PrintShareE-Mail This Page

Fall 2003 Course Schedule

Times of class periods
Period 1:     8:00-9:10
Period 2:     9:20-10:30
Period 2s:   9:00-10:30
Period 3:   10:40-11:50
Period 3s: 10:40-12:10
Period 4:    12:00-1:10
Period 5:     1:20-2:30
Period 5s:   1:00-2:30
Period 6:     2:40-3:50

SU - Designates courses graded Satisfactory or Unsatisfactory

Foundation area symbols
ARTS - Arts
HSS - History and Social Sciences
HUM - Humanities
MNS - Math and Natural Sciences


AMERICAN STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

AMST 260-1 RELIGION AND POLITICS1.0HSS D. Oldfield6 MWF OM211

ANTHROPOLOGY & SOCIOLOGY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ANSO 102-1 NON-INDUSTRIAL SOCIETIES1.0HSS N. Eberhardt4 MWF GDH303
ANSO 103-1 CONTEMPORARY SOCIAL ISSUES1.0HSS C. Broughton3 MWF WILS1
ANSO 201-1 SCHOOL AND SOCIETY1.0HSS M. Breitborde5s TT GDH203
ANSO 215-1 POVERTY & SOC WELFARE POLICY1.0HSS C. Broughton6 MWF WILS1
ANSO 228-1 GENDER IN CROSS-CULTRAL PERSPCTV1.0HSS M. Day5 MWF GDH303
ANSO 301-1 METHODOLOGIES IN SOCIOL&ANTHRPOL1.0--- N. Eberhardt3s TT GDH309B

ART
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ART 111-1 THRY & TECHNIQS OF STUDIO ART I1.0ARTS J. Clemente5 TT CFA102
6 TT SMCE016
ART 210-1 DRAWING I1.0ARTS L. Lombard2,3s TT CFA102
ART 211-1 DRAWING II1.0ARTS L. Lombard2,3s TT CFA102
ART 212-1 DRAWING III1.0ARTS L. Lombard2,3s TT CFA102
ART 213-1 PAINTING1.0ARTS J. Long5,6 MW CFA102
ART 214-1 PHOTOGRAPHY1.0ARTS M. Godsil5,6 MW CFA110
ART 215-1 PRINTMAKING1.0ARTS C. Kelsey2,3 MW CFA103
ART 216-1 CERAMICS1.0ARTS R. Reed5s,6 TT CFA001
ART 226-1 20th C EUR&AM ART & ARCHITECT1.0--- G. Gilbert4 MWF CFA110
ART 312-1 CONTINUING LIFE DRAWING .5--- L. Lombard2,3s TT CFA102
ART 313-1 CONTINUING PAINTING1.0--- J. Long5,6 MW CFA102
ART 315-1 CONTINUING PRINTMAKING1.0--- C. Kelsey2,3 MW CFA103
ART 316-1 CONTINUING CERAMICS1.0--- R. Reed5s,6 TT CFA001
ART 350-1 INDEPENDENT STUDIES1.0--- G. GilbertTBA CFA

BIOCHEMISTRY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BCHM 265-1 CELLULAR FUNCTION1.0--- J. Kirkley4 MWF SMCA210
BCHM 265L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Kirkley2,3 Tu SMCB118
BCHM 265L-B Laboratory .0--- J. Kirkley5,6 Tu SMCB118
BCHM 333-1 BIOLOGICAL SPECTROSCOPY1.0--- A. Mehl6 M SMCA107
TBA F
BCHM 333L-A Laboratory .0--- A. MehlTBA TBA

