Search
Knox College alumni prepare for an ultimate frisbee match against a team of current Knox students, at an annual tournament.

Alumni Alumni > Alumni Awards

Scroll of Honor

Contact

Megan Clayton

Coordinator, Fifty Year Club

2 East South Street

Galesburg, IL 61401-4999

309-341-7476

309-341-7770 (fax)

pclayton@​knox.edu

Alumni Directory
Students walking on the south side of Old Main

The Scroll of Honor award is presented to FYC members, including honorary members, to recognize  lifetime achievements in the service of their community, society, or humanity.

FYC members and friends may submit names and biographical information for consideration. Up to three awards will be presented annually. Nominate a member for the Knox-Lombard Scroll of Honor online, or send the name and a brief biographical sketch to Megan Clayton, associate director of FYC programs, Knox College Campus Box K-210, Galesburg, Illinois 61401. Members of the Knox College Board of Trustees, Knox Honorary Degree recipients, and those who have received the Knox College Alumni Achievement Award are not eligible for the award. 

2013  Scroll of Honor Recipients

Will Burrow '63

Will Burrow '63Will has worked with special needs children and adults his entire life, devoting his time to the needs of those with mental and physical limitations. Dr. Phil Haring (Knox faculty 1955-1981) introduced Will to the needs of people with disabilities through Dr. Haring's brother Peter. Dr. Haring and many others in the Knox community gave Will the liberal arts foundation he needed to acquire the skills he used over the next 50 years. After Knox, Will earned a master's degree from George Peabody College where he majored in special education. He earned his Ph.D. from the University of Connecticut in educational psychology.

He spent most of his career in managing residential facilities for adults and children with intellectual disabilities (i.e. mental retardation). The initial years were spent managing state institutions in three states at a time when those institutions and their problems were coming under public scrutiny. All three institutions later closed when their residents were moved into small integrated community settings. During this time he edited the first special education curriculum for the State of Pennsylvania, the first state to create a universal public education system for all children. The middle years were spent developing and then managing group homes and individualized supported living arrangements. His later years have been spent administering special education service in a small public school district in Maine where he also has been involved in addressing the needs of young children at risk of school failure. Will, in his own words, has a passion for improving the learning of young children in poverty. He cares deeply about those with whom he works and he never stops searching for better ways of improving the learning of the children in his schools.

According to his daughter, "Will is well-known and respected in his field. He has never sought recognition for any of his work, and I think that he is deserving of this award for his years of dedication to people with disabilities. He talks frequently about his Knox education and how it laid the foundation for his ability to work hard, write well, and learn material across many subject areas."

Jane Ehrenberg Rosen '61Jane Ehrenberg Rosen '61

After Knox, Jane earned her undergraduate degree from Northwestern University. She then earned an M.A. from Stanford University followed by an M.S from Pace University, and an Ed.D. from Teachers College/Columbia University. Jane has dedicated her entire life to education as a teacher, a curriculum director, and a principal. She led restructuring efforts in several middle schools, both public and independent. She spearheaded the design of a new building at Trinity School in New York City, where she not only helped raise money for the building, but also monitored construction.

Jane is the founder and a board member for The Bronx Charter School for Children located in the South Bronx (New York). She also worked with the International Rescue Committee to design and open a school in a refugee camp in Ethiopia.

She coordinated and led the program for Learning Leaders, a not for profit organization that places volunteers in the New York City public schools, and is presently writing the history of this organization. She served on the Mayor's Task Force for Children and is a member of the Citizens Committee for Children.

Cliff Van Dyke '51

Cliff Van Dyke '51

Cliff  is a resident of Frankfort, Michigan. After Knox, and as a U.S. Army ROTC graduate, he spent two years in the infantry, the last as a prisoner of war interrogator in Korea. He then attended the Harvard Graduate School of Business Administration where he earned an M.B.A. He started his career in the banking industry with a position as a credit analyst trainee and retired in 1994 as chair and president of New Century Bank Corporation, which merged with First of American Bank Corporation, now PNC Bank.

Cliff also worked tirelessly for the betterment of his community by dedicating his time and talent to founding the Bay County Growth Alliance, a non-profit development corporation. Under his leadership (he served as both chairman and president of the Alliance), the Bay County area acquired a farm field, which has grown to become Valley Center Technology Park and Tech Plaza. The park now employs more than 1,500 people at 28 companies. In January 2012, he stepped down as president of the Bay County Growth Alliance. The Bay area recognized his time and dedication to improving the Bay County area, by awarding him The Bay Area Business Hall of Fame award.

