PrintShareE-Mail This Page

Winter 2002 Course Schedule

Times of class periods
Period 1:     8:00-9:10
Period 2:     9:20-10:30
Period 2s:   9:00-10:30
Period 3:   10:40-11:50
Period 3s: 10:40-12:10
Period 4:    12:00-1:10
Period 5:     1:20-2:30
Period 5s:   1:00-2:30
Period 6:     2:40-3:50

SU - Designates courses graded Satisfactory or Unsatisfactory

Distribution symbols
HUM - Humanities
HSS - History and Social Sciences
MNS - Math and Natural Sciences


AMERICAN STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

AMST 295A-1 ANXIETY RACE & EMPIRE: AM, 1900s 1.0HSS M. Spence2S TT OM315

ANTHROPOLOGY & SOCIOLOGY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ANSO 101-1 HUMAN ORIGINS 1.0HSS J. Wagner2 MTWF GDH303
ANSO 103-1 CONTEMPORARY SOCIAL ISSUES 1.0HSS C. Broughton6 MWF GDH303
ANSO 201-1 SCHOOL AND SOCIETY 1.0HSS J. Vandergriff5s TT GDH304
ANSO 205-1 RACE AND ETHNIC RELATIONS 1.0HSS W. Hunigan6 TT GDH303
ANSO 270-1 LANGUAGE AND CULTURE 1.0HSS L. Breitborde1 TT OM201
ANSO 275-1 POP CULTURE IN GLOBL PERSPECTIVE 1.0HSS Y. Lassalle5s TT GDH303
ANSO 280-1 SOCIAL SERVICE INTERNSHIP .0HSS M. Dugo5,6 F GDH309B
ANSO 300-1 MODERN THEORIES OF SOCIETY&CULTR 1.0HSS C. Broughton3 MWF GDH306
ANSO 395-1 FROM COLONIAL MEDICINE TO INTERN 1.0HSS J. Price3s TT GDH305
ANSO 398-1 RESEARCH DESIGN 1.0HSS N. Eberhardt6 TT GDH309B

ART
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ART 105-1 ART HISTORY I 1.0HUM G. Gilbert3 MWF CFA110
ART 112-1 THRY & TECHNIQS OF STUDIO ART II 1.0HUM P. Gant2,3 MW CFA102
ART 210-1 DRAWING I 1.0HUM D. Anderson2,3s TT CFA102
ART 211-1 DRAWING II 1.0HUM D. Anderson2,3s TT CFA102
ART 212-1 DRAWING III 1.0HUM D. Anderson2,3s TT CFA102
ART 213-1 PAINTING 1.0HUM D. Anderson5s,6 TT CFA101
ART 217-1 SCULPTURE 1.0HUM T. Yamada5,6 MW CFA005
ART 221-1 NATIVE ARTS OF THE AMERICAS 1.0HUM G. Gilbert5 MWF CFA110
ART 223-1 RENAISSANCE ART AND ARCHITECTURE 1.0HUM L. Lombard5s TT CFA110
ART 312-1 CONTINUING LIFE DRAWING .5HUM D. Anderson2,3s TT CFA102
ART 313-1 CONTINUING PAINTING 1.0HUM D. Anderson5s,6 TT CFA101
ART 316-1 CONTINUING CERAMICS 1.0HUM T. Yamada2,3 MW CFA001
ART 317-1 CONTINUING SCULPTURE 1.0HUM T. Yamada5,6 MW CFA005
ART 390-A OPEN STUDIO 2.0HUM D. AndersonTBA TBA
STAFFTBA TBA
ART 390-B OPEN STUDIO 3.0HUM L. LombardTBA TBA
STAFFTBA TBA

BIOCHEMISTRY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BCHM 302-1 BIOCHEM II: CHEM OF METABOLISM 1.0MNS J. Kirkley2 MWTF SMCA112
BCHM 333-1 BIOLOGICAL SPECTROSCOPY 1.0MNS A. Mehl1 MF SMCC203
BCHM 333L-A Laboratory .0--- A. MehlTBA TBA
BCHM 345-1 MOLECULAR MEDICINE 1.0MNS J. Thorn5,6 TT SMCA107