BIOLOGY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BIOL 101-1 GENERAL BIOLOGY1.0MNS R. Ewy3 MWF SMCA110
BIOL 101 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
BIOL 101L-A Laboratory .0--- R. Ewy2,3s Tu SMCB207
BIOL 101L-B Laboratory .0--- R. Ewy5s,6 Tu SMCB207
BIOL 110-1 POPULATIONS1.0MNS D. Mountjoy2 MWF SMCA110
J. Templeton2 MWF SMCA110
BIOL 110 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
BIOL 110L-A Laboratory .0--- STAFF2,3s Tu SMCB121
BIOL 110L-B Laboratory .0--- STAFF5s,6 Tu SMCB121
BIOL 110L-C Laboratory .0--- STAFF2,3s Th SMCB121
BIOL 110L-D Laboratory .0--- STAFF5s,6 Th SMCB121
BIOL 210-1 INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH1.0--- L. Dybas5 TT SMCE016
6 TT SMCB007
BIOL 329-1 HISTOLOGY1.0--- L. Dybas3 MWF SMCA107
BIOL 329L-A Laboratory .0--- L. Dybas2,3s Th SMCB007
BIOL 338-1 DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY1.0--- J. Thorn2 MWF WILS1
BIOL 338L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Thorn2,3s Tu

BLACK STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BKST 101-1 INTRODUCTION TO BLACK STUDIES1.0HSS F. Hord3s TT MGYM200
BKST 234-1 AFRICAN & BLACK CARIBBEAN LIT1.0HUM F. Hord630-915p W MGYM201

BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BUS 110-1 PRINCIPLES OF MICROECONOMICS1.0HSS R. Andersen6 MWF GDH303
BUS 211-1 PRINCIPLES OF ACCOUNTING I1.0--- D. Gourd2 MWTF GDH203
BUS 245-1 ETHICS AND BUSINESS1.0--- L. Tillinghast5s TT OM201
BUS 272-1 INDUSTRIAL/ORGANIZATIONAL PSYCH1.0--- F. McAndrew6 MWF SMCA112
BUS 280-1 BUSINESS & SOCIETY1.0HSS D. Gourd4 MWF GDH203

CHEMISTRY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CHEM 101-1 GENERAL CHEMISTRY I1.0MNS M. Crawford1 MWTF SMCA112
CHEM 101-3 GENERAL CHEMISTRY I 1.0MNS D. Cermak5 MWTF SMCA112
CHEM 101 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
CHEM 101L-A Laboratory .0--- STAFF1,2,3 Tu SMCC215
CHEM 101L-B Laboratory .0--- STAFF6:30-10p Tu SMCC215
CHEM 101L-C Laboratory .0--- STAFF1,2,3 Th SMCC215
CHEM 101L-D Laboratory .0--- STAFF1-5 pm Th SMCC215
CHEM 211-1 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY I1.0--- D. Cermak2 MWTF SMCA207
CHEM 211-2 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY I 1.0--- L. Bush3 MWTF SMCA207
CHEM 211 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
CHEM 211L-A Laboratory .0--- STAFF1,2,3 Tu SMCC118
CHEM 211L-B Laboratory .0--- STAFF1-5 pm Tu SMCC118
CHEM 211L-C Laboratory .0--- STAFF1-5 pm Th SMCC118
CHEM 321-1 PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY I1.0--- M. Crawford3 MWTF SMCA112
CHEM 321A-1 CHEMICAL LABORATORY PRINCIPLES I .5--- M. Crawford1,2,3 Tu
CHEM 321A-2 CHEMICAL LABORATORY PRINCIPLES I .5--- M. Crawford1-5 pm Tu

CLASSICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CLAS 104-1 EUROPEAN CIV TO ca800 C.E.1.0HSS M. Hane1 MWF OM201
CLAS 203-1 CLASSICAL MYTHOLOGY1.0HUM R. Hellenga3 MWF OM211

COMMUNICATION
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

COMM 101-1 PUBLIC SPEAKING1.0--- N. Crossman4-5:30pm TT CFA208
COMM 101-2 PUBLIC SPEAKING 1.0--- N. Crossman6:30-8pm TT CFA208

