PrintShareE-Mail This Page

Steering Committee & Volunteers

Knox 2018 Steering Committee

Teresa L. Amott, President, Chair

Mary Armon '85, Associate Professor of Mathematics
Denise Bailey, Executive Assistant to the President
Laura Behling, Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of the College
Tom Axtell, Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services
Elizabeth Carlin-Metz, Smith V. Brand Endowed Chair in Theatre Arts
*Charles Clark, Chief Institutional Research Officer
Senior Director for Institutional Research and Reporting
John Dooley, William and Marilyn Ingersoll Chair of Computer Science
*Steve Hall, Vice President and Chief Information Officer
Heather Hoffmann, Professor of Psychology
Tim Kasser, Professor of Psychology
Laura Lane, Professor of Music
Lori Schroeder, Associate Dean of the College, Professor of English
Karrie Heartlein, Director of Government and Community Relations
Beverly Holmes, Vice President for Advancement
Megan Scott '96, Associate Vice President for Chief Communication Officer
Debra Southern, Dean of Students
Paul Steenis '85, Vice President for Enrollment and Dean of Admission

*Knox 2018 Project Managers

Enrolling a 21st Century Student Body

Heather Hoffmann, Professor of Psychology, Co-Chair
Paul Steenis '85, Vice President for Enrollment, Dean of Admission, Co-Chair

Leah Adams-Curtis, Director of Academic Assessment
Daniel Beers, Assistant Professor of Political Science
Tianna Cervantez '06, Director of Multicultural Student Advisement
Emily Cline, Head Women's Basketball Coach
Fernando Gomez, Associate Professor of Modern Languages-Spanish
John Haslem, Director of the Center for Teaching & Learning
Andrew Leahy, Associate Professor of Mathematics
Jim Mountjoy, Associate Professor of Biology
Sarah Moschenross, Director of the McNair Program
Brandon Polite '03, Visiting Assistant Professor of Philosophy
Katya Reno '98, Visiting Professor of English
Elizabeth Reyes, Sophomore
Kimberly Schrader, Assistant to the Director of Athletics
Megan Scott '96, Associate Vice President and Chief Communications Officer
Timothy Stedman '08, Visiting Assistant Professor of Art
Damon Tomeo, Head Football Coach
Benjamin Wetherbee '12, Admission Counselor
Kelly Witzling, Senior

Providing a 21st Century Education

John Dooley, William and Marilyn Ingersoll Chair of Computer Science, Co-Chair
Laura Behling, Vice President for Academic Affairs, Dean of the College, Co-Chair

Leah Adams Curtis, Director of Academic Assessment
Sharon Clayton, Associate Librarian
Celinda Davis, Junior
Laura Ernst, Junior
Joel Estes, Lecturer in Educational Studies
Brenda Fineberg, Professor of Classics
Tim Foster, Associate Professor of Modern Languages
Kevin Hastings '76, Professor of Mathematics
Karrie Heartlein, Director of Government & Community Relations
Lynette Lombard, Professor of Art
Nikki Malley '98, Assistant Professor of Music
Paul Marasa, Writing Coordinator, TRIO Program
Nora McGinn, Senior
Jerry Miner, Associate Professor of Modern Languages
Nana Opoku, Senior
Emma Poland '12, Knox Corps Fellow
Laurie Sauer, Information Technologies Librarian
Chuck Schulz '72, Professor of Physics, Registrar
Jennifer Smith, Associate Professor of Dance
Robert McClure Smith, Professor of English
Brent Solie, Visiting Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Debra Southern, Dean of Students
Melvin Taylor, Senior
Judy Thorn, Associate Professor of Biology
James Thrall, Knight Distinguished Assistant Professor of Religious Studies
Alanna Toomey, Sophomore

Engaging the Knox Community

Laura Lane, Professor of Music, Co-Chair
Beverly Holmes, Vice President for Advancement, Co-Chair

