PrintShareE-Mail This Page

Spring 2002 Course Schedule

Times of class periods
Period 1:     8:00-9:10
Period 2:     9:20-10:30
Period 2s:   9:00-10:30
Period 3:   10:40-11:50
Period 3s: 10:40-12:10
Period 4:    12:00-1:10
Period 5:     1:20-2:30
Period 5s:   1:00-2:30
Period 6:     2:40-3:50

SU - Designates courses graded Satisfactory or Unsatisfactory

Distribution symbols
HUM - Humanities
HSS - History and Social Sciences
MNS - Math and Natural Sciences


AMERICAN STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

AMST 260-1 RELIGION AND POLITICS 1.0HSS D. Oldfield2 MWF GDH203
AMST 269-1 LEGACY OF LEWIS AND CLARK 1.0HSS M. Spence5s TT OM315
AMST 325-1 EXPLORING LITERATURE BY CHICANAS 1.0HUM M. Roy-Fequiere6 MWF MGYM201

ANTHROPOLOGY & SOCIOLOGY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ANSO 102-1 NON-INDUSTRIAL SOCIETIES 1.0HSS J. Price4 MWF GDH303
ANSO 103-1 CONTEMPORARY SOCIAL ISSUES 1.0HSS C. Broughton2 MWF GDH303
ANSO 201-1 SCHOOL AND SOCIETY 1.0HSS K. Gourd5 MWF GDH203
ANSO 245-1 MIGRATION, DIASPORA & TRANSNTLSM 1.0HSS Y. Lassalle3s TT GDH103
ANSO 281-1 SOCIAL SERVICE INTERNSHIP 1.0HSS M. Dugo5,6 F GDH309B
ANSO 295B-1 STATE AND SOCIETY IN AFRICA 1.0--- J. Price6 MWF GDH303
ANSO 323-1 MEDIA AND SOCIETY 1.0HSS D. Amor1 MWF SMCD213
ANSO 326-1 PSYCHOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY 1.0HSS N. Eberhardt5s TT GDH309B
ANSO 399-1 RESEARCH SEMINAR 1.0HSS N. Eberhardt6 TT GDH303

ART
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ART 106-1 ART HISTORY II 1.0HUM G. Gilbert2 MWF CFA110
ART 210-1 DRAWING I 1.0HUM D. Southard2,3 MW CFA102
ART 211-1 DRAWING II 1.0HUM D. Southard2,3 MW CFA102
ART 212-1 DRAWING III 1.0HUM D. Southard2,3 MW CFA102
ART 213-1 PAINTING 1.0HUM D. Southard5,6 MW CFA001
ART 216-1 CERAMICS 1.0HUM T. Yamada2,3s TT CFA001
ART 217-1 SCULPTURE 1.0HUM T. Yamada5s,6 TT CFA005
ART 312-1 CONTINUING LIFE DRAWING .5HUM D. Southard2,3 MW CFA102
ART 313-1 CONTINUING PAINTING 1.0HUM D. Southard5,6 MW CFA101
ART 314-1 CONTINUING PHOTOGRAPHY 1.0HUM STAFF5,6 M CFA208
2 Tu CFA208
A. Lieberman2 Tu CFA208
ART 316-1 CONTINUING CERAMICS 1.0HUM T. Yamada2,3s TT CFA001
ART 317-1 CONTINUING SCULPTURE 1.0HUM T. Yamada5s,6 TT CFA005
ART 342-1 INTERPRETING WORKS OF ART 1.0HUM G. Gilbert4 MWF CFA205

BIOCHEMISTRY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BCHM 301-1 BIOCHEM I: STRUCTURE & FUNCTION 1.0MNS A. Mehl1 MWTF SMCA210
BCHM 310-1 BIOCHEMICAL METHODS 1.0MNS J. Kirkley3 Tu SMCA219
BCHM 310L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Kirkley1-5 pm TT SMCC209
BCHM 321-1 PHYSICAL BIOCHEMISTRY 1.0MNS A. Mehl6 MWTF SMCC203
BCHM 321L-A Laboratory .0--- A. Mehl1,2,3 Tu SMCC209
BCHM 340-1 PHARMACOLOGY 1.0MNS J. Kirkley4 MWF SMCA210
BCHM 340L-A Laboratory .0--- J. KirkleyTBA TBA SMCB118