COMPUTER SCIENCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CS 141-1 INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I1.0MNS D. Blaheta5 MThF SMCA207
5 W SMCE016
CS 141-2 INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I 1.0MNS D. Blaheta6 MThF SMCA207
6 W SMCE016
CS 180A-1 PRGRMING LANG & TOOLS WORKSHOP .5--- D. DechowTBA TBA
CS 205-1 ADVANCED DATA STRUCTURES1.0MNS J. Dooley2 MWF SMCA107
2 Th SMCE011
CS 208-1 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CONCEPTS1.0--- C. Andrews3 MWTF SMCA219
CS 320-1 DATABASE SYSTEMS1.0--- C. Andrews6 MWTF SMCA210

CENTER FOR TEACHING AND LEARNING
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LNCT 100-1 LANGUAGE SKILLS I .5--- J. Haslem2 TT W251
LNCT 101-1 LANGUAGE SKILLS II .5--- J. Haslem3 TT W251
LNCT 104-1 ENGLISH AS SECOND LANGUAGE .5--- J. Haslem5 TT W251
LNCT 248-1 TEACHING ASSISTANTSHIP .5--- J. HaslemTBA CTL

DANCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

DANC 142-1 BEGINNING BALLET .5ARTS K. Ridlon6 MWF AGYM
DANC 241-1 INTERMEDIATE MODERN DANCE .5ARTS K. Ridlon5 MWF AGYM
DANC 260-1 HISTORY & TRENDS CHOREOGRAPHY1.0--- K. Ridlon6 TT CFA110
DANC 260A-1 CHICAGO DANCE PROJECT .5--- K. RidlonTBA TBA

ECONOMICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ECON 110-1 PRINCIPLES OF MICROECONOMICS1.0HSS R. Andersen6 MWF GDH303
ECON 120-1 PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS1.0HSS S. Cohn6 MWTF GDH104
ECON 211-1 PRINCIPLES OF ACCOUNTING I1.0--- D. Gourd2 MWTF GDH203
ECON 258-1 STATISTICAL METHODS II1.0--- J. Powers5 MTWF GDH103
ECON 280-1 BUSINESS & SOCIETY1.0HSS D. Gourd4 MWF GDH203
ECON 301-1 INTERMEDIATE MICROECONOMICS1.0--- J. Powers2 MWTF GDH306
ECON 302-1 INTERMEDIATE MACROECONOMICS1.0--- R. Stout1 MWTF GDH103
ECON 361-1 MONEY AND BANKING1.0--- R. Stout3s TT GDH105
ECON 371-1 INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS1.0--- R. Andersen5s TT GDH105
ECON 399-1 SENIOR SEMINAR1.0--- S. Cohn5 MWF GDH105

EDUCATIONAL STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

EDUC 201-1 SCHOOL AND SOCIETY1.0HSS M. Breitborde5s TT GDH203
EDUC 202-1 HISTORY OF EDUCATION1.0--- J. Vandergriff5,6 WF GDH304
EDUC 203-1 PHILOSOPHY OF EDUCATION1.0--- J. Lightfoot5 MWF GDH203
EDUC 204-1 PSYCHOLOGICL FOUNDATIONS OF EDUC1.0--- D. Beck3s TT GDH304
EDUC 301-1 TEACHING & LEARNING IN DIV WRLD1.0--- J. Lightfoot6 MWF GDH203
EDUC 340-1 STUDENT TEACHING3.0--- D. JurichTBA TBA
EDUC 340-2 STUDENT TEACHING 3.0--- D. JurichTBA TBA
EDUC 340-3 STUDENT TEACHING 3.0--- V. RomanoTBA TBA
EDUC 340-4 STUDENT TEACHING 3.0--- J. VandergriffTBA TBA
EDUC 395B-1 INTEGRATING TECH IN CLASSROOM .5--- D. JurichTBA TBA

