PrintShareE-Mail This Page

Spring 2004 Course Schedule

Times of class periods
Period 1:     8:00-9:10
Period 2:     9:20-10:30
Period 2s:   9:00-10:30
Period 3:   10:40-11:50
Period 3s: 10:40-12:10
Period 4:    12:00-1:10
Period 5:     1:20-2:30
Period 5s:   1:00-2:30
Period 6:     2:40-3:50

SU - Designates courses graded Satisfactory or Unsatisfactory

Foundation area symbols
ARTS - Arts
HSS - History and Social Sciences
HUM - Humanities
MNS - Math and Natural Sciences


AMERICAN STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

AMST 272-1 SU ALTERNATIVES TO CONSUMERISM1.0--- T. Kasser5s TT SMCE117
AMST 272-2 SU ALTERNATIVES TO CONSUMERISM 1.0--- D. Beck5s TT SMCA107

ANTHROPOLOGY & SOCIOLOGY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ANSO 103-1 CONTEMPORARY SOCIAL ISSUES1.0HSS C. Broughton2 MWF GDH303
ANSO 201-1 SCHOOL AND SOCIETY1.0HSS J. Lightfoot5 TT GDH304
ANSO 232-1 INDIG PEOPLES OF LATIN AMERICA1.0--- M. Day5s TT GDH303
ANSO 281-1 SOCIAL SERVICE INTERNSHIP1.0--- C. St. Amant2S TT GDH309B
ANSO 323-1 MEDIA AND SOCIETY1.0--- D. Amor1 MWF SMCA219
ANSO 326-1 PSYCHOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY1.0--- N. Eberhardt3s TT GDH101A
ANSO 399-1 RESEARCH SEMINAR1.0--- STAFF6 TT GDH303

ART
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ART 106-1 ART HISTORY II1.0--- G. Gilbert2 MWF CFA110
ART 210-1 DRAWING I1.0ARTS C. Kelsey5,6 MW CFA102
ART 211-1 DRAWING II1.0ARTS C. Kelsey5,6 MW CFA102
ART 212-1 DRAWING III1.0ARTS C. Kelsey5,6 MW CFA102
ART 214-1 PHOTOGRAPHY1.0ARTS M. Godsil2,3 TT CFA110
ART 216-1 CERAMICS1.0ARTS C. Huang2,3 MW CFA001
ART 218-1 GRAPHIC DESIGN/ELECTRONIC PUB1.0--- R. Reed3s TT ETCMAC
L. Reed3s TT ETCMAC
ART 262-1 SITE-SPECIFIC ART1.0ARTS C. Huang5,6 MW CFA101
ART 263-1 INTERPRETING LANDSCAPE1.0ARTS J. Long5,6 TT CFA101
ART 312-1 CONTINUING LIFE DRAWING .5--- C. Kelsey5,6 MW CFA102
ART 316-1 CONTINUING CERAMICS1.0--- C. Huang2,3 MW CFA001
ART 342-1 INTERPRETING WORKS OF ART1.0--- G. Gilbert4 MWF CFA110

BIOCHEMISTRY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BCHM 140-1 BIOTERRORISM:UNDRSTANDNG THREATS1.0--- J. Kirkley3s TT SMCE117
BCHM 301-1 BIOCHEM I: STRUCTURE & FUNCTION1.0--- A. Mehl1 MWTF SMCA207
BCHM 310-1 BIOCHEMICAL METHODS1.0--- J. Kirkley2 TT SMCD108
BCHM 310L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Kirkley1-5 pm TT SMCC209
BCHM 345-1 MOLECULAR MEDICINE1.0--- A. Mehl3s TT SMCC203

