PrintShareE-Mail This Page

Spring 2011 Course Schedule

Times of class periods
Period 1: 8:00-9:10
Period 2: 9:20-10:30
Period 2s: 9:00-10:30
Period 3: 10:40-11:50
Period 3s: 10:40-12:10
Period 4: 12:00-1:10
Period 5: 1:20-2:30
Period 5s: 1:00-2:30
Period 6: 2:40-3:50

SU - Designates courses graded Satisfactory or Unsatisfactory

Foundation area symbols
ARTS - Arts
HSS - History and Social Sciences
HUM - Humanities
MNS - Math and Natural Sciences


ANTHROPOLOGY & SOCIOLOGY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ANSO 102-1INTRO TO CULTURE & SOCIETY1.0HSSW. Hope5MWFGDH304
ANSO 123-1THE CENTRALITY OF MEDIA1.0HSSD. Amor2MWFBORZ116
7-9pTuBORZ116
ANSO 201-1SCHOOL AND SOCIETY1.0HSSJ. Helfer3sTTGDH304
ANSO 201-2SCHOOL AND SOCIETY1.0HSSJ. Estes7-10 pmTuGDH103
ANSO 205-1RACE AND ETHNIC RELATIONS1.0HSSW. Hunigan6MWFGDH304
ANSO 231-1NATIVE AM: IDENTITY & ADAPTATION1.0---J. Wagner2MWFGDH303
ANSO 231-2NATIVE AM: IDENTITY & ADAPTATION1.0---J. Wagner4MWFCFA110
ANSO 235-1GLOBALIZATION & EAST ASIAN CULT1.0---Y. Park5sTTGDH104
ANSO 246-1WORKING: CULTURE OF WORK IN U.S.1.0---G. Raley5MWFWILS1
ANSO 261-1TOPCS & METHD IN ETHNOMUSICOLOGY1.0---S. Day-O'Connell3sTTCFA208
ANSO 281-1SOCIAL SERVICE INTERNSHIP1.0---T. Cervantez2sTTGDH309B
ANSO 326-1PSYCHOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY1.0---N. Eberhardt3sTTGDH309B
ANSO 395B-1MEDICAL SOCIOLOGY:CHK IN,CHK OUT1.0---A. Singer3sTTGDH305
ANSO 395D-1GLOBAL DIMEN OF CUBAN REVOLUTION1.0---W. Hope3MWFMGYM200
ANSO 399-1RESEARCH SEMINAR1.0---STAFF6TTGDH303

ART AND ART HISTORY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ART 110-1DRAWING I1.0ARTSC. Sherman2,3MWCFA102
ART 113-1PAINTING I1.0ARTSC. Sherman5,6MWCFA101
ART 114-1PHOTOGRAPHY I1.0ARTSM. Godsil5,6TTCFA110
ART 116-1CERAMICS I1.0ARTSA. Casto2,3TTCFA001
ART 119-1DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY I1.0ARTSM. Godsil2,3TTGDH110
ART 210-1DRAWING II1.0ARTSC. Sherman2,3MWCFA102
ART 217-1SCULPTURE II1.0ARTSM. Holmes5,6TTCFA002
ART 224-1BAROQUE ART AND ARCHITECTURE1.0HUMG. Gilbert2MWFCFA110
ART 295D-1ISLAMIC ART AND ARCHITECTURE1.0---S. Lindquist3sTTCFA110
ART 295G-1GOTHIC ART & ARCHITECTURE1.0---S. Lindquist5sTTMGYM200
ART 342-1INTERPRETING WORKS OF ART1.0HUMG. Gilbert4MWFCFA205
ART 351-1ADV INTER-MEDIA STUDIO WORKSHOP1.0---M. Holmes7-10 pmTTCFA102
ART 351-2ADV INTER-MEDIA STUDIO WORKSHOP.5---M. Holmes7-10 pmTTCFA102

ASIAN STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ASIA 235-1GLOBALIZATION & EAST ASIAN CULT1.0---Y. Park5sTTGDH104
ASIA 320-1ORIENTALISM1.0---W. Du4MWFBORZ116