ENGLISH
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ENG 101-1 COLLEGE WRITING I1.0--- E. Anderson5 MWF OM312
ENG 120-1 INTRODUCTION TO LITERATURE1.0HUM E. Anderson2 MWF OM312
ENG 120-2 INTRODUCTION TO LITERATURE 1.0HUM L. Haslem4 MWF OM311
ENG 123-1 INTRODUCTION TO DRAMA & THEATRE1.0HUM N. Blackadder2 MWF CFA208
ENG 124-1 INTRODUCTION TO FILM1.0HUM R. Smith3 MW CFA110
TBA TBA
ENG 200-1 WAYS OF READING1.0HUM N. Rosenfeld3s TT OM311
ENG 207-1 BEGINNING FICTION WRITING1.0ARTS G. Franco6 MWF OM300
TBA TBA
ENG 207-2 BEGINNING FICTION WRITING 1.0ARTS B. Tannert-Smith7-9p MW OM300
TBA TBA
ENG 208-1 BEGINNING POETRY WRITING1.0ARTS N. Regiacorte7-9p TT OM312
ENG 208-2 BEGINNING POETRY WRITING 1.0ARTS M. Berlin5s TT OM300
ENG 234-1 AFRICAN & BLACK CARIBBEAN LIT1.0HUM F. Hord630-915p W MGYM201
ENG 251-1 ENGLISH LITERATURE I1.0HUM L. Haslem3 MWF OM201
ENG 270-1 NEWSWRITING AND REPORTING1.0HUM M. Webb5 MWF OM211
ENG 307-1 FICTION WORKSHOP1.0--- R. Metz7:30-12P W OM206
TBA TBA
ENG 344-1 ROMANTIC LITERATURE1.0--- G. Franco4 MWF OM300
ENG 347-1 MODERN AND/OR CONTEMP FICTION1.0--- M. Berlin5 MWF OM301
ENG 347-2 MODERN AND/OR CONTEMP FICTION 1.0--- R. Smith5 MWF OM311
ENG 370-1 FEATURE & INVESTIG REPORTING1.0--- M. Webb5s TT OM312
ENG 374-1 EUROPN DRAMA&THEA:18TH&19TH CEN1.0--- R. Whitlatch2 MWF CFA205
ENG 398-1 SENIOR SEMINAR FOR LIT MAJORS1.0--- N. Rosenfeld5s TT OM311

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ENVS 101-1 INTRO TO ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES1.0MNS P. Schwartzman5 MTWF WILS1
ENVS 270-1 SCI TCHNLOGY ENVRNMENT & SOCIETY1.0--- P. Schwartzman5s TT SMCC203

FRENCH
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

FREN 101-1 ELEMENTARY FRENCH I1.0--- C. Akuetey2 MTWTF SMCC203
FREN 210-1 CONVERSATION1.0--- C. Akuetey3 MWF GDH201A
FREN 210-2 CONVERSATION 1.0--- C. Akuetey6 MWF GDH103
FREN 313-1 SEVENTEENTH CENT FREN LITERATURE1.0--- B. Davis3s TT GDH201A

GENDER AND WOMEN'S STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

GWST 227-1 WOMEN AND WORLD POLITICS1.0HSS K. Kampwirth4 MWF GDH104
GWST 228-1 GENDER IN CROSS-CULTRAL PERSPCTV1.0HSS M. Day5 MWF GDH303
GWST 271-1 HUMAN SEXUALITY1.0--- H. Hoffmann3s TT SMCA107
GWST 271L-A Laboratory .0--- H. Hoffmann6 F SMCA107
GWST 280-1 FEMINIST METHODOLOGIES1.0--- M. Roy-Fequiere6 MWF MGYM201

GERMAN
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

GERM 101-1 ELEMENTARY GERMAN I1.0--- G. Benson2 MTWTF GDH211A
GERM 201-1 INTERMEDIATE GERMAN1.0--- R. Vander Meulen3 MWF GDH211A

GREEK
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

GRK 101-1 ELEMENTARY GREEK I1.0--- S. Fineberg6 MWTF GDH101A
GRK 212-1 GREEK EPIC POETRY1.0HUM S. Fineberg2 MWF GDH101A
GRK 312-1 GREEK EPIC POETRY1.0--- S. Fineberg2 MWF GDH101A