BIOLOGY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BIOL 120-1 ORGANISMS 1.0MNS L. Dybas2 MWF SMCA110
E. Perry2 MWF SMCA110
BIOL 120 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
BIOL 120L-A Laboratory .0--- STAFF2,3s Tu SMCB121
BIOL 120L-B Laboratory .0--- STAFF5s,6 Tu SMCB121
BIOL 120L-C Laboratory .0--- STAFF2,3s Th SMCB121
BIOL 120L-D Laboratory .0--- STAFF5s,6 Th SMCB121
BIOL 201-1 CONTEMPORARY BIOLOGICAL ISSUES 1.0MNS L. Dybas5 MWF SMCA112
BIOL 210-1 INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH 1.0MNS J. Thorn2,3s TT SMCB119
BIOL 312-1 ANIMAL BEHAVIOR 1.0MNS J. Templeton3 MWF SMCA107
BIOL 312L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Templeton5s,6 Th SMCB207
BIOL 319-1 CONSERVATION BIOLOGY 1.0MNS S. Allison6 MTWF SMCA207
BIOL 323-1 MICROBIOLOGY 1.0MNS E. Perry5 MWF SMCA107
BIOL 323L-A Laboratory .0--- E. Perry2,3s Tu SMCB007
BIOL 325-1 ANATOMY 1.0MNS J. Mountjoy4 MWF SMCA107
BIOL 325L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Mountjoy2,3s Tu SMCB221
BIOL 330-1 MOLECULAR MEDICINE 1.0MNS J. Thorn5,6 TT SMCA107
BIOL 332-1 MOLECULAR BIOLOGY 1.0MNS R. Ewy3 MWTF SMCA210
BIOL 337-1 BIOCHEM II: CHEM OF METABOLISM 1.0MNS J. Kirkley2 MWTF SMCA112
BIOL 380-1 RESEARCH: LIBRARY PROJ & SEMINAR .5MNS R. Ewy6 MW SMCC203
BIOL 395F-1 GENETICS 1.0MNS N. Jacob6 MWF SMCA107
BIOL 395L-A Laboratory .0--- N. Jacob5,6 Tu SMCB107

BLACK STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BKST 120-1 JAZZ 1.0HUM S. Garlock5s TT CFA209
BKST 205-1 RACE AND ETHNIC RELATIONS 1.0HSS W. Hunigan6 TT GDH303
BKST 263-1 SLAVERY IN THE AMERICAS 1.0HSS K. Hamilton4 MWF OM315
BKST 274-1 AFRICA, COLONIALISM, AND ISLAM 1.0HSS D. Slavin5s TT OM211
BKST 285-1 BLACK PHILOSOPHY 1.0HUM F. Hord3s TT MGYM201

CHEMISTRY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CHEM 102-1 GENERAL CHEMISTRY II 1.0MNS T. Clayton1 MWTF SMCA219
CHEM 102-2 GENERAL CHEMISTRY II 1.0MNS J. Kirkley3 MWTF SMCA112
CHEM 102 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
CHEM 102L-A Laboratory .0--- STAFF1,2,3 Tu SMCC215
CHEM 102L-B Laboratory .0--- STAFF6:30-10p Tu SMCC215
CHEM 102L-C Laboratory .0--- STAFF6:30-10p W SMCC215
CHEM 102L-D Laboratory .0--- STAFF1-5 pm Th SMCC215
CHEM 212-1 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY II 1.0MNS L. Bush1 MWTF SMCA207
CHEM 212 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
CHEM 212L-A Laboratory .0--- STAFF1,2,3 Tu SMCC118
CHEM 212L-B Laboratory .0--- STAFF1-5 pm Tu SMCC118
CHEM 212L-C Laboratory .0--- STAFF1-5 pm Th SMCC118
CHEM 302-1 BIOCHEM II: CHEM OF METABOLISM 1.0MNS J. Kirkley2 MWTF SMCA112
CHEM 321-1 PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY I 1.0MNS M. Crawford3 TWTF SMCA219
CHEM 321A-1 CHEMICAL LABORATORY PRINCIPLES I .5MNS M. Crawford3 M SMCA219
CHEM 321A-1 CHEMICAL LABORATORY PRINCIPLES I .5MNS STAFFTBA TBA
CHEM 328-1 CHEMICAL INSTRUMENTATION 1.0MNS L. Welch3 MWF SMCC203
CHEM 328L-A Laboratory .0--- L. Welch1-5 pm Th
CHEM 331-1 ADVANCED INORGANIC CHEMISTRY 1.0MNS T. Clayton5 MWTF SMCC203
5,6 Tu SMCC203

CLASSICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CLAS 270-1 GREEK PHILOSOPHY 1.0HUM L. Factor5 MWF OM315
CLAS 295E-1 GREECE AND ROME AT THE MOVIES 1.0HUM B. Fineberg5s TT WILS
CLAS 295E-1 GREECE AND ROME AT THE MOVIES 1.0HUM S. Fineberg5s TT WILS
CLAS 295E-1 GREECE AND ROME AT THE MOVIES 1.0HUM STAFFTBA TBA
CLAS 375-1 CLASSICAL&MEDIEVAL DRAMA&THEATRE 1.0HUM R. Whitlatch2 MWF CFA205

COMPUTER CENTER
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CMPC 001-1 COMMUNICATION USING TECHNOLOGY .0--- V. Romano5 Th SMCE016
CMPC 010-1 HTML AND WEB DESIGN .0--- N. Hall5 Tu SMCE011

COMPUTER SCIENCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CS 141-1 INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I 1.0MNS J. Dooley5 MWTF SMCA207
CS 142-1 INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE II 1.0MNS T. Martin6 MWTF SMCE011
CS 206-1 FOUNDATIONS OF COMPUTING 1.0MNS T. Martin4 MWF SMCA210
CS 295-1 PROGRAMMING IN JAVA .5--- STAFF5 MWTF
CS 308-1 COMPUTER NETWORKING 1.0MNS S. Hall3 MWTF SMCE011
CS 322-1 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING 1.0MNS J. Dooley2 MWTF SMCA207

CENTER FOR TEACHING AND LEARNING
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LNCT 101-1 LANGUAGE SKILLS II .5--- J. Haslem2 TT GDH201A
LNCT 110-1 LEARNING MATHEMATICS .5--- M. Burgland2 TT SMCD108

DANCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

DANC 145-1 THEORY AND IMPROVISATION .5--- J. Smith5s TT AGYM
DANC 241-1 INTERMEDIATE MODERN DANCE .5HUM J. Smith5 MWF AGYM

ECONOMICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ECON 110-1 PRINCIPLES OF MICROECONOMICS 1.0HSS S. Cohn5 MWTF GDH105
ECON 110-2 PRINCIPLES OF MICROECONOMICS 1.0HSS J. Powers3 MWTF GDH203
ECON 120-1 PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS 1.0HSS R. Andersen6 MWF GDH104
ECON 211-1 PRINCIPLES OF ACCOUNTING I 1.0--- D. Gourd7-8:30p MWT GDH203
ECON 301-1 INTERMEDIATE MICROECONOMICS 1.0HSS J. Powers2 MWTF GDH103
ECON 302-1 INTERMEDIATE MACROECONOMICS 1.0HSS R. Stout3 MWTF GDH103
ECON 333-1 MANAGERIAL FINANCE 1.0--- D. Gourd6 MWF GDH203
ECON 368-1 ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCE ECONOMICS 1.0HSS S. Cohn4 MWF GDH105
ECON 399-1 SENIOR SEMINAR 1.0HSS R. Andersen5s TT OM201

EDUCATIONAL STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

EDUC 201-1 SCHOOL AND SOCIETY 1.0HSS J. Vandergriff5s TT GDH304
EDUC 203-1 PHILOSOPHY OF EDUCATION 1.0HUM K. Gourd4 MWF W251
EDUC 204-1 PSYCHOLOGICL FOUNDATIONS OF EDUC 1.0HSS M. Kinberg3 MWF GDH304
EDUC 205-1 ADOLESCENT DEVELOPMENT 1.0HSS M. Kinberg2 MWF GDH304
EDUC 310-1 PERSPECTIVES ON CURRICULUM 1.0HSS K. Gourd5 MWF W251
EDUC 310-2 PERSPECTIVES ON CURRICULUM 1.0HSS D. Jurich5s TT W251
EDUC 340-1 STUDENT TEACHING 3.0--- D. BeckTBA TBA
EDUC 340-2 STUDENT TEACHING 3.0--- H. DevoreTBA TBA