BIOLOGY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BIOL 130-1 CELLS AND MOLECULES1.0MNS R. Ewy2 MWF SMCA110
J. Thorn2 MWF SMCA110
BIOL 130 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
BIOL 130L-A Laboratory .0--- STAFF2,3s Tu SMCB121
BIOL 130L-B Laboratory .0--- STAFF5s,6 Tu SMCB121
BIOL 130L-C Laboratory .0--- STAFF2,3s Th SMCB121
BIOL 130L-D Laboratory .0--- STAFF5s,6 Th SMCB121
BIOL 160-1 PLANTS1.0MNS S. Allison2 MW SMCA107
3 MW SMCB207
BIOL 210-1 INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH1.0--- S. Allison2 TT SMCA107
3s TT SMCB207
BIOL 312-1 ANIMAL BEHAVIOR1.0--- J. Templeton3 MWF SMCE117
BIOL 312L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Templeton2,3s Th SMCB221
BIOL 330-1 MOLECULAR MEDICINE1.0--- A. Mehl3s TT SMCC203
BIOL 333-1 BIOCHEM I: STRUCTURE & FUNCTION1.0--- A. Mehl1 MWTF SMCA207
BIOL 342-1 ELECTRON MICROSCOPY1.0--- L. Dybas2,3 TT SMCB006
BIOL 347-1 BIOCHEMICAL METHODS1.0--- J. Kirkley2 TT SMCD108
BIOL 347L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Kirkley1-5 pm TT SMCC209
BIOL 380-1 RESEARCH: LIBRARY PROJ & SEMINAR .5--- L. Dybas5 TT SMCB119

BLACK STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BKST 260-1 AFRICAN DIMEN OF LAT AMER EXPER1.0--- F. Hord5s TT MGYM200
BKST 278-1 STEREOTYPES AND PREJUDICE1.0--- K. Shaw3s TT WILS1

BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BUS 110-1 PRINCIPLES OF MICROECONOMICS1.0HSS R. Andersen3 MWF GDH203
BUS 211-1 PRINCIPLES OF ACCOUNTING I1.0--- D. Gourd2 MWTF GDH203
BUS 333-1 MANAGERIAL FINANCE1.0--- D. Gourd4 MWF GDH203

CHEMISTRY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CHEM 100-1 FOUNDATIONS IN CHEMISTRY1.0--- D. Cermak3 MWF SMCC203
CHEM 100L-A Laboratory .0--- D. Cermak3s Th SMCC215
CHEM 205-1 EQUILIBRIUM & ANALYTICAL CHEM1.0--- L. Welch3 MWTF SMCA112
CHEM 205 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
CHEM 205L-A Laboratory .0--- STAFF1,2,3 Tu SMCC215
CHEM 205L-B Laboratory .0--- STAFF1-5 pm Tu SMCC215
CHEM 215-1 INORGANIC CHEMISTRY1.0--- T. Clayton2 MWTF SMCC203
CHEM 215 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
CHEM 215L-A Laboratory .0--- T. Clayton1,2,3 Tu SMCC118
CHEM 215L-B Laboratory .0--- T. Clayton1-5 pm Tu SMCC118
CHEM 220-1 ENVIRONMENTAL CHEMISTRY1.0--- L. Welch5,6 TT SMCA112
CHEM 300-1 BIOCHEM I: STRUCTURE & FUNCTION1.0--- A. Mehl1 MWTF SMCA207
CHEM 310-1 BIOCHEMICAL METHODS1.0--- J. Kirkley2 TT SMCD108
CHEM 310L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Kirkley1-5 pm TT SMCC209
CHEM 318-1 PHYSICAL ORGANIC CHEMISTRY1.0--- L. Bush3 MWTF SMCB119
CHEM 399-1 SEMINAR IN CHEMISTRY .5--- D. Cermak6 MW SMCA207

CLASSICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CLAS 270-1 GREEK PHILOSOPHY1.0--- L. Factor2 MWF OM311

COMMUNICATION
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

COMM 101-1 PUBLIC SPEAKING1.0--- N. Crossman4-5:30pm TT CFA208
COMM 101-2 PUBLIC SPEAKING 1.0--- N. Crossman6:30-8pm TT CFA208