HISTORY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

HIST 104-1 EUROPEAN CIV TO ca800 C.E.1.0HSS M. Hane1 MWF OM201
HIST 106-1 EUROPEAN CIV ca1715 TO PRESENT1.0HSS G. Steckley2 MWF OM315
HIST 122-1 AMERICAN BIOGRAPHY1.0HSS K. Hamilton5s TT OM315
HIST 202-1 HISTORY OF EDUCATION1.0--- J. Vandergriff5,6 WF GDH304
HIST 250-3 INDEPENDENT STUDIES1.0--- R. DavisTBA OM303
HIST 260-1 AM HIST I: COLONIAL ERA TO 18651.0HSS M. Raffety5 MWF OM315
HIST 283-1 SOCIAL LIFE OF FOOD1.0HSS M. Schneider6 TT OM315
7-9p W OM315
HIST 285-1 THE HISTORIAN'S WORKSHOP1.0--- G. Steckley4 MWF OM315
HIST 350-1 INDEPENDENT STUDIES .5--- R. DavisTBA OM303
HIST 395A-1 WHY DID WE DROP THE BOMB?1.0--- M. Norman3s TT WILS1

JAPANESE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

JAPN 101-1 ELEMENTARY JAPANESE I1.0--- R. Matsuda2 MWTF GDH304
JAPN 201-1 INTERMEDIATE JAPANESE I1.0--- R. Matsuda3 MWF GDH306

JOURNALISM
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

JOUR 214-1 PHOTOGRAPHY1.0ARTS M. Godsil5,6 MW CFA110
JOUR 270-1 NEWSWRITING AND REPORTING1.0HUM M. Webb5 MWF OM211
JOUR 370-1 FEATURE & INVESTIGTV REPORTING1.0--- M. Webb5s TT OM312

LATIN
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LAT 101-1 ELEMENTARY LATIN I1.0--- B. Fineberg5 MTT GDH304
5 WF GDH101A
LAT 212-1 LATIN EPIC POETRY1.0HUM B. Fineberg6 MW GDH105
4 F GDH309B
LAT 312-1 LATIN EPIC POETRY1.0--- B. Fineberg6 MW GDH105
6 F GDH309B

LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LAST 227-1 WOMEN AND WORLD POLITICS1.0HSS K. Kampwirth4 MWF GDH104
LAST 305-1 SPAN AMER LIT THROUGH MODERNISMO1.0--- A. Prado del Santo2 MWF GDH305

MATHEMATICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

MATH 131-1 FUNCTIONS1.0--- M. Burgland1 MWTF SMCA107
MATH 140-1 FUNCTIONS AND CALCULUS I1.0--- L. Blackburn1 MWTF SMCA210
MATH 151-1 CALCULUS I1.0MNS A. Leahy2 MWTF SMCA219
MATH 151-2 CALCULUS I 1.0MNS M. Armon5 MWTF SMCA219
MATH 160-1 STATISTICS1.0MNS A. Khaliq6 MWTF SMCA219
MATH 205-1 CALCULUS III1.0MNS D. Schneider2 MWTF SMCA210
MATH 215-1 VECTOR CALCULUS1.0--- A. Khaliq3 MWTF SMCA210
MATH 216-1 FOUNDATIONS OF GEOMETRY1.0--- L. Blackburn4 MWF SMCA219
Th SMCA219
MATH 331-1 ANALYSIS I1.0--- D. Schneider5 MWTF SMCA210

MUSIC
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

MUS 112-1 MUSIC IN THE WESTERN TRADITION1.0HUM B. Polay5 MWF CFA209
MUS 130-1 WORLD MUSIC1.0HUM N. Whittaker5s TT CFA209
MUS 182-1 SU VOICE CLASS .5ARTS L. Tucker3 TT CFA156
MUS 242-1 THEORY III1.0HUM G. Krumbholz2 MTWTF CFA209
MUS 295A-1 MUSIC AND CINEMA1.0--- G. Krumbholz5s TT CFA211
MUS 311-1 FUNDAMENTALS OF CONDUCTING1.0--- STAFF3s TT CFA209
MUS 362-1 ADV HIST II: BAROQUE & CLASSICAL1.0--- L. Lane3 MWF CFA209