BIOCHEMISTRY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BCHM 301-1BIOCHEM I: STRUCTURE & FUNCTION1.0---J. Kirkley3MTWFSMCA210
BCHM 310-1BIOCHEMICAL METHODS1.0---A. Mehl1MWSMCC203
BCHM 310L-A Laboratory.0---A. Mehl1-5 pmTTSMCC209
BCHM 334-1PROTEINS AND ENZYMES1.0---A. Mehl6MWFSMCA207
BCHM 334L-ALaboratory.0---A. MehlTBATBA
BCHM 340-1PHARMACOLOGY1.0---J. Kirkley4MWFSMCA210
BCHM 340L-A Laboratory.0---J. Kirkley5,6ThSMCB118

BIOLOGY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BIOL 130-1MOLECULAR BIOLOGY & GENETICS1.0MNSJ. Thorn2MWFSMCA110
M. Jones-Rhoades2MWFSMCA110
BIOL 130 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
BIOL 130L-ALaboratory.0---M. Jones-Rhoades2,3sTuSMCB121
BIOL 130L-BLaboratory.0---M. Jones-Rhoades5s,6TuSMCB121
BIOL 130L-CLaboratory.0---J. Thorn2,3sThSMCB121
BIOL 130L-DLaboratory.0---J. Thorn5s,6ThSMCB121
BIOL 210-1INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH1.0---E. Penick5s,6TTSMCA112
BIOL 312-1ANIMAL BEHAVIOR1.0---J. Templeton3MWFSMCA107
BIOL 312L-A Laboratory.0---J. Templeton5s,6TuSMCB221
BIOL 314-1ORNITHOLOGY1.0---J. Mountjoy5MWFSMCA207
BIOL 314L-1Ornithology Lab.0---J. Mountjoy2s,3ThSMCB207
BIOL 335-1GENETICS1.0---M. Jones-Rhoades6MWTFSMCA107
BIOL 342-1ELECTRON MICROSCOPY1.0---L. Dybas2,3sTTSMCB006
BIOL 380-1RESEARCH: LIBRARY PROJ & SEMINAR.5---L. DybasTBATBA

BLACK STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BKST 205-1RACE AND ETHNIC RELATIONS1.0HSSW. Hunigan6MWFGDH304
BKST 210-1JAZZ HISTORY1.0HUMN. Malley5sTTCFA209
BKST 233-1AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE1.0HUMF. Hord630-915pWMGYM201
BKST 278-1STEREOTYPES AND PREJUDICE1.0---K. Shaw3sTTWILS1
BKST 336-1SCI & SOC CONSTRN OF RACE & GEND1.0---M. Crawford4MWFSMCA107

BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BUS 211-1PRINCIPLES OF ACCOUNTING I1.0---C. Murphy1MWFGDH103
BUS 280-1BUSINESS & SOCIETY1.0HSSJ. Spittell2MWFGDH105
BUS 333-1MANAGERIAL FINANCE1.0---J. Spittell3MWFGDH303

CHEMISTRY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CHEM 205-1EQUILIBRIUM & ANALYTICAL CHEM1.0---M. Crawford3MWTFSMCA112
CHEM 205 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
CHEM 205L-A Laboratory.0---M. Crawford1,2,3TuSMCC215
CHEM 205L-B Laboratory.0---M. Crawford1-5 pmTuSMCC215
CHEM 205L-C Laboratory.0---M. Crawford1-5 pmThSMCC215
CHEM 215-1INORGANIC CHEMISTRY1.0---T. Clayton2MWTFSMCC203
CHEM 215 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
CHEM 215L-A Laboratory.0---T. Clayton1,2,3TuSMCC118
CHEM 215L-B Laboratory.0---T. Clayton1-5 pmTuSMCC118
CHEM 299C-1SUSEMINAR SERIES IN CHEMISTRY.5---T. Clayton12-12:50ThSMCA207
CHEM 316-1METHODS IN ORGANIC SYNTHESIS1.0---D. Cermak5MWTFSMCC203
CHEM 399-1PRESENTATION SKILLS IN CHEMISTRY.5---T. Clayton12-12:50ThSMCA207
6MSMCC203

CHINESE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CHIN 103-1ELEMENTARY CHINESE III1.0---W. Du2MWTFSMCA107
CHIN 203-1INTERMEDIATE CHINESE III1.0---S. Shipplett3MWTFGDH105
CHIN 320-1ORIENTALISM1.0---W. Du4MWFBORZ116

CLASSICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CLAS 200-1GREEK CIVILIZATION1.0HUMD. Fatkin2MWFOM201
CLAS 270-1GREEK PHILOSOPHY1.0---B. Polite2MWFOM301
CLAS 273D-1ULYSSES 101 (HOMER & JOYCE)1.0---S. Fineberg2sTTGDH211A
CLAS 299-1CLASSICS WORKSHOP:SEM THEO & MTH1.0---S. Fineberg3sTTGDH211A
CLAS 395A-1ROMAN IMPERIALISM1.0---D. Fatkin2sTTOM301

COMPUTER SCIENCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CS 127-1COMPUTING, TECHNOLOGY & SOCIETY1.0---D. Bunde2MWTFSMCA210
CS 142-1PROGRAM DESIGN & METHODOLOGY1.0MNSJ. Dooley2MWFSMCA112
2ThSMCE011
CS 226-1OPERATING SYSTEMS & NETWORKING1.0---D. Bunde1MWFSMCA210
1ThSMCE011
CS 322-1SOFTWARE ENGINEERING1.0---J. Spacco2MWTFSMCD205
CS 330-1CRYPTOGRAPHY & COMPUTER SECURITY1.0---J. Dooley6MWTFSMCD205
CS 399-1RESEARCH SEMINAR IN COMP SCI1.0---J. Spacco3MWFSMCC203

CENTER FOR TEACHING AND LEARNING
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CTL 152-1SUADVANCED PEER TUTORING.0---L. Bush4-5 pmMWILS1
CTL 202-1TEACHING WRITING1.0---J. Haslem2TT251EE200
CTL 275-1ADVANCED COMPOSITION1.0---J. Haslem3TT251EE200

DANCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

DANC 221-1SOMATIC PRACT PERFORMING ARTIST1.0---J. Smith3MWFAGYM
DANC 246-1DANCE COMPOSITION1.0---K. Ridlon5,6MWFAGYM
DANC 343B-1CHOREOGRAPHY WORKSHOP.5---J. Smith4MWFAGYM

ECONOMICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ECON 110-1PRINCIPLES OF MICROECONOMICS1.0HSSC. Scotton2MWTFGDH203
ECON 120-1PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS1.0HSSD. Conceicao2MTWTGDH104
ECON 301-1INTERMEDIATE MICROECONOMICS1.0---J. Powers5MWTFGDH303
ECON 302-1INTERMEDIATE MACROECONOMICS1.0---D. Conceicao5MTWTGDH105
ECON 303-1STATISTICAL RESEARCH METHODS1.0---J. Powers3MWTFGDH103
ECON 333-1MANAGERIAL FINANCE1.0---J. Spittell3MWFGDH303
ECON 340-1MARXIST ECONOMICS1.0---S. Cohn4MWFGDH105
ECON 368-1ENVRNMENTAL & NATURL RESRCE ECON1.0---S. Cohn6MWFGDH105
ECON 371-1INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS I1.0---R. Andersen5MWFGDH103
ECON 399-1SENIOR SEMINAR1.0---C. Scotton5sTTGDH305

EDUCATIONAL STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

EDUC 201-1SCHOOL AND SOCIETY1.0HSSJ. Helfer3sTTGDH304
EDUC 201-2SCHOOL AND SOCIETY1.0HSSJ. Estes7-10 pmTuGDH103
EDUC 203-1PHILOSOPHY OF EDUCATION1.0HUMJ. Helfer5sTTGDH203
EDUC 204-1PSYCHOLOGICL FOUNDATIONS OF EDUC1.0---D. Beck5sTTGDH103
EDUC 204F-AFieldwork.0---D. Beck10:00-12M
EDUC 204F-BFieldwork.0---D. Beck1-3pmM
EDUC 204F-CFieldwork.0---D. Beck10:00-12W
EDUC 204F-DFieldwork.0---STAFF1-3pmW
EDUC 312-1LITERARY&AESTHETIC EXPERIEN:ELEM1.0---S. Schroth2MWFGDH304
EDUC 314-1CURRICULUM DEVELMT&TEACHING:ELEM.5---S. Schroth3MWFGDH304
EDUC 315-1CURRICULUM DEVELMT&TEACHING:ELEM.5---K. Ponto-Stanley6-9pTuWILS1
EDUC 316-1CURRICULUM DEVELMT&TEACHING:ELEM.5---K. Ponto-Stanley6-9pTuWILS1
EDUC 317-1CURRICULUM DEVELMT&TEACHING:MIDL1.0---B. Swanson2sTTGDH304
EDUC 318-1CURRICULUM DEVELMT&TEACHING:SECN1.0---B. Swanson5sTTGDH304
EDUC 319-1CURR DEV & TCHING SPEC CONT AREA1.0---B. Swanson5sTTGDH304
EDUC 321-1SUCULT APPROP TEACH-NAVAJO RESERV.5---D. Beck5WGDH203
EDUC 325-1ASSESSMENTS, TESTS & MEASUREMNTS.5---S. Schroth3MWFGDH304

