PrintShareE-Mail This Page

Winter 2004 Course Schedule

Times of class periods
Period 1:     8:00-9:10
Period 2:     9:20-10:30
Period 2s:   9:00-10:30
Period 3:   10:40-11:50
Period 3s: 10:40-12:10
Period 4:    12:00-1:10
Period 5:     1:20-2:30
Period 5s:   1:00-2:30
Period 6:     2:40-3:50

SU - Designates courses graded Satisfactory or Unsatisfactory

Foundation area symbols
ARTS-Arts
HSS - History and Social Sciences
HUM - Humanities
MNS - Math and Natural Sciences


AMERICAN STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

AMST 273-1 AMERICAN PHILOSOPHY&POSTMODERNSM1.0--- L. Factor6 MWF OM312

ANTHROPOLOGY & SOCIOLOGY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ANSO 102-1 NON-INDUSTRIAL SOCIETIES1.0HSS N. Eberhardt5 MWF GDH303
ANSO 201-1 SCHOOL AND SOCIETY1.0HSS D. Jurich5s TT GDH104
ANSO 205-1 RACE AND ETHNIC RELATIONS1.0HSS W. Hunigan6 TT GDH104
ANSO 236-1 PEOPLE&CULTURES: SOUTHEAST ASIA1.0--- N. Eberhardt3 MWF GDH303
ANSO 265-1 SCI,TECH & CULT IN EVERYDAY LIFE1.0HSS M. Day3s TT GDH103
ANSO 270-1 LANGUAGE AND CULTURE1.0HSS L. Breitborde 7:45-9:15a TT OM201
ANSO 280-1 SOCIAL SERVICE INTERNSHIP1.0--- C. St. Amant2S TT GDH309B
ANSO 300-1 MODERN THEORIES OF SOCIETY&CULTR1.0--- C. Broughton3 MWF GDH103
4 F GDH103
ANSO 330-1 SOC OF GLOBAL SYST:GBURG&REYNOSA1.0--- C. Broughton2S TT GDH304
ANSO 398-1 RESEARCH DESIGN1.0--- STAFF6 TT GDH309B

ART
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ART 105-1 ART HISTORY I1.0--- G. Gilbert2 MWF CFA110
ART 112-1 THRY & TECHNIQS OF STUDIO ART II1.0ARTS J. Long2,3 MW CFA102
ART 210-1 DRAWING I1.0ARTS L. Lombard2,3s TT CFA102
ART 211-1 DRAWING II1.0ARTS L. Lombard2,3s TT CFA102
ART 212-1 DRAWING III1.0ARTS L. Lombard2,3s TT CFA102
ART 213-1 PAINTING1.0ARTS C. Kelsey5,6 MW CFA101
ART 215-1 PRINTMAKING1.0ARTS P. Gant7-10 pm TT CFA103
ART 216-1 CERAMICS1.0ARTS STAFF2,3s TT CFA001
ART 217-1 SCULPTURE1.0ARTS STAFF5s,6 TT CFA001
ART 221-1 NATIVE ARTS OF THE AMERICAS1.0--- G. Gilbert4 MWF CFA110
ART 312-1 CONTINUING LIFE DRAWING .5--- L. Lombard2,3s TT CFA102
ART 313-1 CONTINUING PAINTING1.0--- C. Kelsey5,6 MW CFA101
ART 315-1 CONTINUING PRINTMAKING1.0--- P. Gant7-10 pm TT CFA103
ART 316-1 CONTINUING CERAMICS1.0--- STAFF2,3s TT CFA001
ART 317-1 CONTINUING SCULPTURE1.0--- STAFF5s,6 TT CFA001
ART 390-1 OPEN STUDIO3.0--- STAFFTBA TBA
ART 390-2 OPEN STUDIO 2.0--- STAFFTBA TBA

BIOCHEMISTRY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BCHM 302-1 BIOCHEM II: CHEM OF METABOLISM1.0--- J. Kirkley3 MWF SMCD213
BCHM 340-1 PHARMACOLOGY1.0--- J. Kirkley4 MWF SMCA112