COMPUTER SCIENCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CS 127-1 COMPUTER SCIENCE FOR ARTS&SCIENC1.0MNS C. Andrews6 MWTF SMCA107
CS 142-1 INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE II1.0MNS J. Dooley5 MWF SMCA107
5 Th SMCE011
CS 180B-1 PRGRMING LANG & TOOLS WRKSHP:C++ .5--- D. Blaheta4 WF SMCA112
CS 180C-1 PRGRMNG LNG & TOOLS WRKSHP:PERL .5--- D. Blaheta4 M SMCA112
TBA TBA
CS 206-1 FOUNDATIONS OF COMPUTING1.0--- J. Dooley2 MWF SMCA112
CS 303-1 COMPUTER GRAPHICS1.0--- C. Andrews3 MWF SMCA107
3 Th SMCE011
CS 305-1 OPERATING SYSTEMS1.0--- D. Blaheta2 MWTF SMCA207

COUNSELING
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

COUN 201-1 SU COMMUNICATION AND COUNSELING .5--- C. Southern7-9p Tu 251EE200
COUN 201 for resident advisors only.

CENTER FOR TEACHING AND LEARNING
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LNCT 202-1 TEACHING WRITING1.0--- J. Haslem2 TT 251EE200

DANCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

DANC 141-1 BEGINNING MODERN DANCE .5ARTS J. Smith4 MWF AGYM
DANC 145-1 THEORY AND IMPROVISATION1.0ARTS J. Smith5s TT AGYM
DANC 242-1 INTERMEDIATE JAZZ DANCE .5ARTS K. Ridlon5 MWF AGYM
DANC 343-1 DANCE PERFORMANCE1.0--- J. SmithTBA TBA

ECONOMICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ECON 110-1 PRINCIPLES OF MICROECONOMICS1.0HSS R. Andersen3 MWF GDH203
ECON 120-1 PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS1.0HSS S. Cohn6 MWTF GDH105
ECON 211-1 PRINCIPLES OF ACCOUNTING I1.0--- D. Gourd2 MWTF GDH203
ECON 258-1 STATISTICAL METHODS II1.0--- J. Powers3 MWTF GDH103
ECON 333-1 MANAGERIAL FINANCE1.0--- D. Gourd4 MWF GDH203
ECON 340-1 MARXIST ECONOMICS1.0--- S. Cohn5 MWF GDH105
ECON 373-1 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT1.0--- R. Andersen3s TT GDH306
ECON 399-1 SENIOR SEMINAR1.0--- J. Powers5 MWTF GDH104

EDUCATIONAL STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

EDUC 201-1 SCHOOL AND SOCIETY1.0HSS J. Lightfoot5 TT GDH304
EDUC 202-1 HISTORY OF EDUCATION1.0--- J. Vandergriff5 MWF GDH303
EDUC 204-1 PSYCHOLOGICL FOUNDATIONS OF EDUC1.0--- D. Beck3 MWF GDH104
EDUC 207-1 COMP CNCPTS & APP FOR EDUCATORS .5--- D. Jurich2 MWF GDH110
EDUC 312-1 LITERARY&AESTHETIC EXPERIEN:ELEM1.0--- V. Romano3 MWF GDH304
EDUC 314-1 CURRICULUM DEVELMT&TEACHING:ELEM .5--- D. Jurich5,6 M GDH304
EDUC 315-1 CURRICULUM DEVELMT&TEACHING:ELEM .5--- D. Jurich5,6 W GDH304
EDUC 316-1 CURRICULUM DEVELMT&TEACHING:ELEM .5--- D. Jurich5,6 F GDH304
EDUC 317-1 CURRICULUM DEVELMT&TEACHING:MIDL1.0--- J. Lightfoot7-10 pm Tu GDH304
EDUC 318-1 CURRICULUM DEVELMT&TEACHING:SECN1.0--- J. Vandergriff3 MWF GDH306
EDUC 319-1 CURR DEV & TCHING SPEC CONT AREA1.0--- J. Vandergriff3 MWF GDH306
EDUC 395B-1 INTEGRATING TECH IN CLASSROOM .5--- D. JurichTBA TBA

