PrintShareE-Mail This Page

Fall 2002 Course Schedule

Times of class periods
Period 1:     8:00-9:10
Period 2:     9:20-10:30
Period 2s:   9:00-10:30
Period 3:   10:40-11:50
Period 3s: 10:40-12:10
Period 4:    12:00-1:10
Period 5:     1:20-2:30
Period 5s:   1:00-2:30
Period 6:     2:40-3:50

SU - Designates courses graded Satisfactory or Unsatisfactory

Distribution symbols
HUM - Humanities
HSS - History and Social Sciences
MNS - Math and Natural Sciences


ANTHROPOLOGY & SOCIOLOGY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ANSO 102-1 NON-INDUSTRIAL SOCIETIES 1.0HSS N. Eberhardt3 MWF GDH303
ANSO 103-1 CONTEMPORARY SOCIAL ISSUES 1.0HSS C. Broughton2 MWF GDH303
ANSO 201-1 SCHOOL AND SOCIETY 1.0HSS D. Jurich3s TT GDH304
ANSO 215-1 POVERTY & SOC WELFARE POLICY 1.0HSS C. Broughton6 MWF GDH304
ANSO 228-1 WOMEN IN CROSS-CULTURAL PERSPCTV 1.0HSS M. Day5 MWF GDH104
ANSO 231-1 NATIVE AM: IDENTITY & ADAPTATION 1.0HSS J. Wagner4 MWF WILS1
ANSO 241-1 SOCIAL MOVEMENTS 1.0HSS D. Oldfield6 MWF GDH203
ANSO 295C-1 Medicine, Culture, and Society 1.0HSS M. Day5s TT GDH203
ANSO 301-1 METHODOLOGIES IN SOCIOL&ANTHRPOL 1.0HSS N. Eberhardt3s TT GDH309B
ANSO 335-1 MUSEUM ANTHROPOLOGY 1.0HSS J. Wagner5s Tu GDH303
5s,6 Th GDH303

ART
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ART 105-1 ART HISTORY I 1.0HUM G. Gilbert2 MWF CFA110
ART 111-1 THRY & TECHNIQS OF STUDIO ART I 1.0HUM P. Gant2,3 MW CFA102
ART 210-1 DRAWING I 1.0HUM L. Lombard2,3s TT CFA102
ART 211-1 DRAWING II 1.0HUM L. Lombard2,3s TT CFA102
ART 212-1 DRAWING III 1.0HUM L. Lombard2,3s TT CFA102
ART 213-1 PAINTING 1.0HUM P. Gant5,6 MW CFA101
ART 214-1 PHOTOGRAPHY 1.0HUM M. Godsil5,6 MW CFA110
ART 246-1 CONTEMPORARY EUROP & AMER ART 1.0HUM G. Gilbert4 MWF CFA110
ART 247-1 KNOX IN NEW YORK 1.0HUM L. Lombard7-9p TT CFA110
ART 312-1 CONTINUING LIFE DRAWING .5HUM L. Lombard2,3s TT CFA102
ART 313-1 CONTINUING PAINTING 1.0HUM P. Gant5,6 MW CFA101
ART 350-5 INDEPENDENT STUDIES .5--- P. GantTBA TBA CFA

BIOCHEMISTRY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BCHM 265-1 CELLULAR FUNCTION 1.0MNS J. Kirkley2 MWTF SMCA107
BCHM 265L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Kirkley5,6 Th SMCB118
BCHM 334-1 PROTEINS AND ENZYMES 1.0MNS A. Mehl5 MWF SMCC203
BCHM 334L-A Laboratory .0--- A. MehlTBA TBA

