Scholarships Awarded at WYSE Science and Engineering Competition

$90,000 in scholarships awarded to students from high schools throughout western Illinois

March 29, 2013

Knox College awarded more than $90,000 in academic scholarships to students from high schools throughout western Illinois who participated in Knox College Sectional Competition as part of the 2013 Worldwide Youth in Science and Engineering (WYSE) Academic Challenge. The Knox College Sectional on March 18 drew 189 students, who took exams in biology, chemistry, computer science, engineering graphics, English, mathematics and physics.

Teams or individual competitors from 14 of the 20 schools at the sectional advance to the WYSE Illinois State Finals Competition, hosted by the University of Illinois-Urbana, April 8-11 at the I Hotel and Conference Center in Champaign, Illinois.

Knox College awarded $2,000 academic scholarships to the top two finishers in each subject area and $1,000 scholarships to competitors whose scores qualified them to advance to the state finals. The scholarships can be used toward tuition at Knox and are renewable for up to four years.

Students can advance to the state finals either as members of teams with an overall qualifying score, or as individuals, even if their teams did not meet the overall qualifying score.

Advancing teams and individual competitors are listed below, by schools within four divisions that are based on enrollment. Knox College scholarships were awarded to the top two finishers in each subject area. Scholarships awarded at each school are listed by the student's name, scholarship amount and subject area. Also indicated are third place finishers who were recognized with medals in their subject area. Third place medalists advance to the next round if their teams qualified for the state finals.

Division: 300
Alwood High School WYSE TeamAlWood High School
Second in Division 300. Advancing Team Members: Molly Albrecht, Sam Althaus, Evan Curry, Robert James Dearmore, John DeSutter, Elizabeth Harkert, Tristin Heady, Eden Henrikson, Mary Koby, Kellea Morrison, Jacob Peterson, Blake Rinehart, Chloanne Simmering, Matt Welch. Knox College Scholarships Awarded: Rinehart, $1,000 in engineering graphics; Peterson, $1,000 in engineering graphics; Welch, $2,000 in mathematics and $2,000 in physics.

Brown County High School
Advancing Individual Competitor: Taylor Herald. Knox College Scholarships Awarded: Herald, $2,000 in mathematics and $1,000 in physics. Third Place Medalists: Zach Fuqua in physics, Kassie Henrick in biology.

Hamilton High School WYSE TeamHamilton High School
First in Division 300. Advancing Team Members: Arich Bosshart, Storm Brandon, Briana Ingles, Parker Gibbs, Carley Folluo, Cole Fox, Taylor Kropp, Sydney Metternich, Caitlyn Nason, Carlin Reinig, Peter Sowlles, Ethan Summers, Christy Tillman, Jared Wiemann. Knox College Scholarships Awarded: Nason, $2,000 in English; Folluo, $2,000 in chemistry; Wiemann, $2,000 in biology and $2,000 in chemistry. Third Place Medalists: Tillman in engineering graphcs, Folluo in mathematics.

Lewistown High School
Advancing Individual Competitors: Zack Endsley, Alex Ginglen. Knox College Scholarships Awarded: Endsley, $2,000 in computer science; Ginglen, $1,000 in computer science. Third Place Medalists: Endsley in chemistry, Sam Kline in computer science, Brandon Harn in physics.

Meredosia-Chambersburg High School
Advancing Individual Competitor: Evan Davidson. Knox College Scholarship Awarded: Davidson, $1,000 in engineering graphics.

ROWVA High School
Advancing Individual Competitors: Keith King, Jenni Peters. Knox College Scholarships Awarded: King, $1,000 in physics; Peters, $1,000 in English.

Spoon River Valley WYSE TeamSpoon River Valley High School
Third in Division 300. Advancing Individual Competitors: Collin McQuilken, Courtney Utsinger. Knox College Scholarships Awarded: McQuilken, $1,000 in biology; Utsinger, $1,000 in engineering graphics. Third Place Medalists: Dakota Ward in engineering graphics, Sarah Donnelly in English, Connor Fili in English.

Warsaw High School
Third Place Medalist: Ashley Barlow in English.

United High School
Third Place Medalist: Caitlen Bishop in biology.

 


Division: 700

Farmington High School
Advancing Individual Competitor: Hannah Lane. Knox College Scholarship Awarded: Lane, $2,000 in English.