ENGLISH
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ENG 101-1 COLLEGE WRITING I1.0--- P. Marasa4 MWF SMCD213
ENG 120-1 INTRODUCTION TO LITERATURE1.0HUM E. Anderson6 MWF OM311
ENG 123-1 INTRODUCTION TO DRAMA & THEATRE1.0HUM R. Whitlatch2 MWF GDH104
ENG 124-1 INTRODUCTION TO FILM1.0HUM R. Smith3 MW CFA110
7-10 pm Tu CFA110
ENG 200-1 WAYS OF READING1.0HUM L. Haslem3 MWF OM301
ENG 202-1 TEACHING WRITING1.0--- J. Haslem2 TT 251EE200
ENG 206-1 BEGINNING NONFICTION WRITING1.0ARTS N. Regiacorte3s TT OM300
TBA TBA
ENG 206-2 BEGINNING NONFICTION WRITING 1.0ARTS N. Rosenfeld6 MWF OM300
ENG 208-1 BEGINNING POETRY WRITING1.0ARTS G. Franco2 MWF OM300
TBA TBA
ENG 209-1 BEGINNING PLAYWRIGHTING1.0ARTS I. Davidson5s TT CFA205
ENG 223-1 INTRO TO CHILDREN'S LITERATURE1.0--- B. Tannert-Smith3s TT GDH104
ENG 232-1 AMERICAN LITERATURE II1.0HUM R. Smith5 MWF OM211
ENG 253-1 MODERN BRITISH IRISH & AMER LIT1.0HUM N. Rosenfeld4 MWF OM211
ENG 295A-1 NATIVE AMERICAN LITERATURE1.0HUM A. Kuo2S TT GDH104
ENG 307-1 FICTION WORKSHOP1.0--- N. Regiacorte7:30-12P Th OM312
TBA TBA
ENG 308-1 POETRY WORKSHOP1.0--- G. Franco3 MWF OM300
TBA TBA
ENG 311-1 ADVANCED WRITING1.0--- A. Kuo5s TT GDH101A
ENG 332-1 SHAKESPEARE: TRAGEDIES&ROMANCES1.0HUM L. Haslem3s TT OM201
ENG 343-1 ENLIGHTENMENT LITERATURE1.0--- E. Anderson5 MWF OM311
ENG 376-1 MODERN DRAMA:1945 TO THE PRESENT1.0--- N. Blackadder3 MWF GDH105
ENG 395A-1 NATIVE AMERICAN LITERATURE1.0HUM A. Kuo2S TT GDH104
ENG 399-1 SENIOR PORTFOLIO: WRITING MAJORS1.0--- M. Berlin7:30-12P M OM206
TBA TBA
ENG 399-2 SENIOR PORTFOLIO: WRITING MAJORS 1.0--- M. Berlin7:30-12P Tu OM206
TBA TBA

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ENVS 101-1 INTRO TO ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES1.0MNS P. Schwartzman5 MTWF SMCA219
ENVS 160-1 PLANTS1.0MNS S. Allison2 MW SMCA107
3 MW SMCB207
ENVS 220-1 ENVIRONMENTAL CHEMISTRY1.0--- L. Welch5,6 TT SMCA112
ENVS 272-1 SU ALTERNATIVES TO CONSUMERISM1.0--- T. Kasser5s TT SMCE117
ENVS 272-2 SU ALTERNATIVES TO CONSUMERISM 1.0--- D. Beck5s TT SMCA107
ENVS 280-1 GREEN OAKS TERM3.5--- STAFFTBA TBA
ENVS 399-1 SENIOR PROJECT1.0--- P. SchwartzmanTBA TBA

