PrintShareE-Mail This Page

Spring 2003 Course Schedule

Times of class periods
Period 1:     8:00-9:10
Period 2:     9:20-10:30
Period 2s:   9:00-10:30
Period 3:   10:40-11:50
Period 3s: 10:40-12:10
Period 4:    12:00-1:10
Period 5:     1:20-2:30
Period 5s:   1:00-2:30
Period 6:     2:40-3:50

SU - Designates courses graded Satisfactory or Unsatisfactory

Distribution symbols
HUM - Humanities
HSS - History and Social Sciences
MNS - Math and Natural Sciences


AMERICAN STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

AMST 265-1 JEFFERSON AND LINCOLN1.0HSS R. Davis2 MWF OM315
AMST 269-1 LEGACY OF LEWIS AND CLARK1.0HSS M. Spence2S TT OM315
AMST 325-1 EXPLORING LITERATURE BY CHICANAS1.0HUM M. Roy-Fequiere5s TT MGYM201

ANTHROPOLOGY & SOCIOLOGY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ANSO 101-1 HUMAN ORIGINS1.0HSS J. Wagner3 MWF GDH303
ANSO 281-1 SOCIAL SERVICE INTERNSHIP1.0HSS C. St. Amant4,5 F GDH309B
ANSO 295F-1 SCI,TECH & CULT IN EVERYDAY LIFE1.0HSS M. Day2S TT 251EE200
ANSO 315-1 PALEOANTHROPOLOGY1.0HSS J. Wagner2S TT GDH309B
ANSO 326-1 PSYCHOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY1.0HSS N. Eberhardt3s TT GDH101A
ANSO 330-1 SOC OF GLOBAL SYST:GBURG&REYNOSA1.0HSS C. Broughton5s TT 251EE200
ANSO 399-1 RESEARCH SEMINAR1.0HSS STAFF6 TT GDH303

ART
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ART 210-1 DRAWING I1.0HUM D. Southard2,3 MW CFA102
ART 211-1 DRAWING II1.0HUM D. Southard2,3 MW CFA102
ART 212-1 DRAWING III1.0HUM D. Southard2,3 MW CFA102
ART 213-1 PAINTING1.0HUM D. Southard5,6 MW CFA101
ART 214-1 PHOTOGRAPHY1.0HUM M. Godsil5,6 MW CFA110
ART 216-1 CERAMICS1.0HUM T. Yamada2,3 TT CFA001
ART 217-1 SCULPTURE1.0HUM T. Yamada5,6 TT CFA005
ART 219-1 SCULPTURE FROM THE FIGURE1.0HUM T. Gant7-10 pm TT CFA102
ART 224-1 BAROQUE ART AND ARCHITECTURE1.0HUM G. Gilbert2 MWF CFA110
ART 231-1 AFRICAN ART HISTORY1.0HUM T. Gant5s TT CFA110
ART 295C-1 GRAPHIC DESIGN/ELECTRONIC PUB1.0--- R. Reed6-9p Tu ETCMAC
L. Reed6-9p Tu ETCMAC
ART 295C-2 GRAPHIC DESIGN/ELECTRONIC PUB 1.0--- R. Reed6-9p Th ETCMAC
L. Reed6-9p Th ETCMAC
ART 295F-1 ART IN U.S., 1760-19401.0HSS G. Gilbert4 MWF CFA110
ART 312-1 CONTINUING LIFE DRAWING .5HUM D. Southard2,3 MW CFA102
ART 313-1 CONTINUING PAINTING1.0HUM D. Southard5,6 MW CFA101
ART 316-1 CONTINUING CERAMICS1.0HUM T. Yamada2,3 TT CFA001
ART 317-1 CONTINUING SCULPTURE1.0HUM T. Yamada5,6 TT CFA005