Past Scroll of Honor Recipients

2012
John D. Cooke  '52, Sue Brown Cowing '60, K. Lane Miller '50

2011
Jane Denninger Erickson '50, Janet Drew Larsen '60, Marjorie Stuart Waters '52

2010
Dorothy Thomas Wharton '55, Jerry Peck* '57, Anne Cooper Munson '57 

2009
 Ann Jung Finney '58, John "Jack" Munson '55, Robert L. Willett Jr. '50

2008
Joan Felter Hotchkiss '50, Len A. Kuchan  '53, Jack Reiners '56

2007
Robert Cannon*, Honorary Member, Barbara Lemke '44, Tony Liberta '55

2006
Grace Bacon Bacher '50, Ralph Cianchetti '50, Robert J. Miller '52*

2005
Anne Claypool Brown '52, Robert Hegel '52, L. Davant Mull '51*

2004
Harold F. Pyke '53, Patricia Kimble Simmons '51, Betty Jane Tate Turney '44*

2003
Mildred Derry Dubois '41, Marian Wetmore Osterloh '33*, D. William Sherrick '52

2002
Jay Burgess '51, Donald Favreau '49*, Charles Gibbs '50

2001
James R. Bowman '48, H. Geraldine DuMars '40*, Sam Rinella '49

2000
Bradley A. Burnside '45*, Marye McElvaine Immenhausen '45, Gustav J. Rieckhoff Jr. '48

1999
Anderson, Claude Anderson '47*, Arthur Johnson '47*, Joy Kerler King '47, Robert J.L. Sundberg '40*, Mary Woolsey Thomson '44*

1998
Anne Brown Byram '38*, Ruth M. Coppedge '39*, Robert Miller '34*, Frieda Ellerbrake O'Haggarty '33*, Dorothy Peterson Ray '39, Rex Selk '40*, Betty Urquhart '40*

1997
Eugene Bonham * '37, George E. Bowman '34*, Dwight R. Crandell '44*, Margaret Zelle McClellan '40*, Helen Scharfenberg Peters '36, Dorothea Richardson '29*, Leno Tattini '40

1996
Beatrice Farwell Duncan '42*, Elizabeth Johnson Harris '37*, Robert F. Layton '37*, Gail Meadows '34*, Grace Smyth '34*, Isabelle Terrill '33*, Barbara Young '42

1995
Edwin R. Armstrong '42*, Jean Porter Benson '43*, Marian Miner Miller '42*, Henry Rasmussen Jr. '41*, David T. Robinson '38*, J. Harold Shullaw '38*, F. Marian Walker '38*

1994
Michael Newman Adams '33*, David L. Hamm '40*, Margaret Howe Hamm '42*, George John Matkov '38*, Daniel J. Roberts '42*, Mary Onken Styrt '43

1993
Frederick Bromberger '40*, Neva Marsden Fach '29*, Charles S. Gamble '41*, Robert Y. Paddock  '39*, Mary Dilworth Rea '36*, Russell Swise '42*, Vincent A. Thomas '36*

1992
Alice Richardson Dakin '38*, Russell G. Harris '35*, George W. Hendrickson L'26*, Kenneth T. Johnson '41, Ruth Miner-Kessel '41, Paul Pickrel '38, Arthur W. Young  '39*

1991
John Baudino '39*, Irwin Berg '36*, William Blake '36*, Evelyn Clay L'32*, Margaret Peterson Crosby '37*, William Snyder '27*, Sarabeth Richardson Welch '40*

1990
Bernard Crandell '36*, William Day '34*, Jane Gray Eberhard '34*, Harold Ford '39*, Dorothy Alsen Lass '39*, Helen Larson McMillan L'28*

1989
Dalton, Roberta Christy Dalton '34*, Goff, Richard Goff '37*, Hanawalt, Ella Hanawalt  '13*, Lampe, John A. Lampe '33*, Matkov, Ignatius "Iggy" Matkov '29*, Robison, Charles B. Robison '34*, Rowe, Frances Hazen Rowe '34*

1988
Richard Agnew '29*, Marion Yeoman Baker '37*, Russell Lane '33*, Robert McLaughlin '36*, Roy Rylander L'25*, Grace Wargo Stephano '33*, James Knox Welch '37*