ENGLISH
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ENG 101-1 COLLEGE WRITING I 1.0--- N. Regiacorte3 MWF OM300
ENG 101-3 COLLEGE WRITING I 1.0--- N. Regiacorte5 MWF OM300
ENG 102-1 COLLEGE WRITING II 1.0--- N. Rosenfeld4 MWF OM211
ENG 120-1 INTRODUCTION TO LITERATURE 1.0HUM B. Tannert-Smith2 MWF OM311
ENG 120-2 INTRODUCTION TO LITERATURE 1.0HUM H. Jeffers3s TT GDH101A
ENG 200-1 WAYS OF READING 1.0HUM L. Haslem4 MWF OM201
ENG 200-2 WAYS OF READING 1.0HUM N. Blackadder4 MWF CFA205
ENG 206-1 BEGINNING NONFICTION WRITING 1.0HUM H. Jeffers2 TT GDH101A
TBA TBA
ENG 207-1 BEGINNING FICTION WRITING 1.0HUM R. Metz6 TT W251
TBA TBA
ENG 208-1 BEGINNING POETRY WRITING 1.0HUM M. Berlin5s TT OM301
TBA TBA
ENG 209-1 BEGINNING PLAYWRIGHTING 1.0HUM I. Davidson5s TT CFA205
ENG 221-1 GENDER AND LITERATURE 1.0HUM M. Roy-Fequiere4 MWF MGYM200
ENG 231-1 AMERICAN LITERATURE I 1.0HUM R. Smith5 MWF OM211
ENG 252-1 ENGLISH LITERATURE II 1.0HUM S. Olin3 MWF OM211
ENG 252-2 ENGLISH LITERATURE II 1.0HUM S. Olin5 MWF OM311
ENG 270-1 NEWSWRITING AND REPORTING 1.0HUM STAFF5,6 M OM312
5 W OM312
ENG 307-1 FICTION WORKSHOP 1.0HUM R. Metz730-1130 W W251
TBA TBA
ENG 308-1 POETRY WORKSHOP 1.0HUM M. Berlin730-1130 Tu OM206
TBA TBA
ENG 332-1 SHAKESPEARE: TRAGEDIES&ROMANCES 1.0HUM L. Haslem3s TT OM201
ENG 336-1 STUDIES IN THE LIT OF AMERICA 1.0HUM R. Smith6 MWF OM311
ENG 370-1 FEATURE AND INVESTIGATIVE 1.0HUM M. Webb7-10 pm Tu OM312

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ENVS 101-1 INTRO TO ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES 1.0MNS P. Schwartzman6 MWF WILS
ENVS 150-1 ATMOSPHERE AND WEATHER 1.0MNS P. Schwartzman3 MWF WILS
ENVS 201-1 CONTEMPORARY BIOLOGICAL ISSUES 1.0MNS L. Dybas5 MWF SMCA112
ENVS 274-1 ENVIRONMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY 1.0HSS K. Larson5 MWF WILS1
ENVS 319-1 CONSERVATION BIOLOGY 1.0MNS S. Allison6 MTWF SMCA207

FRENCH
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

FREN 102-1 ELEMENTARY FRENCH II 1.0--- B. Davis2 MTWTF GDH104
FREN 102-2 ELEMENTARY FRENCH II 1.0--- W. Fiedorow5 MTWTF GDH104
FREN 201-1 INTERMEDIATE FRENCH 1.0HUM C. Akuetey2 MWF GDH201A
FREN 201-2 INTERMEDIATE FRENCH 1.0HUM C. Akuetey3 MWF GDH201A
FREN 225E-1 TOPICS IN FRENCH CIVILIZATION 1.0HUM B. Davis3s TT GDH201A
FREN 325-1 TOPICS IN FRENCH CIVILIZATION 1.0HUM B. Davis3s TT GDH201A