BIOLOGY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BIOL 130-1 CELLS AND MOLECULES 1.0MNS J. Thorn2 MWF SMCA110
N. Jacob2 MWF SMCA110
BIOL 130 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
BIOL 130L-A Laboratory .0--- STAFF2,3s Tu SMCB121
BIOL 130L-B Laboratory .0--- STAFF5s,6 Tu SMCB121
BIOL 130L-C Laboratory .0--- STAFF2,3s Th SMCB121
BIOL 130L-D Laboratory .0--- STAFF5s,6 Th SMCB121
BIOL 210-1 INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH 1.0MNS R. Ewy5,6 TT SMCA107
BIOL 333-1 BIOCHEM I: STRUCTURE & FUNCTION 1.0MNS A. Mehl1 MWTF SMCA210
BIOL 336-1 PHYSIO & ANAT OF VASCULAR PLANTS 1.0MNS R. Ewy2 MWF SMCA207
BIOL 336L-A Laboratory .0--- R. Ewy2,3s Th SMCB106
BIOL 339-1 PHARMACOLOGY 1.0MNS J. Kirkley4 MWF SMCA210
BIOL 339L-A Laboratory .0--- J. KirkleyTBA TBA SMCB118
BIOL 342-1 ELECTRON MICROSCOPY 1.0MNS L. Dybas2,3s TT SMCA207
BIOL 343-1 BEHAVIORAL ECOLOGY 1.0MNS J. Mountjoy4,5,6 WF SMCA107
J. Templeton4,5,6 WF SMCA107
BIOL 347-1 BIOCHEMICAL METHODS 1.0MNS J. Kirkley3 Tu SMCA219
BIOL 347L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Kirkley1-5 pm TT SMCC209

BLACK STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

BKST 233-1 AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE 1.0HUM F. Hord3s TT MGYM200
BKST 278-1 STEREOTYPES AND PREJUDICE 1.0HSS K. Shaw3s TT WILS1
BKST 295C-1 STATE AND SOCIETY IN AFRICA 1.0--- J. Price6 MWF GDH303

CHEMISTRY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CHEM 102-MEGENERAL CHEMISTRY II 1.0MNS A. MehlTBA TBA SMCC212
A. MehlTBA TBA SMCC212
TBA TBA SMCC212
TBA TBA SMCC212
CHEM 102 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
CHEM 205-1 EQUILIBRIUM & ANALYTICAL CHEM 1.0MNS L. Welch3 MWTF SMCA112
CHEM 205 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
CHEM 205L-A Laboratory .0--- L. Welch1,2,3 Tu SMCC215
CHEM 205L-B Laboratory .0--- L. Welch1-5 pm Tu SMCC215
CHEM 205L-C Laboratory .0--- STAFFTBA
CHEM 215-1 INORGANIC CHEMISTRY 1.0MNS T. Clayton2 MWTF SMCC203
CHEM 215 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
CHEM 215L-A Laboratory .0--- T. Clayton1,2,3 Tu SMCC118
CHEM 215L-B Laboratory .0--- T. Clayton1-5 pm Tu SMCC118
CHEM 275-1 CHEMISTRY & ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY 1.0MNS M. Crawford2 MWF SMCA107
CHEM 300-1 BIOCHEM I: STRUCTURE & FUNCTION 1.0MNS A. Mehl1 MWTF SMCA210
CHEM 310-1 BIOCHEMICAL METHODS 1.0MNS J. Kirkley3 Tu SMCA219
CHEM 310L-A Laboratory .0--- J. Kirkley1-5 pm TT SMCC209
CHEM 318-1 PHYSICAL ORGANIC CHEMISTRY 1.0MNS L. Bush5s TT SMCC203
CHEM 399-1 SEMINAR IN CHEMISTRY .5MNS L. Welch6 MW SMCA207

