Search
A student mixes paint outside of the Ford Center for the Fine Arts.

Offices & Services > Office of the Registrar > Knox College Catalog, 2014-2015 > Directory

Staff Directory

A view of the Gizmo patio from above.

President’s Office

Teresa L. Amott
President
B.A., Smith College; Ph.D., Boston College

Denise Bailey
Executive Assistant to the President

- Government and Community Relations

Karrie Heartlein
Director of Government and Community Relations
B.A., M.A., Bradley University

- Institutional Research and Assessment

Charles L. Clark, Jr.
Chief Institutional Research Officer
B.A., M.A., Western Illinois University

Anna Clark
Institutional Research Specialist
B.A., Marycrest International University

- Gerald and Carol Vovis Center for Research and Advanced Study

Mariangela Maguire
Interim Director, Center for Research and Advanced Study
B.A.,San Francisco State University; M.A., California State University, Chico; Ph.D., Southern Illinois University, Carbondale

Sandy Jones
Secretary, Vovis Center for Research and Advanced Study

- Sustainability

Ramona Van Riper
Director of Sustainability Initiatives
B.S., Principia College; M.S., Linköping University

Academic Affairs

Laura L. Behling
Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of the College
B.A., Kalamazoo College; M.S. Boston University; M.A., Ph.D., The Claremont Graduate School

Lori Schroeder
Associate Dean of the College
B.A., Purdue University; M.A., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Ph.D., University of Denver

Michael Schneider
Associate Dean for Faculty Development
B.S., Michigan State University; M.A., Ph.D., University of Chicago

Nancy Fennig
Executive Assistant to the Dean of the College

- Academic Assessment

Leah Adams-Curtis
Director of Academic Assessment
B.S., Millsaps College; M.S., Ph. D., Washington State University

- Library

Jeffrey Douglas
Director of the Library
B.A., University of Louisville; M.S.L.S., University of Kentucky

Sharon Clayton
Associate Librarian
B.A., West Virginia Wesleyan College; M.A., University of Maryland; M.A., University of London

Jason Connell
Public Services Assistant
B.A., Knox College

Tanna Cullen
Office Coordinator
B.A., Knox College; M.B.A., Thunderbird School of Global Management

Anne Giffey
Assistant Librarian for Public Services
B.S., Edgewood College; M.A., University of Wisconsin-Madison

Jacob Hartman-Simkins
Collections Acquisitions and Access Manager
B.A., North Central College

Ryan Hitchings
Serials Acquisitions and Access Manager
B.A., Illinois State University

Trisha Hurst
Public Services Assistant
B.S., M.S., Missouri State University; M.L.A., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Michelle Janikowski
Public Services Assistant
B.S., University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Whitney Kimbrough
Public Services Assistant
A.A., Carl Sandburg College

D. Ryan Lynch
Assistant Librarian for Instructional Services
A.B., Brown University; M.A. Emory University; MSIS, The University at Albany, SUNY

Laurie Sauer
Information Technologies Librarian
B.A., Monmouth College; M.A., University of Wisconsin-Madison

-- Archives and Special Collections

Carley Robison
Curator of College Archives
B.A., University of Kansas

Maryjo McAndrew
Senior Archives Assistant
B.S., Misericordia University

Kay Vander Meulen
Special Collections Supervisor
B.Ed., National College of Education

-- Audio-Visual Services

Todd A. Smith
Audio-Visual Coordinator
B.A., Evergreen State College

- Registrar

Charles Emil Schulz
Registrar
B.A., Knox College; M.S., Ph.D., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Karen Benedict
Assistant to the Registrar

Donna Browne
Secretary, Office of the Registrar

- Center for Teaching and Learning

John Haslem
Director, Center for Teaching and Learning
B.A., M.A., Purdue University; Ph.D., University of Denver

Laura Bush
Academic Coordinator, CTL; Academic Counselor, TRIO
B.S., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; M.A., University of Missouri

Stephanie Grimes
Learning Specialist
B.A., Wilberforce University; M.Ed., Kent State University

Mary Jane Shroyer
Math Instructor
B.S., Truman State University; M.S., Oregon State University

- TRIO Achievement Program

Risa Lopez
Director, TRIO Achievement Program
B.A., M.S., Illinois State University

Stephanie Kennedy
Assistant Director, TRIO Achievement Program
B.A., Monmouth College; M.A., Ball State University

Paul Marasa
Writing Coordinator, TRIO Achievement Program
B.A., St. Joseph’s University; M.A., Indiana University

