PrintShareE-Mail This Page

Winter 2003 Course Schedule

Times of class periods
Period 1:     8:00-9:10
Period 2:     9:20-10:30
Period 2s:   9:00-10:30
Period 3:   10:40-11:50
Period 3s: 10:40-12:10
Period 4:    12:00-1:10
Period 5:     1:20-2:30
Period 5s:   1:00-2:30
Period 6:     2:40-3:50

SU - Designates courses graded Satisfactory or Unsatisfactory

Distribution symbols
HUM - Humanities
HSS - History and Social Sciences
MNS - Math and Natural Sciences


ANTHROPOLOGY & SOCIOLOGY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ANSO 101-1 HUMAN ORIGINS1.0HSS J. Wagner2 MWF GDH303
ANSO 102-1 NON-INDUSTRIAL SOCIETIES1.0HSS N. Eberhardt5 MWF GDH303
ANSO 103-1 CONTEMPORARY SOCIAL ISSUES1.0HSS C. Broughton6 MWF WILS1
ANSO 201-1 SCHOOL AND SOCIETY1.0HSS D. Jurich3s TT GDH203
ANSO 205-1 RACE AND ETHNIC RELATIONS1.0HSS W. Hunigan6 TT GDH303
ANSO 236-1 PEOPLE&CULTURES: SOUTHEAST ASIA1.0HSS N. Eberhardt3 MWF GDH303
ANSO 280-1 SOCIAL SERVICE INTERNSHIP1.0HSS C. St. Amant4,5 F GDH309B
ANSO 295D-1 ANTHRO, HUMAN RIGHTS & DEVELOP1.0HSS M. Day2S TT GDH303
ANSO 295E-1 CONT INDIG MOVEMNTS IN LATIN AM1.0HSS M. Day5s TT GDH303
ANSO 300-1 MODERN THEORIES OF SOCIETY&CULTR1.0HSS C. Broughton3 MWF GDH203
ANSO 398-1 RESEARCH DESIGN1.0HSS J. Wagner6 TT GDH309B

ART
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ART 106-1 ART HISTORY II1.0HUM G. Gilbert2 MWF CFA110
ART 112-1 THRY & TECHNIQS OF STUDIO ART II1.0HUM P. Gant5s,6 TT CFA102
ART 202-1 GREEK ART AND ARCHITECTURE1.0HUM S. Fineberg3 MWF CFA110
ART 210-1 DRAWING I1.0HUM D. Southard2,3 MW CFA102
ART 211-1 DRAWING II1.0HUM D. Southard2,3 MW CFA102
ART 212-1 DRAWING III1.0HUM D. Southard2,3 MW CFA102
ART 213-1 PAINTING1.0HUM D. Southard5,6 MW CFA101
ART 215-1 PRINTMAKING1.0HUM L. Lombard7-10 pm TT CFA103
ART 217-1 SCULPTURE1.0HUM T. Yamada5,6 MW CFA005
ART 225-1 19th C EUROP&AM ART & ARCHITECT1.0HUM G. Gilbert4 MWF CFA110
ART 312-1 CONTINUING LIFE DRAWING .5HUM D. Southard2,3 MW CFA102
ART 313-1 CONTINUING PAINTING1.0HUM D. Southard5,6 MW CFA101
ART 315-1 CONTINUING PRINTMAKING1.0HUM L. Lombard7-10 pm TT CFA103
ART 316-1 CONTINUING CERAMICS1.0HUM T. Yamada2,3 MW CFA001
ART 317-1 CONTINUING SCULPTURE1.0HUM T. Yamada5,6 MW CFA005
ART 390-1 OPEN STUDIO3.0HUM STAFFTBA TBA
ART 390-2 OPEN STUDIO 2.0HUM STAFFTBA TBA

BIOCHEMISTRY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BCHM 302-1 BIOCHEM II: CHEM OF METABOLISM1.0MNS A. Mehl1 MWTF SMCA207
BCHM 335-1 IMMUNOLOGY1.0MNS J. Kirkley4 MWF SMCA210
BCHM 335L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Kirkley5,6 Tu SMCB118