COMMUNICATION
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

COMM 101-1 PUBLIC SPEAKING 1.0--- N. Crossman4-5:30pm TT CFA208
COMM 101-2 PUBLIC SPEAKING 1.0--- N. Crossman6:30-8pm TT CFA208

COMPUTER CENTER
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CMPC 050-1 COMPUTER NETWORKS .0--- S. Hall5 Tu SMCE011

COMPUTER SCIENCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

CS 208-1 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CONCEPTS 1.0MNS J. Dooley2 MWTF SMCA210
CS 305-1 OPERATING SYSTEMS 1.0MNS T. Martin3 MWF SMCA210
CS 305 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
CS 305L-A Laboratory .0--- T. Martin3 Tu SMCE011
CS 320-1 DATABASE SYSTEMS 1.0MNS T. Martin2 MWTF SMCE011

COUNSELING
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

COUN 201-1 SU COMMUNICATION AND COUNSELING .5--- C. Southern6-7:30p Tu W251
COUN 201 for resident advisors only.

CENTER FOR TEACHING AND LEARNING
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LNCT 201-1 BUSINESS AND TECHNICAL WRITING 1.0--- M. Helquist5s TT SMCE016
LNCT 202-1 TEACHING WRITING 1.0--- M. Helquist6 MWF GDH304

DANCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

DANC 243-1 CONTINUING DANCE TECHNIQUE .5--- J. Smith4 MWF AGYM
DANC 246-1 DANCE COMPOSITION 1.0--- J. Smith5s TT AGYM
DANC 341-1 DANCE ENSEMBLE 1.0HUM J. SmithTBA TBA

ECONOMICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ECON 110-1 PRINCIPLES OF MICROECONOMICS 1.0HSS S. Cohn2 MWTF GDH105
ECON 120-1 PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS 1.0HSS R. Andersen2 MWF GDH103
ECON 120-2 PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS 1.0HSS J. Powers3 MWF GDH104
ECON 212-1 PRINCIPLES OF ACCOUNTING II 1.0--- D. Gourd2 MWTF GDH306
ECON 258-1 STATISTICAL METHODS II 1.0--- R. Stout5 MWTF GDH103
ECON 302-1 INTERMEDIATE MACROECONOMICS 1.0HSS R. Stout1 MWTF GDH103
ECON 365-1 INDUSTRIAL ORGANIZATION 1.0HSS J. Powers5 MWF GDH104
ECON 373-1 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT 1.0HSS R. Andersen4 MWF GDH104

EDUCATIONAL STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

EDUC 201-1 SCHOOL AND SOCIETY 1.0HSS K. Gourd5 MWF GDH203
EDUC 202-1 HISTORY OF EDUCATION 1.0HSS J. Vandergriff3 MWF GDH203
EDUC 204-1 PSYCHOLOGICL FOUNDATIONS OF EDUC 1.0HSS D. Beck5s TT GDH304
EDUC 207-1 COMP CNCPTS & APP FOR EDUCATORS .5--- D. Jurich6-9p Th ETC
EDUC 312-1 LITERARY&AESTHETIC EXPERIEN:ELEM 1.0--- J. Vandergriff5 MWF GDH304
EDUC 314-1 CURRICULUM DEVELMT&TEACHING:ELEM .5--- D. Jurich2,3 M GDH304
EDUC 315-1 CURRICULUM DEVELMT&TEACHING:ELEM .5--- D. Jurich2,3 W GDH304
EDUC 316-1 CURRICULUM DEVELMT&TEACHING:ELEM .5--- D. Jurich2,3 F GDH304
EDUC 317-1 CURRICULUM DEVELMT&TEACHING:MIDL 1.0--- H. Devore6-9p Tu GDH304
EDUC 318-1 CURRICULUM DEVELMT&TEACHING:SECN 1.0--- K. Gourd630-930p MW GDH203