BIOLOGY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BIOL 101-1 GENERAL BIOLOGY 1.0MNS R. Ewy5 MWF SMCA106
BIOL 101 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
BIOL 101L-A Laboratory .0--- R. Ewy2,3s Tu SMCB207
BIOL 101L-B Laboratory .0--- R. Ewy5s,6 Tu SMCB207
BIOL 110-1 POPULATIONS 1.0MNS J. Templeton2 MWF SMCA110
J. Mountjoy2 MWF SMCA110
BIOL 110 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
BIOL 110L-A Laboratory .0--- STAFF2,3s Tu SMCB121
BIOL 110L-B Laboratory .0--- STAFF5s,6 Tu SMCB121
BIOL 110L-C Laboratory .0--- STAFF2,3s Th SMCB121
BIOL 110L-D Laboratory .0--- STAFF5s,6 Th SMCB121
BIOL 210-1 INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH 1.0MNS J. Thorn5s,6 TT SMCB119
BIOL 319-1 CONSERVATION BIOLOGY 1.0MNS S. Allison6 MWTF SMCA107
BIOL 329-1 HISTOLOGY 1.0MNS L. Dybas2 MWF SMCB007
BIOL 329L-A Laboratory .0--- L. Dybas5,6 Tu SMCB007
BIOL 332-1 MOLECULAR BIOLOGY 1.0MNS R. Ewy3 MWF SMCE016
BIOL 332 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
BIOL 332L-A Laboratory .0--- R. Ewy5s,6 Th SMCB106
BIOL 334-1 PROTEINS AND ENZYMES 1.0MNS A. Mehl5 MWF SMCC203
BIOL 334L-A Laboratory .0--- A. MehlTBA TBA
BIOL 338-1 DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY 1.0MNS J. Thorn5 MWF SMCA107
BIOL 338L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Thorn2,3s Tu SMCB118
BIOL 383-1 RESEARCH: CELLS AND MOLECULES .5MNS R. EwyTBA TBA

BLACK STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BKST 101-1 INTRODUCTION TO BLACK STUDIES 1.0HSS F. Hord4 MWF MGYM200
BKST 264-1 AFRICN AMER HIST SINCE CIVIL WAR 1.0HSS K. Hamilton6 MWF OM311

BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BUS 280-1 BUSINESS & SOCIETY 1.0HSS D. Gourd4 MWF GDH203

CHEMISTRY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CHEM 101-1 GENERAL CHEMISTRY I 1.0MNS M. Crawford2 MWTF SMCA112
CHEM 101-2 GENERAL CHEMISTRY I 1.0MNS J. Kirkley3 MWTF SMCA112
CHEM 101 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
CHEM 101L-A Laboratory .0--- L. Welch1,2,3 Tu SMCC215
CHEM 101L-B Laboratory .0--- R. Cable6:30-10p Tu SMCC215
CHEM 101L-C Laboratory .0--- R. Cable6:30-10p W SMCC215
CHEM 101L-D Laboratory .0--- T. Clayton5s,6 Th SMCC215
CHEM 161-1 INTRODUCTION TO FORENSIC SCIENCE 1.0MNS L. Welch3 MWF SMCA106
CHEM 211-1 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY I 1.0MNS D. Cermak3 MWTF SMCA219
CHEM 211 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
CHEM 211L-A Laboratory .0--- T. Clayton1,2,3 Tu SMCC118
CHEM 211L-B Laboratory .0--- D. Cermak5s,6 Tu SMCC118
CHEM 211L-C Laboratory .0--- D. Cermak5s,6 Th SMCC118
CHEM 321-1 PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY I 1.0MNS M. Crawford5 MWTF SMCA112
CHEM 321A-1 CHEMICAL LABORATORY PRINCIPLES I .5MNS M. Crawford1,2,3 Tu
CHEM 321A-2 CHEMICAL LABORATORY PRINCIPLES I .5MNS M. Crawford5s,6 Tu

CLASSICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CLAS 104-1 EUROPEAN CIV TO ca800 C.E. 1.0HSS M. Hane1 MWF OM201
CLAS 203-1 CLASSICAL MYTHOLOGY 1.0HUM R. Hellenga3 MWF OM211

COMMUNICATION
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

COMM 101-1 PUBLIC SPEAKING 1.0--- N. Crossman4-5:30pm TT CFA208
COMM 101-2 PUBLIC SPEAKING 1.0--- N. Crossman6:30-8pm TT CFA208

COMPUTER CENTER
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CMPC 001-1 COMMUNICATION USING TECHNOLOGY .0--- V. Romano6 M SMCE016