BIOCHEMISTRY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BCHM 301-1 BIOCHEM I: STRUCTURE & FUNCTION1.0MNS J. Kirkley3 TWTF SMCA207
BCHM 310-1 BIOCHEMICAL METHODS1.0MNS A. Mehl3 M SMCA207
BCHM 310L-A Laboratory .0--- A. Mehl1-5 pm TT SMCC209
BCHM 321-1 PHYSICAL BIOCHEMISTRY1.0MNS A. Mehl1 MWTF SMCA207
BCHM 321L-A Laboratory .0--- A. Mehl1,2,3 Tu SMCC209

BIOLOGY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BIOL 130-1 CELLS AND MOLECULES1.0MNS J. Kirkley4 MWF SMCA110
BIOL 130 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
BIOL 130L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Thorn5s,6 Tu SMCB121
BIOL 130L-B Laboratory .0--- J. Thorn2,3s Th SMCB121
BIOL 130L-C Laboratory .0--- J. Thorn5s,6 Th SMCB121
BIOL 130L-D Laboratory .0--- J. Thorn2,3s Tu SMCB121
BIOL 160-1 PLANTS1.0MNS R. Ewy2,3 MW WILS1
BIOL 210-1 INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH1.0MNS J. Templeton5s,6 TT SMCA112
BIOL 320-1 ETHNOBOTANY1.0MNS S. Allison2 MWF SMCE117
BIOL 320L-A Laboratory .0--- S. Allison2,3 Th SMCB221
BIOL 323-1 MICROBIOLOGY1.0MNS E. Perry5 MWF SMCA112
BIOL 323L-A Laboratory .0--- E. Perry2,3s Tu SMCB007
BIOL 333-1 BIOCHEM I: STRUCTURE & FUNCTION1.0MNS J. Kirkley3 TWTF SMCA207
BIOL 342-1 ELECTRON MICROSCOPY1.0MNS L. Dybas2,3s TT SMCB006
BIOL 345-1 GENE EXPRESSION1.0MNS R. Ewy5s,6 TT SMCA107
BIOL 347-1 BIOCHEMICAL METHODS1.0MNS A. Mehl3 M SMCA207
BIOL 347L-A Laboratory .0--- A. Mehl1-5 pm TT SMCC209
BIOL 380-1 RESEARCH: LIBRARY PROJ & SEMINAR1.0MNS L. Dybas3 MW SMCB119

BLACK STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BKST 215-1 BLACK PSYCHOLOGY1.0HSS F. Hord3s TT MGYM201
BKST 231-1 AFRICAN ART HISTORY1.0HUM P. Gant5s TT CFA110
BKST 278-1 STEREOTYPES AND PREJUDICE1.0HSS K. Shaw3s TT WILS1
BKST 335-1 AFRIDENTITY AND HISPANITY1.0HUM J. Dixon4 MWF GDH103
BKST 377-1 WOMEN PLAYWRIGHTS1.0HUM E. Metz5 MWF CFA205

BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BUS 110-1 PRINCIPLES OF MICROECONOMICS1.0HSS J. Powers3 MWTF GDH104
BUS 110-2 PRINCIPLES OF MICROECONOMICS 1.0HSS R. Andersen6 MWF GDH104
BUS 211-1 PRINCIPLES OF ACCOUNTING I1.0--- D. Gourd2 MWTF GDH203
BUS 333-1 MANAGERIAL FINANCE1.0--- D. Gourd4 MWF GDH203