ENGLISH
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ENG 101-1 COLLEGE WRITING I 1.0--- N. Blackadder3 MWF MGYM200
ENG 102-1 COLLEGE WRITING II 1.0--- N. Blackadder3 MWF MGYM200
ENG 120-1 INTRODUCTION TO LITERATURE 1.0HUM S. Olin2 MWF OM312
ENG 123-1 INTRODUCTION TO DRAMA & THEATRE 1.0HUM R. Whitlatch2 MWF CFA208
ENG 124-1 INTRODUCTION TO FILM 1.0HUM R. Smith4 MW CFA110
TBA TBA
ENG 200-1 WAYS OF READING 1.0HUM N. Rosenfeld6 MWF OM211
ENG 201-1 BUSINESS AND TECHNICAL WRITING 1.0--- M. Helquist5s TT SMCE016
ENG 202-1 TEACHING WRITING 1.0--- M. Helquist6 MWF GDH304
ENG 207-1 BEGINNING FICTION WRITING 1.0HUM B. Tannert-Smith7-9p MW GDH101A
ENG 207-2 BEGINNING FICTION WRITING 1.0HUM N. Regiacorte7-9p MW OM312
ENG 208-1 BEGINNING POETRY WRITING 1.0HUM H. Jeffers3s TT MGYM201
TBA TBA
ENG 209-1 BEGINNING PLAYWRIGHTING 1.0HUM I. Davidson5s TT GDH105
ENG 232-1 AMERICAN LITERATURE II 1.0HUM R. Smith5 MWF GDH105
ENG 233-1 AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE 1.0HUM F. Hord3s TT MGYM200
ENG 253-1 MODERN BRITISH IRISH & AMER LIT 1.0HUM N. Rosenfeld3 MWF OM311
ENG 307-1 FICTION WORKSHOP 1.0HUM M. Berlin730-1130 W OM206
TBA TBA
ENG 308-1 POETRY WORKSHOP 1.0HUM H. Jeffers5s TT MGYM201
TBA TBA
ENG 309-1 PLAY & SCREEN WRITING WORKSHOP 1.0HUM I. Davidson5s TT GDH105
ENG 345-1 VICTORIAN LITERATURE 1.0HUM S. Olin4 MWF OM311
ENG 376-1 MODERN DRAMA:1945 TO THE PRESENT 1.0HUM N. Blackadder5 MWF MGYM200
ENG 399-1 SENIOR PORTFOLIO: WRITING MAJORS 1.0HUM M. Berlin730-1130 M OM211
TBA TBA

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

ENVS 118-1 ENVIRONMENTAL ETHICS 1.0HUM L. Factor6 MWTF SMCE117
ENVS 270-1 SCI TCHNLOGY ENVRNMENT & SOCIETY 1.0HSS P. Schwartzman5s TT SMCD213
ENVS 275-1 CHEMISTRY & ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY 1.0MNS M. Crawford2 MWF SMCA107
ENVS 282-1 CULTURE, COMMUNITY AND PLACE 1.0HSS J. WagnerTBA TBA
ENVS 283-1 NATURAL HISTORY OF GREEN OAKS 1.0MNS S. AllisonTBA TBA
ENVS 284-1 THE NATURAL IMAGINATION 1.0HUM R. MetzTBA TBA
ENVS 325-1 APPLIED CLIMATOLOGY 1.0MNS P. Schwartzman3 MWF SMCA207
ENVS 382-1 CULTURE, COMMUNITY AND PLACE 1.0HSS J. WagnerTBA TBA
ENVS 383-1 NATURAL HISTORY OF GREEN OAKS 1.0MNS S. AllisonTBA TBA
ENVS 384-1 THE NATURAL IMAGINATION 1.0HUM R. MetzTBA TBA