FRENCH
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

FREN 103-1 ELEMENTARY FRENCH III1.0--- B. Davis2 MTWTF GDH201A
FREN 103-2 ELEMENTARY FRENCH III 1.0--- C. Akuetey3 MTWTF GDH201A
FREN 214-1 FRENCH-ENGLISH TRANSLATION .5HUM C. Chase6 Tu GDH201A
FREN 215-1 INTRO TO FRENCH LITERATURE1.0--- C. Akuetey2 MWF GDH211A
FREN 230-1 INTRO TO FRENCH CULTURE .5--- C. Chase5 Tu GDH105
FREN 395B-1 WOMEN WRTERS OF FRNCH EXPRESSION1.0--- C. Chase6 MWF GDH201A
FREN 399-1 SENIOR SEMINAR1.0--- B. Davis3s TT GDH211A

GENDER AND WOMEN'S STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

GWST 101-1 WOMEN, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY1.0HSS K. Shaw3 MWF WILS1
GWST 243-1 PHILOSOPHIES OF FEMINISM1.0HUM L. Tillinghast3s TT OM211
GWST 326-1 PSYCHOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY1.0--- N. Eberhardt3s TT GDH101A

GERMAN
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

GERM 103-1 ELEMENTARY GERMAN III1.0--- K. Maurer2 MTWTF OM312
GERM 202-1 INTRO TO GERMAN LITERATURE1.0HUM R. Vander Meulen3 MWF GDH305
GERM 336-1 CONTEMPORARY GERMAN CULTURE1.0--- K. Maurer5 MWF GDH203
GERM 336E-1 CONTEMPORARY GERMAN CULTURE1.0HUM K. Maurer5 MWF GDH203

GREEK
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

GRK 103-1 ELEMENTARY GREEK III1.0--- S. Fineberg6 MTWTF GDH101A
GRK 211-1 GREEK HISTORIANS1.0HUM S. Fineberg3 MWF GDH101A
GRK 311-1 GREEK HISTORIANS1.0--- S. Fineberg3 MWF GDH101A

HISTORY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

HIST 106-1 EUROPEAN CIV ca1715 TO PRESENT1.0HSS G. Steckley2 MWF OM201
HIST 113-1 JUDAISM, CHRISTIANITY, AND ISLAM1.0HSS P. Gold5 MWF OM315
HIST 121-1 INTRO TO LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY1.0HSS M. Spence3s TT OM301
HIST 202-1 HISTORY OF EDUCATION1.0--- J. Vandergriff5 MWF GDH303
HIST 280A-1 IRELAND AND ENGLAND1.0HSS G. Steckley4 MWF OM315
HIST 285-1 THE HISTORIAN'S WORKSHOP1.0--- M. Spence5s TT OM315
HIST 295A-1 HISTORY OF SPORTS IN AMERICA1.0--- M. Raffety6 MWF OM315
HIST 295B-1 TOCQUEVILLE'S AMERICA1.0--- M. Norman3 MWF OM211
HIST 336-1 CONTEMPORARY GERMAN CULTURE1.0--- K. Maurer5 MWF GDH203
HIST 380A-1 IRELAND AND ENGLAND1.0--- G. Steckley4 MWF OM315
HIST 395E-1 PUBLIC HISTORY/HISTORY IN PUBLIC1.0--- M. Raffety5s TT OM311

JAPANESE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

JAPN 103-1 ELEMENTARY JAPANESE III1.0--- R. Matsuda2 MTWT GDH304
JAPN 210-1 CONVERSATION AND COMPOSITION1.0--- R. Matsuda5s TT GDH306