BIOLOGY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BIOL 120-1 ORGANISMS1.0MNS L. Dybas2 MWF SMCA110
R. Ewy2 MWF SMCA110
BIOL 120 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
BIOL 120L-A Laboratory .0--- STAFF2,3s Tu SMCB121
BIOL 120L-B Laboratory .0--- STAFF5s,6 Tu SMCB121
BIOL 120L-C Laboratory .0--- STAFF2,3s Th SMCB121
BIOL 120L-D Laboratory .0--- STAFF5s,6 Th SMCB121
BIOL 150-1 HUMAN GENETICS1.0MNS J. Thorn3 MWF SMCA112
BIOL 150L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Thorn7-9p M SMCB106
BIOL 201-1 CONTEMPORARY BIOLOGICAL ISSUES1.0MNS L. Dybas2,3 TT SMCA107
BIOL 210-1 INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH1.0MNS S. Allison5s,6 TT SMCA112
BIOL 312-1 ANIMAL BEHAVIOR1.0MNS J. Templeton3 MWF SMCA107
BIOL 312L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Templeton2,3s Th SMCB221
BIOL 318-1 EVOLUTION1.0MNS J. Mountjoy4 MWF SMCA107
BIOL 328-1 PHYSIOLOGY1.0MNS J. Thorn2 MWF SMCA107
BIOL 328L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Thorn5s,6 Th SMCB106
BIOL 335-1 IMMUNOLOGY1.0MNS J. Kirkley4 MWF SMCA210
BIOL 335L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Kirkley5,6 Tu SMCB118
BIOL 337-1 BIOCHEM II: CHEM OF METABOLISM1.0MNS A. Mehl1 MWTF SMCA207

BLACK STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BKST 120-1 JAZZ1.0HUM S. Garlock5s TT CFA209
BKST 145-1 INTRODUCTION TO AFRICAN STUDIES1.0HSS F. Hord3s TT MGYM200
BKST 205-1 RACE AND ETHNIC RELATIONS1.0HSS W. Hunigan6 TT GDH303
BKST 206-1 WRITINGS BY FEMINISTS OF COLOR1.0HUM M. Roy-Fequiere4 MWF MGYM201
BKST 220-1 FRANCOPHONE AFRICAN LITERATURE1.0HUM C. Akuetey3 MWF GDH201A
BKST 366-1 AMERICAN CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT1.0HSS K. Hamilton5s TT MGYM201

BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BUS 110-1 PRINCIPLES OF MICROECONOMICS1.0HSS R. Andersen6 MWF GDH303
BUS 201-1 BUSINESS AND TECHNICAL WRITING1.0--- J. Haslem3 TT 251EE200
BUS 212-1 PRINCIPLES OF ACCOUNTING II1.0--- D. Gourd6 MWTF GDH203
BUS 245-1 ETHICS AND BUSINESS1.0HUM L. Tillinghast5s TT OM201
BUS 280-1 BUSINESS & SOCIETY1.0HSS D. Gourd4 MWF GDH203
BUS 365-1 INDUSTRIAL ORGANIZATION1.0HSS J. Powers4 MWF GDH104

CHEMISTRY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CHEM 102-1 GENERAL CHEMISTRY II1.0MNS T. Clayton2 MWTF SMCA207
CHEM 102-2 GENERAL CHEMISTRY II 1.0MNS M. Crawford3 MWTF SMCA106
CHEM 102 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
CHEM 102L-A Laboratory .0--- STAFF1,2,3 Tu SMCC215
CHEM 102L-B Laboratory .0--- STAFF6:30-10p Tu SMCC215
CHEM 102L-C Laboratory .0--- STAFF6:30-10p W SMCC215
CHEM 102L-D Laboratory .0--- STAFF1-5 pm Th SMCC215
CHEM 212-1 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY II1.0MNS L. Bush3 MWTF SMCA207
CHEM 212 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
CHEM 212L-A Laboratory .0--- STAFF1,2,3 Tu SMCC118
CHEM 212L-B Laboratory .0--- STAFF1-5 pm Tu SMCC118
CHEM 212L-C Laboratory .0--- STAFF1-5 pm Th SMCC118
CHEM 302-1 BIOCHEM II: CHEM OF METABOLISM1.0MNS A. Mehl1 MWTF SMCA207
CHEM 316-1 METHODS IN ORGANIC SYNTHESIS1.0MNS D. Cermak3 MWTF SMCC203
CHEM 325-1 INSTRUMENTAL METHODS OF ANALYSIS1.0MNS L. Welch2 MF SMCC203
CHEM 325L-A Laboratory .0--- L. WelchTBA TBA
CHEM 335-1 IMMUNOLOGY1.0MNS J. Kirkley4 MWF SMCA210
CHEM 335L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Kirkley5,6 Tu SMCB118

CLASSICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CLAS 202-1 GREEK ART AND ARCHITECTURE1.0HUM S. Fineberg3 MWF CFA110

COMPUTER SCIENCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CS 141-1 INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I1.0MNS C. Andrews3 MWF SMCA219
CS 141 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
CS 141L-A Laboratory .0--- C. Andrews3 Th SMCE016
CS 142-1 INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE II1.0MNS J. Fendrich3 MWT SMCD108
CS 142 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
CS 142L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Fendrich3 F SMCE016
CS 205-1 ADVANCED DATA STRUCTURES1.0MNS J. Fendrich2 MWTF SMCD108
CS 242-1 DIGITAL ELECTRONICS1.0MNS C. Schulz6 MWTF SMCA107
CS 303-1 COMPUTER GRAPHICS1.0MNS C. Andrews6 MWF SMCA219
CS 303 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
CS 303L-A Laboratory .0--- C. Andrews6 Th SMCE011
CS 322-1 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING1.0MNS J. Dooley2 MWTF SMCE016
CS 395A-1 CRYPTOGRAPHY AND COMP SECURITY1.0MNS J. Dooley5 MWF SMCA107
CS 395L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Dooley5 Th SMCE011

CENTER FOR TEACHING AND LEARNING
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LNCT 101-1 LANGUAGE SKILLS II .5--- J. Haslem2 TT 251EE200
LNCT 110-1 LEARNING MATHEMATICS .5--- M. Burgland2 TT SMCA112
LNCT 201-1 BUSINESS AND TECHNICAL WRITING1.0--- J. Haslem3 TT 251EE200

DANCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

DANC 141-1 BEGINNING MODERN DANCE .5--- J. Smith5 MWF AGYM
DANC 145-1 THEORY AND IMPROVISATION1.0--- J. Smith5s TT AGYM
DANC 241-1 INTERMEDIATE MODERN DANCE .5HUM J. Smith4 MWF AGYM

ECONOMICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ECON 110-1 PRINCIPLES OF MICROECONOMICS1.0HSS R. Andersen6 MWF GDH303
ECON 120-1 PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS1.0HSS S. Cohn4 MWF GDH105
ECON 212-1 PRINCIPLES OF ACCOUNTING II1.0--- D. Gourd6 MWTF GDH203
ECON 258-1 STATISTICAL METHODS II1.0--- R. Stout5 MWTF GDH103
ECON 280-1 BUSINESS & SOCIETY1.0HSS D. Gourd4 MWF GDH203
ECON 301-1 INTERMEDIATE MICROECONOMICS1.0HSS J. Powers3 MWTF GDH103
ECON 302-1 INTERMEDIATE MACROECONOMICS1.0HSS R. Stout2 MWTF GDH103
ECON 365-1 INDUSTRIAL ORGANIZATION1.0HSS J. Powers4 MWF GDH104
ECON 368-1 ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCE ECONOMICS1.0HSS S. Cohn6 MWF GDH105
ECON 399-1 SENIOR SEMINAR1.0HSS R. Andersen5s TT GDH101A

EDUCATIONAL STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

EDUC 201-1 SCHOOL AND SOCIETY1.0HSS D. Jurich3s TT GDH203
EDUC 202-1 HISTORY OF EDUCATION1.0HSS J. Vandergriff3 MWF GDH304
EDUC 204-1 PSYCHOLOGICL FOUNDATIONS OF EDUC1.0HSS D. Beck5s TT GDH304
EDUC 205-1 ADOLESCENT DEVELOPMENT1.0HSS D. Beck2S TT GDH304
EDUC 207-1 COMP CNCPTS & APP FOR EDUCATORS .5--- J. Vandergriff7-8pm M GDH110
7-9p W GDH110
EDUC 301-1 TEACHING & LEARNING IN DIV WRLD1.0--- K. Gourd6 MWF GDH304
EDUC 310-1 PERSPECTIVES ON CURRICULUM1.0HSS K. Gourd5 MWF GDH203
EDUC 310-2 PERSPECTIVES ON CURRICULUM 1.0HSS D. Jurich5s TT GDH203
EDUC 340-1 STUDENT TEACHING3.0--- J. VandergriffTBA TBA
EDUC 340-2 STUDENT TEACHING 3.0--- H. DevoreTBA TBA
EDUC 395B-1 Integrating Tech in Classroom .5--- D. JurichTBA TBA
EDUC 395C-1 Interactive Theater .5--- K. GourdTBA TBA