Lisa Welch
Program Assistant, TRIO
A.A.S., Carl Sandburg College

-Residential Learning

Craig Southern
Associate Dean of Students for Residential Learning
B.A., Illinois Wesleyan; M.S., Illinois State University

Kathleen Drake
Assistant Director of Campus Life
B.A., Millikin University; M.S., Eastern Illinois University

Travis Greenlee
Assistant Director Student Activities and Engagement
B.A., Augustana College; M.S., Western Illinois University

Koreen Kerfoot
Assistant Director of Campus Life for Housing Operations
B.A., Eastern New Mexico University; M.A., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Cindy Wickliffe
Secretary, Office of Residential Learning and Campus Life

- Special Programs

-- Association for Black Culture Centers

Frederick L. Hord
Executive Director, Association for Black Culture Centers
B.S., M.S., Indiana State University; Ph.D., Union Graduate School

Terry Duffy
Executive Assistant, Association of Black Cultural Centers

-- Burkhardt Language Center

Jerome Miner
Director, Dorothy Johnson '39 and Richard Burkhardt '39 Language Center
B.A., Coe College; M.A., Ph.D., University of Iowa

-- Galesburg Colony Underground Railroad Freedom Center

Owen Muelder
Director, Galesburg Colony Underground Railroad Freedom Center
B.A., Knox College; M.A.T., Miami University of Ohio

-- Green Oaks Biological Field Station

Stuart Allison
Director of Green Oaks
Co-Director, Green Oaks Term B.S., The University of Puget Sound; M.S., University of Rhode Island; Ph.D., University of California-Berkeley

Tony Gant
Co-Director, Green Oaks Term
B.F.A., Kansas City Art Institute; M.F.A. Yale University

-- Lincoln Studies Center

Rod Davis
Co-Director, Lincoln Studies Center
B.S., University of Kansas; M.A., Ph.D., University of Iowa

Douglas Wilson
Co-Director, Lincoln Studies Center
B.A., Doane College; M.A., Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania

-- Ronald E. McNair Program

Sarah Moschenross
Director, McNair Program
B.A., Iowa State University; M.A., University of Iowa

Frank McAndrew
Faculty Tutorial Director, McNair Program
B.S., King’s College; Ph.D., University of Maine

Nancy Olson
Assistant Director, McNair Program
B.A., Knox College

Keisa Henry
Data Coordinator, McNair Program
B.S., University of Wisconsin-Parkside

-- Eleanor Stellyes Center for Global Studies

Robin R. Ragan
Director, Stellyes Center for Global Studies
B.A., Ph.D., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Le'Passion Darby
Study Abroad Coordinator

- Athletics

Chad Eisele
Director of Athletics
B.A., Knox College; M.S., Wayne State University

Cory Bonstead
Assistant Coach, Football
B.A., Knox College

Shayla Chalker
Head Coach, Volleyball
B.A., Coe College; M.A., Emporia State University

James Clark
Assistant Sports Information Director
B.A., Knox College; M.S., Western Illinois University

Emily S. Cline
Head Coach, Women's Basketball
B.A., Cornell College; M.S., Mercyhurst College

Raleigh DeRose
Associate Coach, Women's Soccer
B.A., Knox College

David Elliott
Associate Head Coach, Women's Basketball
B.S., University of Arizona; M.S., St. John Fisher College

Matt Edwards
Head Coach, Men's Soccer
B.S.C., University College Chichester; M.E.D., Springfield College

Andrew Gibbons
Director, E. & L. Andrew Fitness Center; Associate Head Coach, Football
B.S., Culver-Stockton College; M.S., Western Illinois University

Wesley Graham
Assistant Coach, Football
B.S., Illinois College

K. C. Harding
Head Coach, Men's and Women's Golf
B.A., Eastern Illinois University

Jason Haynes
Head Coach, Men's and Women's Track and Field
B.A., Illinois College; M.S., Western Illinois University

Jami Isaacson
Head Coach, Baseball Coach
B.A., Knox College

Dan Jackson
Assistant Coach, Men's Basketball
B.A., Warren Wilson College

Vaughn Johnson
Assistant Coach, Football
B.A., Husson University

Paul Lawrence
Head Coach, Women's Soccer
B.S., Bournemouth University

Clint Moore
Assistant Coach, Men's and Women's Soccer
B.A., Knox College

Alex Moreno
Head Coach, Men's and Women's Cross Country
B.A., Knox College

Joe Norton
Head Coach, Wresting
B.A., M.A., North Central College

Michael G. Perry
Sports Information Director
B.A., University of Illinois-Springfield; B.A., Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