1987
Robert Gamble '35*, Viola Meeker Hall L'28*, Irene Bowman Landis '36*, William K. Richardson '34*, Eleanor M. Senn '30*, Marion Charles Van Norman '27*

1986
Harper Andrews '29*, Edith Prescott Crabbe '32, Rose Erlandson '27*, J. Kenneth Gunther '32*, Maurine Smith Hamilton '29*, Helen Lindrothe '32*, Nancy McLellan Merritt '32*

1985
Alice Simmons Cox L'25*, Dorothy M. Drake '25*, James W. Drew '34*, Sarah Shurtleff Drew '34*, Elizabeth Blodgett Hall '32*, Virginia Hinchliff '32, Richard A. Hoover '30*, Doris Miles Williams '33*

1984
Dorothy Chamberlin Bednar '32*, Geraldine Owen Delaney '28*, Althea McConnell Gittings L'24*, John L. Grout '29*, Noel B. Mosher L'27*, Lawrence E. Rosenberg '30*

1983
Ann Shaw Darling '23*, Violet Field L'28*, Hilmer C. Nelson L'25*, Alice C. Saar '29*, Howard Silberer '31*, Clarendon Van Norman '26*, Frank A. Whiteside L'27*

1982
William H. Alexander '26*, Jane Root Church '30*, Evelyn Adams Costello L'24*, Joseph Gray '26*, Mary Louise Hoagland '29*, Jonathan W. Latimer '29*, Marion Venell L'28*, Erma Rose Wilson '24*

1981
Baily, John R. Baily L'29*, Bednar, Charles J. Bednar '29*, Brennan, Lawrence Brennan L'29*, Drew, George E. Drew '29*, May, Helen Christy May '25*, Terry, Willis E. Terry '04*, Watson, William A. Watson L'25*

1980
Raymond L. Anderson '29*, Raymond L. Arnold '29*, Ruth M. Erlandson '28*, Elden D. Finley '23*, Alma Lescher Fox '19*, Von E. Livingston '25*, Richard Nesti L '28*, Margaret E. Thompson '17*, Helen Dopp Verner '27*

1979
Helen Weinberg Browning '14*, Lauren W. Goff L'25*, Henry L. Hughes L'21*, Dorrit Dodds Jones '22*, William H. Robson '22*, Sylvia C. Ryin '25*

1978
James Eugene Conklin '27*, Willard B. Dean '19*, Georgia Wesner Ellaworth*, William R. Fritze L'27*, Hortense Gehring L'27*, Calvin Hammond '28*, George Hansman L'28*, Mildred Fairbairn Hoopes '25*, Milton C. Hult '19*, Isyl Spiker Walton*

1977
H. Dewey Ewing '25*, Ildra Jessup Larson '21*, Jonathan L. Latimer '18*, Cecil C. Lescher '16*, Irene Bridge Mariner '12*, Mary Esther Shaw '23*, Alice Wolfram Smith '25*, Dorothy Spoerl L'27*, Harold C. Whitman L'25*, Gail Youngren L'27*

1976
John R. Anderson L'22*, Faith Hague Bartlett '17*, John Herbert Coolidge '24*, Philip* Drew '25*, Cyrena Margaret Everist '21*, G. Dewey Imig '21*, Arthur Lawrence (posthumous) 1898*, Linneus A. Lawrence '22*, Horace Russell Smith '24*, Thayne Harwood Young '16*

1975
Reuben W. Brockmueller L'25*, Thomas Clark '17*, Mary E. Dunn '15*, Palmer D. Edmunds 12*, George Washington IV Gale '24*, Czarina M. Hall L'13*, Roy L. Lamb L'25*, Cuyler S. MacRae '24*, D. Leland Swanson '10*

1974
Albro, Ralph F. Albro '23*, Craft, Marcus Craft '18*, Enz, Lois Hurlbut Enz '20*, Lawyer, Charles Kenneth Lawyer '25*, Neice, Brett Neice L'23*, Nelson, Thomas E. Nelson L'20*, Robson, Harriet Eleanor Robson '14*, Urban, Waldo Oswald Urban '22*

1973
Crosiar G. Bower '20*, Marjorie Churchill '22*, Murlin G. Hoover '20*, Leonard R. James '17*, Harold V. Mather '10*, Ruth Chamerlin Miller L'12*, Archie S. Morse '16*, Harold F. Peterson '22*, Katherine Wensburg '21*