ENGLISH
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ENG 101-1 COLLEGE WRITING I1.0--- P. Marasa6 MWF SMCD213
ENG 120-1 INTRODUCTION TO LITERATURE1.0HUM M. Flynn5 MWF OM211
ENG 120-2 INTRODUCTION TO LITERATURE 1.0HUM M. Flynn6 MWF OM211
ENG 123-1 INTRODUCTION TO DRAMA & THEATRE1.0HUM R. Whitlatch2 MWF CFA208
ENG 200-1 WAYS OF READING1.0HUM L. Haslem4 MWF OM201
ENG 201-1 BUSINESS AND TECHNICAL WRITING1.0--- J. Haslem3 TT 251EE200
ENG 207-1 BEGINNING FICTION WRITING1.0HUM B. Tannert-Smith2S TT GDH101A
TBA TBA
ENG 207-2 BEGINNING FICTION WRITING 1.0HUM B. Tannert-Smith7-8:30p TT OM300
TBA TBA
ENG 208-1 BEGINNING POETRY WRITING1.0HUM N. Regiacorte2S TT OM312
TBA TBA
ENG 208-2 BEGINNING POETRY WRITING 1.0HUM N. Regiacorte7-8:30p TT OM312
TBA TBA
ENG 209-1 BEGINNING PLAYWRIGHTING1.0HUM I. Davidson3s TT CFA205
ENG 231-1 AMERICAN LITERATURE I1.0HUM R. Smith5 MWF OM311
ENG 252-1 ENGLISH LITERATURE II1.0HUM S. Olin3 MWF OM201
ENG 307-1 FICTION WORKSHOP1.0HUM R. Metz 7:30p-12 W WILS1
TBA TBA
ENG 307-2 FICTION WORKSHOP 1.0HUM M. Berlin 7:30p-12 W OM206
TBA TBA
ENG 308-1 POETRY WORKSHOP1.0HUM M. Berlin 7:30p-12 Tu OM206
TBA TBA
ENG 331-1 SHAKESPEARE: HISTORIES&COMEDIES1.0HUM L. Haslem3s TT GDH104
ENG 334-1 LITERARY THEORY1.0HUM R. Smith7-11p Th GDH303
ENG 345-1 VICTORIAN LITERATURE1.0HUM S. Olin4 MWF OM312
ENG 373-1 EUROPN DRAMA&THEA:RENAISSANC-17C1.0HUM R. Whitlatch5 MWF CFA208
ENG 380C-1 HEMINGWAY1.0HUM STAFF 7:30p-12 M WILS1
TBA TBA

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ENVS 201-1 CONTEMPORARY BIOLOGICAL ISSUES1.0MNS L. Dybas2,3 TT SMCA107
ENVS 274-1 ENVIRONMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY1.0HSS F. McAndrew5s TT SMCA107
ENVS 368-1 ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCE ECONOMICS1.0HSS S. Cohn6 MWF GDH105

FRENCH
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

FREN 102-1 ELEMENTARY FRENCH II1.0--- B. Davis2 MTWTF GDH306
FREN 102-2 ELEMENTARY FRENCH II 1.0--- W. Fiedorow3 MTWTF GDH105
FREN 211-1 INTERMEDIATE FRENCH GRAMMAR1.0HUM C. Akuetey2 MWF GDH101A
FREN 220-1 FRANCOPHONE AFRICAN LITERATURE1.0HUM C. Akuetey3 MWF GDH201A
FREN 395A-1 FRANCE 1939-45:DEFEAT,OCC,LIBER1.0HSS B. Davis3s TT GDH201A
FREN 395E-1 FRANCE 1939-45:DEFEAT,OCC,LIBER1.0HSS B. Davis3s TT GDH201A