ENGLISH
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ENG 102-1COLLEGE WRITING II1.0---P. Marasa4MWFSMCD205
ENG 120-1INTRODUCTION TO LITERATURE1.0HUME. Anderson5MWFOM311
ENG 120-2INTRODUCTION TO LITERATURE1.0HUMS. Mills3sTTBORZ116
ENG 124-1INTRODUCTION TO FILM1.0HUMR. Smith3MWCFA110
7-10 pmTuCFA110
ENG 200-1WAYS OF READING1.0HUMJ. Williams4MWFOM211
ENG 202-1TEACHING WRITING1.0---J. Haslem2TT251EE200
ENG 206-1BEGINNING NONFICTION WRITING1.0ARTSC. Kitchen3MWFOM300
TBATBA
ENG 207-2BEGINNING FICTION WRITING1.0ARTSC. Kitchen6MWFOM300
TBATBA
ENG 207-3BEGINNING FICTION WRITING1.0ARTSR. Hellenga2sTTOM300
TBATBA
ENG 208-1BEGINNING POETRY WRITING1.0ARTSG. Franco4MWFOM300
TBATBA
ENG 232-1AMERICAN LITERATURE II1.0HUMR. Smith5MWFOM211
ENG 233-1AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE1.0HUMF. Hord630-915pWMGYM201
ENG 245-1LITERATURE AND POWER1.0HUMN. Rosenfeld5sTTOM201
ENG 275-1ADVANCED COMPOSITION1.0---J. Haslem3TT251EE200
ENG 295J-1HIST & STRUCT OF ENGLISH LANG1.0---E. Anderson3MWFOM311
ENG 295S-1THE CAREFUL WRITER1.0---S. Mills6TTBORZ116
ENG 306-1CREATIVE NONFICTION WORKSHOP1.0---M. Berlin7:30P-12ThOM300
TBATBA
ENG 307-1FICTION WORKSHOP1.0---C. Simpson7:30P-12TuOM206
TBATBA
ENG 307-2FICTION WORKSHOP1.0---C. Simpson7:30P-12ThOM206
TBATBA
ENG 308-1POETRY WORKSHOP1.0---N. Regiacorte7:30P-12ThOM311
TBATBA
ENG 309-1PLAY & SCREENWRITING WORKSHOP1.0---N. Blackadder5sTTCFA205
TBATBA
ENG 331-1SHAKESPEARE: HISTORIES&COMEDIES1.0HUMJ. Williams2MWFOM311
ENG 345-1VICTORIAN LITERATURE1.0---G. Franco3MWFOM201
ENG 380N-1CHICAGOLAND POETS1.0HUMR. Metz7:30P-12W251EE200
ENG 380O-1JAMES JOYCE'S GENDERS1.0HUMN. Rosenfeld3sTTOM300
ENG 395I-1STUDIES/YOUNG ADULT LITERATURE1.0---B. Tannert-Smith3sTTOM201
ENG 399-1SENIOR PORTFOLIO: WRITING MAJORS1.0---N. Regiacorte7:30P-12TuOM312
TBATBA
ENG 399-2SENIOR PORTFOLIO: WRITING MAJORS1.0---M. Berlin7:30P-12TuOM300
TBATBA
ENG 399-3SENIOR PORTFOLIO: WRITING MAJORS1.0---R. Metz7:30P-12Tu251EE200
TBATBA