1972
Eastes, Helen M. Eastes '17*, Houck, Margaret Elliott Houck '19*, Kistler, Lewis W. Kistler '16*, McKelvey, Louis W. McKelvey '20*, Salzburg, Harold K. Salzburg '24*, Stofft, Edmond B. Stofft '20*, Turner, Margaret Fuller Turner '18*. White, Guy L. White '18*, Wood, Ernest J. Wood '13*

1971
Lawrence E. Boyd '19*, Kenneth L. Carpenter L'21*, Eila Vanelle Hiler '19*, Kendall G. Hinman '19*, Helen B. Hubbard '16*, Mary Louise Kidney '17*, Agnes Olson Kirchhoff '14*, John H. Midkiff '17*

1970
John M. Baker '19*, Ray M. Brown '14*, Noel Craig '12*, Robert H. McClure '15*, Simon Guy Parks '18*, Catharine Crissey Probst L'18*, Paul G. Spellbring '18*, George H. Wells '13*, Nettie Krantz Wilcox '16*

1969
Margaret Louise Anderson '17*, Mary Fern Barrer '18*, Lewis Raymond Billett '17*, James Ray Blayney '12*, Helen Calkins '16*, Carrie Belle Carroll 1895*, Faye Phillips Frazier '15*, Hobart Raymond Gay '17*, Edward Benedict Grogan '13*, Inez Goodsill Heuber '10*, Ward W. Husted L'17*, Margaret Evelyn Jacobson '12*, Ralph A. Kimble '18*, Ruth Hazen Kimble '18*, Henry W. Lampe '01*, Hugh E. Rosson '16*, Craig G. Whitsitt '10*

1968
William M. Bardens '17*, Frederick Beard '12*, Ray Swan Belcher L'07*, Earl R. Bridge '10*, Mina Van Cleave Buck '01*, Agnes Hartley Cole '13*, Verna L. Cooley '13*, Mary Allensworth Creighton '16*, Harold Hands '14*, Louise T. Harrington '17*, Albert Malcolm Walton '15*, Katherine Whitener '10*, Helen Trask Yates '14*

1967
Nettie C. Allen '00*, Martha Illick Ambrecht '00*, William Kinney Crawford '14*, Ferris B. Crum '16*, Fannie Harff Glidden '02*, Edith F. Hardy '13*, Grace F. Hinchliff '10*, Constance H. Loesch '13*, Ralph D. Lucas '14*, Margaret Edgerton Moore 1895*, Ethel Chamberlain Porter '06*, Willis H. Rich L'05*, Ralph F. Ruth '13*, Harry Lee Smith '10*, Worcester Warren '12*, Inez Webster L'05*, John C. Weigel L'08*, Malachi Wickham '09*

1966
Violet Briggs Brown '12*, Mary Willard Clark '04*, Clifford Bateman Ewart '09*, Martha Alice Good '12*, Arthur Ray Grummon '11*, George Ferris Hayes '10*, Harry Hayes '12*, Nell Townsend Hinchliff L'04*, Mary Willard Hurlbut '15*, Florence Shepard Ingersoll '15*, Robert E. Jacobson '14*, Leslie J. Johnson '03*, Edith Lass '05*, Howard M. Lawton '11*, Howard M. Leinbaugh '13*, Emma Holmer Little '08*, Charles Ward Mariner '08*, Sig B. Nelson '10*, Florence Pierce '15*, Harry & Helen Pillsbury '09*, Henry F. Prince '11*, Lillian Erickson Riggs '15*, Arthur E. Robinson '15*, Helen Margaret Ryan '12*, Paul Jordan Smith L'08*, Nannine Preston Stephens1899*, Grace Loomis Terry 1895*, John Caldwell Thiessen '29*, George F. Whitsett '13*, Florence E. Willard '02*, Bessie Coat Worth '12*, Arvid P. Zetterberg '05*

1965
Oral Sumner Coad '09*, Hammil Ripley Graham '07*, Max H. Harrison '13*, John C. Jordan '08*, Stanley Manning L'05*, Alice Logden Smith '08*, Marie Swanson '14*, Harold Eugene Tobey '06*

* deceased

Professor Laura Lane directs a Knox College Choir concert.
Give Now The Knox Shop Update Your Info