COMPUTER SCIENCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CS 127-1 COMPUTER SCIENCE FOR ARTS&SCIENC 1.0MNS J. Dooley5 MWTF SMCA207
CS 141-1 INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I 1.0MNS C. Andrews3 MWF SMCA210
CS 141-2 INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I 1.0MNS C. Andrews4 MWF SMCA210
CS 141 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
CS 141L-A Laboratory .0--- C. Andrews3s Th SMCE016
CS 141L-B Laboratory .0--- C. Andrews5s Th SMCE016
CS 201-1 COMPUTER ORGANIZATN&ASSMBLY LANG 1.0MNS J. Dooley2 MWF SMCA210
CS 201 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
CS 201L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Dooley2 Th SMCE011
CS 308-1 COMPUTER NETWORKING 1.0MNS S. Hall3 MWTF SMCA107

CENTER FOR TEACHING AND LEARNING
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LNCT 100-1 LANGUAGE SKILLS I .5--- J. Haslem2 TT GDH201A
LNCT 101-1 LANGUAGE SKILLS II .5--- J. Haslem3 TT GDH201A
LNCT 104-1 ENGLISH AS SECOND LANGUAGE .5--- J. Haslem5 TT GDH201A

DANCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

DANC 141-1 BEGINNING MODERN DANCE .5--- J. Smith5 MWF AGYM
DANC 142-1 BEGINNING BALLET .5--- M. Boday3 MWF AGYM
DANC 232-1 INTERMEDIATE BALLET .5--- M. Boday4 MWF AGYM

ECONOMICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ECON 110-1 PRINCIPLES OF MICROECONOMICS 1.0HSS J. Powers2 MWTF GDH104
ECON 110-2 PRINCIPLES OF MICROECONOMICS 1.0HSS R. Andersen6 MWF GDH104
ECON 120-1 PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS 1.0HSS R. Andersen5 MWF GDH103
ECON 211-1 PRINCIPLES OF ACCOUNTING I 1.0--- D. Gourd2 MWTF GDH203
ECON 280-1 BUSINESS & SOCIETY 1.0HSS D. Gourd4 MWF GDH203
ECON 301-1 INTERMEDIATE MICROECONOMICS 1.0HSS J. Powers3 MWTF GDH103
ECON 361-1 MONEY AND BANKING 1.0HSS R. Stout1 MWF GDH103
ECON 363-1 PUBLIC ECONOMICS 1.0HSS R. Stout3s TT GDH101A
ECON 399-1 SENIOR SEMINAR 1.0HSS S. Cohn5 MWF GDH105

EDUCATIONAL STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

EDUC 201-1 SCHOOL AND SOCIETY 1.0HSS D. Jurich3s TT GDH304
EDUC 203-1 PHILOSOPHY OF EDUCATION 1.0HUM K. Gourd4 MWF GDH104
EDUC 204-1 PSYCHOLOGICL FOUNDATIONS OF EDUC 1.0HSS D. Beck5s TT GDH304
EDUC 207-1 COMP CNCPTS & APP FOR EDUCATORS .5--- J. Vandergriff6-9p Th ETC
EDUC 301-1 TEACHING & LEARNING IN DIV WRLD 1.0--- K. Gourd5 MWF
EDUC 340-1 STUDENT TEACHING 3.0--- H. DevoreTBA TBA
EDUC 340-2 STUDENT TEACHING 3.0--- J. VandergriffTBA TBA
EDUC 395B-1 Integrating Tech in Classroom .5--- D. JurichTBA TBA

