Skip to main content
Search
Alumni gathering in Alumni Hall, Homecoming 2015.

Previous Alumni Achievement Award Recipients

Contact

Alumni Engagement, Office of Advancement

2 East South Street

Galesburg, IL 61401-4999

309-341-7238

888-566-9265 (Toll Free)

alumni@​knox.edu

Update Your Info
Students walking on the south side of Old Main

Previous Recipients

2019 (Read Citation)
William Hiatt '72, Denise Roza '83, Stefano Viglietti '91

2018 (Read Citations)
Greg Duick '68, Steve Gibson '88, Harvey Sadow '68
Young Alumni Recipient: Stephen Herzog '09

2017 (Read Citations)
Harriet Drew Barringer '58, Jane Strode Miller '81, ​Rebecca Hollmeyer Ullman '70
Young Alumni Recipient: Luella Williams '06

2016 (Read Citations)
Dr. Thomas E. Brown '64, Dr. Ernest Buck '74, Marcea Bland Lloyd '68, Rachel Abarbanell '02
Young Alumni Recipient: Katie Bell '08

2015 (Read Citations)
James N. Doyle '44, Indira S. Somani '92
Young Alumni Recipient: Bryan Quinn '00

2014 (Read Citations)
Lee '62 and Alexandra Houston Benham '61, Lara Moritz '90, Owen Muelder '63
Young Alumni Recipient: B.J. Hollars '07

2013 (Read Citations)
Ann McConachie '71, W. Dudley McCarter '72, Lori Sundberg '95
Young Alumni Recipient: Geoff Ziegler '03.

2012 (Read Citations)
Mary Lu Hudson Aft '60, Lyn S. Wright '63, James Solomon '74, Peter Leibig '73
Young Alumni Recipient: Norman Golar '02

2011 (Read Citations)
William A. Reiners '59, Valerie Cwik '77
Young Alumni Recipient: Ross Kelly '03

2010 (Read Citations)
Alexander W. Kuo '61, James L. Hallock '69, Keith E. Maskus '76
Young Alumni Recipient: Matthew L. Berg '00

2009 (Read Citations)
Carol Craig '89, P. Christopher Earley '80, Charles Kartman '70
Young Alumni Recipient: Bree Elrod Novak '00

2008 (Read Citations)
Richard E. Cheney '43, Alan B. Anderson '56, Keith Belzer '85
Young Alumni Recipient: Ander Monson '97

2007 (Read Citations)
Fremont "Gene" Binder, David P. Fridovich '74, Margery Rosen Kraus '67
Young Alumni Recipient: Monica Berlin '95

2006 (Read Citations)
David Axelrod '67, William Barnhart '68, Semenya McCord '71
Young Alumni Recipient: Caitlyn Muelder '96

2005 (Read Citations)
Alvin L. Crumbliss '64, Steven D. McClure '79, Elizabeth Harler Van Steenwyk '48
Young Alumni Recipient: Ellen C. Landers '96
(inaugural recipient of the Young Alumni Achievement Award)

