PrintShareE-Mail This Page

Places of Worship



View map of Galesburg places of worship
Allen Chapel A.M.E.
153 E. Tompkins St.
Sun. School: 10:00 a.m.
Sun. Worship: 11:00 a.m.
Allen Park Baptist
1701 Mulberry St.
Sun. School: 9:30 a.m.
Sun. Worship: 10:30 a.m.
allenparkbc@yahoo.com
Apostolic Tabernacle
562 W. North St.
Sun. School: 10:00 a.m.
Sun. Worship: 6:00 p.m.
Wed. Worship: 7:00 p.m.

Assumption Greek Orthodox Church
4900 Kennedy Drive
East Moline, IL
Sun. Worship - Orthros: 9:00 a.m.
Sun. Worship - Divine Liturgy: 10:00 a.m.
assumptionem.org
792-2912
Baha'i Faith
574 N. Prairie St.
Sun. Devotions: 9:00 a.m.

Bethany Baptist
590 S. Academy
Sun. Worship: 10:00 a.m. & 5:00 p.m.
Wed. Worship: 6:30 p.m.

Bethel Baptist
1196 N. Academy St.
Sun. School: 9:45 a.m.
Sun. Worship: 8:30 a.m. 11:00 a.m.
Bethesda Missionary Baptist
210 S. Whitesboro St.
Sun. School: 10:00 a.m.
Sun. Worship 11:00 a.m.


Calvary Assembly of God
432 N. Linwood Rd.
Sun. Worship: 10:00 a.m.
Sun. African Ministries: 4:00 p.m.
Children's Ministry: 10:00 a.m.
Calvary Baptist
850 Mulberry St.
Sun. School: 9:45 a.m.
Sun. Worship: 10:45 a.m. & 7:00 p.m.


Central Congregational
60 Public Square
Sun. Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Christian Science Society of Galesburg
600 N. Broad St.
Sun. Worship & Sun. School: 10:00 a.m.
Wed. Worship: 6:30 p.m.

Church of Christ
955 Lawrence Ave.
Sun. Bible Study: 10:00 a.m.
Sun. Worship: 11:00 a.m.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
1977 E. Fremont St.
Sun. Worship: 10:00 a.m.
Sun. School: 11:40 a.m.

Colonial Baptist
1232 W. Fremont St.
Sun. Worship: 10:30 a.m. & 6:00 p.m.
Sun. School: 9:25 a.m.
Wed. Worship: 7:00 p.m.
Community of Christ [Latter-Day Saints]
405 N. Pleasant Ave.
Sun. School: 10:00 a.m.
Sun. Worship: 11:00 a.m.
Community Temple Church of God in Christ
2231 Windish Drive
Sun. School: 10:00 a.m.
Sun. Worship: Noon
Fri. Worship: 7:30 p.m.
Corpus Christi
273 S. Prairie St.
Sat. Mass: 5:30 p.m.
Sun. Mass: 7:00 a.m., 9:00 a.m.
& 11:00 a.m.

Covenant Church
665 W. Dayton
Sun. Worship: 8:30 a.m., Contemporary;
10:00 a.m., Traditional.
 East Main Congregational United Church of Christ
1200 E. Main St.
Sun. School & Worship: 10:00 a.m.

Fields Church
http://www.fieldschurch.com
Faith Baptist
1247 S. Farnham St.
Sun. School: 9:00 a.m.
Sun. Worship: 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
Wed. Worship: 6:30 p.m.


Faith Bible Fellowship
1021 S. Seminary St.
Sun. Worship: 10:00 a.m.

Faith United Methodist
876 E. Knox St.
Sun. School: 9:00 a.m.
Sun. Worship: 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist
169 S. Cherry St.
Sun. Worship: 10:00 a.m.
Wed. Awana: 6:30 p.m.

First Bible Missionary
1591 E. Losey St.
Sun. School: 9:45 a.m.
Sun. Worship: 10:45 a.m. & 6:00 p.m.
First Christian
301 N. Broad St.
Sun. School: 10:00 a.m.
Sun. Worship: Contemporary, 8:30 a.m.;
Traditional, 11:00 a.m.
Transportation Available; call 343-9960
First Church of God
1080 Harrison St.
Sun. School: 9:00 a.m.
Sun. Worship: 10:00 a.m. & 6:00 p.m.
First Church of the Nazarene
1501 Webster St.
Sunday: Traditional Worship and Sunday
School 9:30 a.m., Contemporary
Worship and Adult Sunday School
10:45 a.m.
First Church of the Open Bible
521 W. Losey St.
Sun. Worship: 10:00 a.m.
Sun. School: 9:00 a.m
First Lutheran
364 E. Water Street
Sun. Worship: 9:30 a.m.
Sun. Christian Education Hour: 10:45 a.m.

First Presbyterian
101 N. Prairie St.
Sun. Worship: 9:00 a.m. Traditional;
11:00 a.m., Contemporary
Sun. Church School: 10:00 a.m.

First United Methodist
120 N. Kellogg St.
Sun. Church School: 9:00 a.m.
Sun. Worship: 8:00, 9:00 & 10:30 a.m.