PHILOSOPHY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PHIL 115-1 INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY1.0HUM W. Young2 MWF OM201
PHIL 215-1 PHILOSOPHY OF EDUCATION1.0--- J. Lightfoot5 MWF GDH203
PHIL 220-1 CONTEMPORARY MORAL THEORY1.0--- L. Tillinghast3s TT OM201
PHIL 245-1 ETHICS AND BUSINESS1.0--- L. Tillinghast5s TT OM201
PHIL 302-1 MODERN PHILOSOPHY:DESCARTES-KANT1.0--- W. Young4 MWF OM201

PHYSICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PHYS 110-1 MECHANICS1.0MNS T. Moses2 MWTF SMCD108
PHYS 110-2 MECHANICS 1.0MNS N. Nafari3 MWTF SMCD108
PHYS 110 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
PHYS 110L-A Laboratory .0--- N. Nafari2 Tu SMCD105
PHYS 110L-B Laboratory .0--- N. Nafari3 Tu SMCD105
PHYS 110L-C Laboratory .0--- N. Nafari5 Tu SMCD105
PHYS 110L-D Laboratory .0--- N. Nafari6 Tu SMCD105
PHYS 205-1 MODERN PHYSICS1.0MNS T. Moses5 MWTF SMCD108
PHYS 313-1 CLASSICAL ELECTROMAGNETISM1.0--- C. Schulz6 MWTF SMCD108
PHYS 321-1 THERMAL PHYSICS1.0--- M. Crawford3 MWTF SMCA112
PHYS 345-1 SEMNR THEORET PHYS:ANALYT MECHAN1.0--- C. SchulzTBA TBA

POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PS 101-1 AMERICAN NATIONAL GOVERNMENT1.0HSS STAFF1 MWF GDH303
PS 210-1 SURVY OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS1.0HSS L. Hulett2 MWF GDH303
PS 210-2 SURVY OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS 1.0HSS L. Hulett3 MWF GDH303
PS 227-1 WOMEN AND WORLD POLITICS1.0HSS K. Kampwirth4 MWF GDH104
PS 248-1 TEACHING ASSISTANTSHIP1.0--- S. MathesonTBA GDH
PS 260-1 RELIGION AND POLITICS1.0HSS D. Oldfield6 MWF OM211
PS 306-1 AMERICAN PRESIDENCY1.0--- S. Matheson2 MWF GDH103
PS 321-1 EUROPEAN GOVERNMENTS1.0HSS R. Seibert3 MWF GDH104
PS 362-1 AMERICAN CONSTITUTIONAL LAW I1.0--- L. Sunderland5 MWF GDH309B

PRECEPTORIAL
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PREC 100-A EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY1.0--- K. Hastings1 MWF SMCA219
PREC 100-B EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- A. Mehl1 MWF SMCA207
PREC 100-C EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- STAFF1 MWF
PREC 100-D EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- N. Regiacorte2 MWF OM211
PREC 100-E EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- C. Schulz2 MWF SMCA112
PREC 100-F EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- G. Gilbert2 MWF CFA211
PREC 100-G EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- M. Day3 MWF GDH203
PREC 100-H EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- F. McAndrew3 MWF SMCC203
PREC 100-I EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- M. Roth3 MWF OM315
PREC 100-J EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- STAFF3 MWF
PREC 100-K EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- S. Matheson4 MWF GDH306
PREC 100-L EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- B. Davis4 MWF GDH201A
PREC 100-M EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- K. Hamilton4 MWF OM312
PREC 100-N EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- M. Roy-Fequiere4 MWF MGYM200
PREC 100-O EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- R. Whitlatch5 MWF CFA208
PREC 100-P EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- D. Beck5 MWF OM201
PREC 100-Q EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- C. Southern5 MWF CFA211
PREC 100-R EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- STAFF6 MWF
PREC 100-S EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- T. Clayton6 MWF SMCC203
PREC 100-T EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- M. Roth6 MWF OM311
PREC 319-1 LONDON ARTS ALIVE1.5--- R. Metz730-1030 Tu W251
E. Metz 730-1030 Th CFA110
PREC 319-2 LONDON ARTS ALIVE 1.5--- R. Metz730-1030 Tu W251
E. Metz 730-1030 Th CFA110
PREC 319 requires an additional program fee for the mini-term portion of the course.