CHEMISTRY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CHEM 205-1 EQUILIBRIUM & ANALYTICAL CHEM1.0MNS L. Welch2 MWTF SMCA112
CHEM 205 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
CHEM 205L-A Laboratory .0--- L. Welch1,2,3 Tu SMCC215
CHEM 205L-B Laboratory .0--- L. Welch1-5 pm Tu SMCC215
CHEM 215-1 INORGANIC CHEMISTRY1.0MNS T. Clayton1 MWTF SMCC203
CHEM 215 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
CHEM 215L-A Laboratory .0--- T. Clayton1,2,3 Tu SMCC118
CHEM 215L-B Laboratory .0--- T. Clayton1-5 pm Tu SMCC118
CHEM 273-1 CHEMISTRY AND SOCIETY1.0MNS L. Bush5 MWF SMCA107
CHEM 273L-A Laboratory .0--- L. Bush5s Th SMCC118
CHEM 300-1 BIOCHEM I: STRUCTURE & FUNCTION1.0MNS J. Kirkley3 TWTF SMCA207
CHEM 310-1 BIOCHEMICAL METHODS1.0MNS A. Mehl3 M SMCA207
CHEM 310L-A Laboratory .0--- A. Mehl1-5 pm TT SMCC209
CHEM 322-1 PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY II1.0MNS M. Crawford3 MWTF SMCA112
CHEM 322A-1 CHEMICAL LABORATORY PRINCIPLS II .5MNS M. Crawford1,2,3 Tu
CHEM 322A-2 CHEMICAL LABORATORY PRINCIPLS II .5MNS M. Crawford1-5 pm Tu
CHEM 399-1 SEMINAR IN CHEMISTRY .5MNS L. Welch6 MW SMCA107

CLASSICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CLAS 214-1 GREEK&ROMAN PHILOSOPHY: TRANSLAT .5HUM S. Fineberg3 TT GDH211A
CLAS 295A-1 DANGEROUS WOMEN OF ANCIENT MEDIT1.0HUM B. Fineberg6 MWF GDH303

COMMUNICATION
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

COMM 101-1 PUBLIC SPEAKING1.0--- N. Crossman4-5:30pm TT CFA208
COMM 101-2 PUBLIC SPEAKING 1.0--- N. Crossman6:30-8pm TT CFA208

COMPUTER CENTER
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CMPC 010-1 HTML AND WEB DESIGN .0--- C. KellyTBA TBA

COMPUTER SCIENCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CS 127-1 COMPUTER SCIENCE FOR ARTS&SCIENC1.0MNS C. Andrews3 MWTF SMCA107
CS 142-1 INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE II1.0MNS J. Fendrich2 MWF SMCD108
CS 142 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
CS 142L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Fendrich2 Th SMCE016
CS 206-1 FOUNDATIONS OF COMPUTING1.0MNS J. Dooley2 MWF SMCA207
CS 295A-1 WEB DESIGN AND PROGRAMMING1.0MNS J. Fendrich3 MWTF SMCA210
CS 317-1 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE1.0MNS J. Dooley5 MWTF SMCA219
CS 395B-1 HUMAN/COMPUTER INTERACTION1.0MNS C. Andrews6 MWTF SMCA207

COUNSELING
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

COUN 201-1 SU COMMUNICATION AND COUNSELING .5--- C. Southern7-9p Tu 251EE200
COUN 201 for resident advisors only.

CENTER FOR TEACHING AND LEARNING
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LNCT 202-1 TEACHING WRITING1.0--- J. Haslem3 TT 251EE200

DANCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

DANC 142-1 BEGINNING BALLET .5--- J. Smith5 MWF AGYM
DANC 243-1 CONTINUING DANCE TECHNIQUE .5--- J. Smith4 MWF AGYM
DANC 246-1 DANCE COMPOSITION1.0--- J. Smith5s TT AGYM
DANC 341-1 DANCE ENSEMBLE1.0HUM J. SmithTBA TBA

ECONOMICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ECON 110-1 PRINCIPLES OF MICROECONOMICS1.0HSS J. Powers3 MWTF GDH104
ECON 110-2 PRINCIPLES OF MICROECONOMICS 1.0HSS R. Andersen6 MWF GDH104
ECON 120-1 PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS1.0HSS S. Cohn6 MWF GDH105
ECON 211-1 PRINCIPLES OF ACCOUNTING I1.0--- D. Gourd2 MWTF GDH203
ECON 302-1 INTERMEDIATE MACROECONOMICS1.0HSS R. Stout1 MWTF GDH103
ECON 333-1 MANAGERIAL FINANCE1.0--- D. Gourd4 MWF GDH203
ECON 340-1 MARXIST ECONOMICS1.0HSS S. Cohn5 MWF GDH105
ECON 347-1 ECONOMETRICS1.0HSS R. Stout3s TT GDH105
ECON 373-1 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT1.0HSS R. Andersen5s TT GDH104
ECON 399-1 SENIOR SEMINAR1.0HSS J. Powers5s TT GDH105