JOURNALISM
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

JOUR 206-1 BEGINNING NONFICTION WRITING1.0ARTS N. Regiacorte3s TT OM300
TBA TBA
JOUR 206-2 BEGINNING NONFICTION WRITING 1.0ARTS N. Rosenfeld6 MWF OM300
JOUR 214-1 PHOTOGRAPHY1.0ARTS M. Godsil2,3 TT CFA110
JOUR 218-1 GRAPHIC DESIGN/ELECTRONIC PUB1.0--- R. Reed3s TT ETCMAC
L. Reed3s TT ETCMAC
JOUR 305-1 POLITICAL COMMUNICATION1.0HSS R. Seibert3s TT GDH203
JOUR 323-1 MEDIA AND SOCIETY1.0--- D. Amor1 MWF SMCA219

LATIN
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LAT 103-1 ELEMENTARY LATIN III1.0--- B. Fineberg5 MTWTF GDH201A
LAT 211-1 ROMAN HISTORIANS1.0HUM B. Fineberg4 MWF GDH309B
LAT 311-1 ROMAN HISTORIANS1.0--- B. Fineberg4 MWF GDH309B

LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LAST 121-1 INTRO TO LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY1.0HSS M. Spence3s TT OM301
LAST 202-1 HISPANIC LITERATURE 1140-17001.0HUM J. Miner2 MWF GDH306
LAST 232-1 INDIG PEOPLES OF LATIN AMERICA1.0--- M. Day5s TT GDH303
LAST 260-1 AFRICAN DIMEN OF LAT AMER EXPER1.0--- F. Hord5s TT MGYM200
LAST 326-1 COMPARATIVE REVOLUTION1.0HSS K. Kampwirth4 MWF GDH104

LAW
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LAW 030-1 LSAT REVIEW .0--- L. Sunderland3s TT GDH105

MATHEMATICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

MATH 121-1 FUNDAMENTALS OF MATHEMATICS1.0--- M. Burgland1 MWTF SMCA107
MATH 121-2 FUNDAMENTALS OF MATHEMATICS 1.0--- M. Armon3 MWTF SMCA207
MATH 141-1 FUNCTIONS AND CALCULUS II1.0MNS L. Blackburn3 MWTF SMCA210
MATH 152-1 CALCULUS II1.0MNS A. Leahy5 MWTF SMCA207
MATH 175-1 DISCRETE MATHEMATICS1.0MNS M. Armon2 MWTF SMCA210
MATH 205-1 CALCULUS III1.0MNS D. Schneider2 MWTF SMCA219
MATH 230-1 DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS1.0--- A. Khaliq3 MWTF SMCA219
MATH 300-1 MATHEMATICAL STRUCTURES1.0--- L. Blackburn6 MWTF SMCA210
MATH 327-1 MATHEMATICAL FINANCE1.0--- A. Khaliq1 MWTF SMCA210
MATH 333-1 COMPLEX ANALYSIS1.0--- D. Schneider5 MWTF SMCA210
MATH 342-1 ABSTRACT ALGEBRA II1.0--- A. Leahy4 MWF SMCA207

MUSIC
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

MUS 112-1 MUSIC IN THE WESTERN TRADITION1.0HUM C. Suda3s TT CFA209
MUS 182-1 SU VOICE CLASS .5ARTS L. Tucker3 TT CFA156
MUS 241-1 THEORY II1.0HUM G. Krumbholz2 MTWTF CFA209
MUS 251-1 MUSIC OF THE UNITED STATES1.0--- B. Polay6 MWF CFA209
MUS 301-1 MUSIC IN THE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS1.0--- B. PotterTh CFA209
MUS 361-1 ADV HIST I: MEDIEVAL&RENAISSANCE1.0--- G. Krumbholz5 MWF CFA209
MUS 364-1 ADV HIST IV: TWENTIETH CENTURY1.0--- N. Whittaker5s TT CFA209