GENDER AND WOMEN'S STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

GWST 101-1 WOMEN, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY1.0HSS R. Ragan5 MWF GDH304
GWST 101-2 WOMEN, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY 1.0HSS M. Roy-Fequiere6 MWF MGYM200
GWST 206-1 WRITINGS BY FEMINISTS OF COLOR1.0HUM M. Roy-Fequiere4 MWF MGYM201
GWST 233-1 GLOBAL ANTIFEMINISM1.0HSS K. Kampwirth3 MWF GDH104
GWST 275-1 PSYCHOLOGY OF GENDER1.0HSS K. Shaw3s TT WILS1
GWST 333-1 GLOBAL ANTIFEMINISM1.0HSS K. Kampwirth3 MWF GDH104
GWST 395D-1 HEMINGWAY1.0HUM STAFFTBA TBA
GWST 395D-1 HEMINGWAY1.0HUM STAFF 7:30p-12 M WILS1

GERMAN
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

GERM 102-1 ELEMENTARY GERMAN II1.0--- K. Maurer2 MTWTF GDH104
GERM 210-1 CONVERSATION AND COMPOSITION1.0--- K. Maurer5 MWF GDH201A
GERM 320-1 ADVANCED CONVERSATION&COMPOSITN1.0--- K. Maurer5 MWF GDH201A

GREEK
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

GRK 102-1 ELEMENTARY GREEK II1.0--- S. Fineberg5 MTWTF GDH211A

HISTORY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

HIST 105-1 EUROPEAN CIV ca 800 TO ca 17151.0HSS M. Hane1 MWF OM201
HIST 105-2 EUROPEAN CIV ca 800 TO ca 1715 1.0HSS G. Steckley2 MWF OM201
HIST 140-1 INTRO TO EAST ASIAN CIVILIZATION1.0HSS M. Schneider6 MWF OM315
HIST 145-1 INTRODUCTION TO AFRICAN STUDIES1.0HSS F. Hord3s TT MGYM200
HIST 202-1 HISTORY OF EDUCATION1.0HSS J. Vandergriff3 MWF GDH304
HIST 231-1 ENGLAND FROM 16601.0HSS G. Steckley4 MWF OM315
HIST 261-1 AMERICAN HISTORY II:1865-PRESENT1.0HSS K. Hamilton4 MWF OM311
HIST 271A-1 THE HOLOCAUST1.0HSS P. Gold3s TT OM315
HIST 271A-1 THE HOLOCAUST1.0HSS STAFFW OM315
HIST 285-1 THE HISTORIAN'S WORKSHOP1.0HSS M. Spence2 MWF OM311
HIST 366-1 AMERICAN CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT1.0HSS K. Hamilton5s TT MGYM201
HIST 367-1 AMERICAN WEST:Cultures, Regions,1.0HSS M. Spence2S TT OM311
HIST 371A-1 THE HOLOCAUST1.0HSS P. Gold3s TT OM315
HIST 371A-1 THE HOLOCAUST1.0HSS STAFFW OM315

JAPANESE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

JAPN 102-1 ELEMENTARY JAPANESE II1.0--- R. Matsuda3 MWTF GDH309B
JAPN 102-2 ELEMENTARY JAPANESE II 1.0--- R. Matsuda4 MWF GDH304
JAPN 202-1 INTERMEDIATE JAPANESE II1.0--- R. Matsuda5 MWF GDH305

LATIN
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LAT 102-1 ELEMENTARY LATIN II1.0--- B. Fineberg5 MTWTF GDH306
LAT 210-1 SU LATIN PROSE COMPOSITION1.0--- B. Fineberg6 MWF GDH309B

LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LAST 203-1 HISPANIC LITERATURE 1700 TO PRES1.0HUM J. Dixon4 MWF GDH211A

MATHEMATICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

MATH 125-1 MATH FOR ELEMTARY EDUCATORS1.0--- M. Burgland1 MWTF SMCA219
MATH 140-1 FUNCTIONS AND CALCULUS I1.0--- M. Armon5 MWTF SMCA207
MATH 151-1 CALCULUS I1.0MNS V. Averina1 MWTF SMCA210
MATH 152-1 CALCULUS II1.0MNS V. Averina2 MWTF SMCA210
MATH 152-2 CALCULUS II 1.0MNS A. Leahy5 MWTF SMCA210
MATH 160-1 STATISTICS1.0MNS M. Armon6 MWTF SMCA207
MATH 210-1 LINEAR ALGEBRA I1.0MNS D. Schneider3 MWTF SMCA210
MATH 210F-1 SU LINEAR ALGEBRA FINANCE LAB .5--- K. Hastings3s Tu SMCA210
MATH 218-1 HISTORY OF MATHEMATICS1.0MNS A. Leahy2 MWTF SMCA219
MATH 322-1 MATHEMATICAL STATISTICS II1.0MNS K. Hastings6 MWTF SMCA210
MATH 331-1 ANALYSIS I1.0MNS D. Schneider5 MWTF SMCA219