Illini West WYSE TeamIllini West High School
Second in Division 700. Advancing Team Members: Rachel Clayton, Wyatt Fech, Brittni Finley, Marissa Hocker, Holly Jones, Holly McDowell, Alex Ourth, Devin Neuweg, Wyatt Fech, Leanne Pettit, Madison Schuster, Samuel Stone, Tara Vasquez. Knox College Scholarships Awarded: Ourth, $1,000 in biology and $1,000 in chemistry; Schuster, $1,000 in mathematics. Third Place Medalists: Ourth in biology, Neuweg in engineering graphics and mathematics.

Knoxville High School
Advancing Individual Competitor: Joey Krug. Knox College Scholarship Awarded: Krug, $1,000 in mathematics. Third Place Medalist: Krug in chemistry.

Macomb High School WYSE TeamMacomb High School
First in Division 700. Advancing Team Members: Meghana Babu, Ben Butzow, Brock Gillum, Owen Huff, Amanda Hunter, Jay Lee, Vivian Li, Michelle Liu, Abe Matlak, Sam Schmidt, William Seaton, Gabi Torrance, Tristan Willey, Andy Woodruff. Knox College Scholarships Awarded: Babu, $1,000 in chemistry; Butzow, $2,000 in computer science; Gillum, $1,000 in physics; Li, $1,000 in chemistry; Matlak, $1,000 in biology and $1,000 in English; Schmidt, $1,000 in chemistry; Seaton, $2,000 in mathematics and $1,000 in chemistry; Willey, $2,000 in biology and $2,000 in physics; Woodruff, $2,000 in computer science. Third Place Medalists: Torrance in English, Lee in mathematics, Huff in physics.

Monmouth Roseville WYSE TeamMonmouth-Roseville High School
Third in Division 700. Advancing Individual Competitors: Devin Clark, Eric Ramirez, Spenser Seifert. Knox College Scholarships Awarded: Clark, $2,000 in engineering graphics; Ramirez, $1,000 in computer science; Seifert, $1,000 in engineering graphics. Third Place Medalist: Heather Ide in English.

West Central High School
Third Place Medalist: Haley Willits in computer science.


Division: 1500
Galesburg High School WYSE TeamGalesburg High School
Advancing Team Members: Alex Anderson, Tim Beetler, Kairn Brannon, Nik Breslin, Kathryn Franken, Michael Harms, Joey Hicks, Dillon Hovind, Evan Kelly, Joey Peterson, Andrew Williams, Michelle Williams, Ashley Winters, Knox Wong. Knox College Scholarships Awarded: Beetler, $2,000 in engineering graphics and $1,000 in computer science; Brannon, $2,000 in physics and $1,000 in mathematics; Breslin, $2,000 in physics; Franken, $1,000 in English and $1,000 in mathematics; Harms, $1,000 in engineering graphics; Hicks, $1,000 in computer science; Kelly, $2,000 in English; Andrew Williams, $2,000 in physics; Michelle Williams, $1,000 in biology and $1,000 in chemistry; Winters, $2,000 in biology; Wong, $1,000 in mathematics. Third Place Medalists: Andrew Williams in biology, Winters in chemistry, Harms in computer science, Anderson in engineering graphics, Hovind in English and physics, Peterson in mathematics.


Division: Unlimited
United Township High School
Advancing Team Members: Brett Austin, Christopher Black, Oscar Castro, Cody Cutkomp, Haley Davidson, Amanda DeVilder, Zach Jeckell, Cody Johnson, Elizabeth Larrison, Irene Mekus, Jessica Moon, Chase Morris, Eric Solis. Knox College Scholarships Awarded: Austin, $1,000 in chemistry and $1,000 in English; Castro, $1,000 in biology; Cutkomp, $2,000 in engineering graphics; Davidson, $1,000 in English and $1,000 in mathematics; Jeckell, $2,000 in chemistry and $1,000 in physics; Johnson, $1,000 in computer science; Larrison, $1,000 in engineering graphics; Moon, $1,000 in bioogy and $1,000 in mathematics; Morris, $1,000 in computer science and $1,000 in physics; Solis, $1,000 in biology. Third Place Medalists: DeVilder in biology, Black in chemistry and physics, Cutkomp in computer science, Johnson in engineering graphics, Larrison in English, Castro in mathematics, Solis in physics.

Other schools that competed in the Knox College Sectional, but did not place or advance teams or individual competitors were Rockridge High School, Sherrard High School, and West Prairie High School.