FRENCH
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

FREN 103-1 ELEMENTARY FRENCH III 1.0--- W. Fiedorow3 MTWTF CFA211
FREN 103-2 ELEMENTARY FRENCH III 1.0--- W. Fiedorow6 MTWTF GDH104
FREN 202-1 FRENCH LITERATURE 1080-1800 1.0HUM B. Davis2 MWF GDH305
FREN 399-1 SENIOR SEMINAR 1.0HUM B. Davis3s TT GDH201A

GENDER AND WOMEN'S STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

GWST 101-1 WOMEN, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY 1.0HSS K. Shaw3 MWF WILS1
GWST 271-1 HUMAN SEXUALITY 1.0HSS H. Hoffmann3s TT SMCA107
GWST 271L-A Laboratory .0--- H. Hoffmann6 F SMCA207
GWST 280-1 FEMINIST METHODOLOGIES 1.0HUM M. Roy-Fequiere4 MWF MGYM201
GWST 295B-1 INTRODUCTION TO QUEER STUDIES 1.0HSS G. Schmidt5 MWF WILS1
GWST 325-1 EXPLORING LITERATURE BY CHICANAS 1.0HUM M. Roy-Fequiere6 MWF MGYM201
GWST 326-1 PSYCHOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY 1.0HUM N. Eberhardt5s TT GDH309B

GERMAN
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

GERM 103-1 ELEMENTARY GERMAN III 1.0--- G. Schmidt2 MTWTF CFA209
GERM 210-1 CONVERSATION AND COMPOSITION 1.0--- K. Maurer6 MWF GDH203

GREEK
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

GRK 103-1 ELEMENTARY GREEK III 1.0--- B. Fineberg5 MTWTF GDH101A

GREEN OAKS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

GRO 200-1 GREEN OAKS TERM 3.0--- J. WagnerTBA TBA

HISTORY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

HIST 106-1 EUROPEAN CIV ca1715 TO PRESENT 1.0HSS G. Steckley2 MWF OM315
HIST 113-1 JUDAISM, CHRISTIANITY, AND ISLAM 1.0HSS P. Gold5 MWF CFA110
HIST 140-1 INTRO TO EAST ASIAN CIVILIZATION 1.0HSS M. Schneider1 MWF WILS1
HIST 202-1 HISTORY OF EDUCATION 1.0HSS J. Vandergriff3 MWF GDH203
HIST 259-1 AMERICA IN THE 1960s 1.0HSS K. Hamilton6 MWF OM315
HIST 259-2 AMERICA IN THE 1960s 1.0HSS K. Hamilton4 MWF WILS1
HIST 269-1 LEGACY OF LEWIS AND CLARK 1.0HSS M. Spence5s TT OM315
HIST 285-1 THE HISTORIAN'S WORKSHOP 1.0HSS G. Steckley4 MWF OM315
HIST 320-1 GERMANY, 1914-1945 1.0HSS S. Bailey1 MWF OM311
HIST 335-1 HISTORY OF RUSSIA 1.0HSS M. Hane3 MWF OM201
HIST 359-1 AMERICA IN THE 1960S 1.0HSS K. Hamilton6 MWF OM315
HIST 359-2 AMERICA IN THE 1960S 1.0HSS K. Hamilton4 MWF WILS1
HIST 384-1 DEFINING & DIVIDING AM, 1820-50 1.0HSS M. Spence2S TT OM312

INTEGRATED INTERNATIONAL STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

IIS 100-1 INTR TO GLOBAL STRUCTS&PROCESSES 1.0HSS R. Seibert3 MWF GDH303
M. Schneider3 MWF GDH303

JAPANESE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

JAPN 103-1 ELEMENTARY JAPANESE III 1.0--- R. Matsuda3 MTWTF GDH305
JAPN 210-1 CONVERSATION AND COMPOSITION 1.0--- R. Matsuda5 MWF GDH306