PHILOSOPHY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PHIL 125-1 PHILOSOPHY AND FANTASY1.0HUM W. Young2S TT OM201
PHIL 125-2 PHILOSOPHY AND FANTASY 1.0HUM W. Young5s TT OM211
PHIL 211-1 PHILOSOPHY OF ART1.0--- L. Factor2S TT OM315
PHIL 243-1 PHILOSOPHIES OF FEMINISM1.0HUM L. Tillinghast3s TT OM211
PHIL 270-1 GREEK PHILOSOPHY1.0--- L. Factor2 MWF OM311
PHIL 295B-1 MIND, BRAINS, AND COMPUTERS1.0--- M. Roth6 MWF OM211
PHIL 399-1 SENIOR SEM:CONTEMPORARY PHIL1.0--- L. Tillinghast5 MWF OM301

PHYSICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PHYS 130-1 ELECTRICITY AND MAGNETISM1.0MNS C. Schulz3 MWTF SMCD108
PHYS 130A-1 ELECTRICITY & MAGNETISM(ALG BSD)1.0MNS N. Nafari1 MWTF SMCD108
PHYS 130A and PHYS 130 both require enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections
PHYS 130L-A Laboratory .0--- T. Moses2 Tu SMCD105
PHYS 130L-B Laboratory .0--- T. Moses3 Tu SMCD105
PHYS 130L-C Laboratory .0--- T. Moses5 Tu SMCD105
PHYS 130L-D Laboratory .0--- T. Moses6 Tu SMCD105
PHYS 163-1 PHYSICS OF MUSIC1.0MNS T. Moses6 MWF SMCD108
PHYS 300-1 MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS1.0--- N. Nafari6 MWTF SMCA219
PHYS 312-1 CLASSICAL DYNAMICS1.0--- C. Schulz5 MWTF SMCD108
PHYS 347-1 SEMNR THEORET PHYS:QUANTUM MECHN1.0--- N. NafariTBA TBA

POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PS 101-1 AMERICAN NATIONAL GOVERNMENT1.0HSS STAFF1 MWF GDH303
PS 235-1 INTRO TO AMERICAN PUBLIC POLICY1.0--- S. Matheson3 MWF GDH303
PS 305-1 POLITICAL COMMUNICATION1.0HSS R. Seibert3s TT GDH203
PS 307-1 STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT1.0--- S. Matheson4 MWF GDH211A
PS 316-1 AMER FOR POLICY IN 21ST CENTURY1.0--- L. Hulett2S TT GDH211A
PS 317-1 ADVANCED INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS1.0--- L. Hulett5s TT GDH211A
PS 323-1 COMPARATIVE POLITICS:MIDDLE EAST1.0--- R. Seibert2 MWF GDH103
PS 326-1 COMPARATIVE REVOLUTION1.0HSS K. Kampwirth4 MWF GDH104
PS 342-1 THE MODERN THEORISTS1.0HSS L. Sunderland5 MWF GDH103

PRECEPTORIAL
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PREC 336-1 SCI & SOC CONSTRN OF RACE & GEND1.0--- M. Crawford2S TT SMCA112