ENGLISH
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ENG 101-1 COLLEGE WRITING I 1.0--- M. Berlin3s TT OM211
TBA TBA
ENG 120-1 INTRODUCTION TO LITERATURE 1.0HUM N. Regiacorte2 MWF OM312
ENG 120-2 INTRODUCTION TO LITERATURE 1.0HUM S. Olin3 MWF OM311
ENG 124-1 INTRODUCTION TO FILM 1.0HUM R. Smith4 MW GDH303
7-10 pm TT GDH303
ENG 200-1 WAYS OF READING 1.0HUM N. Rosenfeld3s TT GDH104
ENG 207-1 BEGINNING FICTION WRITING 1.0HUM B. Tannert-Smith7-9p MW OM300
ENG 208-1 BEGINNING POETRY WRITING 1.0HUM M. Berlin5s TT OM211
TBA TBA
ENG 232-1 AMERICAN LITERATURE II 1.0HUM R. Smith5 MWF OM211
ENG 251-1 ENGLISH LITERATURE I 1.0HUM L. Haslem3 MWF OM201
ENG 270-1 NEWSWRITING AND REPORTING 1.0HUM STAFF5,6 M OM301
5 W OM301
ENG 311-1 ADVANCED WRITING 1.0HUM R. MetzW OM206
TBA TBA
ENG 330-1 CHAUCER 1.0HUM S. Olin5 MWF OM300
ENG 342-1 RENAISSANCE LITERATURE & CULTURE 1.0HUM L. Haslem3s TT OM315
ENG 371-1 IN-DEPTH REPORTING 1.0HUM M. Webb7-10 pm Tu OM206
ENG 375-1 EUROPEAN DRAMA&THEA:REALISM-1945 1.0HUM I. Davidson3 MWF CFA205
ENG 398-1 SENIOR SEMINAR FOR LIT MAJORS 1.0HUM N. Rosenfeld5s TT OM312

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ENVS 101-1 INTRO TO ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES 1.0MNS P. Schwartzman6 MTWF SMCA207
ENVS 140-1 EARTH SCIENCE 1.0MNS P. Schwartzman2 MWF WILS1
ENVS 231-1 NATIVE AM: IDENTITY & ADAPTATION 1.0HSS J. Wagner4 MWF WILS1
ENVS 268-1 AMERICAN ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY 1.0HSS M. Spence2S TT OM315
ENVS 319-1 CONSERVATION BIOLOGY 1.0MNS S. Allison6 MWTF SMCA107

FRENCH
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

FREN 101-1 ELEMENTARY FRENCH I 1.0--- B. Davis2 MTWTF GDH304
FREN 210-1 CONVERSATION 1.0--- C. Akuetey3 MWF GDH104
FREN 210-2 CONVERSATION 1.0--- W. Fiedorow5 MWF GDH304
FREN 350-3 INDEPENDENT STUDIES 1.0--- C. AkueteyTBA TBA GDH201F

GENDER AND WOMEN'S STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

GWST 101-1 WOMEN, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY 1.0HSS K. Shaw3 MWF WILS1
GWST 228-1 WOMEN IN CROSS-CULTURAL PERSPCTV 1.0HSS M. Day5 MWF GDH104
GWST 271-1 HUMAN SEXUALITY 1.0HSS H. Hoffmann3s TT SMCA210
GWST 271L-A Laboratory .0--- H. Hoffmann6 F SMCD213
GWST 295C-1 JUDAISM, ISLAM&QUESTNS OF GENDER .5HUM H. Adelman3 MTWT GDH203
GWST 295C-1 JUDAISM, ISLAM&QUESTNS OF GENDER .5HUM M. Abu Samra3 MTWT GDH203

GERMAN
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

GERM 101-1 ELEMENTARY GERMAN I 1.0--- R. Vander Meulen2 MTWTF GDH306
GERM 201-1 INTERMEDIATE GERMAN 1.0HUM K. Maurer5 MWF GDH201A
GERM 201Q-1 QUICK START INTERMEDIATE GERMAN .5HUM K. Maurer5 MWF GDH201A
GERM 201Q requires an additional program fee for the mini-term portion of the course.
GERM 326-1 1920s BERLIN: FEARS/FANTASIES 1.0HUM K. Maurer6 MWF GDH201A
GERM 326E-1 1920s BERLIN: FEARS/FANTASIES 1.0HUM K. Maurer6 MWF GDH201A

GREEK
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

GRK 101-1 ELEMENTARY GREEK I 1.0--- S. Fineberg5 MTWTF GDH101A
GRK 218-1 GREEK LYRIC POETRY 1.0HUM S. Fineberg3 M GDH305
3 TT W251
GRK 318-1 GREEK LYRIC POETRY 1.0HUM S. Fineberg3 M GDH101A
3 TT W251