Jonathan Powers
Head Coach, Men's and Women's Swimming
B.A., Amherst University; Ph.D., Northwestern University

Kim Schrader
Operations Director for Budget and Compliance

Miriam Skrade
Head Coach, Men's and Women's Tennis
B.A., Luther College; M.S., Iowa State University

Scott Sunderland
Assistant Athletic Director, Head Athletic Trainer
B.S., M.S., Illinois State University

Damon Tomeo
Head Coach, Football
B.A., Pomona College; M.A.E., University of Redlands

Alexandra Vernon
Assistant Athletic Trainer
B.A., Lewis University, M.S., Western Illinois University

Kevin Walden
Head Coach, Men's Basketball
B.A., Knox College; M.S. St. Ambrose University

- Instructional Support

Megan Clewell
Accompanist, Music

Joel Estes
Coordinator of Clinical Experiences and Community Outreach
B.A., Illinois Wesleyan University; M.S.Ed., Western Illinois University; Ed.D. candidate, Illinois State University

Jerry Goodin
Science Technician
A.A.S., Spoon River College

Susan Kuster
Laboratory Manager, Biology
B.A., Monmouth College

Miava Reem
Technical Assistant, Biology
B.A., Knox College

Margo Shively
Designer/Supervisor, Theatre Costume Shop
B.F.A., Art Institute of Chicago

Naomi Caro Tsuji
Laboratory Manager, Chemistry; Radiation Safety Officer
B.A., Knox College

- Faculty Support

Peggy Danielson
Faculty Secretary, George Davis Hall

Jennifer Lazarz
Faculty Secretary, Center for Fine Arts
B.A., Millikin University

Debra J. Polillo
Faculty Secretary, Old Main

Mary Jane Shroyer
Faculty Secretary, Umbeck Science-Mathematics Center
B.S., Truman State University; M.S., Oregon State University

Information Technology Services

Steven Hall
Vice President and Chief Information Officer
B.S., Bradley University

Steven A. Jones
Associate Chief Information Officer
B.A., Knox College; M.S., Washington University; M.B.A., Webster University

Victor J. Davis
Director of Software Development and System Integration
B.A., Knox College

Caleb Bennett
Programmer
B.A., Monmouth College

Michael Cokel
Systems Administrator

Ross Davis
User Services Specialist

Debra DeCrane
Assistant Director for Administrative Systems
B.A., Knox College

Joe Diveney
Network Manager

Emily Frakes
User Services Specialist

Nancy Hall
Manager, User Services

Craig Johnson
Computer Technician
A.S., Carl Sandburg College

Kevin Kogut
Systems Programmer/Analyst
B.A., Illinois State University

Debra Marty
Manager, ITS Operations

Joseph Newcomb
Computer Lab Attendant

Jack Way
Computer Lab Attendant

Thuzar Win
Programmer

- Postal Services

Sherrill Zaric
Manager of Postal Services

Student Development

Debra Southern
Dean of Students
B.A., Illinois Wesleyan University; M.A., University of Iowa

Laura Schnack
Associate Dean of Students
B.A., Luther College; M.A., University of Wisconsin-LaCrosse

Becky Canfield
Senior Administrative Assistant, Office of Student Development

-Health and Counseling Services

Daniel Larson
Associate Dean of Students and Director of Health and Counseling Services
B.A., Concordia College; M.A., University of South Dakota; Ed.D., Northern Arizona University

Virginia Kasser
Counselor
M.A., Ph.D., University of Rochester

Vicki Swedlund
Secretary, Counseling Center
A.A., Carl Sandburg College

-Bastian Family Career Center

Terrie Saline
Director, Bastian Family Career Center
A.A., Carl Sandburg College; B.S., SUNY Empire State College

Melissa Kratz
Office Coordinator, Bastian Family Career Center
A.A.S., Carl Sandburg College; A.A., Ambassador College; B.A., Knox College

Krista Nelson
Assistant Director, Bastian Family Career Center
B.A., M.A., Bradley University

-Kleine Center for Community Service

Kathleen Ridlon
Coordinator, Kleine Center for Community Service
B.A., City College of New York; M.A., Smith College

-Center for Intercultural Life

Tianna Cervantez
Director of Multicultural Student Advisement
B.A., Knox College; A.M., University of Chicago

