Dean's List Winter Term 2012

Students honored for academic achievement

April 09, 2012

Knox College winter scene

Knox College has released the Dean's List of distinguished students for the 2012 winter term. To be named to the Dean's List, a student must have earned at least 2.5 credits in the term, with a grade point average of 3.6 or better (on a 4.0 scale).

Notes:

  • Class: Year in school abbreviations are FR=First Year; SO=Sophomore; JR=Junior; SR=Senior, as of the end of winter term.
  • Major: Double majors are indicated where declared. Students generally declare majors at the start of the junior year; almost all first-year students and most sophomores are listed as "Undecided."
  • Students from outside the U.S. are listed at the end of the page.

 

State Name City Major Class
Arizona
Miranda Beatrix Loeber Scottsdale Theatre JR
Elizabeth Maryjeanne Picurro Tucson Theatre SR
Aleksandra Elizabeth Schriber Phoenix Undecided SO
Sarah Carey Tillery Tucson Creative Writing SO
Alejandro Varela Phoenix Educational Studies JR
Andrew Leslie Whitehill Tucson Undecided FR
California
Naomi Elizabeth Akagi San Leandro Chemistry SR
Richard Andrew Barbieri Campbell Creative Writing JR
Nhi Nguyen Lan Bui San Jose Chemistry JR
Alyssa Marie Gill Berkeley Theatre SO
Michael Cassio Fingold Martinez Los Altos Creative Writing SR
Franzesca Mary Mayer Palo Alto Theatre JR
Sean Graham O'Keeffe Pasadena Educational Studies SR
Kyle Raymond Walenga San Francisco Environmental Studies, Spanish JR
Colorado
Emily Ann Berarducci Idaho Springs Modern Languages - French SR
Mark Andrew Farrell Centennial Creative Writing, Studio Art SR
Reina Isabel Galvan Montrose Undecided FR
Alison Claire Gitomer Greenwood Village Modern Languages - French, Economics SR
Jordan Bashi Ruby Jean Hallman Denver Undecided FR
Nicholas Samuel Moran Golden Neuroscience JR
Christopher Michael Poore Colorado Springs English Literature JR
Monica Rachel Prince Lakewood Creative Writing SR
Payton Mayer Rose Centennial Undecided SO
Eve Lee Sackett Denver Psychology, Creative Writing SR
Phongkiet Sisaikeo Aurora Undecided FR
Connecticut
Stefan Pearson Feer West Hartford Computer Science, Biochemistry SR
Idaho
Anna Victoria Roser Boise Spanish SO
Illinois
Sara Jane Directo Ahmed Elgin Economics, Self-Designed Major SR
Yazin Khaled Akkawi Orland Park Economics JR
Amanda Jane Axley Macomb Music, English Literature JR
Michael Wayne Baccia Hampshire Biology SR
Evan Mehn Balzuweit Algonquin Mathematics, Computer Science SO
Matthew James Barry Homewood International Relations JR
Hannah Christy Benning Island Lake Creative Writing SR
Emily Kenna Berkson Evanston Educational Studies SR
Lisa Renee Blagg Winthrop Harbor Educational Studies SR
Hannah Belle Bloyd-Peshkin Oak Park Educational Studies SO
Kevin Blaa Box Naperville Biology SR
Emiley Elizabeth Brand Ottawa Biology, Environmental Studies SO
Lena Sophie Elisabeth Brandis Lombard Educational Studies, Modern Languages - French JR
David Patrick Brankin Chicago Creative Writing SR
Gagan Paul Singh Brar Downers Grove Economics SO
Mary Elizabeth Brennan Chicago Computer Science SR
Joshua Robert Brownell Cary Biology SR
Jacob Harrison Buddell Lake Bluff Educational Studies, History SR
Jenna Nicole Butler Downers Grove Undecided SO
Elaine Lea Campbell Palatine Educational Studies, Spanish JR
Michael Robert Carr Niles Chemistry, Educational Studies JR
Kathleen Chalas Huntley Computer Science SR
Stephanie Anne Charvat Lombard Creative Writing SR
Weston Paul Chenoweth Canton Undecided SO
Sienna Rae Cittadino Carbondale History SR
Yael Bryn Cody Highland Park Integrated International Studies JR
Jenna Gavrielle Cohen Skokie English Literature SO
Hannah Rose Compton Wheeling Theatre SO
Colin Coutts Chicago Studio Art, Art History SO
Chelsea Marie Coventry Decatur Music, Philosophy SR
Kelsey Jane Cullum Libertyville Undecided SO
John Salvatore Cusimano Tinley Park Music, Biochemistry SR
Cale Thomas Dahm Lincoln Educational Studies, Social Science Education SR
Celinda Kimberly Davis Champaign Undecided FR
Edward Frazier Davis Chicago Music SR
Jessica Lindsey DeArcangelis Lemont Neuroscience SR