LATIN
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LAT 103-1 ELEMENTARY LATIN III 1.0--- B. Fineberg2 MTWTF GDH101A
LAT 213-1 ROMAN COMEDY 1.0HUM B. Fineberg3s TT GDH309B
LAT 313-1 ROMAN COMEDY 1.0HUM B. Fineberg3s TT GDH309B

LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LAST 314-1 U.S.-LATIN AMERICAN RELATIONS 1.0HSS K. Kampwirth5s TT GDH104
LAST 330-1 GREAT THEMES SPAN/SPAN AMER LIT 1.0HUM J. Dixon4 MWF GDH101A

LAW
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

LAW 030-1 LSAT REVIEW .0--- L. Sunderland4 MWF GDH105

MATHEMATICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

MATH 121-1 FUNDAMENTALS OF MATHEMATICS 1.0--- M. Burgland1 MWTF SMCA112
MATH 141-1 FUNCTIONS AND CALCULUS II 1.0MNS N. Yan1 MWTF SMCA207
MATH 152-1 CALCULUS II 1.0MNS D. Paek5 MWTF SMCA210
MATH 152F-1 CALCULUS FINANCE LAB .0--- K. Hastings6 Tu SMCA210
MATH 155-1 INTRO TO NUMERIAL MATHEMATICS 1.0MNS D. Schneider4 MWF SMCA207
5s Tu SMCA207
MATH 175-1 DISCRETE MATHEMATICS 1.0MNS O. Garcia5 MWTF SMCA112
MATH 175-2 DISCRETE MATHEMATICS 1.0MNS O. Garcia6 MWTF SMCA112
MATH 205-1 CALCULUS III 1.0MNS M. Armon5 MWTF SMCA219
MATH 211-1 LINEAR ALGEBRA II 1.0MNS D. Schneider5 MWTF SMCA207
MATH 230-1 DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS 1.0MNS D. Paek3 MWTF SMCA219
MATH 300-1 MATHEMATICAL STRUCTURES 1.0MNS A. Leahy1 MWTF SMCA219
MATH 322-1 MATHEMATICAL STATISTICS II 1.0MNS K. Hastings6 MWTF SMCA219
MATH 342-1 ABSTRACT ALGEBRA II 1.0MNS N. Yan2 MTWF SMCA219

MCNAIR PROGRAM
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

MCNR 100-1 SU McNAIR TUTORIAL .5--- F. FrauTBA TBA
MCNR 200-1 SU McNAIR TUTORIAL .5--- F. FrauTBA TBA
MCNR 300-1 SU McNAIR TUTORIAL .5--- F. FrauTBA TBA
MCNR 400-1 SU McNAIR TUTORIAL .5--- F. FrauTBA TBA

MODERN LANGUAGES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

MODL 260E-1 INTRO TO GENERAL LINGUISTICS 1.0HUM C. Mills4 MWF GDH103

MUSIC
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

MUS 112-1 MUSIC IN THE WESTERN TRADITION 1.0HUM C. Suda3s TT CFA209
MUS 182-1 VOICE CLASS .5--- L. Tucker3 TT CFA156
MUS 241-1 THEORY II 1.0HUM I. Yoo5 MWF CFA209
5 TT CFA211
MUS 343-1 FORM AND ANALYSIS 1.0HUM I. Yoo6 MWF CFA209
MUS 363-1 ADV HIST III: ROMANTIC PERIOD 1.0HUM B. Polay3 MWF CFA209
MUS 364-1 ADV HIST IV: TWENTIETH CENTURY 1.0HUM S. Garlock5s TT CFA209

PHILOSOPHY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PHIL 118-1 ENVIRONMENTAL ETHICS 1.0HUM L. Factor6 MWTF SMCE117
PHIL 235-1 MEDICAL ETHICS 1.0HUM L. Tillinghast3s TT GDH104
PHIL 247-1 MORAL LIFE IN LITERATUE 1.0HUM W. Young2 MWF OM301
PHIL 276-1 EXISTENTIALISM 1.0HUM W. Young3 MWF OM301
PHIL 399-1 SENIOR SEM:CONTEMPORARY PHIL 1.0HUM L. Tillinghast5s TT OM211