HISTORY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

HIST 104-1 EUROPEAN CIV TO ca800 C.E. 1.0HSS M. Hane1 MWF OM201
HIST 106-1 EUROPEAN CIV ca1715 TO PRESENT 1.0HSS G. Steckley2 MWF OM315
HIST 260-1 AM HIST I: COLONIAL ERA TO 1865 1.0HSS M. Spence3 MWF OM315
HIST 264-1 AFRICN AMER HIST SINCE CIVIL WAR 1.0HSS K. Hamilton6 MWF OM311
HIST 268-1 AMERICAN ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY 1.0HSS M. Spence2S TT OM315
HIST 280A-1 IRELAND AND ENGLAND 1.0HSS G. Steckley4 MWF OM315
HIST 285-1 THE HISTORIAN'S WORKSHOP 1.0HSS M. Schneider5 MWF OM201
HIST 326-1 1920s BERLIN: FEARS/FANTASIES 1.0HUM K. Maurer6 MWF GDH201A
HIST 380A-1 IRELAND AND ENGLAND 1.0HSS G. Steckley4 MWF OM315

JAPANESE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

JAPN 101-1 ELEMENTARY JAPANESE I 1.0--- R. Matsuda3 MTWTF GDH306
JAPN 101-2 ELEMENTARY JAPANESE I 1.0--- R. Matsuda4 MWF GDH306
JAPN 201-1 INTERMEDIATE JAPANESE I 1.0HUM R. Matsuda5 MWF GDH306

JOURNALISM
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

JOUR 214-1 PHOTOGRAPHY 1.0HUM M. Godsil5,6 MW CFA110
JOUR 270-1 NEWSWRITING AND REPORTING 1.0HUM STAFF5,6 M OM301
5 W OM301
JOUR 305-1 POLITICAL COMMUNICATION 1.0HSS R. Seibert3 MWF GDH211A
JOUR 371-1 IN-DEPTH REPORTING 1.0HUM M. Webb7-10 pm Tu OM206

LATIN
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LAT 101-1 ELEMENTARY LATIN I 1.0--- B. Fineberg5 MWF GDH303
5 TT GDH104
LAT 218-1 ROMAN LYRIC POETRY 1.0HUM B. Fineberg4 MWF GDH309B
LAT 318-1 ROMAN LYRIC POETRY 1.0HUM B. Fineberg4 MWF GDH309B

LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LAST 306-1 20TH CENTURY SPANISH AMERICN LIT 1.0HUM J. Dixon4 MWF GDH105

MATHEMATICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

MATH 131-1 FUNCTIONS 1.0--- M. Burgland1 MWTF SMCA207
MATH 140-1 FUNCTIONS AND CALCULUS I 1.0--- V. Averina1 MWTF SMCA210
MATH 151-1 CALCULUS I 1.0MNS D. Schneider2 MWTF SMCA207
MATH 151-2 CALCULUS I 1.0MNS V. Averina5 MWTF SMCA219
MATH 155-1 INTRO TO NUMERIAL MATHEMATICS 1.0MNS D. Schneider4 MWF SMCA219
5s Tu SMCA219
MATH 160-1 STATISTICS 1.0MNS D. Paek6 MWTF SMCA219
MATH 205-1 CALCULUS III 1.0MNS M. Armon3 MWTF SMCA207
MATH 215-1 VECTOR CALCULUS 1.0MNS D. Paek2 MWTF SMCA219
MATH 321-1 MATHEMATICAL STATISTICS I 1.0MNS K. Hastings1 MWTF SMCA219

MUSIC
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

MUS 112-1 MUSIC IN THE WESTERN TRADITION 1.0HUM B. Polay4 MWF CFA209
MUS 130-1 WORLD MUSIC 1.0HUM S. Garlock5s TT CFA209
MUS 181S-3 VOICE .5--- M. ElliottTBA TBA
MUS 182-1 VOICE CLASS .5--- L. Tucker3 TT CFA156
MUS 242-1 THEORY III 1.0HUM G. Krumbholz2 MTWTF CFA209
MUS 295A-1 Music and Cinema 1.0HUM G. Krumbholz5s TT CFA211
MUS 300Y-1 HARP .5--- J. RabensTBA TBA
MUS 362-1 ADV HIST II: BAROQUE & CLASSICAL 1.0HUM L. Lane3 MWF CFA209