GENDER AND WOMEN'S STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

GWST 101-1 WOMEN, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY 1.0HSS M. Roy-Fequiere6 MWF MGYM200
GWST 221-1 GENDER AND LITERATURE 1.0HUM M. Roy-Fequiere4 MWF MGYM200
GWST 243-1 PHILOSOPHIES OF FEMINISM 1.0HUM W. Young5s TT GDH101A
GWST 275-1 PSYCHOLOGY OF GENDER 1.0HSS K. Shaw3s TT WILS1

GERMAN
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

GERM 102-1 ELEMENTARY GERMAN II 1.0--- G. Schmidt2 MTWTF CFA209
GERM 103Q-1 QUICK START GERMAN II 1.0--- K. Maurer2 MTWTF OM301
GERM 202-1 INTRO TO GERMAN LITERATURE 1.0HUM K. Maurer5 MWF GDH201A
GERM 336-1 CONTEMPORARY GERMAN CULTURE 1.0HSS G. Schmidt6 MWF GDH201A
GERM 336E-1 CONTEMPORARY GERMAN CULTURE 1.0HSS G. Schmidt6 MWF GDH201A

GREEK
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

GRK 102-1 ELEMENTARY GREEK II 1.0--- S. Fineberg6 MWF GDH211A
6 TT WILS
GRK 295A-1 READING GREEK PROSE .5--- S. Fineberg3 TT GDH303

HISTORY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

HIST 105-1 EUROPEAN CIV ca 800 TO ca 1715 1.0HSS G. Steckley2 MWF OM315
HIST 105-2 EUROPEAN CIV ca 800 TO ca 1715 1.0HSS P. Gold5 MWF OM201
HIST 122-1 AMERICAN BIOGRAPHY 1.0HSS K. Hamilton6 MWF OM201
HIST 230-1 ENGLAND, 1066-1660 1.0HSS G. Steckley4 MWF OM312
HIST 241-1 MODERN CHINA 1.0HSS M. Hane1 MWF OM201
HIST 260-1 AM HIST I: COLONIAL ERA TO 1865 1.0HSS M. Spence3 MWF OM315
HIST 263-1 SLAVERY IN THE AMERICAS 1.0HSS K. Hamilton4 MWF OM315
HIST 271B-1 JEWS IN AMERICA 1.0HSS P. Gold2S TT OM311
HIST 274-1 AFRICA, COLONIALISM, AND ISLAM 1.0HSS D. Slavin5s TT OM211
HIST 295F-1 ANXIETY RACE & EMPIRE: AM 1900s 1.0HSS M. Spence2S TT OM315
HIST 336-1 CONTEMPORARY GERMAN CULTURE 1.0HSS G. Schmidt6 MWF GDH201A
HIST 361-1 AMERICAN CIVIL WAR 1.0HSS M. Norman6 MWF OM211
HIST 371B-1 JEWS IN AMERICA 1.0HSS P. Gold2S TT OM311
HIST 395B-1 EUROPE 1914-1945 1.0HSS D. Slavin3s TT OM211

JAPANESE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

JAPN 102-1 ELEMENTARY JAPANESE II 1.0--- R. Matsuda3 MTWTF GDH309B
JAPN 202-1 INTERMEDIATE JAPANESE II 1.0--- R. Matsuda5 MWF GDH306

JOURNALISM
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

JOUR 270-1 NEWSWRITING AND REPORTING 1.0HUM STAFF5,6 M OM312
5 W OM312
JOUR 270 This course introduces students to the world of print journalism through an exploration of its mindset and fundamental forms. It involves regular reporting and writing assignments for publication about local issues and events, as well as readings and class discussion.
JOUR 370-1 FEATURE AND INVESTIGATIVE 1.0HUM M. Webb7-10 pm Tu OM312
JOUR 370 Students study the feature article, its distinguished history-which includes the birth of "The Muckrakers" at Knox-and its alternative forms, especially in the underground and "new journalism" beginning in the 1960's. Students also produce professional quality feature articles for publication, drawing on a broad range of communication skills-critical thinking, reporting, research, writing, and editing.