EDUCATIONAL STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

EDUC 202-1 HISTORY OF EDUCATION1.0HSS J. Vandergriff3 MWF OM301
EDUC 204-1 PSYCHOLOGICL FOUNDATIONS OF EDUC1.0HSS D. Beck5s TT GDH304
EDUC 207-1 COMP CNCPTS & APP FOR EDUCATORS .5--- D. Jurich6 MW GDH110
EDUC 312-1 LITERARY&AESTHETIC EXPERIEN:ELEM1.0--- J. Vandergriff5 MWF GDH304
EDUC 314-1 CURRICULUM DEVELMT&TEACHING:ELEM .5--- D. Jurich2,3 M GDH304
EDUC 315-1 CURRICULUM DEVELMT&TEACHING:ELEM .5--- D. Jurich2,3 W GDH304
EDUC 316-1 CURRICULUM DEVELMT&TEACHING:ELEM .5--- D. Jurich2,3 F GDH304
EDUC 317-1 CURRICULUM DEVELMT&TEACHING:MIDL1.0--- H. Devore6-9p Tu GDH304
EDUC 318-1 CURRICULUM DEVELMT&TEACHING:SECN1.0--- K. Gourd7-10 pm MW GDH203
EDUC 319-1 CURR DEV & TCHING SPEC CONT AREA1.0--- K. Gourd7-10 pm MW GDH203
EDUC 395B-1 INTEGRATING TECH IN CLASSROOM .5--- D. JurichTBA TBA
EDUC 395C-1 INTERACTIVE THEATRE .5--- K. GourdTBA TBA

ENGLISH
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ENG 101-1 COLLEGE WRITING I1.0--- M. Flynn6 MWF OM211
ENG 120-1 INTRODUCTION TO LITERATURE1.0HUM S. Olin2 MWF OM211
ENG 123-1 INTRODUCTION TO DRAMA & THEATRE1.0HUM R. Whitlatch2 MWF CFA208
ENG 124-1 INTRODUCTION TO FILM1.0HUM R. Smith5 MW GDH303
TBA TBA
ENG 200-1 WAYS OF READING1.0HUM L. Haslem3 MWF OM201
ENG 202-1 TEACHING WRITING1.0--- J. Haslem3 TT 251EE200
ENG 206-1 BEGINNING NONFICTION WRITING1.0HUM N. Regiacorte3s TT OM301
TBA TBA
ENG 207-1 BEGINNING FICTION WRITING1.0HUM B. Tannert-Smith7-9p MW OM300
TBA TBA
ENG 208-1 BEGINNING POETRY WRITING1.0HUM M. Berlin5s TT GDH101A
TBA TBA
ENG 221-1 GENDER AND LITERATURE1.0HUM M. Roy-Fequiere4 MWF MGYM201
ENG 253-1 MODERN BRITISH IRISH & AMER LIT1.0HUM M. Flynn5 MWF OM301
ENG 295D-1 ENVIRONMENTAL LITERATURE1.0HUM S. Olin6 MWF OM315
ENG 307-1 FICTION WORKSHOP1.0HUM R. Hellenga3 TT OM206
TBA TBA
ENG 308-1 POETRY WORKSHOP1.0HUM M. Berlin730-1130 Tu OM206
TBA TBA
ENG 332-1 SHAKESPEARE: TRAGEDIES&ROMANCES1.0HUM L. Haslem3s TT OM201
ENG 335-1 STUDIES IN AMERICAN ROMANTICISM1.0HUM R. Smith4 MWF OM311
ENG 346-1 MODERN AND CONTEMPORARY POETRY1.0HUM N. Regiacorte730-1030 M OM201
TBA TBA
ENG 377-1 WOMEN PLAYWRIGHTS1.0HUM E. Metz5 MWF CFA205
ENG 399-1 SENIOR PORTFOLIO: WRITING MAJORS1.0HUM R. Metz730-1130 Th WILS1
TBA TBA
ENG 399-2 SENIOR PORTFOLIO: WRITING MAJORS 1.0HUM R. Metz730-1130 W WILS1
TBA TBA