BIOLOGY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BIOL 120-1 ORGANISMS1.0MNS S. Allison2 MWF SMCA110
L. Dybas2 MWF SMCA110
BIOL 120 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
BIOL 120L-A Laboratory .0--- STAFF2,3 Tu SMCB121
BIOL 120L-B Laboratory .0--- STAFF5,6 Tu SMCB121
BIOL 120L-C Laboratory .0--- STAFF2,3 Th SMCB121
BIOL 120L-D Laboratory .0--- STAFF5,6 Th SMCB121
BIOL 210-1 INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH1.0--- R. Ewy5s,6 Tu SMCA207
5s Th SMCB119
6 Th SMCA207
BIOL 319-1 CONSERVATION BIOLOGY1.0--- S. Allison6 MWTF SMCE117
BIOL 325-1 ANATOMY1.0--- D. Mountjoy4 MWF SMCA110
BIOL 325L-A Laboratory .0--- D. Mountjoy5s,6 Tu SMCB221
BIOL 325L-B Laboratory .0--- D. Mountjoy2,3s Th SMCB221
BIOL 328-1 PHYSIOLOGY1.0--- J. Thorn5 MWF SMCA112
BIOL 328L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Thorn2,3s Th SMCB118
BIOL 328L-B Laboratory .0--- STAFF5s,6 Tu
BIOL 336-1 PHYSIO & ANAT OF VASCULAR PLANTS1.0--- R. Ewy2 MWF SMCA112
BIOL 336L-A Laboratory .0--- R. Ewy2,3s Tu
BIOL 337-1 BIOCHEM II: CHEM OF METABOLISM1.0--- J. Kirkley3 MWF SMCD213
BIOL 339-1 PHARMACOLOGY1.0--- J. Kirkley4 MWF SMCA112
BIOL 346-1 Developmental Biology Techniques1.0--- J. Thorn5s,6 TT SMCB118

BLACK STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BKST 120-1 JAZZ1.0HUM N. Whittaker5s TT CFA209
BKST 145-1 INTRODUCTION TO AFRICAN STUDIES1.0HSS F. Hord3s TT MGYM200
BKST 205-1 RACE AND ETHNIC RELATIONS1.0HSS W. Hunigan6 TT GDH104

BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BUS 110-1 PRINCIPLES OF MICROECONOMICS1.0HSS R. Andersen3 MWF GDH104
BUS 201-1 BUSINESS AND TECHNICAL WRITING1.0--- J. Haslem3 TT 251EE200
BUS 212-1 PRINCIPLES OF ACCOUNTING II1.0--- D. Gourd6 MWTF GDH203
BUS 280-1 BUSINESS & SOCIETY1.0HSS D. Gourd4 MWF GDH203

CHEMISTRY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CHEM 102-1 GENERAL CHEMISTRY II1.0MNS A. Mehl1 MWTF SMCA112
CHEM 102-2 GENERAL CHEMISTRY II 1.0MNS M. Crawford3 MTWF SMCA106
CHEM 102 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
CHEM 102L-A Laboratory .0--- STAFF1,2,3 Tu SMCC215
CHEM 102L-B Laboratory .0--- STAFF6:30-10p Tu SMCC215
CHEM 102L-C Laboratory .0--- STAFF1,2,3 Th SMCC215
CHEM 102L-D Laboratory .0--- STAFF1-5 pm Th SMCC215
CHEM 212-1 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY II1.0--- D. Cermak2 MWTF SMCA219
CHEM 212-2 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY II 1.0--- L. Bush3 MWTF SMCA112
CHEM 212 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
CHEM 212L-A Laboratory .0--- STAFF1,2,3 Tu SMCC118
CHEM 212L-B Laboratory .0--- STAFF1-5 pm Tu SMCC118
CHEM 212L-C Laboratory .0--- STAFF1-5 pm Th SMCC118
CHEM 273-1 CHEMISTRY AND SOCIETY1.0MNS L. Bush5 MTWF SMCD213
CHEM 275-1 CHEMISTRY & ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY1.0MNS M. Crawford5s TT SMCA112
CHEM 302-1 BIOCHEM II: CHEM OF METABOLISM1.0--- J. Kirkley3 MWF SMCD213
CHEM 328-1 CHEMICAL INSTRUMENTATION1.0--- L. Welch3 MWF SMCC203
CHEM 328L-A Laboratory .0--- L. Welch1,2,3 Th
CHEM 331-1 ADVANCED INORGANIC CHEMISTRY1.0--- T. Clayton5 MWTF SMCC203
5s,6 Tu SMCC203

CLASSICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CLAS 201-1 ROMAN CIVILIZATION1.0HUM B. Fineberg4 MWF GDH303
CLAS 295F-1 GRK TRAGEDY,COMEDY,SATYR DRAMA1.0--- S. Fineberg3s TT GDH303

COMPUTER CENTER
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CMPC 010-1 HTML AND WEB DESIGN .0--- V. RomanoTBA TBA

COMPUTER SCIENCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CS 127-1 COMPUTER SCIENCE FOR ARTS&SCIENC1.0MNS C. Andrews3 MWTF SMCA207
CS 141-1 INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I1.0MNS D. Blaheta3 MWF SMCA210
3 Th SMCE016
CS 142-1 INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE II1.0MNS J. Dooley5 MWF SMCA107
5 Th SMCE011
CS 201-1 COMPUTER ORGANIZATN&ASSMBLY LANG1.0--- J. Dooley2 MWF SMCA107
2 Th SMCE011
CS 310-1 COMPILERS AND INTERPRETERS1.0--- C. Andrews6 MWF SMCA219
6 Th SMCE011
CS 395C-1 NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING1.0--- D. Blaheta5 MWTF 251EE200

CENTER FOR TEACHING AND LEARNING
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LNCT 101-1 LANGUAGE SKILLS II .5--- J. Haslem2 TT 251EE200
LNCT 110-1 LEARNING MATHEMATICS .5--- M. Burgland2 TT SMCA112
LNCT 201-1 BUSINESS AND TECHNICAL WRITING1.0--- J. Haslem3 TT 251EE200

DANCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

DANC 232-1 INTERMEDIATE BALLET .5ARTS K. Ridlon2 MWF AGYM

ECONOMICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ECON 110-1 PRINCIPLES OF MICROECONOMICS1.0HSS R. Andersen3 MWF GDH104
ECON 120-1 PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS1.0HSS S. Cohn6 MWTF GDH304
ECON 212-1 PRINCIPLES OF ACCOUNTING II1.0--- D. Gourd6 MWTF GDH203
ECON 280-1 BUSINESS & SOCIETY1.0HSS D. Gourd4 MWF GDH203
ECON 301-1 INTERMEDIATE MICROECONOMICS1.0--- J. Powers5 MWTF GDH103
ECON 365-1 INDUSTRIAL ORGANIZATION1.0--- J. Powers3 MWF OM211
ECON 368-1 ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCE ECONOMICS1.0--- S. Cohn4 MWF GDH105
ECON 399-1 SENIOR SEMINAR1.0--- R. Andersen5s TT GDH101A

EDUCATIONAL STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

EDUC 201-1 SCHOOL AND SOCIETY1.0HSS D. Jurich5s TT GDH104
EDUC 204-1 PSYCHOLOGICL FOUNDATIONS OF EDUC1.0--- D. Beck3s TT GDH304
EDUC 205-1 ADOLESCENT DEVELOPMENT1.0--- J. Lightfoot3s TT GDH203
EDUC 301-1 TEACHING & LEARNING IN DIV WRLD1.0--- J. Lightfoot5s TT GDH203
EDUC 310-1 PERSPECTIVES ON CURRICULUM1.0--- J. Vandergriff2S TT GDH306
EDUC 310-2 PERSPECTIVES ON CURRICULUM 1.0--- D. Jurich3s TT GDH306
EDUC 340-1 STUDENT TEACHING3.0--- J. VandergriffTBA TBA
EDUC 340-2 STUDENT TEACHING 3.0--- H. DevoreTBA TBA
EDUC 395B-1 INTEGRATING TECH IN CLASSROOM .5--- D. JurichTBA TBA