LATIN
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LAT 102-1 ELEMENTARY LATIN II 1.0--- B. Fineberg2 MTWTF SMCC203
LAT 295A-1 READING LATIN LITERATURE .5--- B. FinebergTBA TBA

LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LAST 202-1 HISPANIC LITERATURE 1140-1700 1.0HUM T. Foster2 MWF GDH101A
LAST 202-2 HISPANIC LITERATURE 1140-1700 1.0HUM J. Dixon3 MWF OM301
LAST 221-1 NATIVE ARTS OF THE AMERICAS 1.0HUM G. Gilbert5 MWF CFA110
LAST 222-1 INTRO TO LATIN AMERICAN POLITICS 1.0HSS K. Kampwirth4 MWF GDH104
LAST 263-1 SLAVERY IN THE AMERICAS 1.0HSS K. Hamilton4 MWF OM315
LAST 275-1 POP CULTURE IN GLOBL PERSPECTIVE 1.0HSS Y. Lassalle5s TT GDH303

MATHEMATICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

MATH 121-1 FUNDAMENTALS OF MATHEMATICS 1.0--- M. Burgland1 MWTF SMCA210
MATH 121-2 FUNDAMENTALS OF MATHEMATICS 1.0--- N. Yan6 MWTF SMCA210
MATH 140-1 FUNCTIONS AND CALCULUS I 1.0--- D. Paek1 MWTF SMCA112
MATH 141-1 FUNCTIONS AND CALCULUS II 1.0MNS N. Yan2 MWTF SMCA210
MATH 151-1 CALCULUS I 1.0MNS A. Leahy5 MWTF SMCA219
MATH 152-1 CALCULUS II 1.0MNS D. Schneider2 MWTF SMCA219
MATH 152-2 CALCULUS II 1.0MNS M. Armon5 MWTF SMCA210
MATH 160-1 STATISTICS 1.0MNS A. Leahy6 MWTF SMCA219
MATH 210-1 LINEAR ALGEBRA I 1.0MNS D. Schneider3 MWTF SMCA207
MATH 215-1 VECTOR CALCULUS 1.0MNS D. Paek3 MWTF SMCD213
MATH 321-1 MATHEMATICAL STATISTICS I 1.0MNS K. Hastings6 MWTF SMCD108

MUSIC
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

MUS 112-1 MUSIC IN THE WESTERN TRADITION 1.0HUM B. Polay3 MWF CFA209
MUS 120-1 JAZZ 1.0HUM S. Garlock5s TT CFA209
MUS 182-1 VOICE CLASS .5--- L. Tucker3 TT CFA156
MUS 240-1 THEORY I 1.0HUM I. Yoo5 MWF CFA209
5 TT CFA211
MUS 300F-1 CLASSICAL GUITAR .5HUM STAFFTBA TBA CFA
MUS 361-1 ADV HIST I: MEDIEVAL&RENAISSANCE 1.0HUM I. Yoo6 MWF CFA209

OFF CAMPUS PROGRAMS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

OFF 101-1 OFF-CAMPUS PROGRAM 3.0--- STAFFTBA

PHILOSOPHY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PHIL 202-1 SYMBOLIC LOGIC 1.0MNS L. Tillinghast2 MWTF OM201
PHIL 215-1 PHILOSOPHY OF EDUCATION 1.0HUM K. Gourd4 MWF W251
PHIL 243-1 PHILOSOPHIES OF FEMINISM 1.0HUM W. Young5s TT GDH101A
PHIL 270-1 GREEK PHILOSOPHY 1.0HUM L. Factor5 MWF OM315
PHIL 285-1 BLACK PHILOSOPHY 1.0HUM F. Hord3s TT MGYM201
PHIL 295D-1 Contemporary Moral Theory 1.0HUM L. Tillinghast6 MWF GDH103
PHIL 303-1 MODERN PHILOSOPHY: KANT - MARX 1.0HUM W. Young7-10 pm W OM315

PHYSICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PHYS 120-1 HEAT, WAVES, AND LIGHT 1.0MNS A. McDowell3 MWTF SMCD108
PHYS 120 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
PHYS 120L-B Laboratory .0--- C. Schulz3 Tu SMCD105
PHYS 120L-C Laboratory .0--- C. Schulz5 Tu SMCD105
PHYS 120L-D Laboratory .0--- C. Schulz6 Tu SMCD105
PHYS 167-1 ASTRONOMY 1.0MNS N. Adolphi4 MWF SMCD108
PHYS 241-1 TECHNIQUES OF EXPERIMNTL PHYSICS 1.0MNS C. Schulz5 MWTF SMCD108
PHYS 308-1 OPTICS 1.0MNS C. SchulzTBA TBA
PHYS 321-1 THERMAL PHYSICS 1.0MNS M. Crawford3 TWTF SMCA219
PHYS 346-1 SEMNR THEORET PHYS:ELECTRODYNAMC 1.0MNS T. MosesTBA TBA

POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PS 101-1 AMERICAN NATIONAL GOVERNMENT 1.0HSS STAFF1 MWF GDH303
PS 200-1 SU INTL TRANSNTAL POL EUR FIELD SEM .5--- STAFFTBA TBA
PS 200 Requires prior or concurrent enrollment in PS 210 and PS 312. PS 200 requires an additional program fee for the travel portion of the course.
PS 210-1 SURVY OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS 1.0HSS L. Hulett3 MWF GDH303
PS 222-1 INTRO TO LATIN AMERICAN POLITICS 1.0HSS K. Kampwirth4 MWF GDH104
PS 235-1 INTRODUCTION TO AMERICAN PUBLIC 1.0HSS S. Matheson6 MWF GDH101A
PS 311-1 URBAN POLITICS 1.0HSS D. Oldfield2 MWF GDH211A
PS 312-1 INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS 1.0HSS R. Seibert2S TT GDH105
PS 315-1 CONTEMP AMERICAN FOREIGN POLICY 1.0HSS L. Hulett3s TT GDH211A
PS 342-1 THE MODERN THEORISTS 1.0HSS L. Sunderland5s TT GDH211A
PS 363-1 AMERICAN CONSTITUTIONAL LAW II 1.0HSS L. Sunderland5 MWF GDH103

PRECEPTORIAL
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PREC 321-1 DYING AND DEATH 1.0--- D. Beck5s TT CFA156
PREC 321-2 DYING AND DEATH 1.0--- T. Kasser5s TT CFA208
PREC 328-1 VIOLENCE 1.0--- D. Jurich3s TT CFA208
PREC 331-1 TRAGEDY AND COMEDY 1.0--- L. Factor6 MWF OM315
PREC 334-1 SCI, SCI FICTION AND THE FUTURE 1.0--- T. Moses5 MWF SMCE117

PSYCHOLOGY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PSYC 100-1 INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGY 1.0MNS F. McAndrew4 MWF SMCE117
PSYC 100 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
PSYC 100L-A Laboratory .0--- STAFF5 Th SMCA112
PSYC 100L-B Laboratory .0--- STAFF5 Th SMCE117
PSYC 100L-C Laboratory .0--- STAFF6 Th SMCA207
PSYC 100L-D Laboratory .0--- STAFF6 Th SMCE117
PSYC 203-1 DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY 1.0MNS K. Larson3 MWF W251
PSYC 205-1 SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY 1.0MNS F. McAndrew6 MWF SMCA112
PSYC 206-1 ADOLESCENT DEVELOPMENT 1.0HSS M. Kinberg2 MWF GDH304
PSYC 273-1 PSYCHOLOGICL FOUNDATIONS OF EDUC 1.0HSS M. Kinberg3 MWF GDH304
PSYC 274-1 ENVIRONMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY 1.0HSS K. Larson5 MWF WILS1
PSYC 275-1 PSYCHOLOGY OF GENDER 1.0HSS K. Shaw3s TT WILS1
PSYC 281-1 RESEARCH METHODS & STATISTICS I 1.0MNS G. Francois2 MWTF SMCE117
PSYC 281-2 RESEARCH METHODS & STATISTICS I 1.0MNS A. Klein2 MWTF WILS
PSYC 312-1 ANIMAL BEHAVIOR 1.0MNS J. Templeton3 MWF SMCA107
PSYC 312L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Templeton5s,6 Th SMCB207
PSYC 360-1 RESEARCH EXPERIENCE IN PSYCH I .5MNS H. Hoffmann6 Tu SMCA112
PSYC 361-1 RESEARCH EXPERIENCE IN PSYCH II .5MNS K. Shaw6 Th SMCA112
PSYC 364-1 NEUROPSYCHOLOGY 1.0MNS H. Hoffmann3s TT SMCA107
PSYC 364L-A Laboratory .0--- H. Hoffmann7-10 pm Th
PSYC 365-1 THE STUDY OF THE PERSON 1.0HSS T. Kasser2S TT SMCA107

RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

RELS 271B-1 JEWS IN AMERICA 1.0HSS P. Gold2S TT OM311

RUSSIAN
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

RUSS 102-1 ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN II 1.0--- C. Mills6 MTWTF GDH306
RUSS 202-1 READINGS IN RUSSIAN LITERATURE 1.0HUM C. Mills2 MTWT OM312
RUSS 330-1 RUSSIAN NOVELS OF THE GOLDEN AGE 1.0HUM W. Fiedorow6 TT GDH104
RUSS 330E-1 RUSSIAN NOVELS OF THE GOLDEN AGE 1.0HUM W. Fiedorow6 TT GDH104

SPANISH
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

SPAN 101A-1 INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY SPANISH I 1.0--- J. Miner1 MTWTF GDH203
SPAN 101A-2 INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY SPANISH I 1.0--- J. Dixon2 MTWTF OM211
SPAN 101A-3 INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY SPANISH I 1.0--- R. Ragan3 MTWTF OM311
SPAN 101Q-1 QUICK START SPANISH I 1.5--- T. Foster3 MTWTF MGYM200
SPAN 101Q requires an additional program fee for the trip portion of the course.
SPAN 102-1 ELEMENTARY SPANISH II 1.0--- S. Thompson2 MTWTF GDH203
SPAN 102-2 ELEMENTARY SPANISH II 1.0--- A. Prado del Santo5 MTWTF GDH203
SPAN 102-3 ELEMENTARY SPANISH II 1.0--- S. Thompson3 MTWTF GDH104
SPAN 202-1 HISPANIC LITERATURE 1140-1700 1.0HUM T. Foster2 MWF GDH101A
SPAN 202-2 HISPANIC LITERATURE 1140-1700 1.0HUM J. Dixon3 MWF OM301
SPAN 210-1 CONVERSATION AND COMPOSITION 1.0--- A. Prado del Santo3 MWF OM201
SPAN 302-1 19TH&20TH CENT SPAN FICTN&POETRY 1.0HUM R. Ragan6 MWF GDH305

SPORTS STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

SPST 200-1 SU HEALTH AND FITNESS 1.0--- K. Wagoner2S TT MGYM080
A. Gibbons2S TT MGYM080
SPST 210-1 SU SPORTS ADMINISTRATION 1.0--- D. Calandro2S TT CFA208
SPST 264-1 SU COACHING OF BASKETBALL .5--- T. Heimann1,2 Tu MGYM200

THEATRE AND DANCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

THEA 131-1 BEGINNING ACTING 1.0HUM I. Davidson3 MTWTF CFA136
THEA 209-1 BEGINNING PLAYWRIGHTING 1.0HUM I. Davidson5s TT CFA205
THEA 232-1 INTERMEDIATE ACTING--PSYCHOLOGIC 1.0HUM E. Metz3 MWF CFA024
THEA 240-1 DRAMATURGY 1.0HUM STAFFTBA
THEA 322-1 SCENE DESIGN 1.0HUM STAFFTBA
THEA 332-1 SHAKESPEARE: TRAGEDIES&ROMANCES 1.0HUM L. Haslem3s TT OM201
THEA 334-1 DIRECTING 1.0HUM E. Metz5,6 TT CFA024
THEA 372-1 CLASSICAL&MEDIEVAL DRAMA&THEATRE 1.0HUM R. Whitlatch2 MWF CFA205

Upcoming Events