PrintShareE-Mail This Page

Installation Planning Committees

Installation Committee

Responsible for broad oversight of the installation and for setting the tone, budget, and schedule.
  • Teresa L. Amott - President
  • Larry Breitborde - Former Dean of the College
  • Karrie Heartlein - Director, Government & Community Relations
  • Beverly Holmes - Vice President Advancement & Installation Committee Project Manager
  • Megan Scott '96 - Associate Vice President, Communications

Subcommittees

Subcommittees have specific responsibilities. They carry out the bulk of the work.

Installation Ceremony

  • Carol Brown '99 - Director, Alumni Programs
  • Jennifer Gallas - Associate Director, Alumni & Constituent Relations
  • Scott Maust - Director, Facilities Services
  • Minah Rathore '14
  • Kathleen Ridlon - Coordinato,r Center for Community Service/Assistant Professor
  • John Schlaf - Director, Campus Safety
  • Tim Schmeling '11 - Interim International Student Coordinator
  • Julie Layer - Director, Knox Fund
  • Denise Bailey - Executive Assistant, President’s Office
  • Helmut Mayer - Director, Dining Services
  • Danette McKillip - Manager, Catering

Student Flag Bearers

Country Flag Bearer
Algeria Minda Chen
Argentina Alex Uzarowicz
Austria Esther Fahler-Westphal
Bolivia Tania Neri
Brazil Louise Paris
Bulgaria Iliya Nachev
Burkina Faso Andromede Djeneba Thiombiano
Cambodia Aheeka Pattnaik
Cameroon Claire Doualla
Canada Megan Young
Costa Rica Chandi Chaiyara
Czech Republic Joe Rogers
Dominican Republic Michael Anthony Cooke
Ecuador David Roman
England Andrei Papancea
Ethiopia Yehualashet Tefera Werkneh
France Remy Baulard
Gabon Demoz Desta
Georgia Vato Tsereteli
Germany Christina Henke
Ghana Daniel Azumah Cofie
Honduras Reina Galvan
Hong Kong Anushree Ganesh Kedia
India Tanvi Madhusudanan
Italy Tim Schmeling
Jamaica Kathryn Nembhard
Japan Itsumi Yamamoto
Kuwait Rana Tahir
Laos Phongkiet Sisaikeo
Malaysia Ayesha Halima Ismael Fariz
Mexico Angie Garduno
Myanmar Han Thi Tun (Jessica)
Nepal Supriya Kasaju
Netherlands Lotte Vonk
Nigeria Tarere Eyimina
Pakistan Yumna Ali Rathore
People's Repub. of China Ge Song (Lydia)
Peru Yini Liu
Puerto Rico Carmen Caraballo
Philippines Sara Jane Directo Ahmed
Poland Amanda Goslawski
Republic of Korea Yesol Jeong
Romania Raluca Oprinca
Scotland Alexia Vasilopoulos
Singapore Zizhao Gong (Anna)
Spain Cristina Mateu Sole
Sri Lanka Radhika Dhananjana Kuruppu
Switzerland Armor Wisler
Taiwan (R.O.C.) Ya-Lin Lu
Tanzania Tom Courtright
Thailand Kritravin Wirasamban
Turkey Stephanie Sorensen
Uganda Ritah Nantongo
United States of America Alex Faulkner
Vietnam Nhi Bui
Zambia Ezekiel Jere
Zimbabwe Chiedza Tapfumaneyi

Student Volunteers Assisting with the Ceremony and Picnic

Celestina Agyekum
Nafeeul Araf
Nikki Asimeng
Amanda Axley
John Bergholz
Jenna Butler
Drew Diaz
Arianna Elnes
Laura Ernst
Mike Gasparro
Alyssa Gill
Andy Glass
Ryan Hansen
Caitlin Harrison
Kate Heitkamp
Avecena Hollingsworth
Sowad Jabin
Alex Jandernoa
Ezekiel Jere
Rachael Koene
Bekah Lauer
Amanda Lee
Anna Lemen
Marvin Marshall
Ritah Nantongo
Christian Navarrete
Jordan Newsom
Gbenga Ojo
Jojo Opoku
Nana Opoku
Laura Pochodylo
Emma Poland
Andrew Purvis
Regina Rosenbrock
Rup Sarkar
Mackenzie Steward-Snook
Giang Tran
Tao Zhang

Publicity

  • Melissa Arney - Director, Advancement Services
  • Denise Bailey - Executive Assistant, President’s Office
  • Peter Bailley - Associate Director, Media Relations
  • Adriana Colindres - Features Editor
  • Megan Clayton - Associate Director, Alumni & Constituent Programs
  • Colleen Culbertson - Administrative Assistant, Communications
  • Diane Dooley - Administrative Assistant, Advancement
  • Kathleen Eisele - Assistant, Advancement
  • Rebecca Hale - Director, Publications
  • Karrie Heartlein - Director Government & Community Relations
  • Jamie Jones - Web & New Media Manager
  • Ami Jontz - Publications Designer
  • Megan Scott '96 - Associate Vice President, Communications
  • Cheri Siebken - Director, Communications
  • Todd Smith - Coordinator, Audio-Visual Services
  • James Stevens - Senior Programmer, Information Technology Services
  • Kath Sturgeon - Director, Donor Relations and Research

Academic/Artistic/Community Events

  • Elizabeth Carlin-Metz - Professor, Theatre
  • Sarah Day-O’Connell - Associate Professor, Music
  • Karrie Heartlein - Director Government & Community Relations
  • Mark Holmes - Associate Professor, Art
  • Laura Lane - Professor, Music/Director of Choirs
  • Robin Metz - Phillip Sidney Post Professor of English
  • Kathleen Ridlon - Coordinator Center for Community Service/Assistant Professor
  • Tim Schmeling '11 - Interim Director International Student Coordinator
  • Jennifer Smith - Associate Professor, Dance