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ENVS 101-1 INTRO TO ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES1.0MNS P. Schwartzman5 MTWF WILS1
ENVS 118-1 ENVIRONMENTAL ETHICS1.0HUM L. Factor6 MWTF SMCE117
ENVS 160-1 PLANTS1.0MNS R. Ewy2,3 MW WILS1
ENVS 260-1 WORLD RESOURCES1.0HSS P. Schwartzman2 MWF SMCA107
ENVS 295D-1 ENVIRONMENTAL LITERATURE1.0HUM S. Olin6 MWF OM315
ENVS 320-1 ETHNOBOTANY1.0MNS S. Allison2 MWF SMCE117
ENVS 320L-A Laboratory .0--- S. Allison2,3 Th SMCB221

FRENCH
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

FREN 103-1 ELEMENTARY FRENCH III1.0--- B. Davis2 MTWTF GDH201A
FREN 103-2 ELEMENTARY FRENCH III 1.0--- C. Akuetey3 MTWTF GDH203
FREN 215-1 INTRO TO FRENCH LITERATURE1.0HUM B. Davis4 MWF GDH306
FREN 399-1 SENIOR SEMINAR1.0HUM C. Akuetey2 MWF GDH309B

GENDER AND WOMEN'S STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

GWST 101-1 WOMEN, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY1.0HSS K. Shaw3 MWF OM315
GWST 221-1 GENDER AND LITERATURE1.0HUM M. Roy-Fequiere4 MWF MGYM201
GWST 243-1 PHILOSOPHIES OF FEMINISM1.0HUM W. Young5s TT GDH103
GWST 312-1 GAY AND LESBIAN IDENTITIES1.0HSS H. Hoffmann3 MWF 251EE200
S. Jones3 MWF 251EE200
GWST 325-1 EXPLORING LITERATURE BY CHICANAS1.0HUM M. Roy-Fequiere5s TT MGYM201
GWST 326-1 PSYCHOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY1.0HUM N. Eberhardt3s TT GDH101A
GWST 377-1 WOMEN PLAYWRIGHTS1.0HUM E. Metz5 MWF CFA205

GERMAN
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

GERM 103-1 ELEMENTARY GERMAN III1.0--- K. Maurer2 MTWTF OM301
GERM 202-1 INTRO TO GERMAN LITERATURE1.0HUM R. Vander Meulen5 MWF GDH101A
GERM 324-1 NINETEENTH CENT. GERMAN CULTURE1.0HUM K. Maurer5 MWF GDH305
GERM 324E-1 NINETEENTH CENT. GERMAN CULTURE1.0HUM K. Maurer5 MWF GDH305

GREEK
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

GRK 103-1 ELEMENTARY GREEK III1.0--- S. Fineberg5 MTWTF GDH201A
GRK 214-1 GREEK PHILOSOPHY1.0HUM S. Fineberg3 MWF GDH101A