PHILOSOPHY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PHIL 115-1 INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY 1.0HUM W. Young2 MWF OM201
PHIL 120-1 CRITICAL REASONING 1.0HUM W. Young4 MWF OM201
PHIL 210-1 ETHICS 1.0HUM L. Tillinghast3s TT OM301
PHIL 211-1 PHILOSOPHY OF ART 1.0HUM L. Factor6 MWF OM315
PHIL 215-1 PHILOSOPHY OF EDUCATION 1.0HUM K. Gourd4 MWF GDH104
PHIL 246-1 PHILOSOPHY OF/AND/IN FILM 1.0HUM L. Tillinghast5s TT OM315
W CFA110
PHIL 283-1 PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION 1.0HUM L. Factor3 MWF OM301

PHYSICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PHYS 110-1 MECHANICS 1.0MNS C. Schulz2 MWTF SMCD108
PHYS 110-2 MECHANICS 1.0MNS T. Moses3 MWTF SMCD108
PHYS 110 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
PHYS 110L-A Laboratory .0--- STAFF2 Tu SMCD108
PHYS 110L-B Laboratory .0--- STAFF3 Tu SMCD108
PHYS 110L-C Laboratory .0--- STAFF5 Tu SMCD108
PHYS 110L-D Laboratory .0--- STAFF6 Tu SMCD108
PHYS 205-1 MODERN PHYSICS 1.0MNS C. Schulz5 MWTF SMCD108
PHYS 314-1 QUANTUM PHYSICS 1.0MNS T. Moses4 MWF SMCD108
PHYS 321-1 THERMAL PHYSICS 1.0MNS M. Crawford5 MWTF SMCA112

POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PS 210-1 SURVY OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS 1.0HSS S. Matheson1 MWF GDH303
PS 220-1 SURVEY OF COMPARATIVE POLITICS 1.0HSS K. Kampwirth4 MWF GDH101A
PS 240-1 VOTING AND ELECTIONS 1.0HSS S. Matheson2 MWF GDH103
PS 241-1 SOCIAL MOVEMENTS 1.0HSS D. Oldfield6 MWF GDH203
PS 248-1 TEACHING ASSISTANTSHIP .5--- S. MathesonTBA TBA GDH211B
S. MathesonTBA TBA GDH211B
PS 305-1 POLITICAL COMMUNICATION 1.0HSS R. Seibert3 MWF GDH211A
PS 323-1 COMPARATIVE POLITICS:MIDDLE EAST 1.0HSS R. Seibert2 TT GDH103

PRECEPTORIAL
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PREC 100-A EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- D. Beck1 MWF GDH203
6 Tu
PREC 100-B EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- T. Clayton1 MWF SMCC203
6 Tu
PREC 100-D EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- S. Allison2 MWF SMCD213
6 Tu
PREC 100-E EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- S. Bailey2 MWF W251
6 Tu
PREC 100-F EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- J. Mills2 MWF GDH105
6 Tu
PREC 100-G EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- L. Breitborde3 MWF W251
6 Tu
PREC 100-H EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- R. Whitlatch3 MWF CFA110
6 Tu
PREC 100-I EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- C. Mills3 MWF GDH105
6 Tu
PREC 100-J EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- C. Southern4 MWF OM211
6 Tu
PREC 100-K EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- B. Davis4 MWF GDH304
6 Tu
PREC 100-L EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- K. Hamilton4 MWF OM311
6 Tu
PREC 100-M EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- F. Hord5 MWF MGYM200
6 Tu
PREC 100-N EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- N. Regiacorte5 MWF OM315
6 Tu
PREC 100-O EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- K. Shaw5 MWF WILS1
6 Tu
PREC 100-P EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- S. Cohn6 MWF GDH306
6 Tu
PREC 100-Q EXPLORING HUMAN IDENTITY 1.0--- M. Schneider6 MWF OM211
6 Tu
PREC 321-1 DYING AND DEATH 1.0--- R. MetzTu WILS1
TBA TBA
PREC 330-1 SLAVERY IN THE UNITED STATES 1.5--- C. Akuetey2 MWF OM311
J. Dixon2 MWF OM311
PREC 330 requires an additional program fee for the mini-term portion of the course.