Admission and Financial Aid

- Admission

Paul Steenis
Vice President for Enrollment and Dean of Admission
B.A., Knox College

DeVone Eurales
Associate Director of Admission
B.S., Illinois College

Sarah Colangelo
Admission Counselor
B.A., Knox College

Teresa M. DeShazer
Admission Services Associate
A.A., Cherritos College; B.S. California State University Fullerton

Rebecca Eckart
Assistant Director of International Student Services
B.A., Kenyon College; M.S.Ed., University of Pennsylvania

Josh Ferchau
Director of International Student Services
B.A., Knox College

Maria Filippone
Senior Assistant Director of Admission
B.A., Knox College; M.F.A., New York University

Stephanie Fore
Admission Counselor
B.A., Knox College

Sarah Goldman
Assistant Director of Admission
B.A., Cornell College

Patricia Harden
Senior Admission Services Associate
A.A., Carl Sandburg College; Cisco Certified

Beth Jonsberg
Visit Coordinator
B.A., Keele University

Delorean Menifee
Associate Director of Admission
B.S., Lees-McRae College; M.S., Western Illinois University

Toni J. Mudd
Admission Services Manager
A.S., Carl Sandburg College

Norma Rodriguez
Administrative Assistant, Admission

Amy Welty
Receptionist
A.A., Carl Sandburg College

Ben Wetherbee
Assistant Director of Admission
B.A., Knox College

- Financial Aid

Ann M. Brill
Director of Financial Aid
B.A., Augustana College; M.S.Ed., Western Illinois University

Mary Wright
Associate Director of Financial Aid
B.A., Northeastern Illinois University; M.S., Marian College

Donna Cox
Financial Aid Counselor
B.S., Western Illinois University

Advancement

Beverly Holmes
Vice President for Advancement
B.S., Cornell University

Melissa Arney
Director of Advancement Services
B.A., University of Miami

Anne-Marie Berk
Director of Corporate and Foundation Relations
B.A., Millikin University

Marjorie Bowton
Constituent Records and Gift Processing Assistant
A.A., Carl Sandburg College

Amanda Chavero
Knox Fund Gift Officer

Diane Dooley
Advancement Administrative Assistant

Rose Garrison
Advancement Accounting Manager
B.S., Western Illinois University

Kate Haslem
Assistant Director, Advancement
B.A., Knox College

Julie Layer
Director of the Knox Fund
B.A., Grinnell College; M.A., University of Wisconsin-Madison

Katherine L. Sturgeon
Director of Donor Relations and Research
B.A., California State University; M.S., University of California

J. Mark Wilson
Associate Vice President, Major Gifts
B.S., Monmouth College

Jamie Wollrab
Senior Gift Processor

- Alumni Relations

Carol Brown
Director of Alumni Programs
B.A., Knox College; M.A., Western Illinois University

Megan Clayton
Associate Director, Alumni and Constituent Programs
A.A.S., Carl Sandburg College

Jennifer Gallas
Associate Director, Alumni and Constituent Programs
B.A., Augustana College; M.A., University of Illinois

Amy Roth
Alumni Relations Assistant

Office of Communications

Megan Scott
Associate Vice President and Chief Communication Officer
B.A., Knox College

Peter Bailley
Associate Director of Communications
B.A., Knox College

Adriana E. Colindres
College Writer/Editor
B.S., University of Illinois-Champaign-Urbana; M.A., University of Illinois-Springfield

Colleen Culbertson
Administrative Assistant

Tyler Emken
Web Content Specialist
B.S., Bradley University

Rebecca Hale
Director of Creative Services
B.S., Illinois State University

Ami Jontz
Communications Designer
B.S., Illinois State University

Cheri Siebken
Director of Digital Communications
B.J., University of Missouri

James Stevens
Director of Web Initiatives
B.S., Millikin University

Evan Temchin
Visual Media Coordinator
B.A., Knox College; M.F.A. Brooks Institute

Business, Finance and Administrative Services

Thomas B. Axtell
Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services, and Treasurer
B.A., Oberlin College; M.B.A., M.E.S., Yale University

Vicky Jones
Executive Assistant to the Vice President for Finance

- Business Office

Bobby Jo Maurer
Controller, C.P.A.
B.S., Western Illinois University

Brenda Boydstun
Chief Accountant
B.Bu., Western Illinois University

Melody Diehl
Accounts Payable, Loans Coordinator

Judy Donaldson
Purchasing Coordinator

Julie Nelson
Accounting Assistant
B.S., Illinois State University

Lisa Steinbach
Payroll Coordinator

Vicki Trant
Information Coordinator

Penny Young
Billing and Collections Coordinator

Human Resources

Gina Zindt
Director of Human Resources; Affirmative Action Officer
A.A., Illinois Central College; B.A., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Roxanne Ronk
Benefits Coordinator