HISTORY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

HIST 106-1 EUROPEAN CIV ca1715 TO PRESENT1.0HSS M. Hane1 MWF OM201
HIST 106-2 EUROPEAN CIV ca1715 TO PRESENT 1.0HSS G. Steckley2 MWF OM201
HIST 113-1 JUDAISM, CHRISTIANITY, AND ISLAM1.0HSS P. Gold4 MWF GDH303
HIST 202-1 HISTORY OF EDUCATION1.0HSS J. Vandergriff3 MWF OM301
HIST 221-1 EUROPEAN ENLIGHTENMENT,1660-17891.0HSS G. Steckley4 MWF OM300
HIST 242-1 MODERN JAPAN1.0HSS M. Schneider5 MWF OM315
HIST 259-1 AMERICA IN THE 1960s1.0HSS K. Hamilton4 MWF OM315
HIST 265-1 JEFFERSON AND LINCOLN1.0HSS R. Davis2 MWF OM315
HIST 269-1 LEGACY OF LEWIS AND CLARK1.0HSS M. Spence2S TT OM315
HIST 281-1 AM INDIAN HIST I:PRECONTACT-18301.0HSS M. Spence5s TT OM315
HIST 285-1 THE HISTORIAN'S WORKSHOP1.0HSS K. Hamilton6 MWF OM312
HIST 321-1 EUROPEAN ENLIGHTENMENT,1660-17891.0HSS G. Steckley4 MWF OM300
HIST 324-1 NINETEENTH CENT. GERMAN CULTURE1.0HUM K. Maurer5 MWF GDH305
HIST 361-1 AMERICAN CIVIL WAR1.0HSS M. Norman5 MWF OM300

INTEGRATED INTERNATIONAL STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

IIS 100-1 INTR TO GLOBAL STRUCTS&PROCESSES1.0HSS R. Seibert2 MWF GDH104

JAPANESE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

JAPN 103-1 ELEMENTARY JAPANESE III1.0--- R. Matsuda3 MWTF GDH305
JAPN 103-2 ELEMENTARY JAPANESE III 1.0--- R. Matsuda4 MWF GDH305
JAPN 210-1 CONVERSATION AND COMPOSITION1.0--- R. Matsuda5 MWF GDH306

JOURNALISM
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

JOUR 206-1 BEGINNING NONFICTION WRITING1.0HUM N. Regiacorte3s TT OM301
TBA TBA
JOUR 214-1 PHOTOGRAPHY1.0HUM M. Godsil5,6 MW CFA110
JOUR 295C-1 GRAPHIC DESIGN/ELECTRONIC PUB1.0--- R. Reed6-9p Tu ETCMAC
JOUR 295C-1 GRAPHIC DESIGN/ELECTRONIC PUB1.0--- L. Reed6-9p Tu ETCMAC
JOUR 295C-2 GRAPHIC DESIGN/ELECTRONIC PUB1.0--- R. Reed6-9p Th ETCMAC
JOUR 295C-2 GRAPHIC DESIGN/ELECTRONIC PUB1.0--- L. Reed6-9p Th ETCMAC

LATIN
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LAT 103-1 ELEMENTARY LATIN III1.0--- B. Fineberg5 MTWTF GDH211A
LAT 295A-1 ROMAN LITERARY SATIRE1.0HUM B. Fineberg6 TT GDH309B
LAT 395A-1 ROMAN LITERARY SATIRE1.0HUM B. Fineberg6 TT GDH309B

LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LAST 335-1 AFRIDENTITY AND HISPANITY1.0HUM J. Dixon4 MWF GDH103

LAW
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LAW 030-1 LSAT REVIEW .0--- L. Sunderland4 MWF GDH105

MATHEMATICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

MATH 121-1 FUNDAMENTALS OF MATHEMATICS1.0--- M. Burgland1 MWTF SMCA107
MATH 141-1 FUNCTIONS AND CALCULUS II1.0MNS V. Averina5 MWTF SMCA207
MATH 152-1 CALCULUS II1.0MNS A. Leahy2 MWTF SMCA219
MATH 152F-1 SU CALCULUS FINANCE LAB .0--- K. Hastings3s Tu SMCA219
MATH 175-1 DISCRETE MATHEMATICS1.0MNS K. Hastings6 MWTF SMCA219
MATH 205-1 CALCULUS III1.0MNS M. Armon2 MWTF SMCA210
MATH 211-1 LINEAR ALGEBRA II1.0MNS D. Schneider3 MWTF SMCA219
MATH 230-1 DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS1.0MNS V. Averina2 MWTF SMCE011
MATH 300-1 MATHEMATICAL STRUCTURES1.0MNS M. Armon6 MWTF SMCA210
MATH 311-1 SCIENTIFIC COMPUTING1.0MNS A. Leahy1 MWTF SMCA210
MATH 332-1 ANALYSIS II1.0MNS D. Schneider5 MWTF SMCA210