Brenna Elizabeth DeGan Naperville History, Political Science SR
Grant Michael Deam Bourbonnais Creative Writing, Spanish JR
Bethany Anne Dean Tampico Undecided FR
Emily Marie Diklich Crystal Lake Educational Studies, Mathematics JR
Alexander Domasik Chicago Undecided SO
Bridget Grace Dooley Brookfield Educational Studies SR
Kaitlyn Marie Duling Paxton Creative Writing JR
Jeremy Robert Edison Sterling Undecided SO
Danielle Marie Erikson Mokena Undecided SO
Laura Rose Ernst Naperville Undecided SO
James Gerald Fenner East Peoria Economics SO
Joshua Asher Fishman Northbrook History SO
Kelly JoAnne Fleming Galesburg Educational Studies JR
Zoe Anna Foote Urbana Spanish, Creative Writing SR
Charles J. Foster, Jr. Batavia Economics JR
Kathryn Rose Frank Gurnee History, Spanish SR
Maeghan Elise Galloway Oneida Educational Studies SR
Joshua Torakuma Garties Chicago Political Science, Music SR
Kailee Eileen Gawlik Manhattan Music, German JR
Hadley Marie Gephart Evanston Undecided FR
Emily Morgan Gingold Naperville English Literature SR
Bridget Anne Golembiewski Chicago Undecided SO
Amanda Mary Goslawski Western Springs Neuroscience JR
Michael B. Graf Mascoutah Undecided FR
Spencer Kingman Graham Wilmette Philosophy, Creative Writing SR
Marta Keeley Gulyash Kankakee Music, History SR
Kara Lynn Gurvey Glenview Undecided FR
Erik Joseph Gustafson Palos Park Undecided FR
Christina Ann Haley Quincy Political Science JR
Chanda Danielle Harrell Galesburg Undecided FR
Erik Steven Hayner Highland Park Modern Languages - Spanish SR
Claire Marie Healy Joliet Undecided JR
Kevin Lee Helenthal Normal Biology JR
Zackary Michel Herbst Tremont Chemistry SR
Jonathan Christian Hewelt Burbank Theatre SO
Danika Noelle Hill Naperville Environmental Studies, Chemistry JR
Ryan Mathew Hoffman Sugar Grove Chemistry JR
Kaitlin Elizabeth Hutchcroft Knoxville Educational Studies
FR
Elise Hyser Deerfield Biology SR
Emily Catherine Ioppolo Oak Park Undecided FR
Alma Leticia Jimenez Chicago Undecided FR
Nathan Friedrich Sanden Johlas Ogden Mathematics, Theatre JR
Daniel Robert Johnson Chicago Educational Studies, Studio Art JR
Nikko Rudy Juarez Momence Biology JR
Aidan Louis Juhl Rockton Undecided FR
Michael John Kaminski, Jr. Round Lake Park Mathematics, Philosophy SR
Anna Karwowska Arlington Heights English Literature, Educational Studies SO
Ivan Daniel Keta Westmont Creative Writing JR
Patrick Thomas Kirschenheiter Flossmoor Physics SR
Myles Lawrence Klein II Chicago Economics SR
Victoria Agnieszka Klimaj North Riverside Creative Writing, Self-Designed Major SR
Martin Knebl Berwyn Psychology SR
Tori Michaela Kosmicki Carbondale Undecided FR
Sterling Prescott Kowalski Galesburg Psychology SO
Joseph Adam Kozak Park Ridge Economics SR
Abigail Rebecca Kravis Naperville Undecided FR
Kyle Meinke Kunkler Downers Grove Undecided FR
Megan Allison Lee Richton Park Educational Studies JR
Douglas Craig Lillibridge Byron Economics JR
Allyse Laurene Lohman Naperville Undecided FR
Emily Edythe Lucek DeKalb Undecided SO
Samantha Irene Maffeo Lincolnwood Educational Studies, English Literature JR
Kelsey Anne Martinez Crystal Lake Environmental Studies SR
Marcus James McGee Chicago International Relations JR
Elizabeth Anne McRill Streamwood International Relations SR
Kira Shae Vivian Meehan Lake Zurich Undecided FR
Adam James Mize Wood River Educational Studies SR
John Patrick Moore Chicago Psychology SR
Denise Morales Chicago Undecided FR
Marcos Alonso Moreno East Moline Educational Studies SR
Benjamin Andrew Moss Bourbonnais Undecided SO
Shaunak Ramesh Mulani Bourbonnais Biology SR
Mary Kathryn Murray Oak Lawn Creative Writing SO
Anna Novikova Galesburg Political Science SR
David Benjamin Ohlhausen Chicago History JR
Katlin Irene Ohlrich Palatine History JR
Michelle Elizabeth Orr Highland Music JR
Daniel Allen Page Bradley Educational Studies, Social Science Education SR
Zachary Edward Paluch Chicago Educational Studies, Studio Art JR
Brandon Avery Paraharm South Holland Educational Studies SR
Julius Raymond Parod Evanston Political Science SR
Andrew Robert Paul Quincy Undecided SO
Kristy Lynn Pennock Bolingbrook Psychology SR
Linda Le Phan Chicago Biology JR
Dana Rae Pierce South Barrington Biochemistry JR
