hegel '52, L. Davant Mull '51*

2004
Harold F. Pyke '53, Patricia Kimble Simmons '51*, Betty Jane Tate Turney '44*

2003
Mildred Derry Dubois '41, Marian Wetmore Osterloh '33*, D. William Sherrick '52*

2002
Jay Burgess '51, Donald Favreau '49*, Charles Gibbs '50*

2001
James R. Bowman '48, H. Geraldine DuMars '40*, Sam Rinella '49

2000
Bradley A. Burnside '45*, Marye McElvaine Immenhausen '45, Gustav J. Rieckhoff Jr. '48

1999
Anderson, Claude Anderson '47*, Arthur Johnson '47*, Joy Kerler King '47*, Robert J.L. Sundberg '40*, Mary Woolsey Thomson '44*

1998
Anne Brown Byram '38*, Ruth M. Coppedge '39*, Robert Miller '34*, Frieda Ellerbrake O'Haggarty '33*, Dorothy Peterson Ray '39*, Rex Selk '40*, Betty Urquhart '40*

1997
Eugene Bonham * '37*, George E. Bowman '34*, Dwight R. Crandell '44*, Margaret Zelle McClellan '40*, Helen Scharfenberg Peters '36*, Dorothea Richardson '29*, Leno Tattini '40*

1996
Beatrice Farwell Duncan '42*, Elizabeth Johnson Harris '37*, Robert F. Layton '37*, Gail Meadows '34*, Grace Smyth '34*, Isabelle Terrill '33*, Barbara Young '42

1995
Edwin R. Armstrong '42*, Jean Porter Benson '43*, Marian Miner Miller '42*, Henry Rasmussen Jr. '41*, David T. Robinson '38*, J. Harold Shullaw '38*, F. Marian Walker '38*

1994
Michael Newman Adams '33*, David L. Hamm '40*, Margaret Howe Hamm '42*, George John Matkov '38*, Daniel J. Roberts '42*, Mary Onken Styrt '43

1993
Frederick Bromberger '40*, Neva Marsden Fach '29*, Charles S. Gamble '41*, Robert Y. Paddock  '39*, Mary Dilworth Rea '36*, Russell Swise '42*, Vincent A. Thomas '36*

1992
Alice Richardson Dakin '38*, Russell G. Harris '35*, George W. Hendrickson L'26*, Kenneth T. Johnson '41*, Ruth Miner-Kessel '41, Paul Pickrel '38*, Arthur W. Young  '39*

1991
John Baudino '39*, Irwin Berg '36*, William Blake '36*, Evelyn Clay L'32*, Margaret Peterson Crosby '37*, William Snyder '27*, Sarabeth Richardson Welch '40*

1990
Bernard Crandell '36*, William Day '34*, Jane Gray Eberhard '34*, Harold Ford '39*, Dorothy Alsen Lass '39*, Helen Larson McMillan L'28*

1989
Roberta Christy Dalton '34*, Richard Goff '37*, Ella Hanawalt  '13*, John A. Lampe '33*, Ignatius "Iggy" Matkov '29*, Charles B. Robison '34*, Frances Hazen Rowe '34*

1988
Richard Agnew '29*, Marion Yeoman Baker '37*, Russell Lane '33*, Robert McLaughlin '36*, Roy Rylander L'25*, Grace Wargo Stephano '33*, James Knox Welch '37*

1987
Robert Gamble '35*, Viola Meeker Hall L'28*, Irene Bowman Landis '36*, William K. Richardson '34*, Eleanor M. Senn '30*, Marion Charles Van Norman '27*

1986
Harper Andrews '29*, Edith Prescott Crabbe '32*, Rose Erlandson '27*, J. Kenneth Gunther '32*, Maurine Smith Hamilton '29*, Helen Lindrothe '32*, Nancy McLellan Merritt '32*

1985
Alice Simmons Cox L'25*, Dorothy M. Drake '25*, James W. Drew '34*, Sarah Shurtleff Drew '34*, Elizabeth Blodgett Hall '32*, Virginia Hinchliff '32*, Richard A. Hoover '30*, Doris Miles Williams '33*