2004
Homer H. Johnson '57, Jo Ellen Maurer Sandburg '66

2003
Barry L. Bearak '71, Judith Holland Sarnecki '66, Ronald J. Stern '68

2002
Richard N. Aft '60, Donald Charles Sweeney '73, T. David Yount '56

2001
Lorraine M. Fleming '54, Maury Klein '60, Gabriel D. Rotello '74

2000
Paul W. Black '56, Richard M. Hoover '69, Sherwood D. Kiraly '72

1999
Peter E. Cozzens '79, John A. Feemster '59, Rick A. Nishimura '75

1998
Daniel P. Kimble '56, Homer L. Price '48, Barbara Young '42

1997
Marcia Muelder Eaton '60, Darwin G. Johnson '65, John Jay Matson '65

1996
Carol Everly Floyd '68, John D. Podesta '71, Susan Deller Ross '64

1995
Marge Deets Olson '55, Louise M. Rainey '64, James M. "Mack" Trapp '56

1994
Barbara Baird '73, William Henry Blake '36, Robert Franklin Seibert '63

1993
Michael G. Baylor '64, Denise M. Buntin '76, Shirley Chap MacDaniel '49

1992
Rana McMurray Arnold '66, James M. Kilts '70, Carol Pouche Van de Walle '73

1991
Sally Jo Arteseros '58, B.E. Buck '64, Earl Harris '40

1990
Mildred Louise Culp '71, Curtis Lee McCray '60, Eugene John Watts '64

1989
Edith Prescott Crabbe '32, Merle H. Glick '46, William N. Monson '57

1988
Clyde M. Campbell '24, Donald M. Jerina '62, Hal N. Opperman '60

1987
Kathryn Calvert Bloomberg '61, John D. Campbell '43, Harold P. Leinbaugh '44, Jack F. Mills '50

1986
Richard V. Riddell '72, Martha Jacobson Roskam '52, Verlyn R. Roskam '51

1985
Keith Achepohl '56, Jeanne Zemek Bohn '50, Susan M. Landon '72, Dan M. Martin '61

1984
John A. DeNovo '38, Lucille Robertson Halfarson '41, Christine M. Herbes '70

1983
Joseph K. Jobst '49, Alexander Rabinowitch '56

1982
Aldo A. DeAngelis '54, Grant H. Harnest '39

1981
James R. Blayney '12, Donald G. Harris '54, Robert J. Jamieson '65

1980
Brooks B. McNamara '59, Ernest E. Sandeen '31, Bruce C. Stratton '61

11979
Denis A. Baylor '61, Albert E. Finholt '38

1978
Burrel Barash '28, Beverly Bender '40, James R. Potter '63

1977
Edwin O. George '28, Robert N. Meyer '52, George W. Smith '54

1976
Philip M. Burgess '61, Albert W. Holmes '52, A.T. McMaster '40

1975
Felix C. Bengston '27, Mary Ann Cox Bengston '27, Hurbert M. Curry '23, Thomas E. Kurtz '50

1974
Richard W. Burkhardt '39, Marcia L. Larson '41, Thomas H. Miner '50

1973
Jesse C. Bogue '33, Donald W. Thomas '36, Morton W. Weir '55

1972
Laurence E. Boyd '19, Frank J. Jirka '44, Harold K. Salzberg '24

1971
Merle E. Minks '39, Roma L. Shively '29, Herman L. Taylor '26

1970
Hugh V. Harris '37, Fanny B. Warnock '18, John C. Weigel '08

1969
Eloise Bacon '28, William J. Foley '38, Ned R. Landon '43

1968
Gale A. Mathers '33, Wilbur J. Peak '28, Murray S. Smith '25, Hortense L. Wilson '21

1967
Franklin J. Casey '56, Robert J. Northshield '44, Gerald W. Smith '28, Ethel Housel Ulfelder '07

1966
Floyd T. Fulle '42, Philip O. Gentry '27, Thomas L. Pool '28, J.C. Thomas Rogers '20

1965
William R. Beattie '32, Bernard B. Burford '34, Gene L. Schwilck '48, Dean S. Trevor '26

1964
Harold M. Botkin '28, Allen H. Center '33, Dorothy Parmenter Kostka '28

1963
David R. Arnold '37, Robert B. Chipperfield '22, Maude I. Smith '13

1962
Marjorie Dimmitt '17, Joe W. Morgan '34

1961
Donald L. Benedict '38, John A. Gehlmann '15, Hermann R. Muelder '27

1960
Romick E. Bickford '23, Edgar D. Coolidge '05, Kenneth E. Corrigan '28, Helen G. Lynch '17, Clifford H. Sweat '29

1959
Cuyler MacRae '24, Ruth Schertz Phillips '26, Orrin H. Smith '08

1958
Hiram E. Essex '19, Wilfred B. Massie '30, Walter G. Muelder '27, Lysle E. Pritchard '21

1957
William J. Baker '17, M. Max Goodsill '12, John S. Gray '32, John R. Mayor '28

1956
C. Milton Hult '19, Louis C. Hunter '22, Richard F. Jelliff '06, Richard K. Johnson '29

1955
Wade E. Arnold '28, Claire Goodsill Chandler '04, James G. Findlay '06, Harry C. McKown '13, Harold L. Meeker '18

1954
George W. Hunter, III '23, Robert A. Jamieson '32, Ira E. Neifert '15, Mary McEldowney Simpson '32

1953
Kenneth Craig '24, Carolyn Webster Hammond '25, Duncan A. Holbert '36, Robert Rice 1896

1952
Harold J. Szold '15, Margaret Gessner Twyman '36, Michael W. Walker '01

1951
John S. Grongan '04, Adolph P. Hamblin '20, Roy C. Ingersoll '08, Casper W. Ooms '26, Walter S. Shafer '22

1950
Franklin E. Agnes '28, James A. Campbell '39, Frank W. Hartman '13, William J. Kostka '27

1949
Paul L. Salzberg '25

1948
S. Tanner Stafford '26

1947
George R. Irwin '30

1946
The 1,586 Alumni in WWII

1945
Roscoe L. Pullen '35

1944
Frederick R. Kerman '14

1943
Harold E. Way '25

1942
Mark F. Kessenich '26

1941
Edna Heidbreder '11

1940
Sidney P. Simpson '17

1939
Robert Sutherland '25

1938
Harley J. Van Cleave '09

Read Related News

Professor Laura Lane directs a Knox College Choir concert.
Give Now The Knox Shop Recommend a Student

3

Times President Obama visited

Once after winning the Democratic nomination to the US Senate, next as a commencement speaker in 2005 and lastly, in July 2013 to address the economy.

Knox College

http://www.knox.edu/alumni/alumni-awards/alumni-achievement-awards/previous-alumni-achievement-award-recipients

Printed on Sunday, February 23, 2020