Miyako Allison Pleines Aurora Creative Writing SR
Max Robert Potthoff Western Springs Undecided JR
Diana Shukla Preshad Chicago Anthropology & Sociology SR
GraceAnne Elizabeth Roach Mount Prospect Undecided SO
Emma Kathleen Robillard Libertyville Undecided FR
Dana Olivia Robinson Downers Grove Biology, Environmental Studies JR
Donavan Rosa Chicago Undecided SO
Sebastian Luke Rouanet Springfield Political Science JR
Lilliana Saenz Chicago Educational Studies JR
Cort Townsend Scheel Wilmington Undecided SO
Connor Robert Schmidt Palatine Undecided SO
Alex Michael Schobert Belleville Educational Studies, English Literature SR
Ron Efraim Schrag Highland Park Educational Studies JR
Maya Kay Sharma Chicago Creative Writing SR
James Gilman Sheppard Evanston Philosophy SO
Erin Kathryn Smith Bloomington Educational Studies, Music FR
Lauren Mae Smith Carthage Psychology SR
Marc Anthony Spehlmann Lake Forest Undecided SO
Stephen Patrick Spence Bloomington International Relations JR
Justin Edward Steele White Hall Chemistry, Physics SR
Kaitlyn Kristine Stunkard Murrayville Creative Writing SR
Kasandara Sorina Sullivan New Lenox Physics SR
Michael Joseph Supej Oswego Undecided FR
Emily Elizabeth Themer Kankakee Educational Studies SO
Madeline Nicole Troy Naperville Undecided FR
Julia Rosa Trumpy Orangeville Creative Writing SR
Jeannie Tsui Chicago Anthropology & Sociology SR
Elizabeth Danielle Tucker Palatine Undecided SO
Emily June Tyl Downers Grove Biology JR
Laura Irene Umland Lincolnwood English Literature JR
Thomas Johnson Veague Batavia Environmental Studies SR
Tabitha Jo Vick Galesburg Educational Studies SR
Christina D. Warner Wilmette Psychology SR
David Christopher Wawzenek Forest Park Educational Studies JR
Michelle Rae Weber Oswego Undecided FR
Kristine Michelle Weller Cullom English Literature SR
Benjamin Charles Wetherbee Galesburg Economics SR
Randall James Whitmore Albany Economics SR
Olivia Rose Williams Naperville Biology JR
Brittany Marie Wisniewski Park Ridge Environmental Studies SR
Paula Jean Woo Peoria Heights Philosophy JR
Joshua Micah Wood Columbia Physics SR
Robyn Lyn Wright Elburn Biology JR
Charlotte Rose Young Millstadt Political Science SR
Emily Laura Young Rock Island Environmental Studies SR
Sarah Joan Zagotta Taylorville History JR
Indiana
Karl John Bair Michigan City Political Science SR
Lauren Elizabeth Greve Fort Wayne Creative Writing, Spanish SR
Nicola Lauren Liss Indianapolis History SO
Samantha Michelle Paul Bloomington Creative Writing, Spanish SO
Iowa
John William Patrick Budding Grinnell Philosophy JR
Molly Elizabeth Gugel Coralville Undecided FR
Anna Katherine Kraemer West Des Moines Neuroscience SO
Bethany Jean Larson Fairfield Undecided FR
Ariana Lisefski Fairfield Creative Writing SO
Benjamin David Wasil Lyon Mount Vernon Undecided FR
Grace Karin Moran Mount Vernon Theatre, Spanish SO
Emily Catherine Nield Logan Creative Writing SO
Rebecca Claire Ott West Des Moines Studio Art SR
Abigail Margaret Owens Grinnell Economics SR
Emma Marie Swanson West Des Moines Integrated International Studies SR
Clara Gaddis Volker Boone History SR
Kansas
Colleen Elizabeth Boyd Overland Park Undecided SO
Christopher James Holland Lenexa Psychology SR
Kathleen Celia O'Connor Wichita Studio Art SR
Martina Pezzino Topeka Undecided FR
Ellen Elizabeth Ramsey Overland Park Psychology SR
Kentucky
Tessa Maria Cavagnero Lexington Classics JR
Avery Leighton Wigglesworth Lexington Theatre JR
Louisiana
Rup Kumar Sarkar New Orleans History JR
Maine
Noah Enoch Gleason-Hart Parsonsfield Undecided SO
Maryland
Sona Eveline Edme Diallo Germantown International Relations, French SO
Evan Charles Lewitus Annapolis Environmental Studies, Anthropology & Sociology SR
James Alexander Hiroshi White Annapolis Creative Writing SR
Michigan
Samuel Shafer Brownson Holland Philosophy SR
Lindsey Paige Hill Troy Economics, Mathematics SR
Michelle Ilyana Steffens Grand Rapids Creative Writing JR
Military Location
Alexandra Michele L. Rauland Dpo Educational Studies, Spanish SR
Minnesota
Ruth Marie Amerman Northfield Philosophy JR
Ariella Rachel Bailey Rochester Undecided SO
Amanda Marie Bigham Maple Grove Psychology, Spanish SR