PSYCHOLOGY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PSYC 100-1 INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGY1.0MNS H. Hoffmann3 MWF SMCE117
PSYC 100 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
PSYC 100L-A Laboratory .0--- STAFF5 Th SMCD213
PSYC 100L-B Laboratory .0--- STAFF5 Th SMCE117
PSYC 100L-C Laboratory .0--- STAFF6 Th SMCD213
PSYC 100L-D Laboratory .0--- STAFF6 Th SMCE117
PSYC 202-1 CONDITIONING AND LEARNING1.0MNS M. Weber2 MWF SMCE117
PSYC 204-1 BIOLOGICAL PSYCHOLOGY1.0MNS M. Weber5 MWF SMCE117
PSYC 271-1 HUMAN SEXUALITY1.0--- H. Hoffmann3s TT SMCA107
PSYC 271L-A Laboratory .0--- H. Hoffmann6 F SMCA107
PSYC 272-1 INDUSTRIAL/ORGANIZATIONAL PSYCH1.0--- F. McAndrew6 MWF SMCA112
PSYC 273-1 PSYCHOLOGICL FOUNDATIONS OF EDUC1.0--- D. Beck3s TT GDH304
PSYC 360-1 RESEARCH EXPERIENCE IN PSYCH I .5--- T. Kasser6 Tu SMCA112
PSYC 361-1 RESEARCH EXPERIENCE IN PSYCH II .5--- T. Kasser6 Th SMCA112
PSYC 365-1 THE STUDY OF THE PERSON1.0--- T. Kasser2S TT WILS1

RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

RELS 260-1 RELIGION AND POLITICS1.0HSS D. Oldfield6 MWF OM211
RELS 295D-1 HOME & EXILE IN JEWISH LIT1.0--- Z. Gurevitch3 MTWT OM312

RUSSIAN
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

RUSS 101-1 ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN I1.0--- W. Fiedorow6 MWTF GDH201A
RUSS 201-1 INTERMEDIATE RUSSIAN1.0--- W. Fiedorow5 MTWT GDH201A

SPANISH
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

SPAN 101-1 ELEMENTARY SPANISH I1.0--- S. Thompson2 MTWTF OM301
SPAN 201-1 INTERMEDIATE SPANISH1.0--- J. Dixon2 MWF GDH104
SPAN 201-2 INTERMEDIATE SPANISH 1.0--- J. Miner2 MWF OM311
SPAN 201-3 INTERMEDIATE SPANISH 1.0--- J. Dixon3 MWF GDH103
SPAN 302-1 19TH&20TH CENT SPAN FICTN&POETRY1.0--- R. Ragan5 MWF GDH211A
SPAN 305-1 SPAN AMER LIT THROUGH MODERNISMO1.0--- A. Prado del Santo2 MWF GDH305

SPORTS STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

SPST 269-1 SU COACHING OF TRACK .5--- C. Pio2,3 Th MGYM201

THEATRE AND DANCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

THEA 121-1 INTRO TO THEATRE TECHNOLOGY1.0ARTS S. Choma3 MWF CFA205
THEA 121 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
THEA 121L-A Laboratory .0--- S. Choma3 Tu CFA205
THEA 121L-B Laboratory .0--- S. Choma3 Th CFA205
THEA 123-1 INTRODUCTION TO DRAMA & THEATRE1.0HUM N. Blackadder2 MWF CFA208
THEA 131-1 BEGINNING ACTING1.0ARTS K. Jackson5 MTWTF CFA036
THEA 334-1 DIRECTING1.0--- E. Metz5,6 TT CFA024
THEA 374-1 EUROPN DRAMA&THEA:18TH&19TH CEN1.0--- R. Whitlatch2 MWF CFA205

Upcoming Events