PSYCHOLOGY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PSYC 205-1 SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY1.0--- F. McAndrew6 MWF SMCE117
PSYC 273-1 PSYCHOLOGICL FOUNDATIONS OF EDUC1.0--- D. Beck3 MWF GDH104
PSYC 278-1 STEREOTYPES AND PREJUDICE1.0--- K. Shaw3s TT WILS1
PSYC 282-1 RESEARCH METHODS & STATISTICS II1.0--- A. Klein2 MWF SMCE117
PSYC 282-2 RESEARCH METHODS & STATISTICS II 1.0--- A. Klein5 MWF SMCE117
PSYC 283-1 BEING A RESEARCHER .5--- H. Hoffmann2 TT SMCE117
PSYC 283-2 BEING A RESEARCHER .5--- H. Hoffmann6 TT SMCE117
PSYC 295A-1 PSYCHOLOGY OF AGING1.0--- M. Weber5s TT SMCC203
PSYC 295B-1 MIND, BRAINS, AND COMPUTERS1.0--- M. Roth6 MWF OM211
PSYC 312-1 ANIMAL BEHAVIOR1.0--- J. Templeton3 MWF SMCE117
PSYC 312L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Templeton2,3s Th SMCB221
PSYC 360-1 RESEARCH EXPERIENCE IN PSYCH I .5--- M. WeberTBA TBA
PSYC 361-1 RESEARCH EXPERIENCE IN PSYCH II .5--- M. WeberTBA TBA
PSYC 364-1 BEHAVIORAL NEUROSCIENCE1.0--- H. Hoffmann4 MWF SMCA107
PSYC 364L-A Laboratory .0--- H. Hoffmann7-10 pm W
PSYC 371-1 HISTORY & SYSTEMS OF PSYCHOLOGY1.0--- F. McAndrew3s TT SMCA107
PSYC 380-1 SU DREAMING .5--- T. Kasser2S TT WILS1

RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

RELS 113-1 JUDAISM, CHRISTIANITY, AND ISLAM1.0HSS P. Gold5 MWF OM315

RUSSIAN
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

RUSS 103-1 ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN III1.0--- J. Mills6 MTWTF GDH306
RUSS 210-1 CONVERSATION AND COMPOSITION1.0--- C. Mills2 MTWT GDH101A
RUSS 325-1 RUSSIAN CULTURE1.0--- C. Mills5 MWF GDH306
RUSS 325E-1 RUSSIAN CULTURE1.0HUM C. Mills5 MWF GDH306

SOCIAL SCIENCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

SOSC 295A-1 SU ELECTION 2004!! .5--- STAFF 11-11:50a TT OM315
SOSC 295A-2 SU ELECTION 2004!! .5--- STAFF 11-11:50a TT GDH303

SPANISH
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

SPAN 103-1 ELEMENTARY SPANISH III1.0--- S. Thompson2 MTWTF GDH105
SPAN 103A-1 INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY SPANISH II1.0--- A. Prado del Santo1 MTWTF OM211
SPAN 103A-2 INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY SPANISH II1.0--- A. Prado del Santo2 MTWTF OM211
SPAN 103A-3 INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY SPANISH II1.0--- R. Ragan6 MTWTF GDH104
SPAN 202-1 HISPANIC LITERATURE 1140-17001.0HUM J. Miner2 MWF GDH306
SPAN 399-1 ADVANCED SEMINAR1.0--- R. Ragan5 MWF GDH211A

SPORTS STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

SPST 260-1 PREVNTN&TREATMNT:SPORTS INJURIES1.0--- S. Sunderland2S TT MGYM200
SPST 261-1 SU COACHING OF FOOTBALL .5--- A. Gibbons1,2 Th MGYM201
SPST 263-1 SU COACHING OF SOCCER .5--- N. Leibold1,2 W MGYM201
SPST 268-1 SU COACHING OF BASEBALL & SOFTBALL .5--- C. Heimann1,2 Tu MGYM201

THEATRE AND DANCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

THEA 123-1 INTRODUCTION TO DRAMA & THEATRE1.0HUM R. Whitlatch2 MWF GDH104
THEA 209-1 BEGINNING PLAYWRIGHTING1.0ARTS I. Davidson5s TT CFA205
THEA 240-1 DRAMATURGY1.0HUM N. Blackadder5 MWF CFA205
THEA 323-1 STAGE LIGHTING1.0--- S. Choma2,3 TT CFA205
THEA 332-1 SHAKESPEARE: TRAGEDIES&ROMANCES1.0HUM L. Haslem3s TT OM201
THEA 376-1 MODERN DRAMA:1945 TO THE PRESENT1.0--- N. Blackadder3 MWF GDH105
THEA 399-1 SEMINAR IN THEATRE ART1.0--- R. Whitlatch6 MWF CFA205

Upcoming Events