PSYCHOLOGY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PSYC 100-1 INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGY 1.0MNS F. McAndrew4 MWF SMCE117
PSYC 100 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
PSYC 100L-A Laboratory .0--- STAFF5 Th SMCA107
PSYC 100L-B Laboratory .0--- STAFF5 Th SMCE117
PSYC 100L-C Laboratory .0--- STAFF6 Th SMCE117
PSYC 100L-D Laboratory .0--- STAFF6 Th SMCA207
PSYC 202-1 CONDITIONING AND LEARNING 1.0MNS L. Weber5 MWF SMCE117
PSYC 204-1 BIOLOGICAL PSYCHOLOGY 1.0MNS H. Hoffmann3 MWF SMCE117
PSYC 271-1 HUMAN SEXUALITY 1.0HSS H. Hoffmann3s TT SMCA210
PSYC 271L-A Laboratory .0--- H. Hoffmann6 F SMCD213
PSYC 272-1 INDUSTRIAL/ORGANIZATIONAL PSYCH 1.0HSS F. McAndrew6 MWF SMCA112
PSYC 273-1 PSYCHOLOGICL FOUNDATIONS OF EDUC 1.0HSS D. Beck5s TT GDH304
PSYC 360-1 RESEARCH EXPERIENCE IN PSYCH I .5MNS A. Klein6 Tu SMCA112
PSYC 361-1 RESEARCH EXPERIENCE IN PSYCH II .5MNS L. Weber6 Th SMCA112
PSYC 366-1 HUMAN MEMORY 1.0MNS A. Klein2 MWF SMCC203

RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

RELS 283-1 PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION 1.0HUM L. Factor3 MWF OM301
RELS 295C-1 JUDAISM, ISLAM&QUESTNS OF GENDER .5HUM H. Adelman3 MTWT GDH203
RELS 295C-1 JUDAISM, ISLAM&QUESTNS OF GENDER .5HUM M. Abu Samra3 MTWT GDH203

RUSSIAN
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

RUSS 101-1 ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN I 1.0--- J. Mills6 MWTF GDH309B
RUSS 201-1 INTERMEDIATE RUSSIAN 1.0HUM C. Mills4 MWF OM301

SPANISH
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

SPAN 201-1 INTERMEDIATE SPANISH 1.0HUM J. Miner1 MWF GDH104
SPAN 201-2 INTERMEDIATE SPANISH 1.0HUM I. Livosky2 MWF CFA211
SPAN 201-3 INTERMEDIATE SPANISH 1.0HUM I. Livosky3 MWF CFA211
SPAN 306-1 20TH CENTURY SPANISH AMERICN LIT 1.0HUM J. Dixon4 MWF GDH105

SPORTS STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

SPST 262-1 SU COACHING OF VOLLEYBALL .5--- K. Wagoner1,2 Tu MGYM200
SPST 269-1 SU COACHING OF TRACK .5--- C. Pio2,3 Tu MGYM201

THEATRE AND DANCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

THEA 121-1 INTRO TO THEATRE TECHNOLOGY 1.0HUM S. Choma3 MWF CFA208
THEA 121 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
THEA 121L-A Laboratory .0--- S. Choma3 Tu CFA208
THEA 121L-B Laboratory .0--- S. Choma3 Th CFA208
THEA 131-1 BEGINNING ACTING 1.0HUM I. Davidson6 MTWTF CFA036
THEA 324-1 COSTUME DESIGN 1.0HUM M. Shively5,6 TT CFA205
THEA 324L-A Laboratory .0--- M. ShivelyTBA TBA
THEA 375-1 EUROPEAN DRAMA&THEA:REALISM-1945 1.0HUM I. Davidson3 MWF CFA205

Upcoming Events