MUSIC
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

MUS 112-1 MUSIC IN THE WESTERN TRADITION1.0HUM C. Suda3s TT CFA209
MUS 182-1 VOICE CLASS .5--- L. Tucker3 TT CFA156
MUS 241-1 THEORY II1.0HUM G. Krumbholz2 MTWTF CFA209
MUS 346-1 CONTEMPORARY TONAL HARMONY1.0HUM B. Polay3s TT CFA220
MUS 361-1 ADV HIST I: MEDIEVAL&RENAISSANCE1.0HUM G. Krumbholz5 MWF CFA209
MUS 364-1 ADV HIST IV: TWENTIETH CENTURY1.0HUM S. Garlock5s TT CFA209

PHILOSOPHY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PHIL 118-1 ENVIRONMENTAL ETHICS1.0HUM L. Factor6 MWTF SMCE117
PHIL 218-1 PHILOSOPHY OF MIND1.0HUM W. Young3s TT OM315
PHIL 243-1 PHILOSOPHIES OF FEMINISM1.0HUM W. Young5s TT GDH103

PHYSICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PHYS 130-1 ELECTRICITY AND MAGNETISM1.0MNS T. Moses3 MWTF SMCD108
PHYS 130A-1 ELECTRICITY & MAGNETISM(ALG BSD)1.0MNS C. Schulz1 MWTF SMCD108
PHYS 130A and PHYS 130 both require enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections
PHYS 130L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Wozniak2 Tu SMCD105
PHYS 130L-B Laboratory .0--- J. Wozniak3 Tu SMCD105
PHYS 130L-C Laboratory .0--- J. Wozniak5 Tu SMCD105
PHYS 130L-D Laboratory .0--- J. Wozniak6 Tu SMCD105
PHYS 310-1 THERMODYNAMICS&STATISTICL MECHAN1.0MNS T. Moses6 MWTF SMCD108
PHYS 312-1 CLASSICAL DYNAMICS1.0MNS C. Schulz5 MWTF SMCD108

POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PS 101-1 AMERICAN NATIONAL GOVERNMENT1.0HSS STAFF1 MWF GDH303
PS 230-1 THE STUDY OF POLITICS1.0HSS S. Matheson2 MWF GDH303
PS 301-1 DEMOCRACY & GLOBALIZATION1.0HSS D. Oldfield3 MWF GDH105
PS 309-1 CONGRESS1.0HSS S. Matheson4 MWF GDH211A
PS 363-1 AMERICAN CONSTITUTIONAL LAW II1.0HSS L. Sunderland5 MWF GDH104

PRECEPTORIAL
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PREC 312-1 GAY AND LESBIAN IDENTITIES1.0HSS H. Hoffmann3 MWF 251EE200
S. Jones3 MWF 251EE200
PREC 335-1 SCIENCE AND ETHICS1.0--- L. Bush2 MWF SMCB119