ENGLISH
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ENG 101-1 COLLEGE WRITING I1.0--- S. Trotter-Martin4 MWF OM312
ENG 101-2 COLLEGE WRITING I 1.0--- P. Marasa4 MWF SMCD213
ENG 120-1 INTRODUCTION TO LITERATURE1.0HUM L. Haslem5 MWF GDH104
ENG 120-2 INTRODUCTION TO LITERATURE 1.0HUM N. Rosenfeld6 MWF OM301
ENG 123-1 INTRODUCTION TO DRAMA & THEATRE1.0HUM N. Blackadder3 MWF CFA208
ENG 200-1 WAYS OF READING1.0HUM L. Haslem4 MWF OM201
ENG 201-1 BUSINESS AND TECHNICAL WRITING1.0--- J. Haslem3 TT 251EE200
ENG 207-1 BEGINNING FICTION WRITING1.0ARTS G. Franco2 MWF GDH101A
TBA TBA
ENG 207-2 BEGINNING FICTION WRITING 1.0ARTS N. Regiacorte5s TT OM300
TBA TBA
ENG 208-1 BEGINNING POETRY WRITING1.0ARTS G. Franco3 MWF OM300
TBA TBA
ENG 208-2 BEGINNING POETRY WRITING 1.0ARTS M. Berlin5s TT OM311
TBA TBA
ENG 231-1 AMERICAN LITERATURE I1.0HUM R. Smith4 MWF GDH104
ENG 252-1 ENGLISH LITERATURE II1.0HUM E. Anderson5 MWF OM301
ENG 307-1 FICTION WORKSHOP1.0--- M. Berlin7:30-12P M OM206
TBA TBA
ENG 307-2 FICTION WORKSHOP 1.0--- B. Tannert-Smith7-9p MW GDH101A
TBA TBA
ENG 308-1 POETRY WORKSHOP1.0--- N. Regiacorte7:30-12P M 251 S. WestCompass
TBA TBA
ENG 336-1 STUDIES IN THE LIT OF AMERICA1.0--- R. Smith6 MWF GDH104
ENG 380E-1 JAMES JOYCE1.0HUM N. Rosenfeld4 MWF OM301

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ENVS 150-1 ATMOSPHERE AND WEATHER1.0MNS P. Schwartzman5 MWF WILS1
ENVS 260-1 WORLD RESOURCES1.0--- P. Schwartzman6 MWF WILS1
ENVS 275-1 CHEMISTRY & ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY1.0MNS M. Crawford5s TT SMCA112
ENVS 319-1 CONSERVATION BIOLOGY1.0--- S. Allison6 MWTF SMCE117
ENVS 368-1 ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCE ECONOMICS1.0--- S. Cohn4 MWF GDH105
ENVS 399-1 SENIOR PROJECT1.0--- P. SchwartzmanTBA TBA

FRENCH
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

FREN 102-1 ELEMENTARY FRENCH II1.0--- B. Davis2 MTWTF GDH201A
FREN 102-2 ELEMENTARY FRENCH II 1.0--- W. Fiedorow5 MTWTF GDH201A
FREN 211-1 INTERMEDIATE FRENCH GRAMMAR1.0--- B. Davis4 MWF GDH201A

GENDER AND WOMEN'S STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

GWST 101-1 WOMEN, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY1.0HSS K. Shaw3 MWF WILS1
GWST 101-2 WOMEN, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY 1.0HSS M. Day5 MWF GDH203
GWST 214-1 WOMEN'S HIST THRU AUTOBIOGRAPHY1.0HSS P. Gold5s TT OM211
GWST 275-1 PSYCHOLOGY OF GENDER1.0--- K. Shaw3s TT WILS1
GWST 314-1 WOMEN'S HIST THRU AUTOBIOGRAPHY1.0--- P. Gold5s TT OM211

GERMAN
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

GERM 102-1 ELEMENTARY GERMAN II1.0--- K. Maurer2 MTWTF GDH211A
GERM 210-1 CONVERSATION AND COMPOSITION1.0--- K. Maurer5 MWF GDH305
GERM 320-1 ADVANCED CONVERSATION&COMPOSITN1.0--- K. Maurer5 MWF GDH305

GREEK
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

GRK 102-1 ELEMENTARY GREEK II1.0--- S. Fineberg6 MTWTF GDH101A
GRK 220-1 SU READING GREEK .5--- S. Fineberg5 TT GDH211A