Laura Morgan Crossley Minnetonka History JR
Emma Katrina Lorenzen Minneapolis Physics, Chemistry SR
Kristen Alice Marvin Little Falls Undecided FR
Tyler Patrick O'Neill Bloomington Self-Designed Major SR
Carly Lindamood Oto Northfield Educational Studies JR
Christian Musachio Perez Saint Paul Economics JR
Arlee James Tenpas Lake Elmo Undecided FR
Missouri
Samantha Irene Auch Saint Louis Undecided FR
Megan Elizabeth Beney Florissant Anthropology & Sociology, Music SR
Grace Eliza Davis Saint Louis Educational Studies, Creative Writing JR
Elizabeth Karina Drake Chesterfield English Literature JR
Chelsea Elisabeth Embree Clayton Creative Writing JR
Adrienne Rosemarie Ernst Florissant Undecided FR
Allison Rose Fry Saint Louis Undecided FR
Will Andrew Grumke Dardenne Prairie Educational Studies JR
Joshua Michael Gunter Blue Springs Art History SR
Patrick Kennen Hunter Green Park Computer Science, Psychology SR
Jennifer Lynn Kaufman Licking Philosophy JR
Laura Catherine Knight Saint Louis Educational Studies SO
Erin Margaret McKinstry De Soto Modern Languages - Spanish SR
Vincent Michael Rug Arnold Economics SR
William Louis Ruzicka Saint Louis Undecided SO
Carolyn Ann Stephen Saint Louis Environmental Studies JR
Adrienne Ruth Wagner Ballwin History, Creative Writing SR
Katharine Morgan Wrenn Des Peres Neuroscience, Psychology JR
Montana
Rebecca Coughlin Gonshak Butte Undecided FR
Nebraska
Benjamin Joseph Kammerer Omaha Music SR
Anna Avery Meier Omaha International Relations, Modern Languages - German SR
Anna Weiss Munzesheimer Omaha Theatre SR
New Hampshire
Claire Anna Garand Kensington Undecided FR
Oliver McAfee Horton Etna Music SR
New Jersey
Megan Ann Rose Florham Park Asian Studies SR
Joseph Julius Rozansky Jackson Psychology SO
New Mexico
Samantha Robin Kopelman Santa Fe Undecided FR
Stephanie Grace Lashway Albuquerque Biology, Integrated International Studies SR
Ivy Rose Reid Santa Fe Theatre, Creative Writing SR
New York
Isaac Allen Miller New York Creative Writing SR
Joy Schneider Westerman Brooklyn Undecided SO
Ohio
Jonathan Russell Fletcher Cincinnati Educational Studies, Social Science Education SR
Joshua Richard Tatro Galion Anthropology & Sociology JR
Oklahoma
Evelyn Glena Langley Broken Arrow Undecided JR
Maisie Amanda Maupin Oklahoma City Creative Writing SR
Oregon
Mary Elizabeth DiPrete Amity Undecided SO
Catherine Colleen Erickson Portland History SR
Rebecca Elizabeth Hulme Portland Anthropology & Sociology SR
Jessica Lee Johnson West Linn Environmental Studies, Self-Designed Major SR
Quiana Rexana Klossner Lake Oswego Neuroscience JR
Brianna Geneiveve McCracken Portland Biology SR
Madison Grace Mondeaux Lake Oswego Undecided FR
Julia Dunham Ohman Portland Creative Writing SR
Molly M. Olson Portland Undecided SO
Texas
Christopher Daniel Bakka Wimberley English Literature, Theatre SR
Kathleen Grace Gullion Sugar Land Psychology, Theatre SO
Stephanie Catherine Hawes Cedar Park Undecided FR
Sa'Misty Alexia Utley Houston Undecided SO
Utah
Danica Madison Lewis Logan Biology JR
Virginia
Minah Ali Rathore Mc Lean International Relations JR
Yumna Ali Rathore Mc Lean Economics, International Relations SR
Washington
Alison Hardie Gaines Vancouver Music, Creative Writing SR
Kathryn Marie Hovda Bothell Undecided FR
Rachel Marie Klingler Seattle Chemistry, Mathematics SR
Samuel Mason Lewis Mckenna Music SR
Zoe Amalia Marzluff Snohomish Undecided JR
Katharine Sedney-Read Seattle Political Science SR
Julia Leota Sievert Seattle Environmental Studies SR
Wisconsin
Michael W. Belitz Cleveland Environmental Studies JR
Erin Rose Besaw Cedarburg Integrated International Studies SO
Berhane Tendai Cole Glendale Self-Designed Major JR
Elizabeth Jane Cooley Shorewood Creative Writing SR
Anna Cynthia Dvorak Shorewood Spanish SR
Bruce Halolye Kovanen Appleton Undecided SO
Eva Stoffel Marley Middleton Anthropology & Sociology JR
Meagan Leigh McAlister Chippewa Falls Creative Writing SR
Caitlin Ruth McLaughlin Beloit Spanish SO
Eleanor Kay Ognacevic Milwaukee Theatre SR
Ryan Craig Stefanczyk Kohler Chemistry JR
Miracle MingLu Wang Madison Undecided FR
John Andrew Williams Hartland Political Science SR
 