PSYCHOLOGY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PSYC 100-1 INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGY1.0MNS M. Weber4 MWF SMCE117
PSYC 100 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
PSYC 100L-A Laboratory .0--- STAFF5 Th SMCC203
PSYC 100L-B Laboratory .0--- STAFF6 Th SMCC203
PSYC 100L-C Laboratory .0--- STAFF6 Th SMCA106
PSYC 100L-D Laboratory .0--- STAFF6 Th SMCA110
PSYC 205-1 SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY1.0MNS F. McAndrew6 MWF SMCA112
PSYC 215-1 BLACK PSYCHOLOGY1.0HSS F. Hord3s TT MGYM201
PSYC 273-1 PSYCHOLOGICL FOUNDATIONS OF EDUC1.0HSS D. Beck5s TT GDH304
PSYC 278-1 STEREOTYPES AND PREJUDICE1.0HSS K. Shaw3s TT WILS1
PSYC 282-1 RESEARCH METHODS & STATISTICS II1.0MNS A. Klein2 MWF SMCE016
PSYC 282-2 RESEARCH METHODS & STATISTICS II 1.0MNS A. Klein5 MWF SMCE117
PSYC 283-1 BEING A RESEARCHER .5MNS H. Hoffmann2 TT SMCA107
PSYC 283-2 BEING A RESEARCHER .5MNS H. Hoffmann6 TT WILS1
PSYC 295A-1 PSYCHOLOGY OF AGING1.0MNS M. Weber2S TT SMCE117
PSYC 360-1 RESEARCH EXPERIENCE IN PSYCH I .5MNS H. Hoffmann6 Tu SMCA207
PSYC 361-1 RESEARCH EXPERIENCE IN PSYCH II .5MNS H. Hoffmann6 Th SMCD213
PSYC 369-1 EVOLUTION AND HUMAN BEHAVIOR1.0MNS F. McAndrew5s TT SMCE117

RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

RELS 113-1 JUDAISM, CHRISTIANITY, AND ISLAM1.0HUM P. Gold4 MWF GDH303

RUSSIAN
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

RUSS 103-1 ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN III1.0--- J. Mills6 MTWTF GDH203
RUSS 210-1 CONVERSATION AND COMPOSITION1.0--- C. Mills2 MTWT GDH305

SPANISH
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

SPAN 103A-1 INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY SPANISH II1.0--- J. Miner1 MTWTF GDH306
SPAN 103A-2 INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY SPANISH II1.0--- A. Prado del Santo2 MTWTF GDH103
SPAN 103A-3 INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY SPANISH II1.0--- A. Prado del Santo3 MTWTF GDH103
SPAN 103A-4 INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY SPANISH II1.0--- R. Ragan3 MTWTF GDH201A
SPAN 103Q-1 QUICK START SPANISH II1.0--- J. Dixon2 MTWTF GDH211A
SPAN 210-1 CONVERSATION AND COMPOSITION1.0--- I. Livosky3 MWF GDH306
SPAN 210-2 CONVERSATION AND COMPOSITION 1.0--- R. Ragan5 MWF GDH203
SPAN 335-1 AFRIDENTITY AND HISPANITY1.0HUM J. Dixon4 MWF GDH103
SPAN 399-1 ADVANCED SEMINAR1.0HUM I. Livosky2 MWF GDH306

SPORTS STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

SPST 260-1 PREVNTN&TREATMNT:SPORTS INJURIES1.0--- S. Sunderland2 MWF MGYM200
SPST 261-1 SU COACHING OF FOOTBALL .5--- A. Gibbons1,2 Th MGYM200
SPST 263-1 SU COACHING OF SOCCER .5--- N. Leibold1,2 W MGYM201
SPST 268-1 SU COACHING OF BASEBALL & SOFTBALL .5--- C. Heimann1,2 Tu MGYM200

THEATRE AND DANCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

THEA 123-1 INTRODUCTION TO DRAMA & THEATRE1.0HUM R. Whitlatch2 MWF CFA208
THEA 131-1 BEGINNING ACTING1.0HUM I. Davidson3 MTWTF CFA036
THEA 233-1 INTERMEDIATE ACTING-PERIOD STYLE1.0--- E. Metz3 MTWTF CFA024
THEA 323-1 STAGE LIGHTING1.0HUM S. Choma2,3 TT CFA205
THEA 332-1 SHAKESPEARE: TRAGEDIES&ROMANCES1.0HUM L. Haslem3s TT OM201
THEA 377-1 WOMEN PLAYWRIGHTS1.0HUM E. Metz5 MWF CFA205
THEA 399-1 SEMINAR IN THEATRE ART1.0HUM R. Whitlatch6 MWF CFA205

Upcoming Events