HISTORY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

HIST 105-2 EUROPEAN CIV ca 800 TO ca 17151.0HSS G. Steckley2 MWF OM315
HIST 140-1 INTRO TO EAST ASIAN CIVILIZATION1.0HSS M. Schneider6 MWF OM315
HIST 145-1 INTRODUCTION TO AFRICAN STUDIES1.0HSS F. Hord3s TT MGYM200
HIST 201-1 ROMAN CIVILIZATION1.0HUM B. Fineberg4 MWF GDH303
HIST 214-1 WOMEN'S HIST THRU AUTOBIOGRAPHY1.0HSS P. Gold5s TT OM211
HIST 230-1 ENGLAND, 1066-16601.0HSS G. Steckley4 MWF OM315
HIST 245-1 INTERNATIONAL HISTORY1.0--- M. Schneider5 MWF OM315
HIST 261-1 AMERICAN HISTORY II:1865-PRESENT1.0HSS M. Raffety3 MWF OM311
HIST 314-1 WOMEN'S HIST THRU AUTOBIOGRAPHY1.0--- P. Gold5s TT OM211
HIST 345-1 INTERNATIONAL HISTORY1.0--- M. Schneider5 MWF OM315

JAPANESE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

JAPN 102-1 ELEMENTARY JAPANESE II1.0--- R. Matsuda2 MWTF GDH203
JAPN 202-1 INTERMEDIATE JAPANESE II1.0--- R. Matsuda3 MWF GDH306

LATIN
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LAT 102-1 ELEMENTARY LATIN II1.0--- B. Fineberg5 MTWTF GDH304
LAT 210-1 SU LATIN PROSE COMPOSITION1.0--- B. FinebergTBA TBA GDH309E

LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LAST 202-1 HISPANIC LITERATURE 1140-17001.0HUM J. Dixon2 MWF GDH306
LAST 221-1 NATIVE ARTS OF THE AMERICAS1.0--- G. Gilbert4 MWF CFA110
LAST 222-1 INTRO TO LATIN AMERICAN POLITICS1.0HSS K. Kampwirth4 MWF GDH101A
LAST 330-1 GREAT THEMES SPAN/SPAN AMER LIT1.0--- J. Dixon4 MWF GDH211A
LAST 332-1 SOC OF GLOBAL SYST:GBURG&REYNOSA1.0--- C. Broughton2S TT GDH304

MATHEMATICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

MATH 125-1 MATH FOR ELEMTARY EDUCATORS1.0--- M. Burgland1 MWTF SMCA210
MATH 140-1 FUNCTIONS AND CALCULUS I1.0--- A. Khaliq3 MWTF SMCA107
MATH 141-1 FUNCTIONS AND CALCULUS II1.0MNS L. Blackburn1 MWTF SMCA207
MATH 151-1 CALCULUS I1.0MNS A. Leahy5 MWTF SMCA207
MATH 152-1 CALCULUS II1.0MNS A. Leahy2 MWTF SMCA210
MATH 152-2 CALCULUS II 1.0MNS M. Armon5 MWTF SMCA210
MATH 152F-1 SU CALCULUS FINANCE LAB .0--- K. Hastings6 Tu SMCA210
MATH 160-1 STATISTICS1.0MNS A. Khaliq6 MWTF SMCA210
MATH 210-1 LINEAR ALGEBRA I1.0MNS D. Schneider3 MWTF SMCA219
MATH 210F-1 SU LINEAR ALGEBRA FINANCE LAB .5--- A. Khaliq3s Tu SMCA219
MATH 217-1 NUMBER THEORY1.0--- M. Armon4 MWF SMCA219
6 T SMCA219
MATH 321-1 MATHEMATICAL STATISTICS I1.0--- K. Hastings2 MWTF SMCE213
MATH 332-1 ANALYSIS II1.0--- D. Schneider5 MWTF SMCA219
MATH 341-1 ABSTRACT ALGEBRA I1.0--- L. Blackburn6 MWTF SMCA112

MODERN LANGUAGES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

MODL 260E-1 INTRO TO GENERAL LINGUISTICS1.0--- C. Akuetey3 MWF GDH201A

MUSIC
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

MUS 120-1 JAZZ1.0HUM N. Whittaker5s TT CFA209
MUS 182-1 SU VOICE CLASS .5ARTS L. Tucker3 TT CFA156
MUS 240-1 THEORY I1.0HUM G. Krumbholz2 MTWTF CFA209
MUS 343-1 FORM AND ANALYSIS1.0--- G. Krumbholz6 MWF CFA209
MUS 363-1 ADV HIST III: ROMANTIC PERIOD1.0--- B. Polay5 MWF CFA209