Outside the United States
Country Name Hometown Major Class
Austria
Maksymilian Czuperski Braunau
International Relations SR
Dominican Republic
Gayoung Moon Santo Domingo Undecided FR
Germany
Vanessa Berling Alt Molln Undecided FR
Lena Engel Bielefeld Undecided FR
India
Tanvi Madhusudanan Chennai Psychology, International Relations JR
Jamaica
Kathryn Antoinette Nembhard Kingston Gender & Women's Studies SR
Japan
Anna Takashima Toyonaka
Undecided FR
Shimon Watanabe Fukui-shi
Anthropology & Sociology JR
Kuwait
Rana Ayoub Javaid Tahir Salmiya
Political Science, Creative Writing JR
Malaysia
Ayesha Halima Ismael Fariz Kuala Lumpur
Undecided FR
Amanda Ai Min Shiew Petaling Jaya
Undecided SO
Nepal
Sujeen Adhikari Kathmandu Neuroscience SR
Supriya Baba Kasaju Kathmandu Environmental Studies SR
Netherlands
Henricus Petrus Jozef Buiting Noord-Brabant
Undecided FR
Nigeria
Oluwagbemiga Abiodun Ojo Lokoja
Undecided FR
People's Republic of China
Minda Chen Chengdu
Undecided FR
Tingting Huang Xi'an
Undecided SO
Yun Lin Shanghai
Undecided FR
Su Yan Beijing
Undecided FR
Weiyi Yu Qingdao
Undecided SO
Qihe Zeng Shenyang
Undecided FR
Hongyu Zhou Xi'an
Undecided SO
Philippines
Marika L. Takemura Cebu City
Chemistry JR
Poland
Viet Huong Nguyen Warsaw
Environmental Studies JR
Republic of Korea
Bo Ram Lee Seoul Economics SO
Romania
Andrei Liviu Papancea Sfantu Gheorghe
Computer Science SO
Spain
Cristina Mateu Sole Barcelona
Undecided FR
Tanzania
Thomas Ryan Courtright Moshi International Relations SO
Thailand
Amal Dua Bangkok
Undecided SO
Marisa L. Gaetgaeow Nonthaburi
Undecided FR
Ya-Lin Lu Samut Prakarn
Biology SR
Vietnam
Duong Binh Bui Hanoi Computer Science SR
Anh Quoc Phan Hanoi
Undecided FR
Giang Ngoc Huong Tran Ho Chi Minh City Undecided FR
Son Ngoc Trinh Hanoi Undecided FR