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ENVS 125-1ENVIRONMENTAL GEOLOGY1.0MNSK. Adelsberger6MWFSMCA210
ENVS 125L-A Laboratory.0---K. Adelsberger5,6TuSMCA207
ENVS 125L-B Laboratory.0---K. Adelsberger5,6ThSMCA207
ENVS 180-1SUSTAINABILITY: EXPLOR & OPPOR1.0---P. Schwartzman5MWFSMCE117
ENVS 188-1INTRO TO GEOGRAPHIC INFO SYSTEMS.5---P. Schwartzman2,3TuSMCD212
ENVS 231-1NATIVE AM: IDENTITY & ADAPTATION1.0---J. Wagner2MWFGDH303
ENVS 231-2NATIVE AM: IDENTITY & ADAPTATION1.0---J. Wagner4MWFCFA110
ENVS 260-1WORLD RESOURCES1.0---N. Mink2MWFSMCE117
ENVS 295E-1FOOD, POLICY, AND AMERICAN POWER1.0---N. Mink5sTTSMCA107
ENVS 314-1ORNITHOLOGY1.0---J. Mountjoy5MWFSMCA207
ENVS 314L-AOrnithology Lab.0---J. Mountjoy2s,3ThSMCB207
ENVS 368-1ENVRNMENTAL & NATURL RESRCE ECON1.0---S. Cohn6MWFGDH105
ENVS 395I-1INVEST REPORTING:ALTERN ENERGY1.0---M. Ridolfi7-10 pmWBORZ116
ENVS 399-1SENIOR PROJECT1.0---P. SchwartzmanTBATBA
ENVS 399-2SENIOR PROJECT.5---P. SchwartzmanTBATBA

FILM STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

FILM 124-1INTRODUCTION TO FILM1.0HUMR. Smith3MWCFA110
7-10 pmTuCFA110

FRENCH
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

FREN 103-1ELEMENTARY FRENCH III1.0---B. Davis5MTWTFGDH201A
FREN 103A-1INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY FRENCH II1.0---C. Akuetey2MTWTFGDH201A
FREN 103A-2INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY FRENCH II1.0---C. Akuetey3MTWTFGDH201A
FREN 230-1INTRO TO FRENCH CULTURE1.0---B. Davis6MWFGDH201A
FREN 399-1SENIOR SEMINAR1.0---C. Akuetey6MWFGDH203

GENDER AND WOMEN'S STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

GWST 101-1WOMEN, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY1.0HSSK. Shaw3MWFWILS1
GWST 312-1GAY AND LESBIAN IDENTITIES1.0HSSH. Hoffmann3MWF251EE200
S. Jones3MWF251EE200
GWST 326-1PSYCHOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY1.0---N. Eberhardt3sTTGDH309B
GWST 380O-1JAMES JOYCE'S GENDERS1.0HUMN. Rosenfeld3sTTOM300
GWST 395C-1ETHICS OF SEX AND VIOLENCE1.0---L. Knisely3sTTMGYM200

GERMAN
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

GERM 103-1ELEMENTARY GERMAN III1.0---T. Heidt2MTWTFSMCA219
GERM 103-2ELEMENTARY GERMAN III1.0---S. Klocke6MTWTFOM312
GERM 202-1INTRO TO GERMAN LITERATURE1.0HUMS. Klocke5sTTOM312
GERM 395A-1ILLNESS & MENTAL DISORDER1.0---T. Heidt3sTTSMCA219
GERM 395AE-1ILLNESS & MENTAL DISORDER1.0---T. Heidt3sTTSMCA219

GREEK
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

GRK 103-1ELEMENTARY GREEK III1.0---R. Fowler5MTWTFGDH211A
GRK 212-1GREEK EPIC POETRY1.0HUMR. Fowler3MWFGDH211A
GRK 312-1GREEK EPIC POETRY1.0---R. Fowler3MWFGDH211A

HISTORY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

HIST 106-1MODERN EUROPE1.0HSSG. Steckley1MWFOM315
HIST 113-1JUDAISM, CHRISTIANITY, AND ISLAM1.0HSSP. Gold4MWFOM201
HIST 161-1AMERICAN HISTORY II:1865-PRESENT1.0HSSC. Denial5MWFOM312
HIST 200-1GREEK CIVILIZATION1.0HUMD. Fatkin2MWFOM201
HIST 238-1WORLD WAR II IN EUROPE1.0---E. Sencer5sTTOM311
HIST 281-1KEY ISSUES IN AMER INDIAN HIST1.0HSSC. Denial3sTTGDH104
HIST 285-1THE HISTORIAN'S WORKSHOP1.0---G. Steckley3MWFOM315
HIST 338-1NAZI GERMANY1.0---E. Sencer3sTTOM315
HIST 395A-1ROMAN IMPERIALISM1.0---D. Fatkin2sTTOM301