PHILOSOPHY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PHIL 115-1 INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY1.0HUM M. Roth3 MWF OM301
PHIL 120-1 CRITICAL REASONING1.0HUM W. Young4 MWF OM311
PHIL 202-1 SYMBOLIC LOGIC1.0--- L. Factor2 MWTF OM312
PHIL 230-1 PHILOSOPHY AND LIBERAL DEMOCRACY1.0--- L. Tillinghast3s TT OM211
PHIL 235-1 MEDICAL ETHICS1.0--- L. Tillinghast5s TT OM312
PHIL 273-1 AMERICAN PHILOSOPHY&POSTMODERNSM1.0--- L. Factor6 MWF OM312
PHIL 276-1 EXISTENTIALISM1.0--- W. Young5 MWF OM312

PHYSICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PHYS 120-1 HEAT, WAVES, AND LIGHT1.0MNS C. Schulz6 MWTF SMCD108
PHYS 120 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
PHYS 120L-A Laboratory .0--- N. Nafari2 Tu SMCD105
PHYS 120L-B Laboratory .0--- N. Nafari3 Tu SMCD105
PHYS 120L-C Laboratory .0--- N. Nafari5 Tu SMCD105
PHYS 120L-D Laboratory .0--- N. Nafari6 Tu SMCD105
PHYS 167-1 ASTRONOMY1.0MNS N. Nafari2 MWF SMCA207
PHYS 241-1 INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH1.0MNS T. Moses5 MWTF SMCD108
PHYS 308-1 OPTICS1.0--- T. Moses6 MWTF SMCA107
PHYS 346-1 SEMNR THEORET PHYS:ELECTRODYNAMC1.0--- T. MosesTBA TBA

POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PS 220-1 SURVEY OF COMPARATIVE POLITICS1.0HSS R. Seibert2 MWF GDH104
PS 220-2 SURVEY OF COMPARATIVE POLITICS 1.0HSS R. Seibert5 MWF OM201
PS 222-1 INTRO TO LATIN AMERICAN POLITICS1.0HSS K. Kampwirth4 MWF GDH101A
PS 230-1 THE STUDY OF POLITICS1.0--- S. Matheson1 MWF GDH103
PS 245-1 AMERICAN POLITICAL THOUGHT1.0HSS L. Sunderland3 MWF GDH105
PS 311-1 URBAN POLITICS1.0--- D. Oldfield2 MWF GDH105
PS 315-1 CONTEMP AMERICAN FOREIGN POLICY1.0HSS L. Hulett3s TT GDH211A
PS 363-1 AMERICAN CONSTITUTIONAL LAW II1.0--- L. Sunderland5 MWF GDH309B

PSYCHOLOGY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PSYC 100-1 INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGY1.0MNS M. Weber2 MWF SMCE117
PSYC 100 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
PSYC 100L-A Laboratory .0--- STAFF5 Th SMCD213
PSYC 100L-B Laboratory .0--- STAFF5 Th SMCA110
PSYC 100L-C Laboratory .0--- STAFF6 Th SMCA219
PSYC 100L-D Laboratory .0--- STAFF6 Th SMCE117
PSYC 206-1 ADOLESCENT DEVELOPMENT1.0--- J. Lightfoot3s TT GDH203
PSYC 273-1 PSYCHOLOGICL FOUNDATIONS OF EDUC1.0--- D. Beck3s TT GDH304
PSYC 275-1 PSYCHOLOGY OF GENDER1.0--- K. Shaw3s TT WILS1
PSYC 276-1 BEHAVIORAL PHARMACOLOGY1.0--- H. Hoffmann4 MWF SMCA207
PSYC 276 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
PSYC 276L-A Laboratory .0--- H. Hoffmann7-10 pm W SMCA207
PSYC 277-1 CLINICAL & ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY1.0--- T. Kasser1 MWF SMCA107
PSYC 279-1 SU COUNSELING PROCESSES1.0--- K. Larson7-10 pm M WILS1
PSYC 281-1 RESEARCH METHODS & STATISTICS I1.0--- A. Klein2 MWTF SMCE016
PSYC 281-2 RESEARCH METHODS & STATISTICS I 1.0--- M. Weber5 MWTF SMCE117
PSYC 300A-1 CLIN PSYC TERM:CLIN & ABNORMAL1.0--- T. Kasser1 MWF SMCA107
PSYC 300B-1 CLIN PSYC TERM:COUNSELING PROC1.0--- K. Larson7-10 pm M WILS1
PSYC 300C-1 SU CLIN PSYC TERM:INTERNSHP IN PSYC1.0--- T. Kasser2S Th WILS1
PSYC 360-1 RESEARCH EXPERIENCE IN PSYCH I .5--- H. Hoffmann6 Tu SMCA112
PSYC 361-1 RESEARCH EXPERIENCE IN PSYCH II .5--- F. McAndrew6 Th SMCC203
PSYC 366-1 HUMAN MEMORY1.0--- A. Klein3s TT SMCA210
PSYC 369-1 EVOLUTION AND HUMAN BEHAVIOR1.0--- F. McAndrew5s TT SMCA107

RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

RELS 153-1 GOSPELS & WRITINGS OF PAUL1.0--- L. Hulett3 MWF GDH203

RUSSIAN
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

RUSS 102-1 ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN II1.0--- J. Mills6 MTWTF GDH201A
RUSS 202-1 READINGS IN RUSSIAN LITERATURE1.0HUM C. Mills2 MTWT GDH305
RUSS 330-1 RUSSIAN NOVELS OF THE GOLDEN AGE1.0--- C. Mills5 MWF GDH211A
RUSS 330E-1 RUSSIAN NOVELS OF THE GOLDEN AGE1.0HUM C. Mills5 MWF GDH211A

SCIENCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

SCI 100-1 THE SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN COURSE1.0MNS C. Schulz3 MWF SMCD108
SCI 100-2 THE SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN COURSE 1.0MNS T. Clayton2 MWF SMCD108

SPANISH
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

SPAN 101A-1 INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY SPANISH I1.0--- A. Prado del Santo1 MTWTF GDH104
SPAN 101A-2 INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY SPANISH I1.0--- J. Miner2 MTWTF OM311
SPAN 101A-3 INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY SPANISH I1.0--- R. Ragan5 MTWTF GDH306
SPAN 102-1 ELEMENTARY SPANISH II1.0--- S. Thompson2 MTWTF OM211
SPAN 202-1 HISPANIC LITERATURE 1140-17001.0HUM J. Dixon2 MWF GDH306
SPAN 210-1 CONVERSATION AND COMPOSITION1.0--- A. Prado del Santo2 MWF GDH304
SPAN 210-2 CONVERSATION AND COMPOSITION 1.0--- A. Prado del Santo3 MWF GDH304
SPAN 330-1 GREAT THEMES SPAN/SPAN AMER LIT1.0--- J. Dixon4 MWF GDH211A

SPORTS STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

SPST 200-1 SU HEALTH AND FITNESS1.0--- K. Wagoner2S TT MGYM201
A. Gibbons2S TT MGYM201
SPST 210-1 SU SPORTS ADMINISTRATION1.0--- D. Calandro2S TT CFA208
SPST 264-1 SU COACHING OF BASKETBALL .5--- C. Heimann1,2 Tu MGYM200

THEATRE AND DANCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

THEA 123-1 INTRODUCTION TO DRAMA & THEATRE1.0HUM N. Blackadder3 MWF CFA208
THEA 300A-1 REPERTORY THEATRE TERM: SEMINAR1.0HUM R. Whitlatch2 MWF CFA205
THEA 300A-2 REPERTORY THEATRE TERM: SEMINAR1.0HUM R. Whitlatch3 MWF CFA205
THEA 300B-1 REPERTORY THEA TERM:CONSERVATORY1.0--- I. Davidson5,6 MTTF CFA024
THEA 300B-2 REPERTORY THEA TERM:CONSERVATORY1.0--- K. Ridlon5,6 MTTF AGYM
THEA 300C-1 REPERTORY THEATRE TERM:REP THEA1.0--- I. DavidsonTBA TBA

Upcoming Events