Carol Brown '99, Director of Alumni Programs
Anna Clark, Institutional Research Specialist
Megan Clayton, Associate Director of Alumni & Constituent Programs
Debra DeCrane, Assistant Director of Administrative Systems & Information Technology
George Eaton '80
Chad Eisele '93, Director of Athletics
Ayesha Fariz, Junior
Andrea Ferrigno, Assistant Professor of Art
Karen Ford-Kelly, Custodian
Jennifer Gallas, Associate Director of Alumni & Constituent Programs
Michael Godsil '76, Instructor of Photography
Travis Greenlee, Assistant Director of Student Activities & Engagement
Stephanie Grimes, Learning Specialist, Center for Teaching & Learning
Jacob Hartman-Simkins, Public Services Assistant, Seymour Library
Jazmine Kenny, Sophomore
Richard Kowalski, Parent, Class of 2014
Jamal Nelson, Senior
Krista Nelson, Assistant Director of the Bastian Family Center for Career & Pre-Professional Services
Anjali Pattanayak '09
Laura Pochodylo, Senior
Peter Schwartzman, Associate Professor of Environmental Studies
Carol Scotton, Associate Profesor of Economics
Cheri Siebken, Director of Communications
John Straus '78

Supporting a 21st Century Faculty and Staff

Tim Kasser, Professor of Psychology, Co-Chair
Lori Schroeder, Associate Dean of the College, Professor of English, Co-Chair

Anna Clark,  Institutional Research Specialist
Colleen Culbertson, Administrative Assistant, Office of Communications
Kathleen Drake, Assistant Director of Campus Life
Linda Dybas '64, Watson Bartlett Professor of Biology
Claudia Fernandez, Assistant Professor of Modern Languages
Maria Filippone '03, Senior Assistant Director of Admission
Mathew Jones-Rhoades, Assistant Professor of Biology
Janet Kirkley, Professor of Biochemistry
Ryohei Matsuda, Associate Professor of Asian Studies
Parvez Mohammed, Programmer, Information Technology Services
Gabriel Moreno, Senior
Maricruz Osorio, Senior
Jonathan Powers, Assistant Professor of Economics, Head Swimming Coach
John Spittell, Executive in Residence, Professor of Business & Management
Gina Zindt, Director of Human Resources

Sustaining Knox Financially

Mary Armon '85, Associate Professor of Mathematics, Co-Chair
Tom Axtell, Vice President for Finance & Administrative Services, Co-Chair

Charles Clark, Chief Institutional Research Officer
Adriana Colindres, Features Editor, Office of Communications
Devin Compton, Senior
Danielle Fatkin, Assistant Professor of History
Kate Haslem '13, Assistant Director of Advancement
Steve Jones '74, Associate Chief Information Officer
Kayla Kennedy, Senior
Robert King, Senior Director of Gift Planning & Special Counsel for Legal Affairs
Cynthia Kitchen '00, Assistant Professor of English
Tom Moses, Professor of Physics
Robin Ragan, Associate Professor of Modern Languages, Director of the Stellyes Center for Global Studies
Carissa Schoffner, Instructor of Business & Management
Jaime Spacco, Assistant Professor of Computer Science
Richard Stout, Professor of Economics

Designing and Maintaining a 21st-Century Campus

Elizabeth Carlin-Metz, Smith V. Brand Endowed Chair in Theatre Arts, Co-Chair
Steve Hall, Vice President and Chief Information Officer, Co-Chair

Hiba Ahmed, Sophomore
Craig Choma, Associate Professor of Theatre
Charles Clark, Chief Institutional Research Officer
Jeffrey Douglas, Director of Seymour Library
Tony Gant, Associate Professor of Art
Todd Heidt, Assistant Professor of Modern Languages
William Hope, Assistant Professor of Anthropology-Sociology
Trisha Hurst, Library Public Services Assistant
Koreen Kerfoot, Assistant Director of Campus Life for Housing Operations
Jennifer Lazarz, Faculty Secretary
Schahrazede Longou, Assistant Professor of Modern Langauges
Megan Mackin, Custodian
Debra Marty, Manager, ITS Operations
Hannah Schierl, Junior
Todd Smith, Audio-Visual Services Coordinator
Craig Southern, Associate Dean of Students for Campus Life, Director of Residential Learning
Scott Sunderland, Assistant Director of Athletics, Head Athletic Trainer
Jennifer Templeton, Associate Professor of Biology