Barbara Schulze
Human Resources Assistant

Marcy Simkins
Wellness Coordinator
B.S., Augustana College

Facilities Services

Scott Maust
Director of Facilities Services

Bradley Gregory
Director of Building Services

Jake Morgan
Director of Grounds
B.A., Western Illinois University

Patrick Pendergast
Director of Maintenance

Michael Bailey
Custodian

Robert Barry
Painter

Larry Beller
Custodian

Cathleen Brush
Custodian

Marvin Cooper
Custodian

Troy Crum
Custodian

Perry Darrah
General Maintenance Worker

Chris Dunn
Grounds Worker

Rodney Eiker
Plant Operator

Karen Ford-Kelley
Custodian

Christine Fowler
Custodian

Maxwell Getz
Journeyman Mason/Concrete

Thomas Griffith
Carpenter Foreman

Timothy Guerrero
Custodian

Robert Hall
Custodian

Laurene Harvey
Custodian

Rich Hatfield
Custodian

Bonita Lee
Service Request Coordinator

Kimberly Lipsky
Custodial Foreman

Steven Lumbeck
Electrician

Greg Lybarger
Heating Plant Foreman

Megan Mackin
Custodian

John Pampel
Custodian
A.A., Carl Sandburg College

Gary Pence
Custodian

Curtis Phillips
Grounds Worker

Andrew Pitman
Grounds Specialist
B.A., Western Illinois University

Linda Rice
Custodian

Aftin Sallee
Custodian

Arnold J. Salsman
Custodial Foreman

Marie Scalf
Custodian

Dan Schisler
Custodian

Aaron Scott
General Maintenance Worker

David B. Smith
General Maintenance Worker

Joann Soper
Custodian

Raymond Sykes
Custodian
B.A., William Penn University

Mark Totten
Plumber

Gregory Washabaugh
Grounds Worker

Douglas Wessels
Custodian

Reggie Willis
General Maintenance Worker

Linda Wood
Housekeeper, Ingersoll House

Carole Woods
Custodian

Dining Services

Helmut Mayer
Director of Dining Services
B.A., Bad Gleichenberg, Austria

Edwin Anderson
Storeroom Clerk

Penny Baughman
Snack Bar Worker

Denise Betts
Food Services Worker

Trudy Bizarri
Supervisor

Laurie Bush
Snack Bar Worker

Deanna Coleman
Snack Bar Worker

Kelly Danielson
Food Services Worker

Cinda Downin
Food Services Worker

Kathy Dunemann
Food Service Worker

Jo Ann Gibbons
Supervisor

Janice Gluba
Supervisor

Connie Godfrey
Cook

Heather Hawkins-Barcroft
Food Service Worker

Bobbi Helander
Manager, Convenience Store

Jill Huff
Food Services Worker

Charlotte Johnson
Supervisor

Margie Kain
Associate Director of Dining and Campus Card Services

Debbie Lannholm
Food Services Worker

Celia Lozano
Food Services Worker

Rodolfo Martinez
Cook

Danette McKillip
Catering Manager

Melissa Messenger
Food Services Worker

Deanna Moczarny
Food Service Worker

Lori Moore
Cook

Angela Morss-Miles
Office & Card Service Coordinator

Donna Reische
Office Assistant

Tina Rutherford
Food Services Worker

Terri Selman
Cook

Denise Sportsman
Food Services Worker

Susan Swanson
Food Services Worker

Susan Williams
Food Services Worker

Henry Wooten
Food Services Worker

Campus Safety

John Schlaf
Director, Campus Safety
B.A., Western Illinois University

Mack Glass
Assistant Director, Campus Safety
B.A., Western Illinois University

Kevin Ingles
Safety Officer

Michael Ingles
Safety Officer

Nathan Kemp
Safety Officer

Raul Martinez
Safety Officer
A.S., Carl Sandburg College

Kevin McCoy
Safety Officer
A.S., Carl Sandburg College

Edward Ordaz
Safety Officer

Tim Sandrock
Safety Officer
A.A.S., Sauk Valley College

Stanley Simonson
Safety Officer

Cassidy Voyles
Safety Officer