INTEGRATED INTERNATIONAL STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

IIS 100-1INTRODUCTION TO GLOBALIZATION1.0HSSM. Schneider5MWFOM315

JAPANESE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

JAPN 103-1ELEMENTARY JAPANESE III1.0---R. Matsuda2MWTFGDH306
JAPN 103-2ELEMENTARY JAPANESE III1.0---R. Matsuda3MWTFGDH306
JAPN 210-1CONVERSATION AND COMPOSITION1.0---K. Furuya2MWFGDH305
JAPN 210-2CONVERSATION AND COMPOSITION1.0---K. Furuya3MWFGDH305

JOURNALISM
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

JOUR 119-1DIGITAL PHOTOJOURNALISM I1.0ARTSM. Godsil2,3TTGDH110
JOUR 123-1THE CENTRALITY OF MEDIA1.0HSSD. Amor2MWFBORZ116
7-9pTuBORZ116
JOUR 206-1BEGINNING NONFICTION WRITING1.0ARTSC. Kitchen3MWFOM300
TBATBA
JOUR 306-1CREATIVE NONFICTION WORKSHOP1.0---M. Berlin7:30P-12ThOM300
TBATBA
JOUR 395I-1INVEST REPORTING:ALTERN ENERGY1.0---M. Ridolfi7-10 pmWBORZ116

LATIN
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LAT 103-1ELEMENTARY LATIN III1.0---B. Fineberg6MTWTFGDH104
LAT 211-1ROMAN HISTORIANS1.0HUMB. Fineberg4MWFGDH309B
LAT 311-1ROMAN HISTORIANS1.0---B. Fineberg4MWFGDH309B

LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LAST 230D-1CULT SPAN SPKING WORLD-STHRN CON1.0---J. Noriega6MWFOM201
LAST 235-1INTRODUCTION TO SPANISH LIT1.0---J. Miner2MWFOM315
LAST 235-2INTRODUCTION TO SPANISH LIT1.0---F. Gomez3MWFGDH104
LAST 395D-1GLOBAL DIMEN OF CUBAN REVOLUTION1.0---W. Hope3MWFMGYM200

LAW
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LAW 030-1LSAT REVIEW.0---L. Sunderland4MWFGDH103

MATHEMATICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

MATH 121-1MATHEMATICAL IDEAS1.0---A. Leahy3MWFSMCA219
MATH 121-2MATHEMATICAL IDEAS1.0---M. Chasman4MWFSMCA219
MATH 141-1FUNCTIONS AND CALCULUS II1.0MNSM. Armon3MWTFSMCA207
MATH 152-1CALCULUS II1.0MNSP. Teixeira5MWTFSMCA219
MATH 175-1DISCRETE MATHEMATICS1.0MNSA. Leahy6MWFSMCA219
MATH 205-1CALCULUS III1.0MNSD. Schneider5MWTFSMCA210
MATH 211-1LINEAR ALGEBRA II1.0---D. Schneider2MWTFSMCA207
MATH 230-1DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS1.0---M. Chasman1MWTFSMCA219
MATH 300-1MATHEMATICAL STRUCTURES1.0---P. Teixeira1MWTFSMCA207
MATH 333-1COMPLEX ANALYSIS1.0---M. ArmonTBATBA
MATH 399-1SEMINAR IN MATHEMATICS1.0---K. Hastings4MWFSMCA207

MODERN LANGUAGES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

MODL 260E-1INTRO TO GENERAL LINGUISTICS1.0---C. Fernandez6MWFGDH103
MODL 295A-1SUAMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE.5---A. Blough6-8 pmMOM201
MODL 295A-2SUAMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE.5---A. Blough6-8 pmTuOM201

MUSIC
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

MUS 102-1INTRODUCTION TO MUSIC II1.0ARTSN. Malley5MWFCFA208
MUS 182-1VOICE CLASS.5---L. Maxfield3TTCFA156
MUS 210-1JAZZ HISTORY1.0HUMN. Malley5sTTCFA209
MUS 220-1OPERA WORKSHOP1.0ARTSS. Moran5sTTCFA140
MUS 245-1MUSIC THEORY II1.0---J. Day-O'Connell2MWFCFA208
MUS 245-2MUSIC THEORY II1.0---J. Day-O'Connell3MWFCFA208
MUS 245L-ALaboratory.0---J. Day-O'Connell2TTCFA208
MUS 245L-BLaboratory.0---J. Day-O'Connell3TTCFA209
MUS 260-1TOPCS & METHD IN ETHNOMUSICOLOGY1.0---S. Day-O'Connell3sTTCFA208
MUS 303-1COMPOSITION1.0---B. Polay5MWFCFA209
MUS 322-1SEMINAR IN 18TH CENTURY MUSIC1.0---S. Day-O'Connell5sTTCFA208

NEUROSCIENCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

NEUR 340-1METHODS OF NEUROSCIENCE1.0---E. Penick2s,3TTSMCE117
TBATBA

PHILOSOPHY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PHIL 114-1EAST ASIAN PHILOSOPHY1.0---W. Young5sTTOM301
PHIL 115-1INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY1.0HUMD. Wack5MWFOM201
PHIL 118-1ENVIRONMENTAL ETHICS1.0HUML. Factor6MWFGDH303
6ThGDH304
PHIL 125-1PHILOSOPHY AND FANTASY1.0HUMB. Polite5MWFOM301
PHIL 125-2PHILOSOPHY AND FANTASY1.0HUMB. Polite6MWFOM301
PHIL 215-1PHILOSOPHY OF EDUCATION1.0HUMJ. Helfer5sTTGDH203
PHIL 270-1GREEK PHILOSOPHY1.0---B. Polite2MWFOM301
PHIL 276-1EXISTENTIALISM1.0---W. Young3sTTOM301
PHIL 295N-1MEMORY AND PERCEPTION1.0---D. Wack3MWFOM301
PHIL 317-1PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE1.0---L. Factor5sTTOM315
PHIL 395C-1ETHICS OF SEX AND VIOLENCE1.0---L. Knisely3sTTMGYM200

PHYSICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PHYS 130-1ELECTRICITY AND MAGNETISM1.0MNST. Moses3MWTFSMCD108
PHYS 130A-1ELECTRICITY & MAGNETISM(ALG BSD)1.0MNSM. Shroyer2MWTFSMCD108
PHYS 130A and PHYS 130 both require enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections
PHYS 130L-ALaboratory.0---C. Schulz2TuSMCD105
PHYS 130L-BLaboratory.0---C. Schulz3TuSMCD105
PHYS 130L-CLaboratory.0---C. Schulz5TuSMCD105
PHYS 130L-DLaboratory.0---C. Schulz6TuSMCD105
PHYS 167-1ASTRONOMY1.0MNSC. Schulz4MWFSMCD108
PHYS 312-1CLASSICAL DYNAMICS1.0---T. Moses5MWTFSMCD108
PHYS 316-1ASTROPHYSICS1.0---M. Shroyer6MWFSMCD108
PHYS 347-1SEMNR THEORET PHYS:QUANTUM MECHN1.0---T. MosesTBATBA

POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PS 101-1AMERICAN NATIONAL GOVERNMENT1.0HSSA. Civettini1MTWFGDH303
D. Oldfield
L. Sunderland1MTWFGDH303
PS 230-1THE STUDY OF POLITICS1.0---A. Civettini3sTTGDH303
PS 230L-A Laboratory.0---A. Civettini5WGDH110
PS 230L-B Laboratory.0---A. Civettini6WGDH110
PS 295E-1POLITICS OF INTERNAT DEVELOPMNT1.0---D. Beers4MWFGDH104
PS 309-1CONGRESS1.0---A. Civettini5sTTGDH309B
PS 312-1INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS1.0---R. Seibert3MWFBORZ116
PS 317-1ADVANCED INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS1.0---S. Hulett3sTTGDH203
PS 321-1EUROPEAN GOVERNMENTS1.0HSSD. Beers2MWFOM211
PS 323-1COMPARATIVE POLITICS:MIDDLE EAST1.0---R. Seibert6MWFBORZ116
PS 363-1AMERICAN CONSTITUTIONAL LAW II1.0---L. Sunderland5MWFGDH104

PRECEPTORIAL
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PREC 312-1GAY AND LESBIAN IDENTITIES1.0HSSH. Hoffmann3MWF251EE200
S. Jones3MWF251EE200
PREC 336-1SCI & SOC CONSTRN OF RACE & GEND1.0---M. Crawford4MWFSMCA107