PHYSICS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PHYS 130-1 ELECTRICITY AND MAGNETISM 1.0MNS A. McDowell6 MWTF SMCD108
PHYS 130A-1 ELECTRICITY & MAGNETISM(ALG BSD) 1.0MNS N. Adolphi2 MWTF SMCD108
PHYS 130A and PHYS 130 both require enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections
PHYS 130L-A Laboratory .0--- C. Schulz2 Tu SMCD105
PHYS 130L-C Laboratory .0--- C. Schulz5 Tu SMCD105
PHYS 130L-D Laboratory .0--- C. Schulz6 Tu SMCD105
PHYS 167-1 ASTRONOMY 1.0MNS C. Schulz3 MF SMCD108
8-9:30 p W SMCD108
PHYS 300-1 MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS 1.0MNS T. Moses5 MWF SMCD213
PHYS 312-1 CLASSICAL DYNAMICS 1.0MNS T. Moses6 MWTF SMCD213
PHYS 347-1 SEMNR THEORET PHYS:QUANTUM MECHN 1.0MNS A. McDowellTBA TBA

POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PS 101-1 AMERICAN NATIONAL GOVERNMENT 1.0HSS STAFF1 MWF GDH303
PS 220-1 SURVEY OF COMPARATIVE POLITICS 1.0HSS R. Seibert5 MWF GDH303
PS 245-1 AMERICAN POLITICAL THOUGHT 1.0HSS L. Sunderland3 MWF GDH105
PS 260-1 RELIGION AND POLITICS 1.0HSS D. Oldfield2 MWF GDH203
PS 306-1 AMERICAN PRESIDENCY 1.0HSS S. Matheson2 MWF GDH211A
PS 307-1 STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT 1.0HSS S. Matheson4 MWF GDH211A
PS 314-1 U.S.-LATIN AMERICAN RELATIONS 1.0HSS K. Kampwirth5s TT GDH104
PS 317-1 ADVANCED INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS 1.0HSS L. Hulett3s TT GDH203

PRECEPTORIAL
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PREC 312-1 GAY AND LESBIAN IDENTITIES 1.0--- H. Hoffmann3 MWF W251
PREC 334-1 SCI, SCI FICTION AND THE FUTURE 1.0--- A. Leahy4 MWF SMCA219
PREC 335-1 SCIENCE AND ETHICS 1.0--- L. Bush3s TT SMCA210
PREC 336-1 SCI & SOC CONSTRN OF RACE & GEND 1.0--- M. Crawford5 MWF SMCD108

PSYCHOLOGY
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

PSYC 100-1 INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGY 1.0MNS A. Klein3 MWF SMCE117
PSYC 100 requires enrollment in one of the following Laboratory sections:
PSYC 100L-A Laboratory .0--- STAFF3 Th SMCD108
PSYC 100L-B Laboratory .0--- STAFF3 Th SMCE117
PSYC 100L-C Laboratory .0--- STAFF6 Th SMCA207
PSYC 100L-D Laboratory .0--- STAFF6 Th SMCA110
PSYC 201-1 COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY 1.0MNS A. Klein5 MWF SMCA106
PSYC 271-1 HUMAN SEXUALITY 1.0HSS H. Hoffmann3s TT SMCA107
PSYC 271L-A Laboratory .0--- H. Hoffmann6 F SMCA207
PSYC 273-1 PSYCHOLOGICL FOUNDATIONS OF EDUC 1.0HSS D. Beck5s TT GDH304
PSYC 277-1 CLINICAL & ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY 1.0HSS T. Kasser1 MWF SMCA107
PSYC 278-1 STEREOTYPES AND PREJUDICE 1.0HSS K. Shaw3s TT WILS1
PSYC 279-1 COUNSELING PROCESSES 1.0HSS K. Larson5 MWF SMCC203
PSYC 282-1 RESEARCH METHODS & STATISTICS II 1.0MNS G. Francois2 MWTF SMCE117
PSYC 282-2 RESEARCH METHODS & STATISTICS II 1.0MNS G. Francois5 MWTF SMCE117
PSYC 360-1 RESEARCH EXPERIENCE IN PSYCH I .5MNS F. McAndrew6 Tu SMCA112
PSYC 361-1 RESEARCH EXPERIENCE IN PSYCH II .5MNS A. Klein6 Th SMCA210
PSYC 371-1 HISTORY & SYSTEMS OF PSYCHOLOGY 1.0HSS F. McAndrew5s TT WILS1

RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

RELS 113-1 JUDAISM, CHRISTIANITY, AND ISLAM 1.0HUM P. Gold5 MWF CFA110
RELS 153-1 GOSPELS & WRITINGS OF PAUL 1.0HUM L. Hulett3 MWF GDH103
RELS 260-1 RELIGION AND POLITICS 1.0HSS D. Oldfield2 MWF GDH203

RUSSIAN
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

RUSS 103-1 ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN III 1.0--- J. Mills4 MTWTF GDH306
RUSS 210-1 CONVERSATION AND COMPOSITION 1.0--- C. Mills2 MTWT OM201

SPANISH
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

SPAN 103-1 ELEMENTARY SPANISH III 1.0--- L. Prats2 MTWTF GDH104
SPAN 103-2 ELEMENTARY SPANISH III 1.0--- L. Prats3 MTWTF GDH306
SPAN 103-3 ELEMENTARY SPANISH III 1.0--- R. Ragan5 MTWTF OM201
SPAN 103A-1 INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY SPANISH II 1.0--- J. Miner1 MTWTF GDH104
SPAN 103A-2 INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY SPANISH II 1.0--- J. Dixon2 MTWTF OM211
SPAN 103A-3 INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY SPANISH II 1.0--- A. Prado del Santo3 MTWTF OM312
SPAN 103Q-1 QUICK START SPANISH II 1.0--- T. Foster3 MTWTF OM315
SPAN 210-1 CONVERSATION AND COMPOSITION 1.0--- A. Prado del Santo2 MWF OM311
SPAN 210-2 CONVERSATION AND COMPOSITION 1.0--- R. Ragan6 MWF OM201
SPAN 330-1 GREAT THEMES SPAN/SPAN AMER LIT 1.0HUM J. Dixon4 MWF GDH101A
SPAN 399-1 ADVANCED SEMINAR 1.0HUM T. Foster2 MWF OM300

SPORTS STUDIES
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

SPST 260-1 PREVNTN&TREATMNT:SPORTS INJURIES 1.0--- S. Sunderland2 MWF MGYM200
SPST 261-1 SU COACHING OF FOOTBALL .5--- A. Gibbons1,2 Th MGYM200
SPST 263-1 SU COACHING OF SOCCER .5--- N. Leibold1,2 W MGYM201
SPST 268-1 SU COACHING OF BASEBALL & SOFTBALL .5--- T. Heimann1,2 Tu MGYM200

THEATRE AND DANCE
Course-Sec

SU

Course Title

Cr

Dst

Faculty

Period

Days

Bldg

Room

THEA 123-1 INTRODUCTION TO DRAMA & THEATRE 1.0HUM R. Whitlatch2 MWF CFA208
THEA 209-1 BEGINNING PLAYWRIGHTING 1.0HUM I. Davidson5s TT GDH105
THEA 309-1 PLAY & SCREEN WRITING WORKSHOP 1.0HUM I. Davidson5s TT GDH105
THEA 323-1 STAGE LIGHTING 1.0HUM S. Choma2,3 TT CFA205
THEA 376-1 MODERN DRAMA:1945 TO THE PRESENT 1.0HUM N. Blackadder5 MWF MGYM200
THEA 399-1 SEMINAR IN THEATRE ART 1.0HUM R. Whitlatch6 MWF CFA205

Upcoming Events