MUSIC
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

MUS 120-1 JAZZ1.0HUM S. Garlock5s TT CFA209
MUS 182-1 VOICE CLASS .5--- L. Tucker3 TT CFA156
MUS 240-1 THEORY I1.0HUM G. Krumbholz2 MTWTF CFA209
MUS 343-1 FORM AND ANALYSIS1.0HUM G. Krumbholz6 MWF CFA209
MUS 363-1 ADV HIST III: ROMANTIC PERIOD1.0HUM B. Polay5 MWF CFA209

PHILOSOPHY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PHIL 202-1 SYMBOLIC LOGIC1.0MNS L. Factor2 MWF OM315
PHIL 245-1 ETHICS AND BUSINESS1.0HUM L. Tillinghast5s TT OM201
PHIL 290-1 AGENTS, ACTIONS, ENDS1.0HUM L. Tillinghast3s TT OM201
PHIL 399-1 SENIOR SEM:CONTEMPORARY PHIL1.0HUM W. Young6 MWF OM300

PHYSICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PHYS 120-1 HEAT, WAVES, AND LIGHT1.0MNS T. Moses6 MWTF SMCD108
PHYS 120 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
PHYS 120L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Wozniak2 Tu SMCD103
PHYS 120L-B Laboratory .0--- J. Wozniak3 Tu SMCD103
PHYS 120L-C Laboratory .0--- J. Wozniak5 Tu SMCD103
PHYS 120L-D Laboratory .0--- J. Wozniak6 Tu SMCD103
PHYS 167-1 ASTRONOMY1.0MNS C. Schulz1 MWF SMCD108
PHYS 241-1 TECHNIQUES OF EXPERIMNTL PHYSICS1.0MNS T. Moses5 MWTF SMCD108
PHYS 242-1 DIGITAL ELECTRONICS1.0MNS C. Schulz6 MWTF SMCA107

POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PS 101-1 AMERICAN NATIONAL GOVERNMENT1.0HSS STAFF1 MWF GDH303
PS 220-1 SURVEY OF COMPARATIVE POLITICS1.0HSS K. Kampwirth6 MWF GDH104
PS 223-1 ISLAM AND SOCIAL CHANGE1.0HSS R. Seibert2 MWF GDH105
PS 233-1 GLOBAL ANTIFEMINISM1.0HSS K. Kampwirth3 MWF GDH104
PS 245-1 AMERICAN POLITICAL THOUGHT1.0HSS L. Sunderland5s TT GDH105
PS 333-1 GLOBAL ANTIFEMINISM1.0HSS K. Kampwirth3 MWF GDH104
PS 362-1 AMERICAN CONSTITUTIONAL LAW I1.0HSS L. Sunderland5 MWF GDH104

PSYCHOLOGY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PSYC 100-1 INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGY1.0MNS H. Hoffmann4 MWF SMCE117
PSYC 100 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
PSYC 100L-A Laboratory .0--- STAFF5 Th SMCD213
PSYC 100L-B Laboratory .0--- STAFF5 Th SMCE117
PSYC 100L-C Laboratory .0--- STAFF6 Th SMCD213
PSYC 100L-D Laboratory .0--- STAFF6 Th SMCE117
PSYC 201-1 COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY1.0MNS A. Klein3 MWF SMCE117
PSYC 203-1 DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY1.0MNS K. Larson5 MWF SMCA112
PSYC 206-1 ADOLESCENT DEVELOPMENT1.0HSS D. Beck2S TT GDH304
PSYC 273-1 PSYCHOLOGICL FOUNDATIONS OF EDUC1.0HSS D. Beck5s TT GDH304
PSYC 274-1 ENVIRONMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY1.0HSS F. McAndrew5s TT SMCA107
PSYC 275-1 PSYCHOLOGY OF GENDER1.0HSS K. Shaw3s TT WILS1
PSYC 277-1 CLINICAL & ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY1.0HSS T. Kasser2 MTT WILS1
PSYC 279-1 SU COUNSELING PROCESSES1.0HSS K. Larson3 MWF SMCD213
PSYC 281-1 RESEARCH METHODS & STATISTICS I1.0MNS L. Weber2 MWF SMCE117
PSYC 281-2 RESEARCH METHODS & STATISTICS I 1.0MNS A. Klein5 MWF SMCE117
PSYC 300A-1 CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY TERM:1.0HSS T. Kasser2 MTT WILS1
PSYC 300B-1 CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY TERM:1.0HSS K. Larson3 MWF SMCD213
PSYC 300C-1 SU CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY TERM:1.0--- T. Kasser2 F WILS1
PSYC 300C-2 SU CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY TERM: .5--- T. Kasser2 F WILS1
PSYC 312-1 ANIMAL BEHAVIOR1.0MNS J. Templeton3 MWF SMCA107
PSYC 312L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Templeton2,3s Th SMCB221
PSYC 360-1 RESEARCH EXPERIENCE IN PSYCH I .5MNS F. McAndrew6 Tu SMCA107
PSYC 361-1 RESEARCH EXPERIENCE IN PSYCH II .5MNS K. Shaw6 Th SMCA219
PSYC 364-1 NEUROPSYCHOLOGY1.0MNS L. Weber3s TT SMCA219
PSYC 364L-A Laboratory .0--- L. Weber7-10 pm Th

RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

RELS 271A-1 THE HOLOCAUST1.0HSS P. Gold3s TT OM315
RELS 271A-1 THE HOLOCAUST1.0HSS STAFFW OM315

RUSSIAN
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

RUSS 102-1 ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN II1.0--- J. Mills4 MWF GDH306
RUSS 202-1 READINGS IN RUSSIAN LITERATURE1.0HUM C. Mills2 MTWT GDH201A
RUSS 330-1 RUSSIAN NOVELS OF THE GOLDEN AGE1.0HUM C. Mills6 TT GDH103
RUSS 330E-1 RUSSIAN NOVELS OF THE GOLDEN AGE1.0HUM C. Mills6 TT GDH103

SPANISH
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

SPAN 101A-1 INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY SPANISH I1.0--- J. Miner1 MTWTF GDH104
SPAN 101A-2 INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY SPANISH I1.0--- A. Prado del Santo2 MTWTF OM301
SPAN 101A-3 INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY SPANISH I1.0--- A. Prado del Santo3 MTWTF OM301
SPAN 101A-4 INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY SPANISH I1.0--- R. Ragan3 MTWTF GDH306
SPAN 101Q-1 QUICK START SPANISH I1.5--- J. Dixon2 MTWTF GDH203
SPAN 101Q requires an additional program fee for the trip portion of the course.
SPAN 203-1 HISPANIC LITERATURE 1700 TO PRES1.0HUM J. Dixon4 MWF GDH211A
SPAN 203-2 HISPANIC LITERATURE 1700 TO PRES 1.0HUM I. Livosky4 MWF GDH103
SPAN 308-1 CERVANTES1.0HUM I. Livosky3 MWF GDH211A
SPAN 308E-1 CERVANTES1.0HUM I. Livosky3 MWF GDH211A

SPORTS STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

SPST 200-1 SU HEALTH AND FITNESS1.0--- K. Wagoner2S TT MGYM200
A. Gibbons2S TT MGYM200
SPST 210-1 SU SPORTS ADMINISTRATION1.0--- D. Calandro2S TT CFA208
SPST 264-1 SU COACHING OF BASKETBALL .5--- T. Heimann1,2 Tu MGYM201

THEATRE AND DANCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

THEA 123-1 INTRODUCTION TO DRAMA & THEATRE1.0HUM R. Whitlatch2 MWF CFA208
THEA 131-1 BEGINNING ACTING1.0HUM I. Davidson5 MTWTF CFA136
THEA 209-1 BEGINNING PLAYWRIGHTING1.0HUM I. Davidson3s TT CFA205
THEA 221-1 STAGE MAKEUP: THEORY & PRACTICE1.0HUM M. Shively5,6 TT CFA205
THEA 232-1 INTERMEDIATE ACTING--PSYCHOLOGIC1.0HUM E. Metz3 MTWTF CFA208
THEA 322-1 SCENE DESIGN1.0HUM S. Choma2,3 TT CFA211
THEA 331-1 SHAKESPEARE: HISTORIES&COMEDIES1.0HUM L. Haslem3s TT GDH104
THEA 373-1 EUROPN DRAMA&THEA:RENAISSANC-17C1.0HUM R. Whitlatch5 MWF CFA208

Upcoming Events