PSYCHOLOGY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PSYC 202-1CONDITIONING AND LEARNING1.0MNSJ. Martin2sTTSMCA112
PSYC 205-1SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY1.0---F. McAndrew4MWFSMCE117
PSYC 269-1CROSS-CULTURAL PSYCHOLOGY1.0---G. Ferguson3MWFSMCE117
PSYC 273-1PSYCHOLOGICL FOUNDATIONS OF EDUC1.0---D. Beck5sTTGDH103
PSYC 273F-AFieldwork.0---D. Beck10:00-12M
PSYC 273F-BFieldwork.0---D. Beck1-3pmM
PSYC 273F-CFieldwork.0---D. Beck10:00-12W
PSYC 273F-DFieldwork.0---STAFF1-3pmW
PSYC 278-1STEREOTYPES AND PREJUDICE1.0---K. Shaw3sTTWILS1
PSYC 282-1RESEARCH METHODS & STATISTICS II1.0---T. Kasser6MWFSMCE117
PSYC 282-2RESEARCH METHODS & STATISTICS II1.0---Y. Ferguson6MWFSMCA112
PSYC 295A-1FREUD, JUNG, AND RELIGION1.0---J. Thrall5sTTOM300
PSYC 312-1ANIMAL BEHAVIOR1.0---J. Templeton3MWFSMCA107
PSYC 312L-ALaboratory.0---J. Templeton5s,6TuSMCB221
PSYC 360-1RESEARCH EXPERIENCE IN PSYCH I.5---F. McAndrew6TuSMCE116
PSYC 361-1RESEARCH EXPERIENCE IN PSYCH II.5---F. McAndrew6ThSMCE116
PSYC 363-1DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOPATHOLOGY1.0---G. Ferguson5MWF251EE200
PSYC 380-1SUDREAMING.5---T. Kasser2sTTWILS1
PSYC 395B-1POSITIVE PSYCHOLOGY1.0---Y. Ferguson5sTTWILS1

RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

RELS 113-1JUDAISM, CHRISTIANITY, AND ISLAM1.0HSSP. Gold4MWFOM201
RELS 114-1EAST ASIAN PHILOSOPHY1.0---W. Young5sTTOM301
RELS 153-1GOSPELS & WRITINGS OF PAUL1.0HUMS. Hulett3MWFGDH203
RELS 241D-1RELIGION AND POPULAR CULTURE1.0---J. Thrall2sTTGDH103
RELS 399A-1FREUD, JUNG AND RELIGION1.0---J. Thrall5sTTOM300

SPANISH
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

SPAN 103-1ELEMENTARY SPANISH III1.0---J. Noriega3MTWTFOM211
SPAN 103A-1INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY SPANISH II1.0---A. Proffit2MTWTFOM312
SPAN 103A-2INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY SPANISH II1.0---A. Proffit3MTWTFOM312
SPAN 103A-3INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY SPANISH II1.0---N. Pagone5MTWTFGDH306
SPAN 103A-4INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY SPANISH II1.0---N. Pagone6MTWTFGDH306
SPAN 201-1INTERMEDIATE SPANISH1.0---C. Fernandez4MWFGDH203
SPAN 230D-1CULT SPAN SPKING WORLD-STHRN CON1.0---J. Noriega6MWFOM201
SPAN 235-1INTRODUCTION TO SPANISH LIT1.0HUMJ. Miner2MWFOM315
SPAN 235-2INTRODUCTION TO SPANISH LIT1.0HUMF. Gomez3MWFGDH104
SPAN 399-1ADVANCED SEMINAR1.0---F. Gomez5MWFGDH305
SPAN 399-2ADVANCED SEMINAR1.0---F. Gomez6MWFGDH305

SPORTS STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

SPST 199-1SUADVANCED STRENGTH AND CONDITION.0---STAFF4-6 pmMTTFAFC
SPST 210-1SUSPORTS ADMINISTRATION1.0---C. Eisele2sTTCFA110
SPST 260-1CARE & PREV OF ATHLETIC INJURIES1.0---S. Sunderland2MWFMGYM200
SPST 269-1SUCOACHING OF TRACK & FIELD.5---D. Zierfuss1,2TuMGYM200

THEATRE AND DANCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

THEA 131-1BEGINNING ACTING1.0ARTSJ. Grace5MTWTFCFA036
THEA 309-1PLAY & SCREENWRITING WORKSHOP1.0---N. Blackadder5sTTCFA205
TBATBA
THEA 322-1SCENE DESIGN1.0---S. Choma2,3TTCFA205
THEA 331-1SHAKESPEARE: HISTORIES&COMEDIES1.0HUMJ. Williams2MWFOM311
THEA 379-1DRAMATIC THEORY AND CRITICISM1.0---J. Grace3sTTCFA211