Foursquare
289 S. Pearl St.
Sun. Church School: 9:45 a.m.
Sun. Worship: 10:45 a.m.
Full Gospel Pentecostal Church
719 W. Knox St.
Sun. School: 9:30 a.m.
Sun. Worship: 11:00 a.m.

Good News Baptist
1074 Monroe St.
Sun. School: 10:00 a.m.
Sun. Worship: 11:00 a.m.
Wed. Worship: 7:00 p.m.
 Grace Anglican
151 E. Carl Sandburg Drive
Sat. Mass: 5:00 p.m.
Sun. Mass: 8:00 & 10:00 a.m.
Wed. Mass: 6:00 p.m.
Confessions by appointment: call 344-1556
Grace Episcopal
60 Public Square (meeting at Central Congregational Church)
Sun. Worship: 9:00 a.m.
Harmony Baptist
1530 Brown Ave.
Sun. School: 9:30 a.m.
Sun. Worship: 10:30 a.m. & 6:00 p.m.
Wed. Worship 7:00 p.m.
Hope Wesleyan Church
857 N. Farnham St.
Sun. Worship: 10:30 a.m.
www.galesburghope.org
Immaculate Heart of Mary
2401 N. Broad St.
Sat. Mass: 5:00 p.m.
Sun. Mass: 8:00 & 11:00 a.m.
Mon., Tues., Thurs., Fri. Mass:
8:15 a.m.
Wed. Mass: 5:00 p.m.
Sat. Confessions: 3:30-4:45 p.m.

Islamic Center of Peoria
1716 N. North St.
Peoria, IL
www.islamiccenterofpeoria.org
Israel of God's Church
2147 Windish Dr.
Sun. Worship: 10:30 a.m.
(followed by Sun. School)
Midweek Service 1st & 3rd Thursdays:
7:00 p.m.

Lighthouse Baptist
247 Blaine Ave.
Sun. School: 10:30 a.m.
Sun. Worship: 11:30 p.m.

Mt. Calvary Lutheran-Missouri Synod
1372 W. Fremont St.
Sun. School & Adult Bible Study:
8:45 a.m.
Sun. Worship: 10:00 a.m.

Mt. Zion Missionary Baptist
360 E. Ferris St.
Sun. School: 9:30 a.m.
Sun. Worship: 11:00 a.m.
New Home Missionary Baptist
433 E. First St.
Sun. School: 9:30 a.m.
Sun. Worship: 10:50 a.m.

New Testament Church of Jesus Christ
899 W. Berrien St.
Sun. School: 10:00 a.m.
Sun. Worship: 11:55 a.m.

Northwoods Community Church
940 N. Fremont St.
Sun. Worship: 9:00 and 11:00 a.m.
www.nwoods.org
Park View Seventh-Day Adventist
1626 W. Losey St.
Sat. Sabbath School: 9:30 a.m.
Sat. Worship: 11:00 a.m.

Prairieland Baptist
2093 Knox Road [150 East]
Sun. School: 9:30 a.m.
Sun. Worship: 10:30 a.m. & 6:00 p.m.
Religious Society of Friends (Quakers)
(Galesburg-Peoria Meeting)
Held in Monmouth Homes
(Call 309-734-7759 for info)
www.spoonriverquakers.org
Transportation can be arranged
More info: Chuck Schulz, cschulz@knox.edu, x7397
Rescue Mission of Galesburg
435 E. Third St.
Daily Worship: 7:00 p.m.
The Rock Apostolic Community Church
60 Public Square (meeting at Central Congregational Church)
Sun. School: 11:30 a.m.
Sun. Worship: 12:45 p.m.
Tue. Bible Study: 6:30 p.m.
Th. Bible Study: 6:30 p.m.
St. Patrick's
858 S. Academy St.
Sun. Mass: 7:30 & 10:30 a.m.
Mon., Wed. & Sat. Mass: 8:00 a.m.
Sat. Confessions: 8:30 a.m.

Sacred Church of God
600 Holton St.
Sun. Worship: 11:00 a.m.
Salvation Army Corps Community Center
320 N. Kellogg St.
Sun. School: 10:00 a.m.
Sun. Worship: 11:00 a.m. & 6:00 p.m.
Wed. Worship: 6:30 p.m
Second Baptist
305 S. Cherry St.
Sun. School: 9:00 a.m.
Sun. Worship: 11:00 a.m.
Wed. Worship: 6:00 p.m.
Star of Bethlehem Missionary Baptist
1390 Jefferson St.
Sun. Worship: 11:00 a.m.
Sun. School: 9:30 a.m.
Wed. Worship: 6:00 p.m.
Temple Sholom
665 W. North St.
Fri. Worship: 7:30 p.m.
Tree of Life Regional Life Links
America's Best Value Inn
29 Public Square
Sun. Worship: 10:00 a.m.
Trinity Lutheran
304 E. Ferris St.
Sat. Worship: 6:00 p.m.
Sun. Worship: 9:30 a.m.
Sun. School: 10:50 a.m.