1984
Dorothy Chamberlin Bednar '32*, Geraldine Owen Delaney '28*, Althea McConnell Gittings L'24*, John L. Grout '29*, Noel B. Mosher L'27*, Lawrence E. Rosenberg '30*

1983
Ann Shaw Darling '23*, Violet Field L'28*, Hilmer C. Nelson L'25*, Alice C. Saar '29*, Howard Silberer '31*, Clarendon Van Norman '26*, Frank A. Whiteside L'27*

1982
William H. Alexander '26*, Jane Root Church '30*, Evelyn Adams Costello L'24*, Joseph Gray '26*, Mary Louise Hoagland '29*, Jonathan W. Latimer '29*, Marion Venell L'28*, Erma Rose Wilson '24*

1981
John R. Baily L'29*, Charles J. Bednar '29*, Lawrence Brennan L'29*,  George E. Drew '29*,  Helen Christy May '25*, Willis E. Terry '04*, William A. Watson L'25*

1980
Raymond L. Anderson '29*, Raymond L. Arnold '29*, Ruth M. Erlandson '28*, Elden D. Finley '23*, Alma Lescher Fox '19*, Von E. Livingston '25*, Richard Nesti L '28*, Margaret E. Thompson '17*, Helen Dopp Verner '27*

1979
Helen Weinberg Browning '14*, Lauren W. Goff L'25*, Henry L. Hughes L'21*, Dorrit Dodds Jones '22*, William H. Robson '22*, Sylvia C. Ryin '25*

1978
James Eugene Conklin '27*, Willard B. Dean '19*, Georgia Wesner Ellaworth*, William R. Fritze L'27*, Hortense Gehring L'27*, Calvin Hammond '28*, George Hansman L'28*, Mildred Fairbairn Hoopes '25*, Milton C. Hult '19*, Isyl Spiker Walton*

1977
H. Dewey Ewing '25*, Ildra Jessup Larson '21*, Jonathan L. Latimer '18*, Cecil C. Lescher '16*, Irene Bridge Mariner '12*, Mary Esther Shaw '23*, Alice Wolfram Smith '25*, Dorothy Spoerl L'27*, Harold C. Whitman L'25*, Gail Youngren L'27*

1976
John R. Anderson L'22*, Faith Hague Bartlett '17*, John Herbert Coolidge '24*, Philip* Drew '25*, Cyrena Margaret Everist '21*, G. Dewey Imig '21*, Arthur Lawrence (posthumous) 1898*, Linneus A. Lawrence '22*, Horace Russell Smith '24*, Thayne Harwood Young '16*

1975
Reuben W. Brockmueller L'25*, Thomas Clark '17*, Mary E. Dunn '15*, Palmer D. Edmunds 12*, George Washington IV Gale '24*, Czarina M. Hall L'13*, Roy L. Lamb L'25*, Cuyler S. MacRae '24*, D. Leland Swanson '10*

1974
Ralph F. Albro '23*,  Marcus Craft '18*, Lois Hurlbut Enz '20*,  Charles Kenneth Lawyer '25*, Brett Neice L'23*,  Thomas E. Nelson L'20*, Harriet Eleanor Robson '14*, Waldo Oswald Urban '22*

1973
Crosiar G. Bower '20*, Marjorie Churchill '22*, Murlin G. Hoover '20*, Leonard R. James '17*, Harold V. Mather '10*, Ruth Chamerlin Miller L'12*, Archie S. Morse '16*, Harold F. Peterson '22*, Katherine Wensburg '21*

1972
Helen M. Eastes '17*, Margaret Elliott Houck '19*, Lewis W. Kistler '16*,Louis W. McKelvey '20*, Harold K. Salzburg '24*, Edmond B. Stofft '20*, Margaret Fuller Turner '18*, Guy L. White '18*, Ernest J. Wood '13*

1971
Lawrence E. Boyd '19*, Kenneth L. Carpenter L'21*, Eila Vanelle Hiler '19*, Kendall G. Hinman '19*, Helen B. Hubbard '16*, Mary Louise Kidney '17*, Agnes Olson Kirchhoff '14*, John H. Midkiff '17*

1970
John M. Baker '19*, Ray M. Brown '14*, Noel Craig '12*, Robert H. McClure '15*, Simon Guy Parks '18*, Catharine Crissey Probst L'18*, Paul G. Spellbring '18*, George H. Wells '13*, Nettie Krantz Wilcox '16*

1969
Margaret Louise Anderson '17*, Mary Fern Barrer '18*, Lewis Raymond Billett '17*, James Ray Blayney '12*, Helen Calkins '16*, Carrie Belle Carroll 1895*, Faye Phillips Frazier '15*, Hobart Raymond Gay '17*, Edward Benedict Grogan '13*, Inez Goodsill Heuber '10*, Ward W. Husted L'17*, Margaret Evelyn Jacobson '12*, Ralph A. Kimble '18*, Ruth Hazen Kimble '18*, Henry W. Lampe '01*, Hugh E. Rosson '16*, Craig G. Whitsitt '10*

1968
William M. Bardens '17*, Frederick Beard '12*, Ray Swan Belcher L'07*, Earl R. Bridge '10*, Mina Van Cleave Buck '01*, Agnes Hartley Cole '13*, Verna L. Cooley '13*, Mary Allensworth Creighton '16*, Harold Hands '14*, Louise T. Harrington '17*, Albert Malcolm Walton '15*, Katherine Whitener '10*, Helen Trask Yates '14*

1967
Nettie C. Allen '00*, Martha Illick Ambrecht '00*, William Kinney Crawford '14*, Ferris B. Crum '16*, Fannie Harff Glidden '02*, Edith F. Hardy '13*, Grace F. Hinchliff '10*, Constance H. Loesch '13*, Ralph D. Lucas '14*, Margaret Edgerton Moore 1895*, Ethel Chamberlain Porter '06*, Willis H. Rich L'05*, Ralph F. Ruth '13*, Harry Lee Smith '10*, Worcester Warren '12*, Inez Webster L'05*, John C. Weigel L'08*, Malachi Wickham '09*

1966
Violet Briggs Brown '12*, Mary Willard Clark '04*, Clifford Bateman Ewart '09*, Martha Alice Good '12*, Arthur Ray Grummon '11*, George Ferris Hayes '10*, Harry Hayes '12*, Nell Townsend Hinchliff L'04*, Mary Willard Hurlbut '15*, Florence Shepard Ingersoll '15*, Robert E. Jacobson '14*, Leslie J. Johnson '03*, Edith Lass '05*, Howard M. Lawton '11*, Howard M. Leinbaugh '13*, Emma Holmer Little '08*, Charles Ward Mariner '08*, Sig B. Nelson '10*, Florence Pierce '15*, Harry & Helen Pillsbury '09*, Henry F. Prince '11*, Lillian Erickson Riggs '15*, Arthur E. Robinson '15*, Helen Margaret Ryan '12*, Paul Jordan Smith L'08*, Nannine Preston Stephens1899*, Grace Loomis Terry 1895*, John Caldwell Thiessen '29*, George F. Whitsett '13*, Florence E. Willard '02*, Bessie Coat Worth '12*, Arvid P. Zetterberg '05*

1965
Oral Sumner Coad '09*, Hammil Ripley Graham '07*, Max H. Harrison '13*, John C. Jordan '08*, Stanley Manning L'05*, Alice Logden Smith '08*, Marie Swanson '14*, Harold Eugene Tobey '06*

* deceased

Read Related News

Professor Laura Lane directs a Knox College Choir concert.
Give Now The Knox Shop Recommend a Student

6

years on the Forbes Grateful Grads Index

where alumni feel they received the greatest return on their college investment

Knox College

http://www.knox.edu/alumni/alumni-awards/scroll-of-honor

Printed on Saturday, June 19, 2021